ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–123
F2
End Of Sie
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF FUEL
TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Inspect voltage between fuel temperature
sensor terminal A and body GND.
•Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for short to power, go to Step 7.
4INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
•Inspect fuel temperature sensor.
(See F2–77 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair supply pump, go to Step 7.
(See F2–54 SUPPLY PUMP INSPECTION)
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between following
harnesses:
—Fuel temperature sensor terminal A and
PCM terminal 35.
—Fuel temperature sensor terminal B and
PCM terminal 91.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, go to next step.
7VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0183
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
8VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
F2–124
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0191A6E407001082221
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0191 Fuel pressure sensor circuit performance problem
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors fuel pressure in common rail from fuel pressure sensor while engine is running. PCM
calculates difference between actual fuel pressure and target fuel pressure. If pressure difference exceeds
preprogrammed criteria, PCM determines fuel pressure sensor circuit performance problem.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•Suction control valve malfunction
•Clogged fuel line
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2FOLLOW OTHER DETECTED DTC FIRST
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Start engine.
•Have P0091, P0092, P0192, P0193 been
detected?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
•Inspect fuel pressure sensor.
(See F2–79 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace common rail, go to Step 6.
(See F2–53 SUPPLY PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
•Inspect suction control valve.
(See F2–54 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair supply pump, go to Step 6.
(See F2–54 SUPPLY PUMP INSPECTION)
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT FUEL LINE
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for clogs in following fuel lines for each
cylinder:
—Common rail and fuel injector.
—Common rail and fuel tank.
• Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected fuel line, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
6VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0016
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
7VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–125
F2
DTC P0192A6E407001082222
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0192 Fuel pressure sensor circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from fuel pressure sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from fuel
pressure sensor is below 0.4 V, PCM determines fuel pressure sensor circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 90
•Open circuit in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 90
•Short to GND in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 61
•Fuel pressure sensor signal and GND circuits short each other
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF FUEL
PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between fuel pressure
sensor terminal C and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•Turn engine switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
•Inspect voltage at fuel pressure sensor
terminal C (harness side).
•Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Repair or replace harness for open, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
2
8
7
2
8
6
8
5
43
6
2
CBAC
B
A90
61
91PCM FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
91 9061 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
F2–126
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
5INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between fuel pressure
sensor terminal B and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT WITH EACH OTHER
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between fuel pressure
sensor terminals B and A.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short with each other, go to
Step 9.
No Go to next step.
7INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
•Inspect fuel temperature sensor.
(See F2–79 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair supply pump, go to Step 9.
(See F2–54 SUPPLY PUMP INSPECTION)
No Go to next step.
8INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
9VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0192
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
10VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–127
F2
DTC P0193A6E407001082223
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0193 Fuel pressure sensor circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from fuel pressure sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from fuel
pressure sensor is above 4.8 V, PCM determines fuel pressure sensor circuit high input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Fuel pressure sensor power and signal circuits short each other
•Open circuit in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 61
•Open circuit in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 91
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF FUEL
PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT WITH EACH OTHER
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between fuel pressure
sensor terminals C and B
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short with each other, go to
Step 7.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
•Inspect fuel temperature sensor.
(See F2–77 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair supply pump, go to Step 7.
(See F2–54 SUPPLY PUMP INSPECTION)
No Go to next step.
53
6
2
5
4
3
6
2
25
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
C
B
A90
61
91PCM
CBA
919061 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
F2–128
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
5INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between following
harnesses:
—Fuel pressure sensor terminal B and PCM
terminal 61.
—Fuel pressure sensor terminal A and PCM
terminal 91.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, go to next step.
7VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0193
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
8VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–129
F2
DTC P0200A6E407001082224
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0200 Fuel injector circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors injection confirmation signal from IDM while engine is running. If injection confirmation
signal is not input normally, PCM determines fuel injector circuit malfunction.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•IDM
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between IDM terminal 2B and PCM terminal 30
•Short to GND in wiring between IDM terminal 2C and PCM terminal 42
•Short to GND in wiring between IDM terminal 2D and PCM terminal 44
•Short to GND in wiring between IDM terminal 2E and PCM terminal 45
•Short to GND in wiring between IDM terminal 2F and PCM terminal 43
•Short to power circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2B and PCM terminal 30
•Short to power circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2C and PCM terminal 42
•Short to power circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2D and PCM terminal 44
•Short to power circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2E and PCM terminal 45
•Short to power circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2F and PCM terminal 43
•Open circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2B and PCM terminal 30
•Open circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2C and PCM terminal 42
•Open circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2D and PCM terminal 44
•Open circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2E and PCM terminal 45
•Open circuit in wiring between IDM terminal 2F and PCM terminal 43
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2FOLLOW OTHER DETECTED DTC FIRST
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Start engine.
•Has P0300 been detected?Yes Go to DTC P0300 inspection.
(See F2–136 DTC P0300)
No Go to next step.
743
6
2
7
5
43
6
2
2
2
2
3
3
3
4
4
4
7
7
7
7
6
6
6
2B
2C
2D
2E
2F30
42
44
45
43 IDM
PCM
2H2G 2F
2E
2D2C2B2A
45 44
434230 IDM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
F2–136
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0300A6E407001082228
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0300 Random misfire detection
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors CKP sensor input signal interval time. PCM calculates change of interval time for each
cylinder. If the interval time exceeds preprogrammed criteria, PCM determines random misfire detection.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Fuel leakage or clogged in fuel line
•Fuel injector malfunction
•CKP sensor malfunction
•CMP sensor malfunction
•Inadequate engine compression
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2FOLLOW OTHER DETECTED DTC FIRST
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Start engine.
•Has P0200 been detected?Yes Go to DTC P0200 inspection.
(See F2–129 DTC P0200)
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT FUEL LINE
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for fuel leakage or clogs in following
fuel lines for each cylinder:
—Common rail and fuel injector.
—Fuel injector and fuel tank.
• Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected fuel line, go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
•Inspect fuel injector.
(See F2–56 FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace fuel injector, go to Step 8.
(See F2–55 FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•Inspect CKP sensor.
(See F2–82 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)
SENSOR INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace CKP sensor, go to Step 8.
(See F2–81 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•Inspect CMP sensor.
(See F2–80 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP)
SENSOR INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace CMP sensor, go to Step 8.
(See F2–80 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
7INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
•Inspect engine compression.
(See B2–8 COMPRESSION INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Implement engine overhaul for repairs, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
8VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0300
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
9VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed.