5E2-8 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
b) Problem Symptom Confirmation
Check if what the customer claimed in “CUSTOMER QUESTIONNAIRE” is actually found in the vehicle
and if that symptom is found, whether it is identified as a failure. (This step should be shared with the cus-
tomer if possible.) Check warning lamps related to brake system referring to “EBD WARNING LAMP
(BRAKE WARNING LAMP) CHECK” and “ABS WARNING LAMP CHECK” in this section.
c) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check, Record and Clearance
Perform “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK” procedure in this section, record it and then clear it
referring to “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CLEARANCE” in this section.
If the malfunction DTC which was once displayed and then cleared cannot be detected (indicated) again
when the ignition switch is turned ON, attempt to diagnose the trouble based on the DTC recorded in this
step may mislead the diagnosis or make diagnosing difficult. Proceed to Step 2) to check control module for
proper self-diagnosis function.
If the malfunction DTC which was once displayed and then cleared can be detected (indicated) again when
ignition switch is turned ON, proceed to Step 3).
2) DRIVING TEST
Test drive the vehicle at 40 km/h for more than a minute and check if any trouble symptom (such as abnor-
mal lighting of ABS warning light) exists.
If the malfunction DTC is confirmed again at ignition switch ON, driving test as described in above is not nec-
essary. Proceed to Step 3).
3) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK
Recheck diagnostic trouble code referring to “DTC CHECK” as shown in the following page.
4) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE FLOW TABLE
According to Diagnostic flow table for the diagnostic trouble code confirmation in Step 3), locate the cause of
the trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness, connector, actuator assembly or other part and repair
or replace faulty parts.
5)“DIAGNOSIS” IN “BRAKES” SECTION
Check the parts or system suspected as a possible cause referring to “DIAGNOSIS” in “BRAKES” section
and based on symptoms appearing on the vehicle (symptom obtained through Steps 1)-a, 1)-b and 2) and
repair or replace faulty parts, if any).
6) CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
“INTERMITTENT TROUBLE” in “GENERAL INFORMATION” section and related circuit of trouble code
recorded in Step 1)-c.
7) FINAL CONFIRMATION TEST
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the ABS is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has
been repaired is related to the malfunction DTC, clear the DTC once and perform test driving and confirm
that no DTC is indicated.
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-9
ABS Warning Lamp Check
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check that ABS warning lamp (1) comes ON for about 2 sec-
onds and then goes off.
If any faulty condition is found, advance to Diagnostic Flow
Table-A, B, C or D.
EBD Warning Lamp (Brake Warning Lamp)
Check
1) Turn ignition switch ON with parking brake applied.
2) Check that EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp) (1) is
turned ON.
3) Release parking brake with ignition switch ON and check
that EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp) goes off.
If it doesn’t go off, go to “TABLE-E” in this section.
NOTE:
Perform this check on a level place.
5E2-12 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
4) Repeat disconnecting and reconnecting of service wire
between diagnosis and ground terminals 5 times or more at
about 1sec. interval within 10 seconds.
5) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect service wire from
monitor coupler.
6) Perform “DRIVING TEST” (Step 2 of “ABS DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE” in this section) and “DTC CHECK” and con-
firm that normal DTC (DTC 12) is displayed ; not malfunction
DTC.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table
O : Open
S : Short
T : About 10 seconds
NOTE:
It is also possible to clear DTC by using SUZUKI scan
tool. Refer to Cartridge Manual for procedure to clear
DTC.
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform “ABS DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE” before starting diagnosis.
DTC
(displayed
on SUZUKI
scan tool)DTC
(indicated by
ABS warning
lamp)ABS warning lamp flashing
patternDIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
NO DTC 12 Normal
C1015 15 G sensor circuit and 4WD lamp circuit
C1021 21 RF
Wheel speed sensor circuit C1025 25 LF
C1031 31 RR
C1035 35 LR
5E2-16 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
Table-B ABS Warning Lamp Circuit Check – Lamp Comes “ON” Steady
Refer to TABLE – A for System Circuit Diagram and Circuit Description.
