ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 235
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0445
EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT FAULT
Circuit Description
The evaporative emission (EVAP) system includes the fol-
lowing components :
S Fuel tank.
S EVAP vent solenoid.
S Fuel tank pressure sensor.
S Fuel pipes and hoses.
S Fuel vapor lines.
S Fuel cap.
S EVAP canister.
S Purge lines.
S EVAP canister purge valve.
S EVAP service port.
The evaporative emission system is checked by applying
vacuum to the EVAP system and monitoring for a vacuum
decay. The engine control module(ECM) monitors the
vacuum level through the fuel tank pressure sensor signal.
At the appropriate time, the EVAP canister purge valve
and the EVAP vent solenoid are turned on, allowing the en-
gine to draw a small vacuum on the entire EVAP system.
After the desired vacuum level has been achieved, the
EVAP canister purge valve is turned OFF, sealing the sys-tem. If a sufficient vacuum level cannot be achieved, a
large leak is indicated. This can be caused by the following
conditions :
Missing or faulty fuel cap.
Disconnected or faulty fuel tank pressure sensor.
Disconnected, damaged, pinched, or blocked EVAP
purge line.
Disconnected or faulty EVAP canister purge valve.
Disconnected or faulty EVAP vent solenoid.
Open ignition feed circuit to the EVAP vent or purge sole-
noid.
Damaged EVAP canister.
Leaking fuel sensor assembly O–ring.
Leaking fuel tank or fuel filler beck.
Any of the above conditions can set DTC P0445.
The test is failed if the tank vacuum is less than 10 in H20
for 15 seconds and the manifold vacuum integral is greater
than 49512 (proportional to purge mass from the tank).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The canister purge solenoid valve circuit is a short
to battery or short to ground condition exist.
1F – 236IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Although this DTC is considered a type. A diagnostic, it
acts like a type B diagnostic under certain conditions.
Whenever this diagnostic reports the system has passed,
or if the battery is disconnected, the diagnostic must fail
twice before setting a DTC. The initial failure is not re-ported to the diagnostic executive or displayed on a scan
tool. A passing system always reports to the diagnostic
executive immediately.
Check for the following conditions :
S Missing or damaged fuel cap.
S Missing or damaged O–rings at fuel vapor and
EVAP purge line canister fittings.
S Cracked or punctured EVAP canister.
S Damaged source vacuum line, EVAP purge line,
EVAP vent hose or fuel tank vapor line.
S Poor connection at the ECM. Inspect the harness
connectors for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals.
S Improper mating.
S Broken locks.
S Improperly formed.
S Damaged terminals.
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection.
S Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness to
the EVAP vent solenoid, EVAP canister purge
valve, and the fuel tank pressure sensor for an in-
termittent open or short circuit.
S Kinked, pinched or plugged vacuum source, EVAP
purge, or fuel tank vapor line. Verify that the lines
are not restricted.
DTC P0445 – EVAP Purge Control Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP)
canister purge valve connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the EVAP canister
purge valve connector.
Does the resistance measure near within the value
specified?30WGo to Step 3Go to Step 9
3Connect a test light between EVAP canister purge
valve connector terminal 2 and ground.
Is the test light ON?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
41. Disconnect the ECM connector.
2. Connect a test light between the ECM connec-
tor terminal 65 and ground.
Is the test light ON?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
51. Repair the high voltage or ground in the wire
between the EVAP canister purge valve con-
nector terminal 2 and the ECM connector ter-
minal 65.
2. Clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
from the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
1F – 308IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1402
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION BLOCKED
Circuit Description
An Exhaust Gas Re–circulation (EGR) system is used to
lower oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emission levels caused by
high combustion temperatures. It accomplishes this by
feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the
combustion chamber. When the air/fuel mixture is diluted
with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are re-
duced.
A linear EGR valve is used on this system. The linear EGR
valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to
the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The
valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold
from the exhaust manifold through an orifice with a engine
control module(ECM) controlled pintle. The ECM controls
the pintle position using inputs from the Throttle Position
(TP) and the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.
The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate when
necessary by controlling an ignition signal through the
ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the Desired
EGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EGR valve, a voltage signal representing the
EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feed-back signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the
actual position of the EGR pintle. The actual EGR position
should always be near the commanded or Desired EGR
position.
This Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open or
short circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The vehicle is part load.
S The engine controls system is in closed loop.
S Engine Coolant Temperature(ECT) is greater than
60°C(140°F).
S Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is greater than
15°C(59°F).
S Manifold Absolute Pressure is greater than 75kPA.
S The EGR is greater than 10%.
