![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1146 HO2S2
EC-313
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF- NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1146 HO2S2
EC-313
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-642.png)
DTC P1146 HO2S2
EC-313
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-48, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-193 .
No >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and HO2S2
terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF215Z
MBIB0096E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0256E
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1147 HO2S2
EC-317
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KB6
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
●“COMPLETED” will appear on CONS NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1147 HO2S2
EC-317
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KB6
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
●“COMPLETED” will appear on CONS](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-646.png)
DTC P1147 HO2S2
EC-317
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KB6
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
●“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-II screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and
“COND3” are completed.
●If “DTC confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry procedure from step 2 in “Pro-
cedure for COND1”
WITH CONSULT-II
Procedure for COND1
For the best results, perform ″DTC WORK SUPPORT″ at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ″OFF″ and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.
5. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Touch “START”.
7. Let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
8. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm 2 or 3 times quickly under no load.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step 2 in “Procedure for COND3”.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go to the following step.
9. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed at COND1” on the CONSULT-II
screen. Maintain the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 60 seconds.)
NOTE:
●If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2 in “Procedure for COND1”.
●If “COMPLETED” already appears at “COND2” on CONSULT-II screen before “Procedure for
COND2” is conducted, it is unnecessary to conduct step 1 in “Procedure for COND2”.
ENG SPEED More than 1,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 1.0 msec
COOLANT TEMP/S 70 - 105°C
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB0557E
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1147 HO2S2
EC-321
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF- NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1147 HO2S2
EC-321
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-650.png)
DTC P1147 HO2S2
EC-321
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-48, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-186 .
No >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and HO2S2
terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF215Z
MBIB0096E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0256E
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
EC-399
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEMPFP:14950
DescriptionEBS00KDJ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The evaporative emission system is used to NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
EC-399
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEMPFP:14950
DescriptionEBS00KDJ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The evaporative emission system is used to](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-728.png)
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
EC-399
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEMPFP:14950
DescriptionEBS00KDJ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The evaporative emission system is used to reduce hydrocarbons emitted into the atmosphere from the fuel
system. This reduction of hydrocarbons is accomplished by activated charcoals in the EVAP canister.
The fuel vapor in the sealed fuel tank is led into the EVAP canister which contains activated carbon and the
vapor is stored there when the engine is not operating or when refueling to the fuel tank.
The vapor in the EVAP canister is purged by the air through the purge line to the intake manifold when the
engine is operating. EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is controlled by ECM. When the
engine operates, the flow rate of vapor controlled by EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
proportionally regulated as the air flow increases.
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve also shuts off the vapor purge line during decelerating and
idling.
PBIB0491E
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
EC-401
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Component InspectionEBS00KDK
EVAP CANISTER
Check EVAP canister as follows:
1. Block port B . Orally blow air through p NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
EC-401
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Component InspectionEBS00KDK
EVAP CANISTER
Check EVAP canister as follows:
1. Block port B . Orally blow air through p](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-730.png)
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
EC-401
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Component InspectionEBS00KDK
EVAP CANISTER
Check EVAP canister as follows:
1. Block port B . Orally blow air through port A .
Check that air flows freely through port C .
2. Block port A . Orally blow air through port B .
Check that air flows freely through port C .
FUEL CHECK VALVE
1. Blow air through connector on fuel tank side.
A considerable resistance should be felt and a portion of air flow
should be directed toward the EVAP canister side.
2. Blow air through connector on EVAP canister side.
Air flow should be smoothly directed toward fuel tank side.
3. If fuel check valve is suspected of not properly functioning in
steps 1 and 2 above, replace it.
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP)
1. Wipe clean valve housing.
2. Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.
3. If out of specification, replace fuel filler cap as an assembly.
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-256, "Component Inspection" .
PBIB0663E
SEF552Y
SEF989X
Pres-
sure:15.3 - 20.0 kPa (0.153 - 0.200 bar,
0.156 - 0.204 kg/cm
2 , 2.22 - 2.90 psi)
Va c u u m :−6.0 to −3.3 kPa (−0.060 to −0.033 bar,
−0.061 to −0.034 kg/cm
2 , −0.87 to −0.48 psi)
SEF943S
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-417
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
System ChartEBS00KEB
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system under normal conditions.
*2: The signals ar NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-417
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
System ChartEBS00KEB
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system under normal conditions.
*2: The signals ar](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-746.png)
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-417
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
System ChartEBS00KEB
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system under normal conditions.
*2: The signals are sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*3: The output signals are sent from the ECM through CAN communication line.
