Page 368 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-27
1. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module assembly
2. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module
connector
1. ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module connector
DTC 57 (DTC C1057) ± SOLENOID AND PUMP MOTOR POWER SOURCE
CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at terminal ( ªA11º and ªA27º) of the fail-safe and pump motor relays
circuit constantly with the ignition switch turned ON. When all solenoid circuit voltages are below the specified value
or the voltage at the terminal ªA27º became below the specified value while the pump motor is operating, this DTC
will be set. As soon as the voltage rises to the specified level, the set DTC will be cleared.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check battery voltage. Is it about 11 V or higher?Go to step 2.Check charging
system referring
to ªCHARGING
SYSTEMº section.
2Check ABS main fuse and connection. Is it in good
condition?Go to step 3.Repair and / or
replace fuse.
31) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector. (See Fig. 1)
3) Check proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module connector at terminal ªA27º.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector
terminal ªA27º and body ground.
Is it 10 ± 14 V?Substitute a
known-good
ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module assembly
and recheck.ªW / Blº circuit open.
Fig. 1
Page 369 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
5E1-28 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
-1. ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly
1-1. ABS pump motor relay
1-2. ABS pump motor
1-3. ABS fail safe relay
-2. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module connector
of harness
1. ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module connector
DTC 61 (DTC C1061) ± ABS PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at the monitor terminal of the pump motor circuit constantly with the
ignition switch turned ON. It sets this DTC when the voltage at the monitor terminal does not become high / low
according to ON / OFF commands to the motor relay of the module (does not follow these commands).
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Check pump motor referring to item
ªABS HYDRAULIC UNIT OPERATION
CHECKº in this section.
Is it in good condition?Check terminals ªA11º
and ªA27º connection.
If connections OK,
substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.Go to step 2.
21) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control
module connector. (See Fig. 1)
3) Check for proper connection to ABS
hydraulic unit / control module connector
at terminal ªA27º.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between
terminal ªA27º of module connector
and body ground.
Is it 10 ± 14 V?Go to step 3.ªW / Blº circuit open.
3Measure resistance between connector
terminal ªA28º of ABS hydraulic unit / control
module assembly.
Is it infinite ()?ªBº circuit open.Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
Fig. 1
Page 370 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-29
1. Ignition switch
2. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module assembly
3. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module connector
of harness 2
1. ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module connector
DTC 63 (DTC C1063) ± ABS FAIL-SAFE RELAY CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of the solenoid circuit constantly with the ignition
switch turned ON. Also, immediately after the ignition switch is turned ªONº, perform an initial check as follows.
Switch the fail-safe relay in the order of ON OFF ON and check if the voltage at 6 solenoid circuit terminals
changes to High Low High. If anything faulty is found in the initial check and when the voltage at all solenoid
circuit terminals is low with the ignition switch turned ON and ABS not operated, this DTC will be set.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check battery voltage. Is it about 11 V or higher?Go to step 2.Check charging
system referring
to ªCHARGING
SYSTEMº section.
2Check ABS main fuse and connection. Is it in good
condition?Go to step 3.Repair and / or
replace fuse.
31) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector. (See Fig. 1)
3) Check proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module at terminal ªA11º.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector
terminal ªA11º, and body ground.
Is it 10 ± 14 V?Substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly and
recheck.ªW / Blº circuit open
or short to ground.
Fig. 1
Page 371 of 801
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
5E1-30 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
DTC 71 (DTC C1071) ± ABS CONTROL MODULE
DESCRIPTION
This DTC will be set when an internal fault is detected in the ABS control module.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect connectors from ABS control module.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS control
module at all terminals.
Are they in good condition?Substitute a
known-good ABS
control module and
recheck.Repair or replace.
Page 372 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-31
1. Diagnosis
connector
(6 pins connector)
2. Diag. switch
terminal
3. Ground
4. Service wire
Brake
pedal
Ignition
sw.
Motor
Solenoid
Rear3.0 sec.
3.0
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
PRECAUTION
When connector are connected to ABS hydraulic unit / control mod-
ule assembly, do not disconnect connectors of sensors and turn
ignition switch ON. Then DTC will be set in ABS control module.
ABS HYDRAULIC UNIT OPERATION CHECK
1) Check that basic brake system other than ABS is in good condi-
tion.
2) Check that battery voltage is 11V or higher.
3) With ªABSº warning lamp, check that no abnormality is de-
tected in ABS. Refer to ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CHECKº in this section.
4) Lift up vehicle.
5) Set transmission to neutral and release parking brake.
6) Turn each wheel gradually by hand to check if brake dragging
occurs. If it does, correct.
7) With diag. switch terminal of diagnosis connector connected to
ground by using service wire, turn ignition switch ON and check
if ªABSº warning lamp indicates DTC 12.
8) Turn ignition switch OFF.
9) Perform following checks with help of another person.
Brake pedal should be depressed and then ignition switch
turned ON by one person and wheel should be turned by
another person's hand. At this time, check that:
Operation sound of solenoid is heard and wheel turns only
about 0.5 sec. (Brake force is depressurized).
