YH4
GRAND
VITARA
G16/J20 Engines H25 Engine
G16/J20 Engines
H25 Engine
1. PCM
2. Shift solenoid-A
3. Shift solenoid-B
4. TCC solenoid
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-47
DTC P0743 (DTC NO.65 / 66) TCC (LOCK-UP) SOLENOID ELECTRICAL
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONTROUBLE AREA
Voltage at terminal C51-1-8 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-2 for
H25) of PCM is high while TCC solenoid OFF is com-
manded or low while TCC solenoid ON is comman-
ded.TCC (lock-up) solenoid valve
TCC (lock-up) solenoid valve circuit
PCM
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC.
3) Start engine, warm it up to normal operating temperature and shift transfer lever to ª2Hº or ª4Hº range.
4) Shift selector lever in D range and keep it there for 10 seconds.
5) Increase vehicle speed to about 80 km / h (50 mph) in 4th gear and in D range.
6) Keep driving at above speed for 20 seconds.
7) Release accelerator pedal, decrease vehicle speed and stop vehicle.
8) Check DTC and / or pending DTC.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
7B1-48 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
2Is the vehicle equipped with monitor connector?Go to Step 3.Go to Step 4.
3Is DTC NO.65?G to Step 4.Go to Step 6.
4Check TCC Solenoid Circuit for Open or Short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect PCM
connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to PCM at terminals
C51-1-8 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-2 for H25).
3) If OK, then measure resistance between terminal
C51-1-8 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-2 for H25) of
disconnected PCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 ± 15 at 20C, 68F?Go to Step 5.ªG / Yº circuit open or
shorted to ground.
If wire and
connections are OK,
replace malfunction
shift solenoid.
5Check TCC Solenoid Circuit for Short.
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Measure voltage between terminal C51-1-8 for
G16 / J20 (C51-1-2 for H25) of disconnected PCM
connector and ground.
Is it about 0 V?Intermittent trouble or
faulty PCM.
Check for
ªIntermittent and
Poor Connectionº in
Section 0A.ªG / Yº circuit shorted
to power circuit.
6Check TCC Solenoid Circuit for Short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect PCM
connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to PCM at terminals
C51-1-8 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-2 for H25) or C51-1-1.
3) If OK, then measure resistance between terminal
C51-1-8 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-2 for H25) of
disconnected PCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 ± 15 at 20C, 68F?Intermittent trouble or
faulty PCM.
Check for
ªIntermittent and
Poor Connectionº in
Section 0A.ªG / Yº circuit shorted
to ground.
If wire and
connections are OK,
replace malfunction
shift solenoid.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-49
DTC P0751 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE-A (#1) PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
DTC P0756 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE-B (#2) PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONTROUBLE AREA
While running in D range, gear change control from
PCM to A / T does not agree with actual A / T gear posi-
tion even though solenoid valve is electrically in good
condition.
(A / T gear position is calculated based on engine
speed signal and vehicle speed sensor signal.)
(2 driving cycles detection logic)DTC P0751:
Shift solenoid valve-A stuck or leakage.
2-3 shift valve stuck.
Valve body fluid passage clogged.
Mechanical malfunction in transmission.
(Direct clutch malfunction)
DTC P0756:
Shift solenoid valve-B stuck or leakage.
1-2 shift valve stuck.
3-4 shift valve stuck.
Valve body fluid passage clogged.
Mechanical malfunction in transmission.
(2nd brake malfunction)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data in PCM memory by using scan tool and check fuel level meter
indication is 1 / 4 or more.
3) Start engine, warm it up to normal operating temperature and shift transfer lever to ª2Hº or ª4Hº range.
4) Increase vehicle speed with D range, and check that gear position changes from 1st to 2nd, 3rd and 4th in that
order as vehicle speed increases, referring to ªGear Shift Diagramº in this section.
5) Stop vehicle and check pending DTC and DTC by using scan tool.
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
2Shift solenoid valve-A or -B operation check:
1) Check shift solenoid valve-A or -B for operation
referring to ªSolenoid Valves Operation Checkº
section.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3.Faulty shift solenoid
valve-A or -B.
3Valve body check:
1) Check valve body and its passage referring to
ªUnit Repairº section.
