Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-38 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Engine Basic InspectionS7RS0B1104009
This check is very important for troubleshooting when ECM has detected no DTC and no abnormality has been found
in “Visual Inspection”.
Follow the flow carefully.Step Action Yes No 1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Check battery voltage
Is it 11 V or more? Go to Step 3. Charge or replace
battery.
3 Is vehicle equipped with keyless start control system? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 Check keyless start control system malfunction
1) Check keyless start control system referring to “Keyless
Start System Operation In spection in Section 10E”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 5. Keyless start control
system malfunction.
5 Is engine cranked? Go to Step 6. Go to “Cranking System
Symptom Diagnosis in
Section 1I”.
6 Does engine start? Go to Step 7. Go to Step 9.
7 Check idle speed
1) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
2) Shift transmission to neutral position for M/T (“P” position
for A/T).
3) Make sure that all electrical loads are switched off.
4) Check engine idle speed with scan tool.
Is it 650 – 800 r/min.? Go to Step 8. Go to “Engine Symptom
Diagnosis”.
I2RH01110005-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-138 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switches are tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95 °C, 193 – 203 °F).
5) Turn ON the followi ng accessory switches.
• Head light switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
6) Increase engine speed to 4000 rpm and keep it for 10 sec or more.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• Battery voltage is higher than specification even through generator control is maximum regulation (duty 100%).
• Battery voltage is lower than specification even through generator control is minimum regulation (duty 0%) and electric
load is less than 15 A.
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up) • Generator and/or its circuit
• Electric load current sensor
•ECM
• Generator drive belt
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Generator drive belt check
1) Check generator drive belt tension referring to “Water
Pump / Generator Drive Belt Tension Inspection and
Adjustment in Section 1J”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 3.
Adjust or replace
generator drive belt.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-139
DTC P0625 / P0626: Generator Field Terminal Circuit Low / HighS7RS0B1104058
System and Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0620: Generator Control Circuit”.
Generator Control System Description
Refer to “Generator Control System Description”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area 3
Generator control circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from generator and ECM with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of wire terminal to generator connector and to ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, check generator control circuit for
the following.
• Resistance of generator control circuit wire between generator connector and ECM connector is less than
1 Ω (continuity check)
• Resistance between generator control circuit wire of
generator connector and vehicle body ground is
infinity (ground circuit short check)
• Voltage between generator control circuit wire of generator connector and vehicle body ground is 0 V
with ignition switch tuned ON (power circuit short
check)
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3. Repair or replace
defective wire.
4 Generator check
1) Check for generator output referring to “Generator Test
(Undercharged Battery Check) in Section 1J”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 4. Repair or replace
generator.
5 Electric load current sensor check
1) Check for electric load current sensor output referring to
“Electric Load Current Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection in
Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric load
current sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
P0625:
Generator field coil duty is 0% (high voltage) for more than
specified time even through generator control is minimum
regulation (control duty 0%).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)
P0626:
Generator field coil duty is 100% (low voltage) for more than
specified time even through ge nerator control is maximum
regulation (control duty 100%) or Generator field coil duty is 100%
(low voltage) when engine is starting.
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up) • Generator and/or its circuit
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-140 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switch is tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95 °C, 193 – 203 °F).
5) Turn ON following accessory switch. • Head lights switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
6) Increase engine speed to 4000 rpm and keep it for 10 sec. or more.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Generator control circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from generator and ECM with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of wire terminal to generator connector and to ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, check generator control (generator “C” terminal) circuit and field coil monitor
(generator “FR” terminal) circuit for the following.
• Resistance of each generato r control wire and field
coil monitor wire between generator connector and
ECM connector is less than 1 Ω (continuity check)
• Resistance between generator control wire and field coil monitor wire of generator connector is infinity
(insulation check)
• Resistance between each generator control wire and field coil monitor wire of generator connector and
vehicle body ground is infinity (ground circuit short
check)
• Voltage between each generator control wire and field
coil monitor wire of generator connector and vehicle
body ground is 0 V with ignition switch tuned ON
(power circuit short check)
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace
defective wire.
