5A±11
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Acronyms and Abbreviations
Several acronyms and abbreviations are commonly used
throughout this section:
ABS
Anti-lock Brake System
CIM
Coil Integrated Module
CKT
Circuit
DLC
Data Link Connector
EHCU
Electronic Hydraulic Control Unit
FL
Front Left
FR
Front Right
GEN
Generator
H/U
Hydraulic Unit
MV
Millivolts
RR
Rear
RPS
Revolution per Second
VDC
DC Volts
VA C
AC Volts
W/L
Warning Light
WSS
Wheel Speed Sensor
General Diagnosis
General Information
ABS troubles can be classified into two types, those
which can be detected by the ABS warning light and those
which can be detected as a vehicle abnormality by the
driver.
In either case, locate the fault in accordance with the
ªBASIC DIAGNOSTIC FLOWCHARTº and repair.
Please refer to
Section 5C for the diagnosis of
mechanical troubles such as brake noise, brake judder
(brake pedal or vehicle vibration felt when braking),
uneven braking, and parking brake trouble.
ABS Service Precautions
Required Tools and Items:
Box Wrench
Brake Fluid
Special ToolSome diagnosis procedures in this section require the
installation of a special tool.
J-39200 High Impedance Multimeter
When circuit measurements are requested, use a circuit
tester with high impedance.
Computer System Service Precautions
The Anti-lock Brake System interfaces directly with the
Electronic Hydraulic Control Unit (EHCU) which is a
control computer that is similar in some regards to the
Powertrain Control Module. These modules are designed
to withstand normal current draws associated with
vehicle operation. However, care must be taken to avoid
overloading any of the EHCU circuits. In testing for opens
or shorts, do not ground or apply voltage to any of the
circuits unless instructed to do so by the appropriate
diagnostic procedure. These circuits should only be
tested with a high impedance multimeter (J-39200) or
special tools as described in this section. Power should
never be removed or applied to any control module with
the ignition in the ªONº position.
Before removing or connecting battery cables, fuses or
connectors, always turn the ignition switch to the ªOFFº
position.
General Service Precautions
The following are general precautions which should be
observed when servicing and diagnosing the Anti-lock
Brake System and/or other vehicle systems. Failure to
observe these precautions may result in Anti-lock Brake
System damage.
If welding work is to be performed on the vehicle using
an electric arc welder, the EHCU and valve block
connectors should be disconnected before the
welding operation begins.
The EHCU and valve block connectors should never
be connected or disconnected with the ignition ªONº .
If only the rear wheels are rotated using jacks or drum
tester, the system will diagnose a speed sensor
malfunction and the ªABSº warning light will
illuminate. But actually no trouble exists. After
inspection stop the engine once and re-start it, then
make sure that the ªABSº warning light does not
illuminate.
If the battery has been discharged
The engine may stall if the battery has been completely
discharged and the engine is started via jumper cables.
This is because the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS)
requires a large quantity of electricity. In this case, wait
until the battery is recharged, or set the ABS to a
non-operative state by removing the fuse for the ABS
(50A). After the battery has been recharged, stop the
engine and install the ABS fuse. Start the engine again,
and confirm that the ABS warning light does not light.
Note on Intermittents
As with virtually any electronic system, it is difficult to
identify an intermittent failure. In such a case duplicating
the system malfunction during a test drive or a good
description of vehicle behavior from the customer may be
helpful in locating a ªmost likelyº failed component or
5A±32BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart A-3, TA-3 The Wheels Are Locked
StepActionYe sNo
1Is ABS working?Go to Step 2Go to Step 4
2Is vehicle speed under 10 km/h (6mph)?Go to Step 3Normal.
3Is sensor output normal? (Chart C-1 or TC-1)
Go to Step 4
Replace sensor
or repair harness.
Go to
Step 6
4Is front TOD control unit normal?
Go to Step 5
Replace TOD
control unit or
repair harness.
Go to
Step 6
5Is hydraulic unit grounded properly?Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 6
Repair.
Go to
Step 6
6Reconnect all components, ensure all components are properly
mounted.
