ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–127
F2
DTC P0193A6E407001082223
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0193 Fuel pressure sensor circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from fuel pressure sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from fuel
pressure sensor is above 4.8 V, PCM determines fuel pressure sensor circuit high input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Fuel pressure sensor power and signal circuits short each other
•Open circuit in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 61
•Open circuit in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 91
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF FUEL
PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT WITH EACH OTHER
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between fuel pressure
sensor terminals C and B
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short with each other, go to
Step 7.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
•Inspect fuel temperature sensor.
(See F2–77 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair supply pump, go to Step 7.
(See F2–54 SUPPLY PUMP INSPECTION)
No Go to next step.
53
6
2
5
4
3
6
2
25
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
C
B
A90
61
91PCM
CBA
919061 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–129
F2
DTC P0200A6E407001082224
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0200 Fuel injector circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors injection confirmation signal from IDM while engine is running. If injection confirmation
signal is not input normally, PCM determines fuel injector circuit malfunction.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•IDM
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between IDM terminal 2B and PCM terminal 30
•Short to GND in wiring between IDM terminal 2C and PCM terminal 42
•Short to GND in wiring between IDM terminal 2D and PCM terminal 44
•Short to GND in wiring between IDM terminal 2E and PCM terminal 45
•Short to GND in wiring between IDM terminal 2F and PCM terminal 43
•Short to power circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2B and PCM terminal 30
•Short to power circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2C and PCM terminal 42
•Short to power circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2D and PCM terminal 44
•Short to power circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2E and PCM terminal 45
•Short to power circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2F and PCM terminal 43
•Open circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2B and PCM terminal 30
•Open circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2C and PCM terminal 42
•Open circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2D and PCM terminal 44
•Open circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2E and PCM terminal 45
•Open circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2F and PCM terminal 43
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2FOLLOW OTHER DETECTED DTC FIRST
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Start engine.
•Has P0300 been detected?Yes Go to DTC P0300 inspection.
(See F2–136 DTC P0300)
No Go to next step.
743
6
2
7
5
43
6
2
2
2
2
3
3
3
4
4
4
7
7
7
7
6
6
6
2B
2C
2D
2E
2F30
42
44
45
43 IDM
PCM
2H2G 2F
2E
2D2C2B2A
45 44
434230 IDM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–131
F2
DTC P0221A6E407001082225
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0221 Accelerator position sensor No.2 circuit performance problem
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from accelerator position sensor No.1 and accelerator position sensor No.2
while engine is running. If voltage difference exceeds 0.9 V, PCM determines accelerator position sensor
No.2 circuit performance problem.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Accelerator position sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Accelerator position sensor misadjustment
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF
ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 5.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect accelerator position sensor.
(See F2–72 ACCELERATOR POSITION
SENSOR INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Adjust or replace accelerator position sensor, go to Step 5.
(See F2–73 ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
ADJUSTMENT)
(See F2–44 ACCELERATOR PEDAL COMPONENT
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY)
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
5VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0221
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
6VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed.
F2–136
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0300A6E407001082228
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0300 Random misfire detection
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors CKP sensor input signal interval time. PCM calculates change of interval time for each
cylinder. If the interval time exceeds preprogrammed criteria, PCM determines random misfire detection.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Fuel leakage or clogged in fuel line
•Fuel injector malfunction
•CKP sensor malfunction
•CMP sensor malfunction
•Inadequate engine compression
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2FOLLOW OTHER DETECTED DTC FIRST
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Start engine.
•Has P0200 been detected?Yes Go to DTC P0200 inspection.
(See F2–129 DTC P0200)
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT FUEL LINE
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for fuel leakage or clogs in following
fuel lines for each cylinder:
—Common rail and fuel injector.
—Fuel injector and fuel tank.
• Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected fuel line, go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
•Inspect fuel injector.
(See F2–56 FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace fuel injector, go to Step 8.
(See F2–55 FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•Inspect CKP sensor.
(See F2–82 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)
SENSOR INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace CKP sensor, go to Step 8.
(See F2–81 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•Inspect CMP sensor.
(See F2–80 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP)
SENSOR INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace CMP sensor, go to Step 8.
(See F2–80 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
7INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
•Inspect engine compression.
(See B2–8 COMPRESSION INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Implement engine overhaul for repairs, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
8VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0300
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
9VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–137
F2
DTC P0336A6E407001082229
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0336 CKP sensor circuit performance problem
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input signal from CKP sensor while engine is running. If input signal from CKP sensor is not
proper pulse number, PCM determines CKP sensor circuit performance problem.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•CKP sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2VERIFY DTC P0336 DETECTED AGAIN
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
3INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF CKP
SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 6.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•Inspect CKP sensor.
(See F2–82 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)
SENSOR INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace CKP sensor, go to Step 6.
(See F2–81 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
6VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0336
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
7VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed.
F2–138
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0337A6E407001082230
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0337 CKP sensor circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input signal from CKP sensor while engine is running. If input signal from CKP sensor is not
input at 12 crankshaft revolutions, PCM determines CKP sensor circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•CKP sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 29
•Short to GND in wiring between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 3
•Open circuit in wiring between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 29
•Open circuit in wiring between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 3
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
CKP SENSOR
A
B
5
4
3
62
25
3
6
29
3PCM
CKP SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
A
BC
29 3
F2–140
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0341A6E407001082231
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0341 CMP sensor circuit performance problem
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input signal from CMP sensor while engine is running. If input signal from CMP sensor is not
proper pulse number, PCM determines CMP sensor circuit performance problem.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•CMP sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2VERIFY DTC P0341 DETECTED AGAIN
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
3INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF CMP
SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 6.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•Inspect CMP sensor.
(See F2–80 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP)
SENSOR INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace CMP sensor, go to Step 6.
(See F2–80 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
6VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0341
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
7VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–141
F2
DTC P0342A6E407001082232
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0342 CMP sensor circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input signal from CMP sensor while engine is running. If input signal from CMP sensor is not
input at 12 crankshaft revolutions, PCM determines CMP sensor circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•CMP sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 81
•Short to GND in wiring between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 55
•Open circuit in wiring between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 81
•Open circuit in wiring between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 55
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF CMP
SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between following
harnesses:
—CMP sensor terminal A and body GND.
—CMP sensor terminal B and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
A
B CMP SENSOR
A B
55
81 81
55PCM
3
2
2
4
4
6
6
5
5
CMP SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR