ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 261
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0510 – Throttle Position Switch Circuit Fault (1.4L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the MTIA connector.
3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
4. Check for a short to ground or open in the wire
between the MTIA connector terminal 6 and
ECM connector terminal 55.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Check for a high voltage or open in the wire between
the MTIA connector terminal 6 and ECM connector
terminal 55.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.(start en-
gine and turn LOCK).
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
51. Repair the short to battery voltage or ground in
the wire between the EVAP canister purge
valve connector terminal 2 and the ECM con-
nector terminal 79.
2. Clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
from the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 263
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0510 – Throttle Position Switch Circuit Fault (1.6L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the MTIA connector.
3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
4. Check for a short to ground or open in the wire
between the MTIA connector terminal 6 and
ECM connector terminal 55.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Check for a high voltage or open in the wire between
the MTIA connector terminal 6 and ECM connector
terminal 55.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.(start en-
gine and turn LOCK).
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
51. Repair the short to battery voltage or ground in
the wire between the EVAP canister purge
valve connector terminal 2 and the ECM con-
nector terminal 79.
2. Clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
from the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 271
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0562 – System Voltage(Engine Side) Too Low
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to
the specified value.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value?1,400rpm 10VGo to Step 3Go to Step 8
31. With the engine still running at the specified
value.
2. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified val-
ue?1,400rpm 12VGo to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector at the ECM.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON with the
engine OFF.
4. Using a DVM, measure the ignition voltage at
the ignition feed circuit, terminal 29.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified val-
ue?10VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Check for a malfunctioning connection at the ECM
harness terminals and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
6Repair the poor connection (high resistance) in the
ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 273
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0563 – System Voltage(Engine Side) Too High
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to
the specified value.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value?1,400rpm 10VGo to Step 3Go to Step 8
31. With the engine still running at the specified
value.
2. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified val-
ue?1,400rpm 12VGo to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector at the ECM.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON with the
engine OFF.
4. Using a DVM, measure the ignition voltage at
the ignition feed circuit, terminal 29.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified val-
ue?10VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Check for a malfunctioning connection at the ECM
harness terminals and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
6Repair the poor connection (high resistance) in the
ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
1F – 274IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0601
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE CHECKSUM ERROR
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) is the control center of
the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the informa-
tion from various sensors, and controls the systems that
after vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the
diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize opera-
tional problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp (MIL), and store a Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) or DTCs which identify the problem areas to aid the
technician in making repairs. An electrically erasable pro-
grammable read only memory (EEPROM) is used to
house the program information and the calibrations re-
quired for engine, transaxle, transaxle diagnostics opera-
tion. The ECM uses a value called a checksum for error
detection of the software. The checksum is a value that is
equal to all the numbers in the software added together.
The ECM adds all the values in the software and if that val-
ue does not equal the checksum value, a checksum error
is indicated.Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The ECM detects incorrect checksum.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycle in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
DTC P0601 – Engine Control Module Checksum Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 3–
31. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 275
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0604
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE INTERNAL/EXTERNAL RAM
ERROR
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) is the control center of
the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the informa-
tion from various sensors, and controls the systems that
after vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the
diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize opera-
tional problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp (MIL), and store a Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) or DTCs which identify the problem areas to aid the
technician in making repairs. An electrically erasable pro-
grammable read only memory (EEPROM) is used to
house the program information and the calibrations re-
quired for engine, transaxle, transaxle diagnostics opera-
tion. The ECM uses a value called a checksum for error
detection of the software. The checksum is a value that is
equal to all the numbers in the software added together.
The ECM adds all the values in the software and if that val-
ue does not equal the checksum value, a checksum error
is indicated.
Conditions for Setting the DTCS The ECM detects an internal or external Random
Acess Memory (RAM) error.
Action Taken When the DTCs Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
DTC P0604 – Engine Control Module Internal/External RAM Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 3–
31. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
1F – 276IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0605
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE INMVY WRITE ERROR
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) is the control center of
the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the informa-
tion from various sensors, and controls the systems that
after vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the
diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize opera-
tional problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp (MIL), and store a Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) or DTCs which identify the problem areas to aid the
technician in making repairs. An electrically erasable pro-
grammable read only memory (EEPROM) is used to
house the program information and the calibrations re-
quired for engine, transaxle, transaxle diagnostics opera-
tion. The ECM uses a value called a checksum for error
detection of the software. The checksum is a value that is
equal to all the numbers in the software added together.
The ECM adds all the values in the software and if that val-
ue does not equal the checksum value, a checksum error
is indicated.Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The ECM detects a INMVY write error.
Action Taken When the DTCs Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
DTC P0605 – Engine Control Module INMVY Write Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 3–
31. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
1F – 278IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0656 – Fuel Level Gauge Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) dis-
played?–Go to Step 3Try with
another scan
tool
3Refer to the applicable DTC table. Start with the
DTC with the lowest numerical value and move up.
Is the DTC identified as valid trouble code P0656?–Go to Step 4Go to
applicable DTC
table
41. Disconnect the cluster connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
3. Check for an open or short to ground in the
wire between the ECM connector 40 and clus-
ter connector terminal B3.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for short to battery in the wire between
the the ECM connector 40 and cluster connec-
tor terminal B3.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Change the between cluster and ECM or repair
the connector terminal as needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
71. Replace the cluster.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) dis-
played?–Go to Step 8System OK
8Replace the ECM.
Is the replcement complete?–Go to Step 9–
91. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK