Page 298 of 2643

1F – 52IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
571. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump
relay connector terminal 30 and ground.
Is the test light on?–Go to Step 58Go toStep 63
581. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 87 and the fuel pump con-
nector terminal 3 for an open or short to
ground.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
59Replace the fuel pump relay.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 3–
601. Check for an open in the wiring between the
fuel pump relay connector terminal 86 and
ground.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 71–
61Check the wire between the fuel pump relay connec-
tor terminal 85 to the ECM connector terminal K54
for an open.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 62Go to Step 40
62Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay connec-
tor terminal 85 to the ECM connector terminal K54.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 3–
63Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay connec-
tor terminal 30 and the fuse Ef18.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 3–
641. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel injector harness connectors
from all of the fuel injectors.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Connect a test light between the fuel injector
harness connector 2 and ground.
5. Repeat step 4 for each of the remaining fuel
injectors.
Is the test light on at all of the fuel injectors?–Go to Step 65Go to Step 68
651. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel injector
harness connector terminal 1 and battery posi-
tive.
3. Crank the engine.
4. Repeat steps two and three for each of the re-
maining fuel injectors.
Does the test light flash for all of the fuel injectors?–Go to Step 66Go to Step 69
66Measure the resistance of each fuel injector.
Is the resistance within the value specified (the re-
sistance will increase slightly at higher tempera-
tures)?11.6–12.4 WSystem OKGo to Step 67
67Replace any of the fuel injectors with a resistance
out of specification.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 3–
Page 299 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 53
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
68Repair the open wire(s) between the fuel injector
harness connector(s) terminal 2 and the engine har-
ness C103 terminal 10.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 3–
691. Check for an open between the #1 fuel injector
harness connector terminal 1 and the connec-
tor terminal M25.
2. Check for an open between the #2 fuel injector
harness connector terminal 1 and the connec-
tor terminal M22.
3. Check for an open between the #3 fuel injector
harness connector terminal 1 and the connec-
tor terminal M24.
4. Check for an open between the #4 fuel injector
harness connector terminal 1 and the connec-
tor terminal M11.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 70Go to Step 72
70Repair the open fuel injector harness wire(s).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 3–
71Replace the fuse or repair the wiring as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 3–
721. Inspect the I/P fuse F2.
2. Check for an open between the circuits from
terminal 2 for each of the four fuel injectors and
the ignition switch.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 71–
Page 300 of 2643
1F – 54IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
NO MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
Circuit Description
When the ignition is turned ON, the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) will be turned ON and remain ON until the en-
gine is running, if no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are
stored. Battery voltage is supplied through the ignition
switch directly to the MIL telltale. The Engine Control Mod-
ule (ECM) controls the MIL by providing a ground path
through the MIL control circuit to turn ON the MIL.
Diagnostic Aids
An open ignition fuse F4 will cause the entire cluster to beinoperative.
Check the battery and ignition feed circuits for poor con-
nections if the MIL is intermittent.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing an intermittent
complaint, should be thoroughly checked for backed–out
terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal–to–wiring
connections or physical damage to the wiring harness.
Page 301 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 55
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?–Go to Step 2Go to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Connect a test light between the ECM connec-
tor terminal 39 and ground.
Is the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
3Check terminals for damage or poor connection.
Does any problem found?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”–
5Repair any damaged terminals or poor connection.
Is the repair complete?–Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”–
6Check the fuse F4.
Is the fuse open?Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
71. Check for a short to ground in the circuit and
repair as needed.
2. Replace the fuse F4.
Is the repair or replacement complete?–Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”–
81. Check for an open circuit between fuse F4 and
the ECM connector terminal 39 and repair as
needed.
2. Check the MIL bulb and replace if open.
Is the repair or replacement complete?–Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”–
Page 302 of 2643

1F – 56IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
NO MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (1.8L DOHC)
Circuit Description
When the ignition is turned ON, the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) will be turned ON and remain ON until the en-
gine is running, if no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are
stored. Battery voltage is supplied through the ignition
switch directly to the MIL telltale. The Engine Control Mod-
ule (ECM) controls the MIL by providing a ground path
through the MIL control circuit to turn ON the MIL.
Diagnostic Aids
An open ignition fuse F4 will cause the entire cluster to be
inoperative.
Check the battery and ignition feed circuits for poor con-
nections if the MIL is intermittent.Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing an intermittent
complaint, should be thoroughly checked for backed–out
terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal–to–wiring
connections or physical damage to the wiring harness.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. If the engine fails to start and the MIL is inopera-
tive, then the fault can be isolated to either the
ECM ignition feed. The battery feed, or a poor
ground at the engine block, or the ECM.
2. Probing the MIL circuit with a test light to ground
stimulates the ECM’s control of the MIL. If the MIL
illuminates, then the malfunction can be isolated to
the control of the MIL or a poor connection at the
MIL terminal to the ECM.
Page 303 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 57
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (1.8L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?–Go to Step 2Go to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Connect a test light between the ECM connec-
tor terminal K64 and ground.
Is the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
3Check terminals for damage or poor connection.
Does any problem found?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to
”On Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”–
5Repair any damaged terminals or poor connection.
Is the repair complete?–Go to
”On Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”–
6Check the fuse F4.
Is the fuse open?Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
71. Check for a short to ground in the circuit and
repair as needed.
2. Replace the fuse F4.
Is the repair or replacement complete?–Go to
”On Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
81. Check for an open circuit between fuse F4 and
the ECM connector terminal K64 and repair as
needed.
2. Check the MIL bulb and replace if open.
Is the repair or replacement complete?–Go to
”On Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”–
Page 304 of 2643

1F – 58IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP ON STEADY
(1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp (MIL) will be turned ON and remain ON until
the engine is running, if no Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) are stored. Battery voltage is supplied through the
ignition switch directly to the MIL telltale. The Engine Con-
trol Module (ECM) controls the MIL by providing a ground
path through the MIL control circuit to turn ON the MIL.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diag-
nostic table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-cords data on the scan tool, if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is stored
in the scan tool for later reference.
2. When the ignition is turned ON, the MIL should be
turned on and remain on until the engine is running
or if an emission related DTC is stored. This step
checks the ability of the ECM to control the MIL.
The scan tool has the ability to command the MIL
on and off.
4. A shorted MIL circuit can be diagnosed with a scan
tool.
6. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline information for repro-
gramming procedures.
Page 305 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 59
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Malfunction Indicator Lamp On Steady (1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) system
check.
Is the check complete.–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Command the Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL) ON and OFF.
Does the MIL turn ON and OFF when commanded?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the MIL off?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Check the MIL control circuit for a short to ground
and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Replace the instrument panel cluster. Refer to Sec-
tion 9E, Instrumentation/Driver Information.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
6Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
71. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to run?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 1
81. Allow the engine to idle until normal operating
temperature is reached.
2. Check if any DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK