AT-206
[EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
Engine Cannot Be Started In “P” and “N” PositionECS004SV
SYMPTOM:
Engine cannot be started with selector lever in “P” or “N” position.
Engine can be started with selector lever in “D”, “2”, “1” or “R” position.
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 4 5 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH CONSULT-II)" .
Do the self-diagnosis results indicate PNP switch circuit?
YES >> Check park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. Refer to AT- 1 0 0 , "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL
POSITION (PNP) SWITCH" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK PNP SWITCH INSPECTION
Check for short or open of PNP switch harness connector terminals 1 and 2.
Refer to AT- 2 3 7 , "
TCM Self-diagnosis Does Not Activate" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace PNP switch.
3. ADJUST CONTROL CABLE
Check control cable. Refer to AT- 4 0 9 , "
Control Cable Adjustment" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Adjust control cable. Refer to AT- 4 0 9 , "
Control Cable
Adjustment" .
4. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Check starting system. Refer to SC-21, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
SCIA0768E
SAT023JB
AT-224
[EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
A/T Does Not Perform Lock-upECS004T5
SYMPTOM:
A/T does not perform lock-up at the specified speed.
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 4 5 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH CONSULT-II)" or AT- 5 2 ,
"Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
Does self-diagnosis show damage to A/T fluid temperature sensor, vehicle speed sensor
·A/T (revolution sen-
sor), engine speed signal, vehicle speed sensor·MTR or torque converter clutch solenoid valve circuit after
cruise test?
YES >> Check damaged circuit. Refer to AT- 1 4 8 , "DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLE-
NOID VALVE" , AT- 1 0 6 , "DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT" , AT- 11 2 ,
"DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)" , AT- 11 9 , "DTC P0725
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL" , AT- 1 9 2 , "DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
Check accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor. Refer to AT- 1 7 3 ,
"DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace accelerator pedal position (APP) sen-
sor.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve. Refer to AT- 4 0 4 , "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
–Torque converter clutch control valve
–Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
–Torque converter relief valve
–Pilot valve
–Pilot filter
3. Disassemble A/T. Refer to AT- 4 2 4 , "
Disassembly" .
4. Check torque converter. Refer to AT- 4 2 4 , "
Disassembly" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to AT- 7 8 , "
Cruise Test — Part 1" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference
Va l u e" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
PBIB0498E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-225
[EURO-OBD]
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A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up ConditionECS004T6
SYMPTOM:
A/T does not hold lock-up condition for more than 30 seconds.
1. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 4 5 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH CONSULT-II)" or AT- 5 2 ,
"Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
Does self-diagnosis show damage to engine speed signal circuit after cruise test?
YES >> Check engine speed signal circuit. Refer to AT- 11 9 , "DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT- 4 0 4 , "
COMPONENTS" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT- 6 4 , "
FLUID CONDITION
CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 0 4 , "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
–Torque converter clutch control valve
–Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
–Pilot valve
–Pilot filter
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to AT- 7 8 , "
Cruise Test — Part 1" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference
Va l u e" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
SAT171B
AT-228
[EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
Engine Speed Does Not Return To Idle (Light Braking D4 → D3 )ECS004T8
SYMPTOM:
Engine speed does not smoothly return to idle when A/T shifts from D
4 to D3 .
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 4 5 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH CONSULT-II)" or AT- 5 2 ,
"Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
Does self-diagnosis show damage to overrun clutch solenoid valve circuit after cruise test?
YES >> Check overrun clutch solenoid valve circuit. Refer to AT- 1 7 8 , "DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH
SOLENOID VALVE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
Check accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor. Refer to AT- 1 7 3 ,
"DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace accelerator pedal position (APP) sen-
sor.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT- 4 0 4 , "
COMPONENTS" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT- 6 4 , "
FLUID CONDITION
CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 6.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 0 4 , "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
–Overrun clutch control valve
–Overrun clutch reducing valve
–Overrun clutch solenoid valve
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
PBIB0498E
SAT171B
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-235
[EURO-OBD]
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Vehicle Does Not Decelerate By Engine BrakeECS004TD
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle does not decelerate by engine brake when turning overdrive control switch OFF.
Vehicle does not decelerate by engine brake when shifting A/T from “D” to “2” position.
Vehicle does not decelerate by engine brake when shifting from 22 (12 ) to 11 .
