F2–174
TROUBLESHOOTING
NO.2 MIL ILLUMINATESA6E408018881204
Diagnostic procedure
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NO.3 WILL NOT CRANKA6E408018881205
Diagnostic procedure
2 MIL ILLUMINATES
DESCRIPTION•MIL illuminates incorrectly.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•PCM illuminates for emission-related concern (DTC is stored in PCM)
•Instrument cluster malfunction
Note
•If MIL blinks at steady rate, misfire condition could possibly exist.
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Retrieve any DTC.
Is DTC displayed?YesDTC is displayed:
•Go to appropriate DTC test.
NoNo DTC is displayed:
•Inspect instrument cluster operation.
2 Verify test results.
•If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•If malfunction remains, replace PCM. (See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
3 WILL NOT CRANK
DESCRIPTION•Starter does not work.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Open starter circuit between engine switch and starter
•Starter malfunction
•Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel
•Immobilizer system (PATS) and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
•Low or dead battery
•Charging system malfunction
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1Note
•The following test should be perform for
vehicles with immobilizer system. Go to
Step 10 for vehicles without immobilizer
system.
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Do following conditions appear?
•Engine is not completely started.
•DTC B1681 is displayed.YesBoth conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
NoEither or other condition appears:
Go to next step.
2 Is coil connector securely connected to coil? Yes Go to next step.
No Connect coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
3 Does security light illuminate? Yes Go to next step.
No Inspect instrument cluster and wiring harness.
4 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2 and
retrieve DTC.
DTC
B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681,
B2103, B2431Yes Go to appropriate DTC test.
No Go to next step.
F2–178
TROUBLESHOOTING
End Of Sie
NO.5 ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLEA6E408018881207
Diagnostic Procedure
18 Verify test results.
•If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•If malfunction remains, replace PCM. (See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION) STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
5 ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE
DESCRIPTION•Engine stops unexpectedly.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Poor fuel quality
•Intake-air system restriction or clogging
•Engine overheating
•A/C system improper operation
•Immobilizer system (PATS) and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
•PCM control relay malfunction
•Glow system malfunction
•Inadequate fuel pressure
•Fuel pressure sensor related circuit malfunction
•Suction control valve malfunction (built-in supply pump)
•Fuel pressure limiter malfunction (built-in common rail)
•Fuel leakage
•Fuel line clogging or restriction
•Fuel filter clogging or restriction
•Incorrect fuel injection timing
•Erratic signal from CKP sensor
•Erratic signal from CMP sensor
•Supply pump malfunction
•Fuel injector malfunction
•Low engine compression
•Improper valve timing
•Exhaust system and/or catalyst converter restriction or clogging
•EGR system malfunction
•ECT sensor or related circuit malfunction
•Accelerator positions sensor or related circuit malfunction
•Accelerator positions sensor misadjustment
•MAF/IAT sensor or related circuit malfunction
•V-reference voltage supply circuit malfunction
•IDM or related circuit malfunction
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair
procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
•Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep
sparks and flames away from fuel.
•Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injury or death
and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete “BEFORE
REPAIR PROCEDURE” and “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE” described in this manual.
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1Note
•The following test should be perform for
vehicles with immobilizer system. Go to
Step 10 for vehicles without immobilizer
system.
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Do following conditions appear?
•Engine is not completely started.
•DTC B1681 is displayed.YesBoth conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
NoEither or other condition appears:
Go to next step.
2 Is coil connector securely connected to coil? Yes Go to next step.
No Connect coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
3 Does security light illuminate? Yes Go to next step.
No Inspect instrument cluster and wiring harness.
F2–182
TROUBLESHOOTING
3 Does security light illuminate? Yes Go to next step.
No Inspect instrument cluster and wiring harness.
4 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2 and
retrieve DTC.
DTC
B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681,
B2103, B2431Yes Go to appropriate DTC test.
No Go to next step.
5 Is there continuity between PCM GND terminals
65, 85, 103, 104 and GND?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace wiring harness.
6 Measure voltage between PCM GND terminals
65, 85, 103, 104 and coil terminal C.
Is the voltage below 1.0?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace wiring harness.
7 Turn engine switch to ON.
Access VPWR PID.
Is VPWR PID okay?
Specification
Battery voltageYes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace wiring harness.
8 Disconnect coil connector.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal
D (harness-side)?Yes Inspect for following:
•Open or short circuit between coil terminal A and
PCM terminal 80
•Open or short circuit between coil terminal B and
PCM terminal 28
No Repair or replace wiring harness between coil
connector terminal D and fuse panel.
9 Is there continuity between PCM terminal 57 and
starter relay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair replace wiring harness.
