Page 302 of 1139

3.
4.
5.
6.
DTC Pl361: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
B (TDC Sensor) Intermittent Interruption
DTC Pl362: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
B (TDC Sensor) No Signal
1. Reset the ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
ls DTC P1361 and/or P1362 indicated?
YES Go to step 3.
NO- Intermittent failure. system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the CMP sensor B (TDC sensor) and at the ECM.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnectthe CMP sensor B (TDC sensor) 3P
connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Measure voltage between CMP sensor B (TDC
sensor) 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body
grouno.
CMP SENSOR B {TDC SENSOR) 3P CONNECTOR
{YEL/BLK}
Wire side ol temale terminals
ls there battety voltage?
YES Go to step 7.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the PGM-Fl
main relay 1 and the CMP sensor I (TDC sensor).I
IGP
123
7. l\4easure voltage between CMP sensor B {TDC
sensor) 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body
ground.
CMP S€NSOR 8 ITDC SENSOR) 3P CONNECTOR
Wlre s de ollemaleterminals
ls there about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Go to step 10.
8. Measure voltage between Cl\ilP sensor B (TDC
sensor) 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No, 3.
CMP SENSON B llOC SENSOfi) 3P CONNECTOF
Wire s de olfema etefminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO Repair open in the wire between the CMP
sensor B (TDC sensor) and G101.1
9. Substitute a known-good CMP sensor B (TDC
sensor) and recheck.
ls DTC P1361 and/or P1362 indicated?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Replace the original CMPsensorB(TDC
sensor).1
(cont'd)
11-95
Page 303 of 1139

PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
10. Measure voltage between ECI\4 connectorterminal
A26 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A (31P)
12345617I
011 121./61,/ 18I2C2l
23 2421 m30
TDC {GRN}
Wire side oI temale terminals
ls there about 5 V ?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM(426) and CMP sensor B (TDC sensor).1
NO-Go to step 11.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECIM connector A (31P)
Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminal 426 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A {31PI
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES Repair short in the wire between the ECM(426) and the CMP sensor B (TDC sensor).1
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
11.
12.
11-96
DTC Pl607: Malfunction in ECM Internal
Circuit
1. Resetthe EC|\il lsee page 11-4).
2, Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and wait for
40 seconds.
ls DTC P 1607 indicated?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11 6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
A low battery can cause this problem . Ask the
customer if there has been any recent trouble
starting the engine.l
\
Page 306 of 1139

19. Disconnect each of the components or the
connectors below, one at a time, and check for
continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
. PGfvl-Fl main relay 2. ECM connector A (31P)
. Each injector 2P connector. ldle air control (lAC)valve 3P connector. Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor B (Top dead
center (TDC) sensor) 3P connector. Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 14P CONNECTOR
ls thete continuity?
YES Go to step 20.
NO- Replace the component that made continuity
to body ground go away when disconnected. lf the
item is the ECM, update the ECM if it does not have
the latest software. or substitute a known-good
ECM, then recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/
indication goes away with a known'good ECM,
replace the original ECM.
Also replace the No. 6 ECU (ECM) (15 A) fuse,
Disconnect the connectors of all these components.
. PGM-Fl main relay 2. ECM connector A (31P)
. lnjectors. ldle air control (lAC)valve
. Camshaft Position {CMP) sensor B (Top dead
center (TDC) sensor). Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
20.
Wire side of female terminals
22.
21. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1
4P connector termlnal No. 1 and body ground.
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 14P CONNECTOR
ls there continuity?
YES Repair short in the wire between the PGM-Fl
main relay 1 and each item. Also replace the No. 6
ECU {ECM) (15A) fuse.l
NO-Replace the PGM-Fl main relay 1. Also replace
the No 6 ECU {ECIM) (15A) f use. I
Inspectthe No. 17 FUEL PUI\4P (15A)fuse in the
under-dash f use/relay box.
ls the tuse OK?
YES Go to step 34.
NO Go to step 23.
Remove the blown No, 17 FU EL PUMP (15A) fuse
from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Disconnect ECfvl connector E (31P).
(conr'd)
23.
24.
Wire side of female terminals
11-99
Page 321 of 1139
PGM-Fl System
ECT Sensor Replacement
'1. Remove the air cleaner {see page 11-162).
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor 2P connector.
3. Remove the ECT sensor (A).
{1.2 kgt m.8.7 lbt.ft}
reverse order of removallnstallthe sensor in the
with a new o-ring {B).
11-114
CMP Sensor B (TDC Sensorl
't.
2.
Replacement
Remove the air cleaner (see page 11-162).
Disconnect the CN4P sensor B (TDC sensor) 3P
conneclor.
Remove the CMP sensor B (TDC sensor) (A).
----
r, ".- ,',',., *nr...8.7 tbf.ftl
lnstallthe sensor in the reverse order of removal
with a new o-ring {B).
4.
Page 324 of 1139
VTEC/VTC
Component Location Index
VTC OIL CONTROLSOLENOID VALVETroubleshooting, page 1 1-118Test,page 11-'l27
-gl
:1
iai- r-:
@'-;'
;'l--i -
lt i..,,--tl
€)
,..
'- tt /
. -' '--'-
CAMSHAFT POSITIONICMPI SENSOR ATroubleshooting, page 1 1-121Replacement, Page l'!-128
VTC SOLENOID VALVETroubleshooting, page 1 1-123Removal/lnspection, page 1 1-128
11-117
Page 328 of 1139