Are they in good condition?Overhaul and repair
automatic transmis-
sion.Faulty valve body.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
G16/J20 Engines H25 Engine
H25 Engine G16/J20 Engines
1. PCM
2. Shift solenoid-A
3. Shift solenoid-B
4. TCC solenoid
7B1-50 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
DTC P0753 (DTC NO.61 / 62) SHIFT SOLENOID-A (#1) ELECTRICAL
DTC P0758 (DTC NO.63 / 64) SHIFT SOLENOID-B (#2) ELECTRICAL
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONTROUBLE AREA
DTC P0753:
Voltage detected at C51-1-2 for G16/J20 (C51-1-6 for
H25) terminal is specified voltage or lower when shift
solenoid valve-A is ON or specified voltage or higher
when it is OFF.Shift solenoid valve-A
Shift solenoid valve-A circuit
PCM
DTC P0758:
Voltage detected at C51-1-1 terminal is specified volt-
age or lower when shift solenoid valve-B is ON or spe-
cified voltage or higher when it is OFF.Shift solenoid valve-B
Shift solenoid valve-B circuit
PCM
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-51
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC.
3) Start engine and shift transfer lever to ª2Hº or ª4Hº range.
4) Shift selector lever in D range and keep it for 10 seconds.
5) Drive vehicle about 30 km / h (20 mph) with 2nd gear in D range for 10 seconds.
6) Increase vehicle speed to about 80 km / h (50 mph) with 4th gear in D range and keep it for 10 seconds.
7) Release accelerator pedal, decrease vehicle speed and stop vehicle.
8) Check DTC and / or pending DTC.
TROUBLESHOOTING (DTC P0753 / P0758)
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
2Is the vehicle equipped with monitor connector?Go to Step 3.Go to Step 4.
3Is DTC NO.61 or 63?Go to Step 4.Go to Step 6.
4Check Shift Solenoid Circuit for Open or Short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect PCM
connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to PCM at terminals
C51-1-2 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-6 for H25) or C51-1-1.
3) If OK, then measure resistance between terminal
C51-1-2 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-6 for H25) or C51-1-1
of disconnected PCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 ± 15 at 20C, 68F?Go to Step 5.ªGº or ªG / Rº circuit
open or shorted to
ground.
If wire and
connections are OK,
replace malfunction
shift solenoid.
5Check Shift Solenoid Circuit for Short.
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Measure voltage between terminal C51-1-2 for
G16 / J20 (C51-1-6 for H25) or C51-1-1 of
disconnected PCM connector and ground.
Is it about 0 V?Intermittent trouble or
faulty PCM.
Check for
ªIntermittent and
Poor Connectionº in
Section 0A.ªGº or ªG / Rº circuit
shorted to power
circuit.
6Check Shift Solenoid Circuit for Short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect PCM
connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to PCM at terminals
C51-1-2 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-6 for H25) or C51-1-1.
3) If OK, then measure resistance between terminal
C51-1-2 for G16/J20 (C51-1-6 for H25) or C51-1-1
of disconnected PCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 ± 15 at 20C, 68F?Intermittent trouble or
faulty PCM.
Check for
ªIntermittent and
Poor Connectionº in
Section 0A.ªGº or ªG / Rº circuit
shorted to ground.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
7B1-56 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
8) Stall speed should be within the following specification.
Stall speed: 2,100 ± 2,400 r / min. for G16 engine
2,300 ± 2,600 r / min. for J20 engine
2,300 ± 2,600 r / min. for H25 engine
Check result
Possible cause
Lower than standard
levelFaulty engine output
Defective torque converter
Higher than standard
level in ªDº rangeSlippery O/D clutch
Slippery forward clutch
Malfunctioning O/D one-way clutch
Malfunctioning one-way clutch No. 2
Low line pressure
Higher than standard
level in ªRº rangeSlippery direct clutch
Slippery reverse brake
Low fluid pressure
Slippery O/D clutch
Defective O/D one-way clutch
ROAD TEST
This test is to check if upshift and downshift take place at specified
speed while actually driving vehicle on a level road.
WARNING:
Carry out test in very little traffic area to prevent an acci-
dent.
Test requires 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
1) Warm up engine.
2) With engine running at idle, shift select lever ªDº.
3) Accelerate vehicle speed by depressing accelerator pedal grad-
ually.
