
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–223
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, andpoor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P0381 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0381 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 67)
Glow Plug Indicator Circuit Voltage Low
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0381 (Symptom Code 4) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0381 (Symptom Code 4) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Check the glow plug indicator lamp.
Does the lamp turn “On”?—Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5 1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Check the glow plug indicator lamp.
Does the lamp turn “Off”?—Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
6 Check the glow plug indicator lamp bulb.
If the bulb is burnt out, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 7

6E –224 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
7 Check for poor/faulty connection at the meter
connector and ECM connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 8
8 Using the DVM and check the glow time telltale circuit. Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Remove the meter connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Remove the meter connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
— Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 9
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
43
6
30
B-24
C-56
43Breaker BoxB-24
43
6
B-24
C-56

6E–226 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0381 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 67)
Glow Plug Indicator Circuit Voltage High
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0381 (Symptom Code 8) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0381 (Symptom Code 8) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Substitute a known good ECM and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. —Go to Step 6—
6 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair—

6E–366 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
HARD START SYMPTOM
DEFINITIONS: Engine cranks, but does not start for a long time. Does eventually start, or may start and then
immediately stall.
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?—Verify repair Go to Step 3
3 Was a visually/physical check performed?
—Go to Step 4Go to Visual /
physical Check
4 Is the customer using the incorrect fuel type? Diesel fuel
onlyReplace with
diesel fuel Go to Step 6
5 Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions.
Restrict air intake system. Check for a restricted air
filter element, or foreign objects blocking the air
intake system
Check for objects blocking or ex cessive deposits in
the throttle bore and on the throttle plate
Check for a condition that causes a large vacuum
leak, such as an incorrectly installed or faulty
crankcase ventilation hose.
Restrict air intake system at the turbocharger.
Check for objects blocking the turbocharger
compressor wheel or turbine shaft sticking.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 6
6 Check the ECM & PSG grounds to verify that they are
clean and tight. Refer to the ECM wiring diagrams.
Was a problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 7
7 1. Using the Tech 2, display the ECT sensor and IAT
sensor value.
2 . C h e c k t h e d i s p l a y e d v a l u e .
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct temperature
depending on engine condition?
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 8
8 1. Using the Tech 2, display the FT sensor value.
2. Check the displayed value.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct temperature
depending on engine condition?
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?—Go to Step 20Go to Step 9
9 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On”.
2. Monitor the “Glow Time Relay” in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Glow Time Relay”
status depending on the time from ignition switch
“On”?
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?—Go to Step 20Go to Step 10

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–367
10 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On”.
2. Monitor the “Glow Time Relay” in the data display
and then, does the supply voltage correctly supply
to the glow plug?
—Go to Step 11Repair voltage
supply circuit
and verify repair
11 Check the glow plugs for continuity.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Check the ex haust system for a possible restriction.
Damaged or collapsed pipes or catalytic converter.
Internal muffler failure.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 13
13 Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions.
Restrict fuel supply system. Check for a pinched
fuel hose/pipe.
Check for a condition that causes fuel wax ing or
icing, such as the customer is using an incorrect
fuel type in winter season or water mix ed with the
fuel.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 14
14 Replace the fuel filter.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 15 Step Action Value(s) Yes No

6E–408 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
12 Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly
and recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 13Go to Step 30
13 Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly.
Is the action complete?—Veri fy repai r—
14 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Run”.
2. Monitor the “Glow Time Relay” in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Glow Time Relay”
status depending on the time from engine “Run”?
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?—Go to Step 30Go to Step 15
15 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Run”.
2. Monitor the “Glow Time Relay” in the data display
and then, does the supply voltage correctly supply
to the glow plug?
—Go to Step 16Repair voltage
supply circuit
and verify repair
16 Check the glow plugs for continuity.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 17
17 Remove the CKP sensor from the flywheel housing
and check for the following conditions.
Objects sticking the CKP sensor.
Objects sticking the CKP sensor pulser.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? —Verify repair Go to Step 18
18 Check the CKP sensor harness for the following
conditions.
Check for poor connector connection.
Check for misrouted harness.
Check for any accessory parts which may cause
electric interference.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? —Verify repair Go to Step 19 Step Action Value(s) Yes No