Operation sound of pump motor is heard and pulsation is felt
at brake pedal.
10) If all 4-wheels cannot be checked during one ignition cycle
(OFF ON), repeat Steps 8) and 9) till all 4 wheels are
checked.
If a faulty condition is found in Steps 9) and 10), replace hydrau-
lic unit / control module assembly.
11) Turn ignition switch OFF and remove service wire from diagno-
sis connector.
Page 375 of 801
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
5E1-34 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
1. Left front wheel speed sensor
2. Left front strut
3. Sensor rotor
1. Wheel speed sensor connector
1. Peak-to-peak voltage
FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
OUTPUT VOLTAGE INSPECTION
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Hoist vehicle a little.
3) Disconnect connector of wheel speed sensor.
4) Connect voltmeter between connector terminals.
5) While turning wheel at a speed of approximately 2 / 3 to 1 full
rotation per second, check AC voltage of sensor.
Output AC voltage at 2 / 3 to
one rotation per second (35 ± 53 Hz): 106 mV or more
If measured voltage is not as specified, check sensor, rotor and
their installation conditions.
Reference
When using oscilloscope for this check, check if peak-to-peak volt-
age meets specification and waveform is complete.
Peak-to-peak voltage
at 2 / 3 to one rotation per second (35 ± 53 Hz): 150 mV or more
Page 381 of 801
![SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 2004 2.G Service Workshop Manual YH4
GRAND
VITARA
5E1-40 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
1. Parking brake
lever assy
2. G sensor
3. Bolt ª1º
4. Bolt ª2º
[A] Horizontal
[B] Upright with
arrow upward
[C] Upright with
arrow SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 2004 2.G Service Workshop Manual YH4
GRAND
VITARA
5E1-40 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
1. Parking brake
lever assy
2. G sensor
3. Bolt ª1º
4. Bolt ª2º
[A] Horizontal
[B] Upright with
arrow upward
[C] Upright with
arrow](/manual-img/20/7582/w960_7582-380.png)
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
5E1-40 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
1. Parking brake
lever ass'y
2. G sensor
3. Bolt ª1º
4. Bolt ª2º
[A] Horizontal
[B] Upright with
arrow upward
[C] Upright with
arrow downward
A: Forward
G SENSOR (FOR 4WD MODEL ONLY)
REMOVAL
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect battery negative cable.
2) Remove rear center console box.
3) Remove parking brake lever bolts ª1º and G sensor with bracket
from floor.
NOTE:
Loosen only bolt ª2º.
4) Remove sensor with bracket from floor.
5) Disconnect connector from sensor.
CAUTION:
Do not separate sensor and bracket. It will lead to erro-
neous assembly.
Sensor must not be dropped or shocked. It will affect its
original performance.
INSPECTION
1) Check sensor bracket for bend.
2) Connect positive cable of 12 volt battery to ªAº terminal of sensor
and ground cable to ªCº terminal. Then using voltmeter, check
voltage between ªBº terminal and ªCº terminal.
When placed horizontally: 2 ± 3 V
When placed upright with arrow upward: 3 ± 4 V
When placed upright with arrow downward: 1 ± 2 V
If measured voltage is not as specified, replace sensor with
bracket.
INSTALLATION
1) Connect connector to sensor securely.
2) Install sensor with bracket and parking lever assy onto floor so
that arrow mark directs vehicle forward.
Tightening Torque
(a): 23 N
.m (2.3 kg-m, 17.0 lb-ft)
3) Install rear console box.
Page 389 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
7A-6 MANUAL TRANSMISSION (TYPE 1)
3, (a)
1. Coupler
2. Clamp3. 4WD switch
4. Boot No. 2
1. Back up light switch
2. 4WD switch
1. Back up light switch coupler
2. Front propeller shaft
SWITCHES
TRANSFER 4WD SWITCH
1) Remove console box and lift transmission control lever boots
No. 2 and No. 3. (Refer to page 7A-4.)
2) Remove transfer control lever boot No. 2, unclamp wiring on
transfer case to free it and pull off coupler.
3) Replace switch and connect as it was.
Tightening Torque
(a): 20 N
.m (2.0 kg-m, 14.5 lb-ft)
4) Turn ON ignition switch, shift transfer shift control lever to 4WD
position and check that indicator lights. Turn OFF switch after
checking.
NOTE:
When removing and reinstalling switch, use care not to let
dust enter transfer box inside.
Make sure to reset clamp for wiring which is located
where invisible directly.
It is recommended to work on transfer shift control lever
boot No. 1 from underside of vehicle on lift.
Identify this switch by its leg part which is different for that
of back up light switch.
BACK UP LIGHT SWITCH
WARNING:
Refrain from work while exhaust center pipe is hot.
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
NOTE:
When replacing switch, use care not to let dust enter transmis-
sion through switch hole.
1) Lift up vehicle.
2) Remove coupler(s) for switch wiring.