4) While driving in ªDº range, check if gear shift occurs properly as
shown in Gear Shift Diagram in this section.
Test result
Possible cause
When 1 2 upshift fails to
occur1±2 shift valve stuck
When 2 3 upshift fails to
occur2±3 shift valve stuck
When 3 O/D upshift
fails to occur3±4 shift valve stuck
When gear shift point is in-
correctMaladjusted throttle cable
Defective shift solenoid valve
-A or -B
1±2, 2±3 or 3±4 shift valve not
operating properly
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
1
1. Shift solenoids connector
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-57
MANUAL ROAD TEST
This test check the gear being used in ªLº, ª2º or ªDº range when
driven with unoperated gear shift control system. Test drive vehicle
on a level road.
NOTE:
Before this test, check diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
1) Disconnect coupler of shift solenoid valves on transmission.
WARNING:
To avoid the danger of being burned, do not touch the hot
exhaust system when disconnecting shift solenoid
valves coupler.
2) With select lever in ªPº, start engine and warm it up.
3) With select lever in ªLº range, start vehicle and accelerate to 20
km/h (12.5 mile/h). Check in this state that 1st gear is being
used.
4) At 20 km/h (12.5 mile/h), shift select lever to 2 range and acceler-
ate to 40 km/h (25 mile/h). Check in this state that 3rd gear is
being used.
5) At 40 km/h (25 mile/h), shift select lever to D range and check
that O/D gear is used when speed is higher than 40 km/h (25
mile/h).
6) After above checks, stop vehicle then engine, and connect shift
solenoids coupler with ignition switch OFF.
WARNING:
To avoid the danger of being burned, do not touch the hot
exhaust system when connecting shift solenoid valves
coupler.
7) Clear DTC with scan tool.
TIME LAG TEST
This test is to check conditions of clutch, reverse brake and fluid
pressure. ªTime lagº means time elapsed since select lever is
shifted with engine idling till shock is felt.
1) With chocks placed before and behind front and rear wheels re-
spectively, depress brake pedal.
2) Start engine.
3) With stop watch ready, shift select lever from ªNº to ªDº range
and measure time from that moment till shock is felt.
4) Similarly measure time lag by shifting select lever from ªNº to ªRº
range.
Specification for ªNºªDºLess than 1.2 sec.
time lagªNºªRºLess than 1.5 sec.
NOTE:
When repeating this test, be sure to wait at least minute
after select lever is shifted back to ªNº range.
Engine should be warmed up fully for this test.
Test resultPossible causes
When ªNºªDº time lag
exceeds specificationLow line pressure
Worn forward clutch
When ªNºªRº time lag
exceeds specificationLow line pressure
Worn direct clutch
Worn reverse brake
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
1. Manual selector assembly
(Select lever assembly)
2. Manual lever assembly
3. Select cable bracket
4. Select indicator
5. Slide cover
6. Select lever knob7. Spring
8. Knob button
9. Shift lock solenoid rod
10. Shift lock solenoid
11. Cover
12. Illumination lamp
13. Interlock cam
1. Interlock cam pin
(only for new selector assembly) Tightening Torque
(a): 18 N
.m (1.8 kg-m, 13.5 lb-ft)1. Manual lever
assembly
2. Select indicator
assembly
3. Illumination lamp
assembly
4. Bulb filter
5. Bulb
6. Knob assembly
7. Shift lock solenoid
Type-1 Type-2
Type-1
7B1-62 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
MANUAL SELECTOR ASSEMBLY
REMOVAL
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Remove console box.
3) Disconnect connector for illumination lamp, shift lock solenoid
and overdrive OFF switch.
4) Disconnect interlock cable from interlock cam of selector as-
sembly.
5) Remove selector assembly mounting bolts.
6) Disconnect select cable from lever of selector assembly.
INSTALLATION
NOTE:
New selector assembly of Type-1 is supplied with held inter-
lock cam at interlock cable connecting position with pin. Re-
move this pin after connecting interlock cable to interlock cam
and tightening cable nut.
Reverse removal procedure to install noting the followings.
Connect interlock cable end to cam referring to steps 2) to 8) of
ªInterlock Cable Installationº section.
Upon completion of installation, confirm that brake (key) interlock
system operates properly.