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7B1-48 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
2Is the vehicle equipped with monitor connector?Go to Step 3.Go to Step 4.
3Is DTC NO.65?G to Step 4.Go to Step 6.
4Check TCC Solenoid Circuit for Open or Short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect PCM
connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to PCM at terminals
C51-1-8 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-2 for H25).
3) If OK, then measure resistance between terminal
C51-1-8 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-2 for H25) of
disconnected PCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 ± 15 at 20C, 68F?Go to Step 5.ªG / Yº circuit open or
shorted to ground.
If wire and
connections are OK,
replace malfunction
shift solenoid.
5Check TCC Solenoid Circuit for Short.
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Measure voltage between terminal C51-1-8 for
G16 / J20 (C51-1-2 for H25) of disconnected PCM
connector and ground.
Is it about 0 V?Intermittent trouble or
faulty PCM.
Check for
ªIntermittent and
Poor Connectionº in
Section 0A.ªG / Yº circuit shorted
to power circuit.
6Check TCC Solenoid Circuit for Short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect PCM
connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to PCM at terminals
C51-1-8 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-2 for H25) or C51-1-1.
3) If OK, then measure resistance between terminal
C51-1-8 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-2 for H25) of
disconnected PCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 ± 15 at 20C, 68F?Intermittent trouble or
faulty PCM.
Check for
ªIntermittent and
Poor Connectionº in
Section 0A.ªG / Yº circuit shorted
to ground.
If wire and
connections are OK,
replace malfunction
shift solenoid.
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VITARA
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-49
DTC P0751 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE-A (#1) PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
DTC P0756 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE-B (#2) PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONTROUBLE AREA
While running in D range, gear change control from
PCM to A / T does not agree with actual A / T gear posi-
tion even though solenoid valve is electrically in good
condition.
(A / T gear position is calculated based on engine
speed signal and vehicle speed sensor signal.)
(2 driving cycles detection logic)DTC P0751:
Shift solenoid valve-A stuck or leakage.
2-3 shift valve stuck.
Valve body fluid passage clogged.
Mechanical malfunction in transmission.
(Direct clutch malfunction)
DTC P0756:
Shift solenoid valve-B stuck or leakage.
1-2 shift valve stuck.
3-4 shift valve stuck.
Valve body fluid passage clogged.
Mechanical malfunction in transmission.
(2nd brake malfunction)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data in PCM memory by using scan tool and check fuel level meter
indication is 1 / 4 or more.
3) Start engine, warm it up to normal operating temperature and shift transfer lever to ª2Hº or ª4Hº range.
4) Increase vehicle speed with D range, and check that gear position changes from 1st to 2nd, 3rd and 4th in that
order as vehicle speed increases, referring to ªGear Shift Diagramº in this section.
5) Stop vehicle and check pending DTC and DTC by using scan tool.
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
2Shift solenoid valve-A or -B operation check:
1) Check shift solenoid valve-A or -B for operation
referring to ªSolenoid Valves Operation Checkº
section.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3.Faulty shift solenoid
valve-A or -B.
3Valve body check:
1) Check valve body and its passage referring to
ªUnit Repairº section.
Are they in good condition?Overhaul and repair
automatic transmis-
sion.Faulty valve body.
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-51
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC.
3) Start engine and shift transfer lever to ª2Hº or ª4Hº range.
4) Shift selector lever in D range and keep it for 10 seconds.
5) Drive vehicle about 30 km / h (20 mph) with 2nd gear in D range for 10 seconds.
6) Increase vehicle speed to about 80 km / h (50 mph) with 4th gear in D range and keep it for 10 seconds.
7) Release accelerator pedal, decrease vehicle speed and stop vehicle.
8) Check DTC and / or pending DTC.
TROUBLESHOOTING (DTC P0753 / P0758)
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
2Is the vehicle equipped with monitor connector?Go to Step 3.Go to Step 4.
3Is DTC NO.61 or 63?Go to Step 4.Go to Step 6.
4Check Shift Solenoid Circuit for Open or Short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect PCM
connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to PCM at terminals
C51-1-2 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-6 for H25) or C51-1-1.
3) If OK, then measure resistance between terminal
C51-1-2 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-6 for H25) or C51-1-1
of disconnected PCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 ± 15 at 20C, 68F?Go to Step 5.ªGº or ªG / Rº circuit
open or shorted to
ground.
If wire and
connections are OK,
replace malfunction
shift solenoid.
5Check Shift Solenoid Circuit for Short.
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Measure voltage between terminal C51-1-2 for
G16 / J20 (C51-1-6 for H25) or C51-1-1 of
disconnected PCM connector and ground.
Is it about 0 V?Intermittent trouble or
faulty PCM.
Check for
ªIntermittent and
Poor Connectionº in
Section 0A.ªGº or ªG / Rº circuit
shorted to power
circuit.
6Check Shift Solenoid Circuit for Short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect PCM
connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to PCM at terminals
C51-1-2 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-6 for H25) or C51-1-1.
3) If OK, then measure resistance between terminal
C51-1-2 for G16/J20 (C51-1-6 for H25) or C51-1-1
of disconnected PCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 ± 15 at 20C, 68F?Intermittent trouble or
faulty PCM.
Check for
ªIntermittent and
Poor Connectionº in
Section 0A.ªGº or ªG / Rº circuit
shorted to ground.
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1
1. 4WD low switch
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-53
TROUBLESHOOTING (DTC P1875)
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
24WD low switch and its circuit check:
When using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Select ªData listº mode on scan tool.