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Check PNP switch circuit. Refer to AT- 1 0 0 , "
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check PNP switch circuit. Refer to AT- 1 0 0 , "
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP)
SWITCH" .
2. ADJUST CONTROL CABLE
Check control cable. Refer to AT- 4 0 9 , "
Control Cable Adjustment" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust control cable. Refer to AT- 4 0 9 , "
Control Cable
Adjustment" .
3. CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR) AND CHECK VEHICLE SPEED
SENSOR·MTR CIRCUIT
Check vehicle speed sensor·A/T (revolution sensor) and vehicle speed sensor·MTR circuit. Refer to AT- 11 2 ,
"DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)" and AT- 1 9 2 , "DTC VEHICLE
SPEED SENSOR MTR" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace vehicle speed sensor·A/T (revolution sensor) and vehicle speed sensor·MTR
circuits.
4. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT- 4 0 4 , "
COMPONENTS" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT- 6 4 , "
FLUID CONDITION
CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
SAT023JB
SAT171B
AT-238
[EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out P/N, R, D, 2 and 1 position switches moving selector lever to each position.
Check that the signal of the selector lever position is indicated
properly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following items:
PNP switch (Refer to AT- 2 4 0 , "COMPONENT
INSPECTION" .)
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and
PNP switch
Harness for short or open between PNP switch and
TCM
Diode (P, N positions)
2. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 26, 27, 34, 35, 36 and
ground while moving selector lever through each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following items:
PNP switch (Refer to AT- 2 4 0 , "COMPONENT
INSPECTION" .)
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and
PNP switch
Harness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM
Diode (P, N positions)
SAT701J
Voltage:
B: Battery voltage
0: 0V
Lever positionTerminal No.
36 35 34 27 26
P, N B0000
R0B000
D00B00
2000B0
10000B
SCIA0777E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-239
[EURO-OBD]
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3. CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “OVERDRIVE SWITCH”.
Check the signal of the overdrive control switch is indicated properly.
(Overdrive control switch ON displayed on CONSULT-II means
overdrive OFF.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the following items:
Overdrive control switch (Refer to AT- 2 4 0 , "COMPO-
NENT INSPECTION" .)
Harness for short or open between Combination
meter and overdrive control switch
Harness of ground circuit for overdrive control switch
for short or open
Combination Meter (Refer to DI-4, "COMBINATION METERS" .)
4. CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
(WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “CLOSED THL/SW” and “W/O THRL-SW” depressing and releasing accelerator pedal.
Check the signal of throttle position signal is indicated properly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
Accelerator pedal position sensor — Refer to AT- 1 7 3 , "DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL
POSITION (APP) SENSOR" .
Harness for short or open between accelerator pedal position sensor and ECM
SAT645J
Accelerator pedal
conditionData monitor
CLOSED THL/SW W/O THRL-SW
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON
SAT646J
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
AT-243
[EXC.F/EURO-OBD]
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2. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing
operation.
CONSULT-II performs “REAL TIME DIAG”.
Also, any malfunction detected while in this mode will be dis-
played at real time.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT TEST MODE
CAUTION:
If malfunction is detected in multiple systems including CAN communication line, CAN communication line trouble diagnosis
shall be performed first.
SAT987J
Items (CONSULT-II screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... Remarks
No failure
(NO SELF DIAGNOSTIC FAIL-
URE INDICATED FURTHER
TESTING MAY BE REQUIRED)
No failure has been detected.
INITIAL START
This is not a malfunction message (Whenever shutting off a power
supply to the TCM, this message appears on the screen.)
VHCL SPEED SEN·A/T
TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
VHCL SPEED SEN·MTR
TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
THROTTLE POSI SEN
TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
SHIFT SOLENOID/V A
TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the
solenoid valve.
SHIFT SOLENOID/V B
TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the
solenoid valve.
OVERRUN CLUTCH S/V
TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the
solenoid valve.
T/C CLUTCH SOL/V
TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the
solenoid valve.
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN
TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.To be displayed in case
of abnormality and when
no recording is made.
ENGINE SPEED SIG
TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the ECM.
LINE PRESSURE S/V
TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the
solenoid valve.
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When malfunction is detected in CAN communication line.
CONTROL UNIT (RAM)
TCM memory (RAM) is malfunctioning Refer to AT-286
CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
TCM memory (ROM) is malfunctioning Refer to AT-286
CONT UNIT (EEP ROM)
TCM memory (EEP ROM) is malfunctioning. Refer to AT-286