Page 1323 of 3371

EC-132Revision: August 2007
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2004 QX56
11 . CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13. CHECK 20A FUSE
Check 20A fuse (No. 53, located in the IPDM E/R).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
14. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-133, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0354E
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-133
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15. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> GO TO 16.
16. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F32, E2
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-127, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Ground Inspection UBS00H0H
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
Remove the ground bolt or screw.
Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
Clean as required to assure good contact.
Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.Continuity should exist.
Page 1329 of 3371

EC-138Revision: August 2007
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
2004 QX56
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATERPFP:226A0
DescriptionUBS00H0N
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00H0O
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H0P
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater P0057
0057
(Bank 2)
P0038
0038
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater P0058
0058
(Bank 2)
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EC-144Revision: August 2007
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
2004 QX56
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E5, F14
IPDM E/R connector E119
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3. CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-145, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-127, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 6 2 1
P0057, P0058 25 2 2
Continuity should exist.
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EC-146Revision: August 2007
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
2004 QX56
DTC P0101 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionUBS00H0V
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to the hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00H0W
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H0X
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
BBIA0355E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle Approx. 1.1 - 1.4V
2,500 rpm Approx. 1.7 - 2.0V
CAL/LD VALUE
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 14% - 33%
2,500 rpm 12% - 25%
MASS AIRFLOW
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 3.0 - 9.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 9.0 - 28.0 g·m/s
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0101
0101Mass air flow sensor circuit
range/performance problemA)A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
B)A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under heavy load driving condition.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor
Page 1339 of 3371
EC-148Revision: August 2007
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
2004 QX56
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec-
onds.
8. If DTC is detected, go to EC-150, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckUBS00H0Z
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a DTC
might not be confirmed.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select MODE 1 with GST.
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with MODE 1.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5. If NG, go to EC-150, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
THRTL SEN 1 More than 3V
THRTL SEN 2 More than 3V
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving locationDriving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
PBIB0199E
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EC-150Revision: August 2007
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
2004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H11
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A >> GO TO 3.
B >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Vacuum hoses
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
51 W Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed1.1 - 1.4V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,500 rpm.1.7 - 2.0V
67 B Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
111 W /BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120BR
BRPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-151
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3. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-133, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E2, F32
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
BBIA0354E
BBIA0368E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB11 68 E