Was this step finished?Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 6
Chart A-4 Brake Pedal Feed Is Abnormal
StepActionYe sNo
1Is the stop light actuated when the brake pedal is depressed?Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
21. Turn the ignition switch off.
2. Disconnected EHCU connector.
Is the check voltage EHCU connector terminals 13 to 7 when
brake pedal is depressed than battery voltage?
Go to Step 4
Harness NG
between brake
SW and EHCU.
Go to
Step 6
3Is stop light fuse normal?
Go to Step 5
Replace stop light
fuse.
Go to
Step 6
4Is the check continuity between EHCU connector terminals, 7 to
body grounded?
Go to Step 6
Repair body
grounded
harness.
Go to
Step 6
5Is brake SW normal?Repair stop light
harness.
Go to
Step 6
Replace brake
SW.
Go to
Step 6
6Reconnect all components, ensure all components are properly
mounted.
Was this step finished?Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 6
5A±39
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-1 With the key in the ON position (Before starting the engine). Warning light (W/L)
is not activated.
StepActionYe sNo
1Is W/L fuse disconnected?Replace fuse.
Go to
Step 5Go to Step 2
2Is W/L burnt out?Replace W/L
bulb.
Go to
Step 5Go to Step 3
31. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector (C-6).
3. Turn the key ON.
Is the check voltage between coil integrated module connector
(C-6) terminals 6 and 7 the battery voltage?
Go to Step 4
Repair harness
and connector.
Go to
Step 5
4Is there the continuity between coil integrated module connector
(C-6) terminals, 1 and 7 and body ground.Check harness
for suspected
disconnection
No fault found:
Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 5
Repair harness
and connector.
Go to
Step 5
5Reconnect all components, ensure all components are properly
mounted.
Was this step finished?Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 5
Chart B-2 CPU Error (DTC 14 (Flash out) / C0271, C0272, C0273, C0284 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnected coil integrated module connector.
3. Inspect coil integrated module ground.
Is there the continuity between the coil integrated module
connector terminals, 2 (C-5) and 7 (C-6) and body ground?
Go to Step 2
Repair the body
ground harness.
Go to
Step 3
21. Turn the key off, connect the coil integrated module connector.
2. Erase the trouble code.
3. Turn Ignition off, then on, to perform system self-check.
4. If warning light remains on, display trouble codes once again.
Is the trouble code the DTC 14 (Flash out) / C0271, C0272,
C0273, C0284 (Serial communications)?
Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 3
Inspect in
accordance with
the DTC
displayed.
31. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 3
5A±41
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-6 G-Sensor Output Failure (DTC 21 (Flash out) / C0276 (Serial communications))
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Replace EHCU.
3. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 1
Chart B-7 Brake Switch Failure (DTC 22 (Flash out) / C0281 (Serial communications))
StepActionYe sNo
1Is the stop light actuated when the brake pedal is depressed?Go to Step 2Go to Step 4
21. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnected coil integrated module connector.
Is the check voltage between coil integrated module connector
(C-6) terminals 13 to 7 when brake pedal is depressed the battery
voltage?
Go to Step 3
Harness between
brake SW and
coil integrated
module is faulty.
Go to
Step 6
3Is the check that pins C-5 connector 2, and C-6 connector 7 have
good ground?Check harness /
connector for
disconnection
Fault found:
Repair, and
perform system
self-check.
No fault found:
replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 6
Repair.
Go to
Step 6
4Is stop light fuse normal?
Go to Step 5
Replace.
Go to
Step 6
5Is brake SW normal?Abnormal
harness in stop
light circuit.
Repair the
harness.
Go to
Step 6
Replace.
Go to
Step 6
61. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 6
5A±42BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-8 2WD Controller in 4WD Vehicle Controller (DTC 13 (Flash out) / C0285 (Serial
communications)), 4WD State Input Signal Failure (DTC 24 (Flash out) / C0282 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
1Remove coil integrated module connector.
Is the coil integrated module connector (C-6) terminal 8 line
normally?
