F2–182
TROUBLESHOOTING
3 Does security light illuminate? Yes Go to next step.
No Inspect instrument cluster and wiring harness.
4 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2 and
retrieve DTC.
DTC
B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681,
B2103, B2431Yes Go to appropriate DTC test.
No Go to next step.
5 Is there continuity between PCM GND terminals
65, 85, 103, 104 and GND?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace wiring harness.
6 Measure voltage between PCM GND terminals
65, 85, 103, 104 and coil terminal C.
Is the voltage below 1.0?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace wiring harness.
7 Turn engine switch to ON.
Access VPWR PID.
Is VPWR PID okay?
Specification
Battery voltageYes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace wiring harness.
8 Disconnect coil connector.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal
D (harness-side)?Yes Inspect for following:
•Open or short circuit between coil terminal A and
PCM terminal 80
•Open or short circuit between coil terminal B and
PCM terminal 28
No Repair or replace wiring harness between coil
connector terminal D and fuse panel.
9 Is there continuity between PCM terminal 57 and
starter relay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair replace wiring harness.
10 Inspect for following:
•Fuel quality (e.g.: include water
contamination, winter/summer blend)
•Fuel line/fuel filter clogging
•Intake-air system restriction
Are all items okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Service as necessary.
Repeat Step 10.
11Note
•Ignore DTC P0122, P0123, P0222 or
P0223 while performing this test.
Disconnect accelerator position sensor
connector.
Measure voltage at accelerator position sensor
connector VREF terminal (terminal D) with
engine switch ON.
Specification
4.5—5.5 V
Is voltage okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.26 CONSTANT
VOLTAGE”.
12 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Retrieve any DTC.
Is DTC displayed?YesDTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
•Open circuit between PCM control relay and PCM
terminal 53 or 79
•Open circuit PCM control relay and PCM terminal
69
•PCM control relay stuck open
•Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 65, 85,
103 or 104)
•Poor connection vehicle body GND
NoNo DTC is displayed:
Go to next step. STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
TROUBLESHOOTING
F2–211
F2
End Of Sie
3Note
•The following test should be performed on
the vehicles with A/C system. Go to next
step for vehicles without A/C system
Start engine and run it at idle speed.
Turn A/C switch off.
Does A/C compressor disengaged?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.24 A/C ALWAYS
ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS
CONTINUOUSLY”.
4 Start engine and run it at idle speed.
Turn A/C switch on if equipped.
Do cooling fan No.1 and/or cooling fan No.2
operate?Yes Go to next step.
NoCooling fan No.1 does not operate:
Inspect for following:
•Cooling fan relay No.1 is stuck open
•Cooling fan motor No.1 malfunction
•Cooling fan motor No.1 GND open
•Open circuit between cooling fan motor No.1 and
relay
•Open circuit between cooling fan relay No.1 and
PCM terminal 102
•Open battery power circuit of cooling fan relay
No.1
Cooling fan No.2 does not operate:
Inspect for following:
•Cooling fan relay No.2 is stuck open
•Cooling fan motor No.2 malfunction
•Cooling fan motor No.2 GND open
•Open circuit between Cooling fan motor No.2 and
relay
•Open circuit between Cooling fan relay No.2 and
PCM terminal 76
•Open battery power circuit of Cooling fan relay
No.2
5 Is drive belt okay? Yes Go to next step.
No Replace drive belt.
6 Perform EGR system inspection.
Is EGR system okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to
EGR system operation results.
7 Perform coolant heater system inspection.
(See E–10 THERMOSTAT INSPECTION)
Is coolant heater system okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to
coolant heater system operation results.
8 Cool down engine.
Remove thermostat and inspect operation.
Is thermostat okay?Yes Thermostat is okay.
Inspect cylinder block for leakage or blockage.
No Replace thermostat.
9 Verify test results.
•If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•If malfunction remains, replace PCM. (See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION) STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
F2–212
TROUBLESHOOTING
NO.18 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-RUNS COLDA6E408018881220
Diagnostic Procedure
End Of Sie
18 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-RUNS COLD
DESCRIPTION•Engine takes excessive period for reaching normal operating temperature.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Thermostat malfunction
•Cooling fan No.2 system malfunction
•Cooling fan No.1 system malfunction
•Coolant heater system malfunction
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Is customer complaint “Lack of passenger
compartment heat”?Yes Inspect A/C heater system.
No Go to next step.
2 Does engine speed continue at fast idle? Yes Go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.7 SLOW
RETURN TO IDLE”.
No Go to next step.
3 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Access ECT PID.
Inspect for both ECT PID and temperature
gauge on instrument cluster readings.
Is ECT PID same as temperature gauge
reading?Yes Go to next step.