4) Check 4WD low switch signal (ON or OFF) on
display when shifting transfer lever to each
position.
4H or 2H position : OFF
4L position : ON
Is OFF / ON displayed as described above?
When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Remove PCM cover.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check voltage at terminal C51-1-26 for G16 / J20
(C51-1-5 for H25) of PCM connector connected
when shifting transfer lever to each position.
4H or 2H position : 10 ± 14 V
4L position : 0 ± 1 V
Is voltage as specified?Check for poor con-
nection at the termi-
nal of PCM if voltme-
ter is used in Step 2.
If connection is OK,
intermittent trouble
or faulty PCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to ªIntermit-
tent and Poor
Connectionº in
Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
34WD low switch check:
1) Check 4WD low switch for operation referring to
ª4WD Low Switch Inspectionº below.
Is check result satisfactory?ªOr / Wº or ªBº circuit
open or short. If wires
and connections are
OK, substitute a
known-good PCM
and recheck.Replace 4WD low
switch.
4WD Low Switch Inspection
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect 4WD low switch coupler.
3) Check continuity between 4WD low switch terminals.
There should be continuity when transfer lever shifted to 4L posi-
tion and should be infinity when transfer lever shifted to 4H or 2H
positions.
If not, replace 4WD low switch.
4) Connect 4WD low switch coupler and battery negative cable.
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BODY SERVICE 9-63
KEY CODING
KEY USAGE AND IDENTIFICATION
Key is used for ignition and door lock cylinder. Keys are cut on both
edges to make them reversible.
Key identification is obtained from five character key code stamped
on key code tag. Using this key code, key code cutting combination
can be determined from a code list (available to owners of key cut-
ting equipment from suppliers).
If key codes are not available from records or tags, key code can
be obtained from the right hand door lock cylinder (if lock has not
been replaced). Lock cylinders supplied by the factory as service
parts are unmarked.
If original key is available, key code cutting combination can be de-
termined by laying key.
IGNITION SWITCH LOCK CYLINDER
Removal / Installation
See Section 3C1, ªAIR BAG STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMNº.
ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS
For ignition switch electrical troubleshooting, see Section 8, ªBODY
ELECTRICAL SYSTEMº.
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VITARA
(A)(A)
(A)
10B-6 AIR BAG SYSTEM
DIAGNOSIS
WARNING:
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting the air bag system, do not use electrical test equipment
such as a battery powered or AC powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any type of electrical equipment
other than that specified in this manual. Do not use a non-powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed carefully, otherwise personal injury may result.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
The ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Checkº must always be the starting point of any air bag system diagnosis. The
ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Checkº checks for proper ªAIR BAGº warning lamp operation and checks for air bag
diagnostic trouble codes using the Tech-1 (scan tool) or on-board diagnosis function.
Current diagnostic trouble code ± Malfunction that are presently being detected.
History diagnostic trouble code ± All malfunction detected since the last time the history memory was cleared.
USE OF SPECIAL TOOLS
WARNING:
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting the air bag system, do not use electrical test equipment
such as a battery powered or AC powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any type of electrical equipment
other than that specified in this manual. Do not use a non-powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed carefully, otherwise personal injury may result.
You should be familiar with the tools listed under ªSpecial Toolsº in this section. You should be able to measure
voltage and resistance. You should be familiar with proper use of a scan tool such as the Tech-1 Diagnostic Com-
puter, Driver/Passenger Load Tool, Connector Test Adapter Kit and the Digital Multimeter.
Special Tool (Connector Test Adapter Kit)
(A): 09932-76010
This must be used whenever a diagnostic procedure requests
checking or probing a terminal.
Using the appropriate adapter in the special tool will ensure that no
damage to the terminal will occur from the multimeter probe, such
as spreading or bending.
The adapter will also give an idea of whether contact tension is suffi-
cient, helping to find an open or intermittent open due to poor termi-
nal contact.
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VITARA
10B-10 AIR BAG SYSTEM
AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK
WARNING:
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting the air bag system, do not use electrical test equipment
such as a battery powered or AC powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any type of electrical equipment
other than that specified in this manual. Do not use a non-powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed carefully, otherwise personal injury may result.
CAUTION:
The order in which diagnostic trouble codes are diagnosed is very important. Failure to diagnose the
diagnostic trouble codes in the order specified may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect diag-
nosis and incorrect parts replacement.
The diagnostic procedures used in this section are designed to find and repair air bag system malfunctions.
To get the best results, it is important to use the diagnostic flow tables and follow the sequence listed below.
A. PERFORM THE ªAIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLEº
The ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº must be the starting point of any air bag system diagnostics.
The ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº checks for proper ªAIR BAGº warning lamp operation, the
ability of the SDM to communicate through ªAIR BAGº warning lamp and whether air bag diagnostic trouble
codes exist.
B. REFER TO THE PROPER DIAGNOSTIC TABLE AS DIRECTED BY THE ªAIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
CHECK FLOW TABLEº.
The ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº will lead you to the correct chart to diagnose any air bag
system malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis
and incorrect parts replacement.
C. REPEAT THE ªAIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLEº AFTER ANY REPAIR OR DIAGNOS-
TIC PROCEDURES HAVE BEEN PERFORMED.
Performing the ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº after all repair or diagnostic procedures will en-
sure that the repair has been made correctly and that no other malfunctions exist.