S Mass Air Flow is between 71~174mg/tdc.
S Engine Speed Is Between 1,950~2,600rpm.
S DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117,
P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0300, P0335,
P0336, P0341, P0342, P1671, P1672, P1673 are
NOT SET.
S EGR is disabled.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
1F – 310IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1403
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION VALVE FAILURE
Circuit Description
An Exhaust Gas Re–circulation (EGR) system is used to
lower oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emission levels caused by
high combustion temperatures. It accomplishes this by
feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the
combustion chamber. When the air/fuel mixture is diluted
with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are re-
duced.
A linear EGR valve is used on this system. The linear EGR
valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to
the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The
valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold
from the exhaust manifold through an orifice with a engine
control module(ECM) controlled pintle. The ECM controls
the pintle position using inputs from the Throttle Position
(TP) and the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.
The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate when
necessary by controlling an ignition signal through the
ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the Desired
EGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EGR valve, a voltage signal representing the
EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feed-back signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the
actual position of the EGR pintle. The actual EGR position
should always be near the commanded or Desired EGR
position.
This Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open or
short circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The vehicle is part load.
S The engine controls system is in closed loop.
S Engine Coolant Temperature(ECT) is greater than
60°C(140°F).
S Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is greater than
15°C(59°F).
S Manifold Absolute Pressure is greater than 75kPA.
S The open EGR value is higher than 10%.
S Mass Air Flow is between 71~174mg/tdc.
S Engine Speed Is Between 1,950~2,600rpm.
S EGR potentiometer voltage is less than 0.4V.
S EGR potentiometer voltage is higher than 1.75V or
integral term of EGR controller blocked in high or
low limit.
S DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117,
P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0300, P0335,
P0336, P0341, P0342, P1671, P1672, P1673 are
NOT SET.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 313
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1404
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION CLOSED
Circuit Description
An Exhaust Gas Re–circulation (EGR) system is used to
lower oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emission levels caused by
high combustion temperatures. It accomplishes this by
feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the
combustion chamber. When the air/fuel mixture is diluted
with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are re-
duced.
A linear EGR valve is used on this system. The linear EGR
valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to
the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The
valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold
from the exhaust manifold through an orifice with a engine
control module(ECM) controlled pintle. The ECM controls
the pintle position using inputs from the Throttle Position
(TP) and the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.
The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate when
necessary by controlling an ignition signal through the
ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the Desired
EGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EGR valve, a voltage signal representing the
EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feed-back signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the
actual position of the EGR pintle. The actual EGR position
should always be near the commanded or Desired EGR
position.
This Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open or
short circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S EGR circuit is a short to battery condition exist.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
1F – 400IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0171
FUEL TRIM SYSTEM TOO LEAN
System Description
To provide the best possible combination of driveability,
fuel economy, and emission control, a Closed Loop air/fuel
metering system is used. While in Closed Loop, the En-
gine Control Module (ECM) monitors the Front Heated
Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) signal voltage and adjusts fuel
delivery based on signal voltage. A change made to fuel
delivery will be indicated by the long and short term fuel
trim values which can be monitored with the scan tool.
Ideal fuel trim values are around 128 (0%). If the HO2S1
signal is indicating a lean condition, the ECM will add fuel
resulting in fuel trim values above 128 (0% to 100%). If a
rich condition is detected, the fuel trim values will be below
128 (0% to –100%), indicating that the ECM is reducing
the amount of fuel delivered. If exhaust emissions reach
an excessive level due to a lean or rich condition, a fuel
trim Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The average of adaptive index multiplier value is
greater than 1.28.
S No intrusive tests active.
S DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113,
P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132,
P0133, P0134, P0135, P1167, P1171, P0300,
P0336, P0337, P0341, P0342, P0402, P0404,
P1404, P0405, P0406, P0443, P0506, and P0507
are not set.
S Throttle Position (TP) is less than 95%.
S Engine speed is between 700 and 6000 rpm.
S Barometric Pressure (BARO) is greater than 72.0
kPa (10.4 psi).
S Coolant temperature is between 70°C (158°F) and
11 5°C (239°F).
S Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) is between 25
kPa (3.6 psi) and 99.7 kPa (14.5 psi).
S Intake Air Temperature (IAT) is between –40°C
(–40°F) and 120°C (248°F).
S Airflow is between 1.5 and 45 g/sec.
S Vehicle speed is less than 140 km/h (87 mph).
S System is in closed loop.
S Adaptive index is ready.
S System voltage is greater than 11 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive ignitions cycle in which the
diagnostic runs with the fault active.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after two consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault
within the freeze frame conditions that the DTC
failed.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Important : After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Re-
set function to reset the long–term fuel trim to 128 (0%).
