Page 319 of 1139
PGM-FI System
Injector Replacement (cont'd)
7. Coatthenewo-rings(A)withcleanengineoll,andinserttheinjectors(B) intothefuel rail (C).
8, lnstall the injector clip {D).
9. Coat the injector o-rings (E)with clean engine oil.
10. Installthe injectors intothefuel rail, then install the fuel rail intotheintakemanifold(G).
1 '1. Install the fuel rail mounting nuts, ground cable. and bracket.
12. Connect the connectors to the injectors.
13. Connect the quick-connect fittings.
14. Turnthe ignition switch ON (ll), butdo notoperatethe starter. Afterthefuel pump runs for about 2 seconds, the
fuel pressure in the fuel line rises. Repeat this two or three times. then check for fuel leakage.
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11-112
Page 320 of 1139
A/F Sensor Replacement
Special Tools Required
O2 sensor wrench, Snap-on YA8875. SP Tools 93750 ,or equivalent, commercially availabre
1. Disconnect the A,/F sensor 4P connector (A), then
remove the A,/F sensor {B).
\I
ffi
B44 N.m
Installthe IVF sensor in the reverse order of
removal.
Secondary HO2S Replacement
Special Tools Fequired
02 sensor wrench, Snap-on YA8875, SP Tools 93750 ,or equivalent, commerciallV available
1. Disconnect the secondary HO2S 4P connector (A),
then remove the secondary H02S (B).
Installthe secondary HO2S in the reverse order of
removal.
2.
11-113
Page 321 of 1139
PGM-Fl System
ECT Sensor Replacement
'1. Remove the air cleaner {see page 11-162).
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor 2P connector.
3. Remove the ECT sensor (A).
{1.2 kgt m.8.7 lbt.ft}
reverse order of removallnstallthe sensor in the
with a new o-ring {B).
11-114
CMP Sensor B (TDC Sensorl
't.
2.
Replacement
Remove the air cleaner (see page 11-162).
Disconnect the CN4P sensor B (TDC sensor) 3P
conneclor.
Remove the CMP sensor B (TDC sensor) (A).
----
r, ".- ,',',., *nr...8.7 tbf.ftl
lnstallthe sensor in the reverse order of removal
with a new o-ring {B).
4.
Page 322 of 1139
IAT Sensor Replacement
1, Dlsconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector.
2. Remove the clip (A) and the IAT sensor (B).
3. lnstallthe sensor in the reverse order of removal.
Knock Sensor Replacement
1. Remove the intake manifold bracket (A).
2.
3.
4.
24Nm(2.4 kgt.m, 17 lbt.ftl
Disconnect the knock sensor 1P connector.
Remove the knock sensor (B).
Installthe sensor in the reverse order of removal.
11-115
Page 323 of 1139
PGM-FI System
GKP Sensor Replacement
1. Disconnect the CKP sensor 3P connector.
2. Remove the CKP sensor {A).
12 N.m (1.2 kgt m.8.7 tbf.ftl
3. lnstall the sensor in the reverse order of removal
with a new o-ring (B).
11-116
Page 325 of 1139

VTEC/VTC
DTG Troubleshooting
DTC P0010: WC Oil Control Solenoid ValveMalfunction
1. Resetthe ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm withno load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle.
3. Test-drive at a steady speed between 20-40 mph(30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
ls DTC P0010 indicated ?
YES Go to step 4.
NO- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the VTC oil control solenoid valve and at theECM.I
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the ECM connector B {24P).
6. Measure resistance between ECrU connector
terminals B1 and 823.
ECM CONNECTOR B I24P)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there 6.75 8.25 Q ?
YES Go to step 1 1.
NO Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoidvalve2P
connector.
11-118
8. Measure resistance between VTC oil control
solenoid valve 2P terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
VTC OIL CONTAOL SOLENOIDVAI"VE 2P CONNECTOB
Termina sid6 otmate termina s
ls there 6.75 8.25 Q ?
YES-Go to step L
NO-Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve(see page 11-1271.a
9. Connect VTC oil control solenoidvalve2P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 to bodyground with a jumperwire individually.
wc otl coNTBoL sotENotoVALVE 2P CONNECTOR
-4-t1t2l
wc I lwc*tBr-K/wHT) | liELU/WHT)JUMPER WTREI IJUMPEn W|RE
Wire side of16male te.minats
10. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals B1 and 823 and body ground individually.
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 11.
NO- Repair open in the wire between the ECM (B 1,
B23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve.I
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Page 326 of 1139

11. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals B1 and B23 and body ground individually.
VTC(BtK/WHT)
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 12.
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original EClvl. !
Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P
connector.
Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals B1 and 823 and body ground individually.
12.
13.
vfc(8LK/WHT)
Wire side of female rermina s
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the ECM (B1,
B23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve.l
NO Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve
(see page 11-1211.a
4.
DTC P0011: VTC System Malfunction
1. Reset the EClvl (see page 1 1-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
3. Test-drive at a steady speed between 20 40 mph
(30 60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
Check for Temporary DTC P0011 with the scan tool
ls Tempotaty DTC P0011 indicated?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO- Intermittent failu re, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose wires at the
VTC oil control solenoid valve and at the ECM.I
Watch the low oil pressure light with the engine
ru n n ing.
ls the low oil pressute light on?
YES- Check the oil pressure (see page 8-4).I
NO-Go to step 6.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Remove the auto-tensioner (see page 4-28).
6.
7.
(cont'd)
11-119
Page 327 of 1139

VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
Remove the VTC strainer (A). Check the WC
strainer for clogging.
ls the strainet OK?
YES Go to step g.
NO-Clean the VTC strainer, then replace the
engine oil filter and the engine oil.l
9. Check the VTC oil control solenoidvalve {see page
11-127 ).
ls the VTC oilcontrol solenoid valve OK?
YES Go to step 10.
NO Clean the ports of the WC oil control solenoidvalve, or replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve
{see page 11-127).a
Installthe VTC oil control solenoid valve.
Start the engine. Hold the engine at 700 1,000 rpm.
12. Connect ECM connector terminal B23tobodvground with a jumper wire.
ECM CONNECTOR B {24PI
10.
11.
213 41567
8e l1a ,/1,/15
1181./l l./2123
vTc(BLK/WHT}JUMPERWIRE
11-120
Wire side of temale terminals
13. Connect ECM connector terminals A3 and 81 withajumper wire momentarily.
NOTE: Do not jump for more than 1 minute,
ECM CONNECTORS
Did the engine stall or run rough?
YES Test-drive at a steady speed between
20 40 mph (30 60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
lf temporary DTC P00'l 1 is indicated, update the
ECIVI if it does not have the latest software, or
substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see
page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication goes awaywith a known-good ECM, replace the original
ECM. !
NO Go to step 14.
Check the VTC actuator (see page 6,8).
ls the VTC actuatot OK?
YES Remove the auto-tensioner (see page 4-281,
and clean or replace the VTC oil strainer. Update
the ECI\4 if it does not have the latest software, orsubstitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see
page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication goes awaywith a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
T
NO Replace the VTC actuator.t
\
14.
Wire side of female terminals