No If temperature gauge on instrument cluster indicates
normal range but ECT PID is not same as temperature
gauge reading, inspect ECT sensor.
If temperature gauge on instrument cluster indicates
cold range but ECT PID is normal, inspect
temperature gauge and heat gauge unit.
4 Remove thermostat and inspect operation.
(See E–9 THERMOSTAT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
(See E–10 THERMOSTAT INSPECTION)
Is thermostat okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Replace thermostat.
5 Inspect cooling fan No.1 and cooling fan No.2
operations.
If both or either fan operate normally, inspect for
following:
•Cooling fan relay No.2 is stuck closed
•Short to GND between cooling fan relay No.2
and PCM terminal 76
•Circuit between cooling fan relay No.2 and
fan motor short to battery supply line
•Cooling fan relay No.1 is stuck closed
•Short to GND between cooling fan relay No.1
and PCM terminal 102
•Circuit between cooling fan relay No.1 and
fan motor short to battery supply line
•Short to GND between A/C switch and PCM
terminal 84
Are all circuits okay?Yes Perform coolant heater system inspection.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to
coolant heater system operation results.
No Repair or replace as necessary.
6 Verify test results.
•If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•If malfunction remains, replace PCM. (See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
TROUBLESHOOTING
F2–223
F2
NO.24 A/C ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLYA6E408018881226
Diagnostic Procedure
End Of Sie
24 A/C ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY
DESCRIPTION•A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•A/C compressor magnetic clutch stuck engagement
•A/C relay is stuck closed
•Improper A/C compressor magnetic clutch clearance
•Short to GND circuit between A/C switch and PCM
•Short to GND circuit between A/C relay and PCM
•A/C relay to magnetic clutch circuit shorts to battery power
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Perform self-test function using WDS or
equivalent.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Retrieve any DTC.
Is DTC displayed?YesDTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
•Open circuit between PCM control relay and PCM
terminal 53 or 79
•Open circuit PCM control relay and PCM terminal
69
•PCM control relay stuck open
•Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 65, 85,
103 or 104)
•Poor connection vehicle body GND
NoNo DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
2 Start engine and run it at idle.
Turn A/C switch on.
Remove A/C relay.
Does A/C magnetic clutch disengage?Yes Inspect for following:
•A/C relay is stuck closed
•Short to GND circuit between A/C relay and PCM
terminal 73
If both items are okay, go to next step.
No Inspect if circuit between A/C relay and magnetic
clutch shorts to battery power circuit.
If circuit is okay, inspect magnetic clutch stuck
engagement or clearance.
3 Start engine and turn A/C switch on.
Measure PCM terminal 84 voltage while
disconnecting refrigerant pressure switch
connector.
Note
•PCM terminal 84 voltage should read B+
when disconnecting connector. If PCM
terminal 84 voltage reading remains
below 1.0 V, short to GND circuit may be
present.
Is voltage B+?Yes Inspect for short to GND circuit between refrigerant
pressure switch and PCM terminal 84.
No Go to next step.
4 Reconnect refrigerant pressure switch
connector.Measure PCM terminal 84 voltage
while turning off A/C switch.
Note
•PCM terminal 84 voltage should read B+
when turning A/C switch off. If PCM
terminal 84 voltage reading remains
below 1.0 V, short to GND circuit maybe
present.
Does voltage remain B+?Yes Inspect for following:
•Short to GND circuit between A/C switch and A/C
amplifier.
•Short to GND circuit between A/C amplifier and
refrigerant pressure switch.
No Inspect for stuck closed A/C switch.
5 Verify test results.
•If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•If malfunction remains, replace PCM. (See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
TROUBLESHOOTING
F2–225
F2
NO.26 CONSTANT VOLTAGEA6E408018881228
Diagnostic Procedure
26 CONSTANT VOLTAGE
DESCRIPTION•Incorrect constant voltage.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Constant voltage circuit malfunction
•Accelerator positions sensor or related circuit malfunction
•Fuel pressure sensor or related circuit malfunction
•Boost sensor or related circuit malfunction
•ECT sensor GND circuit malfunction
•MAF/IAT sensor GND circuit malfunction
•IAT sensor No.2 GND circuit malfunction
•Fuel temperature sensor GND circuit malfunction
Note
•Accelerator position sensor, fuel pressure sensor and boost sensor use constant voltage.
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Disconnect appropriate sensor connectors
(accelerator position sensor, boost sensor and
fuel pressure sensor) where constant voltage
circuits inspection failed.
Turn engine switch to ON position.
Measure voltage between following appropriate
sensor connector terminals:
•Constant voltage terminal and GND terminal.
Is constant voltage above 6.0 V?Yes Repair constant voltage circuit short to power in
harness.
No Go to next step.
2 Is voltage across battery terminals above 10.5
V?Yes Go to next step.
