Page 312 of 1139

59. Check for continuitv between ECIM connector
terminal 421 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A {3,IPI
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES*Repair short in the wire between the ECM(421) and the MAP sensor.l
NO Update the ECM it it does not have the latest
soflware, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 1'l-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
Measure voltage between body ground and ECM
connector terminal 420.
ECM CONNECTOR A {3TP}
60.
1121345ot/I
101111256/ 11892t212'231?4?qTln29
vcc2IYEL/BLU)
Wire side ot female terminals
ls there about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 68.
NO-Go to step 61.
t t,
oz,
63.
64.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the throttle position (TP) sensor 3P
connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Measure voltage between body ground and ECM
connector terminal 420,
ECM CONNECTOR A 131P)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there about 5 V?
YES Replace the thronle body (the TP sensor is
not available separately). I
NO Go to step 65.
Turn the ignition switch oFF.
Disconnect ECM connector A (31P).
65.
66.
conl o
11-105
Page 313 of 1139

PGM-FI System
67.
MIL Circuit Troubleshooting (cont'd)
Check for continuity between ECIM connector
terminal A20 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A (31P)
rl2l3145ot/9
10t1121,/ 1,/1516ta,92A21
22 '3241 12526n
o
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES Repair shon in the wire between the ECN4
{A20) and the TP sensor, or repair short in the wire
between the ECM (A8) and the knock sensor. t
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software. or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page l1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.t
vcc2{YEL/BLU}
11-106
68. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM
connector terminal E5.
ECM CONNECTOR E (31PI
Is there about 5 V?
YES U pdate the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good EClvl, replace the
original ECM.t
NO-Go to step 69.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor 3P
connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
69.
70.
11.
Wire side of female terminals
Page 314 of 1139

13.
74.
75.
72. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM
connector terminal E5.
ECM CONNECTOR E 131P}
ls there about 5 V?
YES Replace the FTP sensor.t
NO Go to step 73.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM connector E (3'lP).
Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminal E5 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR E {31PI
Is there continuity?
YES Repair short in the wire between the ECM(E5) and the FTP sensor.l
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indicationgoes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
76.
77.
78.
79.
80.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal
E29 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR E (31P)
rl2l31456189
,/1,/1141562A212223241 l,/2930
scstBRN)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there about 5 V (or battery voltage)?
YES-Go to step 82.
NO Go to step 79.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
(cont'd)
11-107
Page 315 of 1139

PGM-FISystem
MIL Gircuit Troubleshooting (cont'd)
81. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminal E29 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR E 131P}
r l2l3458I
14tc61,/1182A21
22123124271./3031
o
scs(BRN)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the data link
connector (DLC) and the ECM (E29).1
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECI\4,I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Does the MIL stay on?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the gauge
assembly and the ECM (E31 ). lf the wire is OK,
replace the gauge assembly.l
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
11-108
Page 316 of 1139

DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
lf the ECM does not communicate with the OBD ll scan
tool, Honda PGfM Tester, or l/M test equipment, do this
troubleshooting procedure.
1. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and
body ground.
DATA LINK CONNECTOR {DLCI
(WHT/RED)
Terminal side of lemale terminals
ls therc battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 2.
NO-Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal
No. 16 and the No. 9 BACK UP (7.5 A) fuse in the
under-hood f use/relay box. I
Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and
No. 16.
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLCI
Terminal side of Jemale terminals
Is there battery voltage?
YES Go to step 3.
NO Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal
No. 4 and body ground.l
4.
5.
3. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and
No. 16.
DATA LINK CONNECTOR {DLC)
Terminal side of female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES Go to step 4.
NO- Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal
No. 5 and the ECM (E3). t
Turn the ignition switch ON {ll).
Measure voltage between DLC terminals No.5 and
No.7.
DATA LINK CONNECTOR {DLCI
Terminal side of lemale terminals
ls there 8.5 V or more?
YES Go to step 10.
NO Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(cont'd)
11-109
Page 317 of 1139