10 Inspect for following:
•Fuel quality (e.g.: include water
contamination, winter/summer blend)
•Fuel line/fuel filter clogging
•Intake-air system restriction
Are all items okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Service as necessary.
Repeat Step 10.
11Note
•Ignore DTC P0122, P0123, P0222 or
P0223 while performing this test.
Disconnect accelerator position sensor
connector.
Measure voltage at accelerator position sensor
connector VREF terminal (terminal D) with
engine switch ON.
Specification
4.5—5.5 V
Is voltage okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.26 CONSTANT
VOLTAGE”.
12 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Retrieve any DTC.
Is DTC displayed?YesDTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
•Open circuit between PCM control relay and PCM
terminal 53 or 79
•Open circuit PCM control relay and PCM terminal
69
•PCM control relay stuck open
•Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 65, 85,
103 or 104)
•Poor connection vehicle body GND
NoNo DTC is displayed:
Go to next step. STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
F2–212
TROUBLESHOOTING
NO.18 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-RUNS COLDA6E408018881220
Diagnostic Procedure
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18 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-RUNS COLD
DESCRIPTION•Engine takes excessive period for reaching normal operating temperature.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Thermostat malfunction
•Cooling fan No.2 system malfunction
•Cooling fan No.1 system malfunction
•Coolant heater system malfunction
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Is customer complaint “Lack of passenger
compartment heat”?Yes Inspect A/C heater system.
No Go to next step.
2 Does engine speed continue at fast idle? Yes Go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.7 SLOW
RETURN TO IDLE”.
No Go to next step.
3 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Access ECT PID.
Inspect for both ECT PID and temperature
gauge on instrument cluster readings.
Is ECT PID same as temperature gauge
reading?Yes Go to next step.
No If temperature gauge on instrument cluster indicates
normal range but ECT PID is not same as temperature
gauge reading, inspect ECT sensor.
If temperature gauge on instrument cluster indicates
cold range but ECT PID is normal, inspect
temperature gauge and heat gauge unit.
4 Remove thermostat and inspect operation.
(See E–9 THERMOSTAT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
(See E–10 THERMOSTAT INSPECTION)
Is thermostat okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Replace thermostat.
5 Inspect cooling fan No.1 and cooling fan No.2
operations.
If both or either fan operate normally, inspect for
following:
•Cooling fan relay No.2 is stuck closed
•Short to GND between cooling fan relay No.2
and PCM terminal 76
•Circuit between cooling fan relay No.2 and
fan motor short to battery supply line
•Cooling fan relay No.1 is stuck closed
•Short to GND between cooling fan relay No.1
and PCM terminal 102
•Circuit between cooling fan relay No.1 and
fan motor short to battery supply line
•Short to GND between A/C switch and PCM
terminal 84
Are all circuits okay?Yes Perform coolant heater system inspection.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to
coolant heater system operation results.
No Repair or replace as necessary.
6 Verify test results.
•If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•If malfunction remains, replace PCM. (See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
K2–11
K2
End Of SieAUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE BLOCK DIAGRAMA6E571401030205
.
17 2-4 brake solenoid valve
18 High clutch solenoid valve
19 TCC solenoid valve
20 Shift solenoid A
21 Shift solenoid B
22 Shift solenoid C
23 Reduction timing solenoid valve24 Neutral shift solenoid valve
25 CAN_L
26 CAN_H
27 Instrument cluster
28 PCM
29 ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM
543
12
A6E5714W012
1 Input
2Output
3TCM
4PCM
ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM
TFT sensor
Input/turbine speed sensor
Intermediate sensor
VSS
TR switch
M range switch
Up switch
Down switch
Brake switch
Cruise control module5 Pressure control solenoid
2-4 brake solenoid valve
High clutch solenoid valve
TCC solenoid valve
Shift solenoid A
Shift solenoid B
Shift solenoid C
Reduction timing solenoid valve
Neutral shift solenoid valve
AT warning light
K2–52
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
Operation
Range determination
•Each range is determined by operating the selector lever, and switching ON/OFF the switch in the TR switch
internal circuit. The present range is detected according to the ON/OFF signal of the switch.
•The following switches are built into the TR switch, and determine each range when the switch is on.
P position switch
R position switch
N position switch
D range switch
End Of Sie
MANUAL MODE SHIFT CONTROL DESCRIPTIONA6E571418901204Outline
Features
•The manual mode shift control is activated by moving the selector lever from the D to M range position (selector
lever is shifted over toward front passenger side).
•Manual mode shift control with a manual shifting system allowing selection of gear positions by manual
operation of the selector lever forward (-) and back (+) has been adopted. Moreover, engine braking for all
gears in manual mode according to the gear ratio is available.