No Inspect charging system.
3 Turn engine switch to OFF.
Leave appropriate sensor connectors
disconnected where constant voltage inspection
failed.
Measure voltage between positive terminal and
GND circuit at appropriate sensor vehicle
harness connector.
Is voltage above 10.5 V and within 1.0 V of
battery voltage?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to Step 8.
4Note
•Purpose of this step is to determine if
WDS or equivalent is communicating with
PCM.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Attempt to access ECT PID.
Can ECT PID be accessed?Yes Go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
5 Turn engine switch to OFF.
Disconnect accelerator position sensor and
PCM connectors.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Measure voltage between PCM connector
terminals 104 and 53/79.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open circuit between PCM terminal 53/79 and
PCM control relay.
6 Leave accelerator position sensor and PCM
connectors disconnected.
Measure resistance between PCM connector
terminals 104 and 90.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?Yes Inspect sensor connector for constant voltage again.
No Repair constant voltage circuit short to GND.
7 Turn engine switch to OFF.
Leave accelerator position sensor
disconnected.Disconnect PCM connector.
Measure resistance between PCM connector 90
and constant voltage circuit at appropriate
sensor connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?Yes Inspect sensor connector for constant voltage again.
No Repair open constant voltage circuit.
F2–226
TROUBLESHOOTING
End Of Sie
8Note
•Purpose of this step is to determine if
WDS or equivalent is communicating with
PCM.
Reconnect appropriate sensor connector.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Attempt to access ECT PID.
Can ECT PID be accessed?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to Step 11.
9 Are DTCs present for two or more sensors
connected to PCM terminal 91?
Sensor connected to PCM terminal 91:
•Accelerator position sensor. (P0122, P0123,
P0222, P0223).
•ECT sensor (P0117, P0118)
•Fuel pressure sensor (P0192, P0193)
•Fuel temperature sensor (P0182, P0183)
•MAF/IAT sensor (P0102, P0103, P0112,
P0113)
•IAT sensor No.2 (P0097, P0098)Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open GND circuit to sensor where constant
voltage circuit inspection failed.
10 Turn engine switch to OFF.
Disconnect WDS or equivalent from DLC-2.
Disconnect PCM connector.
Measure resistance between GND circuit at
appropriate sensor connector and PCM
connector terminal 91.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?Yes Reconnect sensor connector.
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No Repair open GND circuit.
11 Turn engine switch OFF.
Disconnect PCM connector.
Measure resistance between battery negative
terminal and PCM terminals 65, 85, 103 and
104.
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open GND circuit.
12 Turn engine switch to OFF.
Measure resistance between GND circuit at
following sensor connector and GND:
•Accelerator position sensor
•ECT sensor
•BARO sensor
•Fuel pressure sensor
•Fuel temperature sensor
•MAF/IAT sensor
•IAT sensor No.2
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?Yes GND circuits are okay.
Inspect sensor connector for constant voltage again.
No Inspect for open GND circuit.
13 Turn engine switch to OFF.
Disconnect accelerator position sensor.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Measure voltage between constant voltage
circuit at accelerator position sensor and battery
negative terminal.
Is voltage less than 0.5V?Yes Inspect sensor connector for constant voltage again.
No Repair constant voltage circuit shorted power in
harness.
14 Verify test results.
•If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•If malfunction remains, replace PCM. (See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION) STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
TROUBLESHOOTING
F2–231
F2
6. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch off.
•If the cooling fan No.1 does not operate but operation sound of A/C compressor magnetic clutch is heard,
inspect for the following.
—Open circuit between ignition switch and cooling fan relay No.1
—Open circuit between battery and cooling fan relay No.1
—Open circuit between cooling fan relay No.1 and PCM terminal 102
—Open circuit between cooling fan relay No.1 and cooling fan motor No.1 or fan motor GND
—Cooling fan relay No.1 is stuck open.
—Cooling fan motor No.1
•If both additional fan and A/C compressor do not operate, inspect the following.
—A/C system
End Of Sie
G–1
G
GENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
OUTLINE............................................................... G-2
OUTLINE OF CONSTRUCTION......................... G-2
SPECIFICATIONS .............................................. G-2
STRUCTURAl VIEW ........................................... G-3
OUTLINE............................................................... G-4
SUPPLEMENTAL SERVICE INFORMATION .... G-4
LOCATION INDEX .............................................. G-4
CHARGING SYSTEM............................................ G-5
BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .............. G-5
BATTERY INSPECTION..................................... G-6
BATTERY RECHARGING .................................. G-6
GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ........ G-7
GENERATOR INSPECTION .............................. G-7
STARTING SYSTEM............................................. G-9
STARTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .............. G-9
STARTER INSPECTION .................................. G-11 FEATURES
SERVICE