Page 327 of 1139

VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
Remove the VTC strainer (A). Check the WC
strainer for clogging.
ls the strainet OK?
YES Go to step g.
NO-Clean the VTC strainer, then replace the
engine oil filter and the engine oil.l
9. Check the VTC oil control solenoidvalve {see page
11-127 ).
ls the VTC oilcontrol solenoid valve OK?
YES Go to step 10.
NO Clean the ports of the WC oil control solenoidvalve, or replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve
{see page 11-127).a
Installthe VTC oil control solenoid valve.
Start the engine. Hold the engine at 700 1,000 rpm.
12. Connect ECM connector terminal B23tobodvground with a jumper wire.
ECM CONNECTOR B {24PI
10.
11.
213 41567
8e l1a ,/1,/15
1181./l l./2123
vTc(BLK/WHT}JUMPERWIRE
11-120
Wire side of temale terminals
13. Connect ECM connector terminals A3 and 81 withajumper wire momentarily.
NOTE: Do not jump for more than 1 minute,
ECM CONNECTORS
Did the engine stall or run rough?
YES Test-drive at a steady speed between
20 40 mph (30 60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
lf temporary DTC P00'l 1 is indicated, update the
ECIVI if it does not have the latest software, or
substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see
page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication goes awaywith a known-good ECM, replace the original
ECM. !
NO Go to step 14.
Check the VTC actuator (see page 6,8).
ls the VTC actuatot OK?
YES Remove the auto-tensioner (see page 4-281,
and clean or replace the VTC oil strainer. Update
the ECI\4 if it does not have the latest software, orsubstitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see
page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication goes awaywith a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
T
NO Replace the VTC actuator.t
\
14.
Wire side of female terminals
Page 329 of 1139

VTEC/VTC
10.
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal
A25 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A 131P)
Wire side of female te.minals
ls there about 5 V?
YES-Repair open in the wire between the ECM(A25) and CMP sensor A.I
NO-Go to step 11.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM connector A (31P)
Check for continuity between ECM connecror
terminal A25 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTON A 131P}
Wire side of femaleterminals
ls tnere continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the ECM(A25) and the CMP sensor A. t
NO Update the ECt\4 if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, thenrecheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indicationgoes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
11.
't2.
11-122
DTC P0341: WC Phase Gap
1. Resetthe ECM {see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
ls DTC P0341 indicated?
YES Go to step 3.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.Check for poor connections or loose terminals atthe CMP sensor A and at the ECM.I
3. Check the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see page
11_127]-.
Isthe VTC oil control solenoid valve OK?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-CIean the VTC oil control solenoid valve, orreplace it (see page 11-'l27l.a
4. Remove the head cover, and check the cam chain
{see page 6-12).
ls the cam chain OK?
YES Go to slep 5.
NO Replace the cam chain (see page 6-12).1
5. Check the VTC actuator (see page 6-8).
ls the VTC actuator OK?
YES- U pdate the ECM if it does not have the tatest
soflware, or substitute a known-good ECI\4, thenrecheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indicationgoes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO- Replace the VTC actuator.l
Page 332 of 1139

18.Remove the VTEC oil pressure switch (A) and
installthe specialtools as shown, then reinstall the
VTEC oil pressure switch.
07406-0070300
\lsl
t:={
R
07406-0020201 ot07MAJ-PY,lo11A and07MAJ-PY40120
A22 N.ml2.2kgt.m,16 rbf.ft)
19.
20.
21.
22.
07NAJ-P07010A
Reconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 2P connector
and VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector.
Connect a tachometer or OBD ll scan tool/Honda
PGM Tester to the DLC.
Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
Checkthe oil pressure at engine speeds of 1,000
and 2.000 rpm. Keep the measuring time as shon
as possible {less than 1 minute) because the engine
is running with no load.
ls the oil ptessure below 49 kPa (0.5 kgf/cnf,
7 psi)?
YES Go to step 23.
NO Inspect the VTEC solenoid valve (see page 11-'t28l.a
23.
24.
25.
26.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 2P connector.
Aftach the battery positive terminalto VTEC
solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2.
Start the engine, then connect the battery negative
terminalto VTEC solenoid valve 2P connector
terminal No. 1, and check the oil pressure at an
engine speed of 3,000 rpm.
ls the oil pressure above 390 kPa (4.0 kgt/crtf ,
57 psi)?
YES Go to step 27.
NO Inspectthe VTEC solenoid valve (see page I1-
12Al.a
27. With the battery terminals still connectedtothe
VTEC solenoid valve connector, measure voltage
between ECM connector terminal 89 and bodv
oround.
ECM CONNECTOR B {24P)
ls there battery voltage above 4,000 tpm?
YES Go to step 28.
NO-Replace the VTEC oil pressure switch (see
page 11'128).1
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the battery terminals from the VTEC
solenoid valve terminal connector.
(cont'd)
28.
29.
Wire side of female terminals
11-125
Page 334 of 1139