S Fuel pressure – The system will be lean if the pres-
sure is too low. It may be necessary to monitor fuel
pressure while driving the vehicle at various road
speeds and/or loads to confirm.
S Map sensor – An output that causes the ECM to
sense a lower than normal manifold pressure (high
vacuum) can cause the system to go lean. Discon-
necting the MAP sensor will allow the ECM to sub-
stitute a fixed (default) value for the MAP sensor. If
the lean condition is gone when the sensor is dis-
connected, substitute a known good sensor and
recheck.
S Fuel contamination – Water, in even small amounts,
near the in–tank fuel pump inlet can be delivered to
the injector. The water causes a lean exhaust and
can set DTC P0171.
Check for poor HO2S1 or MAP sensor connection at the
ECM. Inspect the harness connectors for the following
conditions:
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness ap-
pears to be OK, observe the HO2S1 display on the scan
tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harness
related to the engine harness. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
Check the brake power booster check valve for possible
leaks.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
1F – 402IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
61. Disconnect the Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) sensor electrical connector.
2. Operate the vehicle in Closed Loop while moni-
toring the Long Term Fuel Trim value.
Is the Long Term Fuel Trim value below the specified
value?25%Go to Step 15Go to Step 9
71. Repair the malfunction found in Step 5.
2. Recheck the Long Term Fuel Trim value while
operating the engine.
Is the Long Term Fuel Trim value below the specified
value?25%Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Lean condition is not present.
Does a driveability problem exist?–Go to
”Symptom
Diagnosis”Go to Step 16
91. Visually/physically inspect the following items
for vacuum leaks:
S Intake manifold.
S Throttle body.
S Injector O–rings.
2. Repair any leaks found as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 16Go to Step 10
10Allow the engine to idle.
Are the Idle Air Control (IAC) counts above the spe-
cified value?5Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11Check the fuel for excessive water, alcohol, or other
contaminants and correct the contaminated fuel
condition if present.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 16Go to Step 13
12Check the IAC valve performance. Refer to ”DTC
P0506 Idle Speed RPM Lower Than Desired Idle
Speed” or ”DTC P0507 Idle Speed RPM Higher
Than Desired Idle Speed” in this section and repair
as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 16Go to Step 13
131. Connect a fuel pressure gauge to the fuel sys-
tem.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. The
fuel pump will run for approximately 2–3 sec-
onds. It may be necessary to cycle the ignition
switch ON more than once to obtain maximum
fuel pressure.
4. Note the fuel pressure with the fuel pump run-
ning. The pressure should be within the speci-
fied value. When the fuel pump stops, the pres-
sure may vary slightly then hold steady.
Is the fuel pressure steady and does the fuel pres-
sure hold?241–276 kPa
(35–40 psi)Go to Step 14Go to
”Fuel System
Diagnosis”
1F – 406IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
111. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) sensor electrical connector.
3. Start the engine.
4. Operate the vehicle in Closed Loop while moni-
toring the Long Term Fuel Trim value.
Does the Long Term Fuel Trim value increase above
the specified value?–20%Go to Step 20Go to Step 12
12Check the IAC valve performance. Refer to ”DTC
P0506 Idle Speed RPM Lower Than Desired Idle
Speed” or ”DTC P0507 Idle Speed RPM Higher
Than Desired Idle Speed”in this section and repair
as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 13
131. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the fuel
pressure regulator and inspect the hose for the
presence of fuel.
2. If fuel is presence in the vacuum hose, replace
the fuel pressure regulator.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 14
141. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Slowly press the acceleration pedal.
Does the Throttle Position (TP) sensor display in-
crease steady and evenly from its minimum voltage
at closed throttle to its maximum voltage at Wide–
Open Throttle (WOT).–Go to Step 15Go to Step 19
151. Perform the Fuel System Diagnosis.
2. If the table isolate a problem, repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 16
161. Perform the Evaporative Emission (EVAP)
Control System Diagnosis.
2. If the table isolate a problem, repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 17
171. Perform the Fuel Injector Balance Test.
2. If the table isolate a problem, repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 18
181. Remove the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S1).
2. Visually/physically inspect the HO2S1 for sili-
cone contamination.
Note : this will be indicated by a powdery white de-
posit on the portion of the HO2S1 exposed to the ex-
haust stream.
1. If contamination is present on the HO2S1, find
the source and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
191. Check the TP sensor mounting screws.
2. If they are too loose or missing tighten or re-
place them as needed.
3. If the screws are OK, replace the TP sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21–