Page 1358 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-244
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00CZJ
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-244
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00CZJ
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1357.png)
EC-244
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00CZJ
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00CZK
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00CZL
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00CZM
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00CZN
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
PBIB0502E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
65 RSensor's power sup-
ply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
67 PPower steering pres-
sure sensor[Engine is running]
lSteering wheel is being turned.0.5 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
lSteering wheel is not being turned.0.4 - 0.8V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pres-
sure sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lPower steering pressure sensor
Page 1359 of 3066
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-245
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-247, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Page 1361 of 3066
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-247
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00CZP
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch "ON".
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
PBIB0502E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
Page 1362 of 3066
EC-248
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 67 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
5.CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer toEC-248, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00CZQ
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 67 and ground under the
following conditions.Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned fully. Approximately 3.6V
Steering wheel is not being turned. Approximately 0.6V
PBIB0570E
Page 1363 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0605 ECM
EC-249
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DTC P0605 ECMPFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00B72
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0605 ECM
EC-249
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DTC P0605 ECMPFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00B72
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1362.png)
DTC P0605 ECM
EC-249
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DTC P0605 ECMPFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00B72
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B73
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when malfunction A is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B74
Perform "PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A" first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform "
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B". If there is no problem on "PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
B", perform "PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C".
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-251, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF093X
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0605
0605Engine control moduleA) ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
lECM B) ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C) ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
Detected items Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5
degrees) by the return spring.
SEF058Y
Page 1366 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-252
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0650 MI
DTC P0650 MI
PFP:24810
Component DescriptionEBS00B76
Malfunction Indicator (MI) is located on the instrument panel. When the ignition switch is turned ON witho NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-252
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0650 MI
DTC P0650 MI
PFP:24810
Component DescriptionEBS00B76
Malfunction Indicator (MI) is located on the instrument panel. When the ignition switch is turned ON witho](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1365.png)
EC-252
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0650 MI
DTC P0650 MI
PFP:24810
Component DescriptionEBS00B76
Malfunction Indicator (MI) is located on the instrument panel. When the ignition switch is turned ON without
engine running, MI will light up. This is a bulb check. When the engine is started, MI should go off. If MI
remains on, the on board diagnostic system has detected an engine system malfunction.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B77
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when both DTC P0650 and another DTC, which calls for MI to light up, are
detected at the same time.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B78
NOTE:
If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-254, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-II" above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0650
0650Malfunction indicator
(MI) control circuit
lAn excessively high voltage is sent to ECM
through the MI circuit under the condition
that calls for MI light up.
lAn excessively low voltage is sent to ECM
through the MI circuit under the condition
that calls for MI not to light up.
lHarness or connectors
(MI circuit is open or shorted.)
lMI
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
MI circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,500 rpm due to the fuel cut
SEF058Y
Page 1370 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-256
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
PFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00B7B
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-256
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
PFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00B7B
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1369.png)
EC-256
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
PFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00B7B
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B7C
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B7D
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn "ON".
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 four times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-258, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF093X
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1065
1065ECM power supply cir-
cuitECM back up RAM system does not function
properly.
lHarness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
lECM
SEF058Y
Page 1374 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-260
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00B7G
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake f NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-260
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00B7G
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake f](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1373.png)
EC-260
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00B7G
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with electric current from
the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is controlled by the ECM a
certain amount. The heat generated by the hot film is reduced as the
intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00B7H
Specification data are reference values.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B7I
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEC266C
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever: N
lNo-loadIdle Approx. 1.0 - 1.5V
2,500 rpm Approx. 1.6 - 2.0V
CAL/LD VALUE
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 OR Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed1.1 - 1.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,500 rpm.1.6 - 2.0V
80 B/PMass air flow sensor
ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V