WC OilControl Solenoid Valve Removal/Test
1. Remove the WC oilcontrol solenoid valve (A).
NOTE: lnstall the valve in the reverse order of
removal with a new o-ring (B), then check these
tlems:
Clean and dry the VTC oil control solenoid valve
mating surface.
Coat the O-ring with engine oil.
Do not install the VTC oilcontrol solenoid valve
while wearing fibrous gloves,
Be careful not to contaminate the cylinder head
openrng.
Check the VTC oil control solenoid valve filter for
clogging. lf it is clogged, replace the VTC oil control
solenoid valve.
Check the clearance between the port (advance
side) and the valve. The clearance (A) should be at
least 2.8 mm (1/8 in.).
Connect the battery positive terminal to VTC oil
control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2.
VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOIDVALVE 2P CONNECTOR
Terminal side oJmale terminals
Connect the battery negative terminal to VTC oil
control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1,
then make sure the valve (A) opens fully.
BATTERY
11-127
Page 338 of 1139

DTC Pl519: IAC Valve Circuit Malf unction
1. Resetthe ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll)
ls DTC P 1519 indicated?
YES Go to step 3.
NO-lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the IAC valve and at the ECM.I
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the IAC valve 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
6. Measure voltage betlveen IAC valve 3P connector
terminal No. 2 and body ground.
IAC VALVE 3P CONNECTOR
IGP {YEL/BLK)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES Go to step 7.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve
and the PGM-Fl main relay 1.1
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
123
7.
8, Check for continuity between body ground and IAC
valve 3P connector terminal No. 1.
IAC VALVE 3P CONNECTOR
123
PG1 {BLK}
a.
Wire side of lemale terminals
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve
and G'101.1
Disconnect ECM connector A (31P)
Check for continuity between body ground and
ECM connector terminal A12.
ECM CONNECTOR A 131P)
r l2l3l4 5617s
r01l12 .// 1156 ./118192C21
da25126l27ln2930
IACV {BLK/RED}
1,)
Wire side oJ Jemale terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the IAC
valve and the ECM (A12).1
NO Go to step 1 1.
9.
10.
LCOnI Ol
11-131
Page 359 of 1139
Fuel Supply System
{Fuel Pressure Regulator
Replacement
Remove the fuel pump (see page 1 1-153).
Remove the fuel pressure regulator (A).
Installthe part in the reverse order of removal witha new o-ring (B).
1.
2.
11-152
Fuel Filter Replacement
The fuel filter should be replaced whenever the fuelpressure drops belowthe specified value {270 320 kpa,2.8 3.3 kgf lcm', 40 47 psi), after making sure that thefuel pump and the fuel pressure regulator are OK.
1. Remove the fuel pump(seepagell-'153).
2. Remove the
Install in the reverse order of removalwith a new
base gasket (B) and a new o-ring (C), then check
these items:
' When connecting the wire harness, make sure
the connection is secure and the terminal (D) is
firmly locked into place.. When installing the fuel gauge sending unit iE),make sure the connection is secure and the
connector is firmly locked into place. Be carefulnot to bend or twist it excessively.
\
fuel filter (A).
@-to
ReIJ
e"^AR^ ...\e @n-)
gs
sg
Page 379 of 1139

EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
DTC P0452: FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
1. Check the vacuum lines at the FTP sensor for
misrouting, leakage. breakage, or clogging.
Are the vacuum lines OK?
YES Go to step 2.
NO Repair or replace vacuum lines as
necessary. I
2. Reset the ECM (see page 11-4).
3. Remove the fuelfill cap.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll)
5. Monitor FTP sensor voltage with the Honda PGM
Tester, or measure voltage between body ground
and ECM connector terminal E14.
ECM CONNECTOR E 131PI
1 2t3t45o/89
././114tc61./182C21
22123241 t26271/ 2931
TP (LT GRN)
Wire side of female terminals
ls thete about 2.5 V?
YES- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the FTP sensor and at the ECrM.l
NO Go to step 6.
11-172
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Reinstallthe fuel fill cap.
8. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll)
10. Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector
terminals No. 1 and No.2.
FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
VCgl {YEL/BLU}
Wire side of female terminals
ls there about 5 V?
YES Go to step 1 '1.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the FTP
sensor and the ECM {E5).1
Page 389 of 1139

EVAP System
to.
't7.
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 16.
NO- Replace the EVAP two waylbypass solenoidvalve (A).1
Disconnect ECM connector E {31P).
Check for continuity between EVAP bypass
solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and
body ground.
ls there continuity?
YES Repair the short in the wire between theEVAP bypass solenoid valve and the ECM {E20). f
NO Update the ECI\4 if it does not have the latest
software. or substitute a known-good EClvl, thenrecheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indlcationgoes away with a known-good ECM, replace theoriginal ECM.I
EVAP BYPASS SOLENOIDVALVE 2P CONNECTOR
\,
lll2lI t-l2WBS
-[BLU/REo)())
I
Wire side of female terminals
11-182
EVAP Canisler Vent Shut Valve Test
18. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP
canister vent filter (A), and connect a vacuum pump
to the hose.
19. Turn the EVAP canister vent shut valve on with theHonda PGM Tester, or connect ECM connector
terminal E21 to body ground with a jumper wire.
ECM CONNECTOR E (3TP)
112134589vsv{LT (1/15tal/la2A21
z3lz4zil./m31
JUMPERWIRE
Wire side ol lemale terminals
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll)
Apply vacuum to the hose.
Does the valve hold vacuum?
YES-The EVAP canister vent shut valve is OK. Goto step 27.
NO Go to step 22.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2Pconnector.
GBN/RED)
20.
21.
22.
23.