Go to Step 2
Repair.
Go to
Step 3
2Is the TOD control unit normally?
Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 3
Replace TOD
control unit.
Go to
Step 3
31. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 3
Chart B-9 Pump Motor Failure (DTC 32 (Flash out) / C0267, C0268 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the coil integrated
module connector (C-5) and body ground.
Is the voltage equal to the battery voltage?
Go to Step 2
Repair
fuse/harness
between battery
and coil
integrated
module connector
(C-5) terminal 1.
Go to
Step 5
2Is the harness from the hydraulic unit connected to the coil
integrated module connector?
Go to Step 3
Connect to the
connector.
Go to
Step 3
3Is the hydraulic unit harness in good condition?
Go to Step 4
Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 5
4Is the resistance of hydraulic unit connector terminals 1 and 2
between 0.2 and 1.0 ohms?Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 5
Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 5
51. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 5
5A±43
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-10 EHCU Valve Relay Failure (DTC 35 (Flash out) / C0265, C0266 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the coil integrated
module connector (C-5) and body ground.
Is the voltage equal to the battery voltage?
Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 2
Repair fuse and
harness between
coil integrated
module connector
(C-5) terminal 1
and battery.
Go to
Step 2
21. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 2
Chart B-11 FL Isolation Solenoid Coil Failure (DTC 41 (Flash out) / C0245, C0247 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
1Was the ªEHCU Connector Pin±out Checksº performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to ªEHCU
Connector
Pin±out Checks.º
21. Turn the key switch to off.
2. Disconnect the 2±way EHCU connector (C±5) from the
EHCU.
3. Inspect the connector for damage or corrosion.
Is the connector free from damage or corrosion?
Go to Step 3
Repair the
connector.
Repeat the ªBasic
Diagnostic Flow
Chart.º
31. Replace the Coil Integrated Module.
2. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 3
Chart B-12 FL Dump Solenoid Coil Failure (DTC 42 (Flash out) / C0246, C0248 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
1Was the ªEHCU Connector Pin±out Checksº performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to ªEHCU
Connector
Pin±out Checks.º
21. Turn the key switch to off.
2. Disconnect the 2±way EHCU connector (C±5) from the
EHCU.
3. Inspect the connector for damage or corrosion.
Is the connector free from damage or corrosion?
Go to Step 3
Repair the
connector.
Repeat the ªBasic
Diagnostic Flow
Chart.º
31. Replace the Coil Integrated Module.
2. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 3
6E±1
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
AXIOM
ENGINE
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE
DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
CONTENTS
Specifications 6E±6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tightening Specifications 6E±6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagrams and Schematics 6E±7. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Wiring Diagram (1 of 7) 6E±7. . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Wiring Diagram (2 of 7) 6E±8. . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Wiring Diagram (3 of 7) 6E±9. . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Wiring Diagram (4 of 7) 6E±10. . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Wiring Diagram (5 of 7) 6E±11. . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Wiring Diagram (6 of 7) 6E±12. . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Wiring Diagram (7 of 7) 6E±13. . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Pinouts 6E±14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Pinout Table, 80-Way Blue Connector
± Row ªF1 ~ 20º 6E±14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Pinout Table, 80-Way Blue Connector
± Row ªF20 ~ 40º 6E±15. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Pinout Table, 80-Way Blue Connector
± Row ªF41 ~ 60º 6E±16. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Pinout Table, 80-Way Blue Connector
± Row ªF61 ~ 80º 6E±17. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Pinout Table, 80-Way Red Connector
± Row ªS1 ~ 20º 6E±19. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Pinout Table, 80-Way Red Connector
± Row ªS21 ~ 40º 6E±21. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Pinout Table, 80-Way Red Connector
± Row ªS41 ~ 60º 6E±23. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Pinout Table, 80-Way Red Connector
± Row ªS61 ~ 80º 6E±25. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Component Locators 6E±27. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Undercarriage Component Locator 6E±29. . . . . .