— Shifting between 1GR and 2GR when the vehicle is stopped is possible.
— When shifting from the D to M range while driving, the same gear position is maintained.
— Consecutive shifting in the M range has been adopted. When shifting down from M range 4GR or 3GR, one
gear can be skipped over by rapidly tapping the selector lever two times in the down-shift (-) direction.
•Selector lever position and gear position indicator lights, built into the instrument cluster, have been adopted.
— The selector indicator light includes a selector lever position indicator that displays selector lever positions
and, a gear position indicator light that displays gear positions.
Construction (system diagram)
.
9
8
7
5
43
12
10
18
17
15
16
14
1311
12
6
A6E5714W065
1PCM
2TCM
3Output
4 Ignition timing signal
5 Line pressure control signal
6 Clutch pressure control signal7Engine
8ATX
9 Indication
10 Selector indicator light
11 Gear position indicator light
12 AT warning light
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
K2–53
K2
Operation
Manual mode shift
•When the selector lever is shifted over from the D to M range position, the M range switch in the selector lever
component turns on, sending a manual mode command signal to the PCM which activates the manual mode
shift control.
•When in manual mode and the selector lever is operated in the back (+) direction, the up switch in the selector
lever component is turned on and an up-shift command signal is inputted to the PCM.
—The PCM, triggered by the up-shift command signal, carries out shifting by outputting an operation signal to
the shift solenoid if the ATF temperature is not low (for 3GR only), vehicle speed is higher than the set
speed and the gear position is 3GR or lower.
•Conversely, when the selector lever is operated in the forward (-) direction, the down switch in the selector lever
component turns on, and a down-shift command signal is inputted to the PCM.
—The PCM, triggered by the down-shift command signal, carries out shifting by outputting an operation
signal to the shift solenoid if the vehicle speed is less than the set speed and the gear position is 2GR or
above.
•The PCM utilizes a specialized M range automatic shift diagram when down shifting. This restriction of manual
downshifting is carried out to reduce load on the ATX and prevent engine over-revving.
13 Instrument cluster
14 Input15 Selector lever component
-M range switch
-Up switch
-Down switch
16 TR switch
17 ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM
18 TFT sensor
Condition Shift control Note
2GR→3GR up-shift command
at low speed•To reduce load on the ATX, upshifting is
inhibited until vehicle reaches speed
possible for upshifting
— 3GR→4GR up-shift command
at low speed
3GR→4GR up-shift command,
low ATF temperature•To reduce load on the ATX, upshifting to
4GR is inhibited
4GR→3GR down-shift
command, above set speed•To prevent engine over-rev, downshifting is
inhibited until vehicle reaches speed
possible for downshifting•Selector indicator “M” light and gear
position indicator light flash to alert
driver
3GR→2GR down-shift
command, above set speed
2GR→1GR down-shift
command, above set speed
In 4GR deceleration, speed
goes below coast-down set
speed (deceleration down-
shift)•To assure drive stability, automatically
downshifts from 4GR to 3GR
— In 3GR deceleration, speed
goes below coast-down set
speed (deceleration down-
shift)•To assure drive stability, automatically
downshifts from 3GR to 1GR
In 2GR deceleration, speed
goes below coast-down set
speed (deceleration down-
shift)•To assure driving stability, automatically
downshifts from 2GR to 1GR
K2–64
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONA6E571418901210•The OBD system has the following functions:
—Failure detection function: detects failure of the input/output devices and system components of the ATX.
—Memory function: stores the DTC when a failure is detected.
—Fail-safe function: fixes the output device function and input value of the sensors/switches to ensure
minimum vehicle drivability when a failure is detected.
—PID data monitoring function: monitors the input/output signal and calculated value of the TCM and sends
the monitoring data to the scan tool.
Block Diagram
.
Failure Detection Function
•In the failure detection function, the TCM detects malfunctions in the automatic transaxle while driving.
•When vehicle driving conditions correspond with a preset failure detection condition, the TCM determines that
the automatic transaxle has a malfunction and stores the corresponding DTC.
•When a malfunction is detected, stored DTCs can be retrieved using the WDS connected to the DLC-2.
9
87
5
4
3
1
2
10
17
15
1614
13
1112
6
A6E5714W023
1TCM
2 OBD system
3 Memory function
4 Failure indication function
5 Serial communication
6 Failure detection function
7 PID data monitoring function
8 Simulation function
9 Fail-safe function10 Transaxle control system
11 Input devices
12 Output devices
13 Instrument cluster
14 PCM
15 AT warning light
16 DLC-2
17 WDS or equivalent