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25. Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of
SRS unit connector B (18P) and body ground. There
should be 0.5 V or less.
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR B (18P)
Wire side of temale terminals
ls the voltage as specilied?
YES Go to step 26.
NO Short to power in the floor wire harness or in
the OPDS unit harness; replace the faulty
harness.l
Replace the OPDS unit (see page 23-'124), then
initialize the system (see page 23-27).
Erase the DTC memory, then check for DTC 15-1.
ls DTC 15-l indicated?
YES Replace the SRS unit (see page 23-122).1
NO The system is OK.l
26.
27.
PNK
DTC 15-2: Faulty Side Airbag Cutoff Indicator
Circuit
1. Make sure nothing is on the front passenger's seat.
2. Erase the DTC memory (see page 23-26]-.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll),andcheckthatthe
SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and
then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES-Turn the ignition switch OFF, and go to step
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures (see
page 23-26).
NOTE:This DTC may have been caused by turning
the ignition switch ON (ll)with the gauge assembly
disconnected.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and checkthatthe
side airbag cutoff indicator comes on.
Does the side airbag cutoft indicator come on?
YES Go to step 5.
NO Go to step 6.
Make sure the side airbag cutoff indicator goes off
after 5 seconds.
Does the side airbag cutoff indicator go otf after 5
seconds?
YES Faulty OPDS unit or SRS uniu replace the
OPDS unit (see page 23-1241. lf the problem is still
present, replace the SRS unit (see page 23-122).)
NO Go to step 32.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
{cont'd)
23-99
Page 1111 of 1139

sRs
DTG Troubleshooting (cont'dl
37. Check resistance between the No. 15 terminal of
gauge assembly connector A (22P) and body
ground. There should be an open circuit, or at least
1M0.
GAUGE ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR A I22PI
ls the resistance as specified?
YES-Short to ground in the side airbag cutoff
indicator circuit; replace the gauge assembly.l
NO Short to ground in the dashboard wire
harness A, floor wire harness, or OPDS unit
harness; replace the faulty harness.l
Wire side of female terminals
23-104
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DTC 15-3: Faulty OPDS Sensor
1. Erase the DTC memory {see page 23-261.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and check that the
SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and
then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures (see
page 23-26).
NOTE: Aftermarket devices (fluorescent lights,
laptop computers, etc.) used near the front
passenger's seat-back can interfere with the seat-
back sensors and cause a false DTC 15-3. lf one of
these devices was used, erase the DTC, operate the
device near the seat-back, and recheck for DTCs. lf
DTC 15-3 is reset, erase it, and do not use the
device near the seat-back.
3.
4.
Check the connection at the OPDS sensor harness
connector and the OPDS unit connector.
Are the connections OK?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO Reconnect the OPDS sensor harness
connector, and clear the DTC.I
Replace the OPDS sensor/seat-back foam (see page
20-141, and initialize the OPDS (see page 23-27).
Erase the DTC memory, then check for DTC 15-3.
ls DTC 15-3 indicated?
YES Replace the OPDS unit (see page 23-1241.a
NO The system is OK.l
{
Page 1114 of 1139

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The SRS lndicator Stays On When ln "SCS"
Menu Method
NOTE:. lf you cannot retrieve DTCSwith the PGM Tester
using the SRS menu method. retrieve the flash codeswith the Tester in SCS mode {see page 23-24|,.. A new SRS unit must sense the entire system is OK
before completing its initial self-test. The most
common cause of an incomplete self-test is the
failure to replace all deployed parts after a collision,
in particular, seat belt tensioners and seat belt buckletenstoners.. An incomplete self-test prevents the PGM Tester fromretrieving DTCS, although flash codes are available in
the Tester's SCS mode.
1 . Erase the DTC memory using the MES connector(see page 23-26).
Does the SRS indicator go off while you are
erasing the DTC memory?
YES-Go to step 42.
NO Go to step 2.
Check the No. '13 { 10A) fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box.
lsthe f use OK?
YES--Go to step 19.
NO Go to step 3.
Replacethe No. 13 (10A) fuse.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and wait for 30
seconds. Then turn the ignition switch OFF.
Check rhe No. 13 (10A) fuse.
ls the f use OK?
YES The system is OK at this time.I
NO Go to step 6.
3.
I
6. Replace the No. 13 (10A) fuse.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the
battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
8. Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector (see
step 2 on page 23-21).
9. Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P
connector (see step 3 on page 23,21).
10. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors(see step 5 on page 23-221.
'11. DisconnectSRS unitconnectorA{18P)fromthe
SRS unit (see step 7 on page 23-22],.
'12. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and wait for 30
seconds. Then turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Checkthe No. 13 ('10A) fuse.
ls the f use OK?
YES-Short to ground in the SRS unit; replace the
SRS unit (see page 23-122).a
NO Go to step 15.
15. Replace the No. 13 (10A) fuse.
{cont'd)
23-107