3 Generator check
1) Check for generator output referring to “Generator Test
(Undercharged Battery Check) in Section 1J” and
“Generator Inspection in Section 1J”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace
generator.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-144 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC P1603: TCM Trouble Code DetectedS7RS0B1104061
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
When ECM receives a trouble code from TCM, which indicates that some problem occurred in sensor circuits and its
calculated values used for operations such as idle speed control, engine power control, and so on by TCM, ECM sets
DTC P1603. (TCM outputs the trouble code to ECM when TCM can not compute the engine control signal due to
malfunctions of sensor circuits used for gear shift control.) Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Battery voltage supply circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) With engine running, measure voltage between “E23-2” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Poor “E23-2”
connection or
intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If wire and connections
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.“RADIO” fuse blown,
“WHT” or “WHT/RED”
wire is circuit open or
short circuit.
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
1
RED
WHT
C37-13
C37-12
RED
WHTC34-7
C34-17
2
I6RS0C110026-01
1. ECM
2. TCM (for A/T model)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-193
Reference waveform No.32
VSS signal at 30 km/h (19 mph)
Resistance Check1) Remove ECM from its bracket referring to “ECM Removal and Installation in Section 1C”.
CAUTION!
Never touch terminals of ECM itself or connect voltmeter or ohmmeter (2).
2) Connect special tool to ECM connectors securely.
NOTE
Do not connect the other connector of special tool to ECM.
3) Check resistance between each pair of terminals of disconnected connectors (1) as listed in the following table.
CAUTION!
• Be sure to connect ohmmeter probe from wire harness side of coupler.
• Be sure to turn OFF ignition switch for this check.
• Resistance in the following table represents that measured when parts temperature is 20 °C (68 °F).
Measurement
terminal CH1: “E23-25” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 40 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Vehicle driving at 30 km/h (19 mph)
1. VSS signal for EPS control module
2. ON
3. OFF
I6RS0C110047-01
1
2
I4RS0A110086-02
Terminals CircuitStandard resistance Condition
C37-47 to E23-29 Heater of HO2S-2 4 – 15 Ω—
E23-46 to E23-1/16 Radiator cooling fan relay No.1 160 – 240 Ω —
E23-60 to E23-29 Main relay 160 – 240 ΩBattery disconnected
and ignition switch
turned ON
E23-15 to E23-29 Fuel pump relay 160 – 240 Ω —
C37-16 to E23-1/16 No.3 fuel injector 10.8 – 18.2 Ω —
C37-17 to E23-1/16 No.4 fuel injector
C37-4 to E23-1/16 EGR valve (st epping motor No.1 coil) 20 – 31 Ω —
C37-29 to E23-1/16 EVAP canister purge valve 28 – 35 Ω —
C37-2 to E23-1/16 No.2 fuel injector 10.8 – 18.2 Ω—
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-204 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before using following flow, check to make sure that battery voltage is higher than 11 V. If battery
voltage is low, pressure becomes lower than specification even if fuel pump and line are in good
condition.
StepAction YesNo
1 Fuel pressure check
1) Check fuel pressure referring to “Fuel Pressure
Inspection in Section 1G”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 5.
2 Fuel pressure check
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating
temperature.
2) Keep engine speed at 4000 rpm.
Does fuel pressure show about the same value as Step 1? Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 8.
3 Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for fuel leakage.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace
defective part.
4 Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or
deform.
Are they in good condition? Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.
Repair or replace
damaged or damaged
part.
5 Was fuel pressure higher than specification in Step 1? Go to Step 6.Go to Step 7.
6 Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or
deform.
Are they in good condition? Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.
Repair or replace
damaged or damaged
part.
7 Fuel pump operating sound check
1) Remove fuel filler cap and th en turn ON ignition switch.
Can you hear operating sound? Go to Step 8.
Faulty fuel pump.
8 Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or
deform.
Are they in good condition? Clogged fuel filter, faulty
fuel pump, faulty fuel
pressure regulator or
fuel leakage from hose
connection in fuel tank.Repair or replace
defective part.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-217
Special Tools and Equipment
Special ToolS7RS0B1108001
09912–5843209912–58442
Fuel pressure gauge hose Fuel pressure gauge
This tool is included in fuel
pressure gauge set (09912-
58413). ) This tool is included in fuel
pressure gauge set (09912-
58413).
)
09912–58490 09930–76420
3-way joint & hose Timing-light (dry cell type)
) )
09933–06320 SUZUKI scan tool
ECM check harness (120P) —
) This kit includes following
items. 1. Tech 2, 2. PCMCIA
card, 3. DLC cable, 4. SAE
16/19 adapter, 5. Cigarette
cable, 6. DLC loop back
adapter, 7. Battery power
cable, 8. RS232 cable, 9.
RS232 adapter, 10. RS232
loop back connector, 11.
Storage case, 12. ) / )