Fuse and Relay Panel (Underhood
Electrical Center) 6E±30. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sensors and Miscellaneous Component
Locators 6E±31. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnosis 6E±33. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Strategy-Based Diagnostics 6E±33. . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC Stored 6E±33. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
No DTC 6E±33. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
No Matching Symptom 6E±33. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Intermittents 6E±33. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
No Trouble Found 6E±33. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Verifying Vehicle Repair 6E±33. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Service Information 6E±33. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
OBD II Serviceablity Issues 6E±33. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Emissions Control Information Label 6E±34. . . . .
Visual / Physical Engine Compartment
Inspection 6E±34. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Basic Knowledge of Tools Required 6E±35. . . . . .
Serial Data Communications 6E±35. . . . . . . . . . . . . . Class 2 Serial Data Communications 6E±35. . . . .
On-Board Diagnostic (OBD II) 6E±35. . . . . . . . . . . . .
On-Board Diagnostic Tests 6E±35. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Comprehensive Component Monitor
Diagnostic Operation 6E±35. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
System Status and Drive Cycle for
Satisfying Federal Inspection/Maintenance
(I/M 240) Regulations 6E±36. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Common OBD II Terms 6E±36. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
The Diagnostic Executive 6E±36. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC Types 6E±37. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Decimal/Binary/Hexadecimal Conversions 6E±39
Verifying Vehicle Repair 6E±39. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Reading Diagnostic Trouble Codes Using
The Tech 2 Scan Tool 6E±39. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tech 2 6E±40. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tech 2 Features 6E±41. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Getting Started 6E±41. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Operating Procedure (For Example) 6E±42. . . . .
DTC Modes 6E±43. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC Information Mode 6E±43. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Miscellaneous Test 6E±44. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lamps Test 6E±44. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Relays Test 6E±46. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
EVAP Test 6E±47. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fuel System Test 6E±48. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Instruments Test 6E±50. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
EGR Control Test 6E±52. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Variable Intake Manifold Solenoid Test 6E±52. . .
Injector Balance Test 6E±54. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Plotting Snapshot Graph 6E±54. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Plotting Graph Flow Chart (Plotting graph
after obtaining vehicle information) 6E±55. . . . . .
Flow Chart for Snapshot Replay (Plotting
Graph) 6E±56. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Primary System-Based Diagnostic 6E±57. . . . . . . . .
Primary System-Based Diagnostic 6E±57. . . . . . .
Fuel Control Heated Oxygen Sensor 6E±57. . . . .
HO2S Heater 6E±57. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Catalyst Monitor Heated Oxygen Sensors
and Diagnostic Operation 6E±57. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Misfire Monitor Diagnostic Operation 6E±58. . . . . . .
Misfire Monitor Diagnostic Operation 6E±58. . . . .
Misfire Counters 6E±58. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6E±84
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
060R200049
Circuit Description
The ªCheck Engineº lamp (MIL) should always be
illuminated and steady with the ignition ªONº and the
engine stopped. Ignition feed voltage is supplied to the
MIL bulb through the meter fuse. The powertrain control
module (PCM) turns the MIL ªONº by grounding the MIL
driver circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent MIL may be cased by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for the following items:
Inspect the PCM harness and connections for
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire
connection, and damaged harness.
If the engine runs OK, check for a faulty light bulb, an
open in the MIL driver circuit, or an open in the
instrument cluster ignition feed.
If the engine cranks but will not run, check for an open
PCM ignition or battery feed, or a poor PCM to engine
ground.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. A ªNo MILº condition accompanied by a no-start
condition suggests a faulty PCM ignition feed or
battery feed circuit.
9. Using a test light connected to B+, probe each of the
PCM ground terminals to ensure that a good ground
is present. Refer to
PCM Terminal End View for
terminal locations of the PCM ground circuits.
12.In this step, temporarily substitute a known good
relay for the PCM relay. The horn relay is nearby,
and it can be verified as ªgoodº simply by honking
the horn. Replace the horn relay after completing
this step.
17.This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes
an electrically erasable programmable read only
memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced,
the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to
PCM
Replacement and Programming Procedures
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Sensors.