PGM-FI System
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting {cont'dl
7. Disconnect EClvl connector E (31P). Make sure the
OBD llscan tool or Honda PGM Tester is
disconnected from the DLC.
8. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7
and body ground.
DATA LINK CONNECTOR IDLC)
Ierminal side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wire between
DLC terminal No. 7 and the ECM {E23). After
repairing the wire, check the DTC with the OBD ll
scan tool/Honda PGM Tester, and go to the DTC
Troubleshooting index. I
NO Go to step 9.
Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7
and ECM terminal E23,
ECM CONNECTOR E {31PI
Terminal side of female terminals
9.
K-LINE {LT BLU)
DATA LINK CONNECTOR
11-110
10.
1 ' I.
tJ.
ls there continuity?
YES U pdate the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECI\4.I
NO Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal
No.7 and the ECM {E23). After repairing the wire,
check the DTC with the OBD ll scan tool/Honda
PG l\4 Tester, and go to the DTC Troubleshooting
Index.l
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECI\4 connector E (31P). l\4ake sure the
OBD ll scan tool or Honda PGM Tester is
disconnected from the DLC.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and
No.7.
DATA LINK CONNECTOR {DLC}
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there 0 V?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECI\4, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Repair short to power in the wire between the
DLC terminal No.7 and the ECM (E23). After
repairing the wire, check the DTC with the OBD ll
scan tool/Honda PGM Tester, and go to the DTC
Troubleshooting index. I
t
Page 325 of 1139

VTEC/VTC
DTG Troubleshooting
DTC P0010: WC Oil Control Solenoid ValveMalfunction
1. Resetthe ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm withno load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle.
3. Test-drive at a steady speed between 20-40 mph(30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
ls DTC P0010 indicated ?
YES Go to step 4.
NO- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the VTC oil control solenoid valve and at theECM.I
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the ECM connector B {24P).
6. Measure resistance between ECrU connector
terminals B1 and 823.
ECM CONNECTOR B I24P)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there 6.75 8.25 Q ?
YES Go to step 1 1.
NO Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoidvalve2P
connector.
11-118
8. Measure resistance between VTC oil control
solenoid valve 2P terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
VTC OIL CONTAOL SOLENOIDVAI"VE 2P CONNECTOB
Termina sid6 otmate termina s
ls there 6.75 8.25 Q ?
YES-Go to step L
NO-Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve(see page 11-1271.a
9. Connect VTC oil control solenoidvalve2P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 to bodyground with a jumperwire individually.
wc otl coNTBoL sotENotoVALVE 2P CONNECTOR
-4-t1t2l
wc I lwc*tBr-K/wHT) | liELU/WHT)JUMPER WTREI IJUMPEn W|RE
Wire side of16male te.minats
10. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals B1 and 823 and body ground individually.
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 11.
NO- Repair open in the wire between the ECM (B 1,
B23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve.I
\
Page 326 of 1139

11. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals B1 and B23 and body ground individually.
VTC(BtK/WHT)
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 12.
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original EClvl. !
Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P
connector.
Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals B1 and 823 and body ground individually.
12.
13.
vfc(8LK/WHT)
Wire side of female rermina s
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the ECM (B1,
B23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve.l
NO Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve
(see page 11-1211.a
4.
DTC P0011: VTC System Malfunction
1. Reset the EClvl (see page 1 1-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
3. Test-drive at a steady speed between 20 40 mph
(30 60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
Check for Temporary DTC P0011 with the scan tool
ls Tempotaty DTC P0011 indicated?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO- Intermittent failu re, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose wires at the
VTC oil control solenoid valve and at the ECM.I
Watch the low oil pressure light with the engine
ru n n ing.
ls the low oil pressute light on?
YES- Check the oil pressure (see page 8-4).I
NO-Go to step 6.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Remove the auto-tensioner (see page 4-28).
6.
7.
(cont'd)
11-119