Page 351 of 1139

FuelSupply System
Fuel Pressure Relieving
Before disconnecting fuel lines or hoses, relieve
pressure from the system by disconnecting the fuel
tube/quick connect fitting in the engine compartment.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF,
2. Remove the PGM-Fl main relay 2 (A).
Startthe engine, and let it idle until it is stalls.
NOTE: The DTCS or Temporary DTCS P0301. P0302,
P0303, P0304 may come on during this procedure.
lf any DTCS are stored, ignore them.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Remove the fuel fill cap, and relieve fuel pressure
in the fueltank.
Remove the engine cover.
Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
Check the fuel quick-connect fitting for dirt, and
clean it if necessary.
3.
4.
6.
7.
8.
11-144
11
10.
9. Place a rag or shop towel over the quick-connect
fitting (A).
Disconnect the quick-connect fifting (A): Hold the
connector (B) with one hand and squeeze the
retainer tabs (C) with the other hand to release
them from the locking pawls {D). Pullthe connector
off.
NOTE:. Prevent the remaining fuel in the fuel feedlineor
hose from flowing out with a rag or shop towel.. Be careful notto damage the line (E) or other
pa rts.. Do not use tools.. lf theconnectordoes not move, keepthe retainer
tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push
the connector until it comes off easily.. Do not remove the retainer from the line; once
removed, the retainer must be replaced with a
new one.
After disconnecting the quick-connect fifting, check
it for dirt or damage (see page 1 1-149).
Page 352 of 1139

Fuel Pressure Test
Special Tools Required. Fuel pressure gauge 07406-0040004. Fuel pressure gauge sel 07ZAJ-S5A0100
1. Relieve the fuel pressure (see page 1'1-144).
2. Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A). Aftach the
fuel pressure gauge set and fuel pressure gauge.
Start the engine and let it idle.
. lf the engine starts, goto step 5.. lf the engine does not start, goto step 4.
Check to see if the fuel pump is running: listen to
the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The
fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the
ignition switch is first turned on.
. lf the pump runs, go to step 5.. lf the pump does not run, do the fuel pump circuit
troubleshooting (see page 1 1-1 41 ).
Read the pressure gauge. The pressure should be
320-370 kpa (3.3-3.8 kgf/cm', a7-52 psi)
. lf the pressure is OK, the test is complete.. lf the pressure is out of specification, replace the
fuel pressure regulator and the fuel filter (see
page 11-152), then recheck the fuel pressure.
5.
11-145
Page 360 of 1139

Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement
SpecialTools Required
Fuel sender wrench 07XAA-001010A
1.Relieve the fuel pressure (see page 11-144).
Remove the fuel fill cap.
Remove the seat cushion (see page 20-80).
Remove the access panel (A)from the floor.
5.
7.
Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector (B).
Disconnect the quick-connect fitting {C) from the
fuel tank unit.
Using the special tool, loosen the fuel tank unit
locknut (A).
93 N.m19.5 kgf.m,69 lbf.ftl
11-153
8. Remove the locknut (A) andthefuel tankunit.
9. Remove the stopper {O). Release the hook (P) and
remove the fuel filter (B), the fuel gauge sending
unit (C). the case (D), the wire harness (E), and the
fuel pressure regulator (F).
10. When connecting the fuel tank unit, make sure the
connection is secure and the suction filter (G) is
firmly connected to the f uel pump (H).
11. Install the fuel tank unit in the reverse order of
removal with a new base gasket (l)and new o-rings
(J), then check these items:
. When connecting the wire harness, make sure
the connection is secure and the connector (K) is
firmly locked into the place.
. When installing the f uel gauge sending unit,
make sure the connection is secure and the
connector is firmly locked into place. Be careful
not to bend or twist the connector excessively.. When installing the fueltank unit, align the marks
(L) on the fuel tank (M) and the fuel tank unit (Ni
Page 364 of 1139

10. Checkthatthe pointerof thefuel gauge indicates"F".
. lf the pointer does not indicate "F", replace the
ga uge.. lf the pointer indicates "F", inspect the fuel
gauge sending unit.
NOTE: The pointer of the fuel gauge retu rns to the
bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch
is OFF, regardless of the fuel level. -
11. Relieve the fuel pressure (see page 11-144\.
12. Remove the fuelfill cap.
13. Disconnect the quick-connect fittings from the fuel
pump.
14. Using the special tool, loosen the fuel tank unit
locknut (A).
A93Nm{9.5 ksf.m,69 lbf.ft}
15. Measure resistance between the No. 1 and No.2
terminals with the float at E (EN4PTY), 'l12 \HALF
FULL), and F {FULL) positions.
lf you do not get the following readings, replace the
fuel gauge sending unit {see page 1'1-163).
Float
Position
F'U2LOWE
Resistance
{0)
11
to 13
68,5
to 74.5
114.4
to 126.6
130
to 132
NOTE: Remove the No. 9 BACK UP (7.5A) fuse from
the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10
seconds after completing troubleshooting,
otherwise it may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel
gauge to indicate the correct fuel level.
11-157
Page 378 of 1139

DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0451: FTP Sensor Range/Performa nce
Problem
Special Tools Required
Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 in. Hg A973X-041-XXXXX
1. Remove the fuel fill cap.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll)
3. l\4onitor fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensorvoltage
with the Honda PGM Tester, or medsure voltage
between ECM connectorterminals E4 and E14.
ECM CONNECTOR E 131P)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there about 2.5V?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO Replace the FTP sensor.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the hose between the EVAP two way
valve and the FTP sensor at the EVAP two way
valve end.
4.
5.
7.
8.
6. Connect a vacuum pump to the open end of the
hose.
Turn the ignition switch ON {ll).
l\4onitor FTP sensor voltage with the Honds PGM
Tester, or measure voltage between ECM
connector terminals E4 and E14, and carefully
squeeze the vacuum pump a little.
ECM CONNECTOR E 13lPI
Wire side of lemale terminals
The voltage should smoothly drop from about 2.5 V
to about 1.5 V. Stop applying vacuum when the
voltage drops to about 1.5 V or damage to the FTP
sensor may occur.
Does the voltage drop to about 1.5 V and hold?
YES Check for misrouted, leaking, or broken FTP
sensor vacuum lines. lf the vacuum lines are OK,
update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software. or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Replace the FTP sensor. !
9.
11-171
Page 379 of 1139

EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
DTC P0452: FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
1. Check the vacuum lines at the FTP sensor for
misrouting, leakage. breakage, or clogging.
Are the vacuum lines OK?
YES Go to step 2.
NO Repair or replace vacuum lines as
necessary. I
2. Reset the ECM (see page 11-4).
3. Remove the fuelfill cap.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll)
5. Monitor FTP sensor voltage with the Honda PGM
Tester, or measure voltage between body ground
and ECM connector terminal E14.
ECM CONNECTOR E 131PI
1 2t3t45o/89
././114tc61./182C21
22123241 t26271/ 2931
TP (LT GRN)
Wire side of female terminals
ls thete about 2.5 V?
YES- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the FTP sensor and at the ECrM.l
NO Go to step 6.
11-172
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Reinstallthe fuel fill cap.
8. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll)
10. Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector
terminals No. 1 and No.2.
FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
VCgl {YEL/BLU}
Wire side of female terminals
ls there about 5 V?
YES Go to step 1 '1.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the FTP
sensor and the ECM {E5).1
Page 380 of 1139

't2.
13.
14.
11. Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector
terminals No. 2 and No.3.
FUELTANK PRESSUBE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
FTP (LT GBN)
Wire side of femaleterminals
ls there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the FTP sensor. t
NO-Go to step 12.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM connector E (31P),
Check for continuity between FTP sensor 3P
connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
FTP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOB
FTP (LT GRNI
Wire side of femalelerminats
ls there continuity?
YES Repair short in the wire between the FTP
sensor and the ECI\4 {E14).I
NO-Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indicationgoes away with a known-good EClvl, replace the
original ECM.I
DTC P0453: FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
1. Check the vacuum lines at the FTP sensor for
misrouting, leakage, breakage, or clogging.
Are the vacuum lines OK?
YES-Go to step 2.
NO Repair or replace vacuum lines as
necessary.I
2. Reset the ECM {see page 11'4).
3. Remove the fuel fill cap.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
5. lvlonitor FTP sensor voltage with the Honda PGM
Tester, or measure voltage between body ground
and ECM connector terminal E'14.
ECM CONNECTOR E 131PI
112134567I9
56/ t182C21
242il./29 3031
TP {LT GRN}
Wire side of female terminals
Is there about 2.5 V?
YES Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the FTP sensor and at the ECM.I
NO Go to step 6.
{cont'd)
11-173
Page 381 of 1139

EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Reinstall lhe fuel fill cap.
8. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
'10. l\4easure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector
terminals No. 1 and No.2.
FTP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
VCC3 (YEL/BLU)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there about 5 V?
YES Go to step 11.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the FTP
sensor and the ECM (E4). !
11-174
11, Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector
terminals No.2 and No.3.
FTP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
FTP ILT GRN}
Wire side of female terminals
ls there about 5 V?
YES Replace the FTP sensor.l
NO Go to step 12.
l\4easure voltage between ECM connector
terminals E4 and E 14,
ECM CONNECTOR E (31P)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there about 5 V?
YES Repair open in the wire between the FTP
sensor and the ECM (E14).I
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECN4. then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
\