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DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
CVT-137
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3. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE, STEP 2
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between battery and TCM connector terminal 28
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM connector terminal 10, 19
10A fuse (No.83, located in the IPDM E/R)
15A fuse (No.17, located in the fuse block)
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Power supply
F10610 - GroundBattery
voltage
0 V
Power supply 19 - GroundBattery
voltage
0 V
Power supply
(memory back-up)F107 28 - Ground AlwaysBattery
voltage
SCIA4784E
Name Connector Terminal Continuity
Ground F10725
Ye s
48
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DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
CVT-139
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DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORPFP:22620
DescriptionBCS001KT
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001KU
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001KV
Diagnostic trouble code “P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive
the proper accelerator pedal position signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible CauseBCS001KW
ECM
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001KX
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it, then wait for 5
seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-140, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACC PEDAL OPEN Released accelerator pedal - Fully depressed accelerator pedal 0.0/8 - 8.0/8
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DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
CVT-141
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DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNALPFP:47660
DescriptionBCS001KZ
The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-
munication line.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001L0
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001L1
Diagnostic trouble code “P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
Possible CauseBCS001L2
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001L3
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 1.0/8 or less
VEHICLE SPEED: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-142, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ESTM VSP SIG
During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading
VEHICLE SPEED
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CVT-142
DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001L4
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-53, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis check. Refer to BRC-17, "
Self-Diagnosis" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VEHICLE SPEED” and
“ESTM VSP SIG”.
4. Check if there is a great difference between the two values.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-141, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ESTM VSP SIG
During drivingApproximately matches
the speedometer reading
VEHICLE SPEED
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CVT-144
DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001L9
1. CHECK STEP MOTOR FUNCTION
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the step motor function indicated in the results?
YES >> Repair or replace damaged parts. (Check the step motor function. Refer to CVT-157, "DTC P1778
STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION" .)
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM) AND INPUT SPEED
SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check secondary speed sensor system and primary speed sensor system. Refer to CVT-79, "
DTC P0720
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)" , CVT-74, "DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED
SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL SYSTEM
Check engine speed signal system. Refer to CVT-85, "
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to EC-735, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM. Refer to CVT-134, "DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL
MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)" .
The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-143, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace TCM or transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-9, "
Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly
Replacement" , CVT-193, "Removal and Installation" .
Page 1151 of 3502

DTC P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM
CVT-145
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DTC P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:23710
DescriptionBCS001LA
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001LB
Diagnostic trouble code “P1726 ELEC TH CONTROL” with CONSULT-II is detected when the electronically
controlled throttle for ECM is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseBCS001LC
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001LD
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-146, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
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CVT-146
DTC P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001LE
1. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Refer to EC-427, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >>
Check the DTC Detected Item. Go to EC-427, "SELF-
DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
If CAN communication line is detected, go to CVT-53,
"DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
2. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-145, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-9, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
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Page 1153 of 3502

DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
CVT-147
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DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUITPFP:31941
DescriptionBCS001LF
Lock-up select solenoid valve controls lock-up clutch pressure or forward clutch pressure (reverse brake
pressure).
When controlling lock-up clutch, the valve is turned OFF. When controlling forward clutch, it is turned ON.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001LG
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001LH
Diagnostic trouble code “P1740 LU-SLCT SOL/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following condi-
tions.
When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.
Possible CauseBCS001LI
Lock-up select solenoid valve
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001LJ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
RANGE: “D” position and “N” position
(At each time, wait for 5 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-149, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
LUSEL SOL OUTSelector lever in “P”, “N” positions ON
Wait at least for 5 seconds with the selector
lever in “R”, “D” positionsOFF
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