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) SystemEBS00KEC
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: Under normal conditions, this sensor is not for engine control operation.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*3: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The amount of fuel injected from the fuel injector is determined by the ECM. The ECM controls the length of
time the valve remains open (injection pulse duration). The amount of fuel injected is a program value in the
Input (Sensor) ECM Function Output (Actuator)
●Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●Mass air flow sensor
●Engine coolant temperature sensor
●Heated oxygen sensor 1
●Throttle position sensor
●Accelerator pedal position sensor
●Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
●Intake air temperature sensor
●Power steering pressure sensor
●Ignition switch
●Stop lamp switch
●Battery voltage
●Knock sensor
●Refrigerant pressure sensor
●Heated oxygen sensor 2*1
●TCM (Transmission control module)*2
●Air conditioner switch*2
●Vehicle speed signal*2
●Electrical load signal*2
Fuel injection & mixture ratio control Fuel injectors
Electronic ignition system Power transistor
Fuel pump control Fuel pump relay
On board diagnostic system
MI (On the instrument panel)
*3
Intake valve timing controlIntake valve timing control solenoid
valve
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater control Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater control Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
EVAP canister purge flow controlEVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
Air conditioning cut control
Air conditioner relay
*3
Cooling fan control
Cooling fan relays*3
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed
*3 and piston position
Fuel injection & mix-
ture ratio controlFuel injectors Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Heated oxygen sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Gear position
Knock sensor Engine knocking condition
Battery
Battery voltage
*3
Power steering pressure sensor Power steering operation
Heated oxygen sensor 2
*1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Vehicle speed signal
*2Vehicle speed
Air conditioner switch
*2Air conditioner operation
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-419
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
inally designed. Both manufacturing differences (i.e., mass air flow sensor hot film) and characteristic changes
during o NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-419
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
inally designed. Both manufacturing differences (i.e., mass air flow sensor hot film) and characteristic changes
during o](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-748.png)
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-419
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
inally designed. Both manufacturing differences (i.e., mass air flow sensor hot film) and characteristic changes
during operation (i.e., injector clogging) directly affect mixture ratio.
Accordingly, the difference between the basic and theoretical mixture ratios is monitored in this system. This is
then computed in terms of “injection pulse duration” to automatically compensate for the difference between
the two ratios.
“Fuel trim” refers to the feedback compensation value compared against the basic injection duration. Fuel trim
includes short term fuel trim and long term fuel trim.
“Short term fuel trim” is the short-term fuel compensation used to maintain the mixture ratio at its theoretical
value. The signal from heated oxygen sensor 1 indicates whether the mixture ratio is RICH or LEAN compared
to the theoretical value. The signal then triggers a reduction in fuel volume if the mixture ratio is rich, and an
increase in fuel volume if it is lean.
“Long term fuel trim” is overall fuel compensation carried out long-term to compensate for continual deviation
of the short term fuel trim from the central value. Such deviation will occur due to individual engine differences,
wear over time and changes in the usage environment.
FUEL INJECTION TIMING
Two types of systems are used.
Sequential Multiport Fuel Injection System
Fuel is injected into each cylinder during each engine cycle according to the firing order. This system is used
when the engine is running.
Simultaneous Multiport Fuel Injection System
Fuel is injected simultaneously into all four cylinders twice each engine cycle. In other words, pulse signals of
the same width are simultaneously transmitted from the ECM.
The four injectors will then receive the signals two times for each engine cycle.
This system is used when the engine is being started and/or if the fail-safe system (CPU) is operating.
FUEL SHUT-OFF
Fuel to each cylinder is cut off during deceleration or operation of the engine at excessively high speeds.
Electronic Ignition (EI) SystemEBS00KED
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SEF337W
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed
*2 and piston position
Ignition timing control Power transistor Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Knock sensor Engine knocking
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Gear position
Battery
Battery voltage
*2
Vehicle speed signal*1Vehicle speed
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-421
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Fuel Cut Control (at No Load and High Engine Speed)EBS00KEF
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This signal is sent to the ECM NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-421
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Fuel Cut Control (at No Load and High Engine Speed)EBS00KEF
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This signal is sent to the ECM](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-750.png)
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-421
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Fuel Cut Control (at No Load and High Engine Speed)EBS00KEF
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
If the engine speed is above 3,950 rpm with no load (for example, in neutral and engine speed over 3,950
rpm) fuel will be cut off after some time. The exact time when the fuel is cut off varies based on engine speed.
Fuel cut will operate until the engine speed reaches 1,500 rpm, then fuel cut is cancelled.
NOTE:
This function is different from deceleration control listed under “Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) System”, EC-417
.
CAN CommunicationEBS00KEG
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN COMMUNICATION UNIT
×:ApplicableSensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Neutral position
Fuel cut control Fuel injectors Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed
Vehicle speed signal
*1Vehicle speed
Body type Sedan/ 5DH/B/ 3DH/B
Axle2WD
Engine QG18DE QG15DE/QG18DE
Transmission A/T M/T
Brake controlABS
CAN communication unit
ECM××
TCM×
Data link connector××
Smart entrance control unit××
Combination meter××
CAN communication type EC-422, "
Ty p e 1"EC-423, "Type 2"