DTC P0340: CMP Sensor A No Signal
DTG P0344: CMP Sensor A Intermittent
Interruption
1. Reset the ECM (see page '11-4).
2. Start the engine.
ls DTC P0340 and/or P0344 indicated?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the CMP sensor A and at the ECM.I
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the CMP sensor A 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
6. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P
connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
CMP SENSOR A 3P CONNECTOR
(BLK/YEL}
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battety voltage?
YES Go to step 7.
NO Check the No. 4 ACG {10A) fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box. lf the fuse is OK, repair open in
the wire between the CN4P sensor A and No. 4 ACG
(10A) fuse.I
tG1
123
7. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
CMP SENSORA 3P CONNECTOR
Wire side olfemale termina s
ls therc about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Go to step 10.
8. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P
connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
CMP SENSOR A 3P CONNECTOF
;f-;-1 ,o, ,r.*,"r.,
I l1 J l-t
,-or---T--I{8RN/YEL) ni-
ls there battety voltage?
YES Go to step 9.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the Cl\4P
sensor A and G101.1
9. Substitute a known-good CMP sensor A and
recheck.
ls DTC P0340 and/ot P0344 indicated?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Replace the original CMP sensor A {see page
11-128).t
(cont'd)
11-121
Page 329 of 1139

VTEC/VTC
10.
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal
A25 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A 131P)
Wire side of female te.minals
ls there about 5 V?
YES-Repair open in the wire between the ECM(A25) and CMP sensor A.I
NO-Go to step 11.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM connector A (31P)
Check for continuity between ECM connecror
terminal A25 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTON A 131P}
Wire side of femaleterminals
ls tnere continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the ECM(A25) and the CMP sensor A. t
NO Update the ECt\4 if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, thenrecheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indicationgoes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
11.
't2.
11-122
DTC P0341: WC Phase Gap
1. Resetthe ECM {see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
ls DTC P0341 indicated?
YES Go to step 3.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.Check for poor connections or loose terminals atthe CMP sensor A and at the ECM.I
3. Check the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see page
11_127]-.
Isthe VTC oil control solenoid valve OK?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-CIean the VTC oil control solenoid valve, orreplace it (see page 11-'l27l.a
4. Remove the head cover, and check the cam chain
{see page 6-12).
ls the cam chain OK?
YES Go to slep 5.
NO Replace the cam chain (see page 6-12).1
5. Check the VTC actuator (see page 6-8).
ls the VTC actuator OK?
YES- U pdate the ECM if it does not have the tatest
soflware, or substitute a known-good ECI\4, thenrecheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indicationgoes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO- Replace the VTC actuator.l
Page 335 of 1139
VTEC/WC
1.
CMP Sensor A Replacement
Remove the air cleaner (see page 1 1-162).
Disconnect the CMP sensor A 3P connector.
Remove the CMP sensor A (A).
Installthe sensor in the reverse order of removal
with a new o-ring (B).
B-'-----'-l:,",14*
11-128
WEC Solenoid Valve Removal/
Inspection
1.Disconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 2P connector.
Measure resistance between VTEC solenoid valve
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Resistance: 14-30 Q
3. lf the resistance is within specifications, remove the
VTEC solenoid valve assemblv (A)from the
cylinder head, and check the VTEC solenoid valve
filter (B)for clogging. lf it is clogged, replace the
solenoid valve filter, the engine oilfilter, and the
engine oil.
6x1.0mm9.8 N.m (1.0 kgf.m, 7,2 lbf.ftl
L