Page 367 of 1139

Intake Air System
Throttle Body Test
NOTE:. Do not adjust the throttle stop screw. lt is preset at the
factory.. lf the malfunction indicator lamp (MlL) has been
reported on, check for diagnostic trouble codes(DLCS) (see page 11 3).
1. With the engine off, check the throttle cable
movement. The cable should move without binding
or sticking.
. lf lhe cable moves OK, goto step 2.. lf the cable binds or sticks, check it and its routing.. lf the cable isfaulty, reroute itor replace itand
adjust it (see page 11-163), then go to step 2.
2. l\4ove the throttle lever by hand to see if the throftle
valve and/or shaft are too loose or too tight.
. lf there is excessive play in the throttle valve
shaft, or any binding in the throttle valve at the
fully closed position, replace the throttle body.. lf thethrottlevalve and shaft are OK, goto step3.
3. Connect the scan toolto the DLC.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Check the throttle position with the scan tool. The
reading should be about 10% when the throttle is
fully closed and about 90% when the throttle is fully
openeo.
. lf the throttle position is correct, the throttle body
is OK.. lf thethrottle position is notcorrect, replace the
throttle body.
5.
11-160
!
Page 368 of 1139

Intake Air Bypass GontrolThermalValve Test
Special Tools Required
Vacuum Pump/Gauge,0 30 in. Hg A973X-041-XXXXX
1. Stan the engine. Then let it idl€.
NOTE: The engine coolant temperature must be
below 149'F (65'C).
2. Remove the vacuum hose (A)from the intake air
duct, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge to the
nose.
3. Raise and lowerthe engine speed. and make sure
the vacuum gauge reading changes as the engine
speeo cnanges.
lf the vacuum reading does not change, check for
these problems:
. Misrouted, leaking, broken, or clogged intake air
bypass control system vacuum lines.. A cracked or damaged intake air bypass control
thermal valve.
4. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
id le.
5. Raise and lower the engine speed, and make sure
the vacuum gauge reading does not change as the
rpm cnanges.
lf the vacuum reading changes, check for these
proorems:
. l\4isrouted, leaking, broken, or clogged intake air
bypass control system vacuum lines.. A cracked or damaged intake air bypass control
thermal valve.
11-161
Page 369 of 1139
Intake Air System
1. Remove the nuts (A) and the stud (B).
Air Cleaner Replacement
Remove the air cleaner (C).
Install in the reverse order of removal.
2.
3.
11-162
Air Cleaner Element Replacement
1. Disconnect the PCV hose 1A).
Open the air cleaner housing cover (B).
Remove the air cleaner (C) from the air cleaner
housing (D).
Install in the reverse order of removal.
2.
3.\,
4.
{0.3 kgf m,2lbf.ft)
Page 376 of 1139
PCV Valve Inspection and Test
2.
1. Check the PCV valve (A), hoses {B), and
connections for leaks or restrictions.
At idle, make sure there is a clicking sound from the
PCV valve when the hose between the PCV valve
and intake manifold is lightly pinched {A)with your
fingers or pliers.
lf there is no clicking sound, check the PCV valve
grommet for cracks or damage. lf the grommet is
OK. reDlace the PCV valve and recheck.
PCV Valve Replacement
'LDisconnect the PCV hose.
Remove the PCV valve (A).
3. Install
with a
(4.5 kgf.m,33 lbf.ft)
the parts in the reverse order of removal
new gasket (B).
11-169
Page 378 of 1139

DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0451: FTP Sensor Range/Performa nce
Problem
Special Tools Required
Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 in. Hg A973X-041-XXXXX
1. Remove the fuel fill cap.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll)
3. l\4onitor fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensorvoltage
with the Honda PGM Tester, or medsure voltage
between ECM connectorterminals E4 and E14.
ECM CONNECTOR E 131P)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there about 2.5V?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO Replace the FTP sensor.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the hose between the EVAP two way
valve and the FTP sensor at the EVAP two way
valve end.
4.
5.
7.
8.
6. Connect a vacuum pump to the open end of the
hose.
Turn the ignition switch ON {ll).
l\4onitor FTP sensor voltage with the Honds PGM
Tester, or measure voltage between ECM
connector terminals E4 and E14, and carefully
squeeze the vacuum pump a little.
ECM CONNECTOR E 13lPI
Wire side of lemale terminals
The voltage should smoothly drop from about 2.5 V
to about 1.5 V. Stop applying vacuum when the
voltage drops to about 1.5 V or damage to the FTP
sensor may occur.
Does the voltage drop to about 1.5 V and hold?
YES Check for misrouted, leaking, or broken FTP
sensor vacuum lines. lf the vacuum lines are OK,
update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software. or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Replace the FTP sensor. !
9.
11-171
Page 379 of 1139

EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
DTC P0452: FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
1. Check the vacuum lines at the FTP sensor for
misrouting, leakage. breakage, or clogging.
Are the vacuum lines OK?
YES Go to step 2.
NO Repair or replace vacuum lines as
necessary. I
2. Reset the ECM (see page 11-4).
3. Remove the fuelfill cap.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll)
5. Monitor FTP sensor voltage with the Honda PGM
Tester, or measure voltage between body ground
and ECM connector terminal E14.
ECM CONNECTOR E 131PI
1 2t3t45o/89
././114tc61./182C21
22123241 t26271/ 2931
TP (LT GRN)
Wire side of female terminals
ls thete about 2.5 V?
YES- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the FTP sensor and at the ECrM.l
NO Go to step 6.
11-172
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Reinstallthe fuel fill cap.
8. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll)
10. Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector
terminals No. 1 and No.2.
FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
VCgl {YEL/BLU}
Wire side of female terminals
ls there about 5 V?
YES Go to step 1 '1.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the FTP
sensor and the ECM {E5).1
Page 380 of 1139

't2.
13.
14.
11. Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector
terminals No. 2 and No.3.
FUELTANK PRESSUBE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
FTP (LT GBN)
Wire side of femaleterminals
ls there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the FTP sensor. t
NO-Go to step 12.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM connector E (31P),
Check for continuity between FTP sensor 3P
connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
FTP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOB
FTP (LT GRNI
Wire side of femalelerminats
ls there continuity?
YES Repair short in the wire between the FTP
sensor and the ECI\4 {E14).I
NO-Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indicationgoes away with a known-good EClvl, replace the
original ECM.I
DTC P0453: FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
1. Check the vacuum lines at the FTP sensor for
misrouting, leakage, breakage, or clogging.
Are the vacuum lines OK?
YES-Go to step 2.
NO Repair or replace vacuum lines as
necessary.I
2. Reset the ECM {see page 11'4).
3. Remove the fuel fill cap.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
5. lvlonitor FTP sensor voltage with the Honda PGM
Tester, or measure voltage between body ground
and ECM connector terminal E'14.
ECM CONNECTOR E 131PI
112134567I9
56/ t182C21
242il./29 3031
TP {LT GRN}
Wire side of female terminals
Is there about 2.5 V?
YES Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the FTP sensor and at the ECM.I
NO Go to step 6.
{cont'd)
11-173
Page 381 of 1139

EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Reinstall lhe fuel fill cap.
8. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
'10. l\4easure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector
terminals No. 1 and No.2.
FTP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
VCC3 (YEL/BLU)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there about 5 V?
YES Go to step 11.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the FTP
sensor and the ECM (E4). !
11-174
11, Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector
terminals No.2 and No.3.
FTP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
FTP ILT GRN}
Wire side of female terminals
ls there about 5 V?
YES Replace the FTP sensor.l
NO Go to step 12.
l\4easure voltage between ECM connector
terminals E4 and E 14,
ECM CONNECTOR E (31P)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there about 5 V?
YES Repair open in the wire between the FTP
sensor and the ECM (E14).I
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECN4. then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
\