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 Perform diagnostic trouble code check. Is there
any DTC (including code No.12, NO CODES on
SUZUKI scan tool) exists?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 3.
2 Does malfunction DTC (other than code No.12)
exist at Step 1?Go to Step 7 of “ABS
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE” in this section.Go to Step 3.
3 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control mod-
ule connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS
hydraulic unit/control module connector at
terminals “E136-14”, “E136-18” and “E136-
24”.
3) If OK then ignition switch ON and measure
voltage at terminal “E136-18” of connector.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4.“BLK/WHT” circuit open.
4 1) With ABS hydraulic unit/control module con-
nector disconnected, turn ignition switch ON
and light ABS warning lamp.
2) Connect terminal “E136-14” of discon-
nected connector to ground using service
wire.
Does ABS warning lamp turn off?Go to Step 5.“BLU/ORN” circuit open.
If wire and connection are
OK, replace combination
meter (lamp driver mod-
ule).
5 1) Measure resistance from connector terminal
“E136-24” to body ground.
Is continuity indicated?Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.“BLK” circuit open.
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-17
Table-C ABS Warning Lamp Circuit Check – The Lamp Flashes Continuously
While Ignition Switch Is ON
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When diagnosis switch terminal is shorted or connected to the ground with ignition switch ON, diagnosis trouble
code (DTC) is indicated by flashing of ABS warning lamp only in the following cases.
Normal DTC (12) is indicated if no malfunction DTC is detected in the ABS.
A history malfunction DTC is indicated by flashing of the lamp if a current malfunction DTC is not detected at
that point although a history malfunction DTC is stored in memory.
INSPECTION
1. ABS warning lamp in combination meter 3. Diagnosis monitor coupler 3-2. Diagnosis ground terminal
2. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 3-1. Diagnosis switch terminal 4. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector
Step Action Yes No
1 Is diagnosis switch terminal connected to
ground via service wire?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 2.
2 1) Ignition switch ON.
2) Measure voltage between diagnosis switch
terminal and ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.“PNK” wire circuit shorted
to ground.
3 1) Ignition switch ON.
2) Does flashing of ABS warning lamp indicate
DTC?Go to Step 7 of “ABS
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE” in this section.Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-21
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does 4WD lamp turn ON when 4WD switch
turns ON?Go to Step 2. Replace bulb or repair its
circuit.
2 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECM (PCM)
and 4WD switch.
3) If OK, then check 4WD control system refer-
ring to DIAGNOSIS in SECTION 7E.
Is it good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair 4WD control sys-
tem.
3 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from ABS hydraulic
with/control module assembly.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS control
module at terminal “E136-17”
4) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and 4WD
switch ON.
5) Measure voltage between terminal “E136-
17” of module connector and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4.“ORN/BLK” circuit open or
short to ground.
4 Is G sensor installed to 2WD vehicle? Remove G sensor. Go to Step 5.
5 Is G sensor installed floor securely? Go to Step 6. Tighten sensor or bracket
screw securely. If not,
using new screw.
6 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove G sensor with bracket.
3) Check for proper connection to G sensor.
4) If OK then check G sensor referring to
INSPECTION of “G SENSOR”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 7. Replace G sensor.
7 1) Disconnect connectors from ABS hydraulic
unit/control module assembly and G sensor.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS control
module at terminals “E136-11” and “E136-
13”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and mea-
sure voltage between “BLK/WHT” terminal
of sensor connector and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 8.“BLK/WHT circuit open.
8 Measure voltage between “ORN/WHT” terminal
of sensor connector and body ground.
Is it 0 V?Go to Step 9.“ORN/WHT” circuit
shorted to power circuit.
9 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Check that “ORN/WHT” circuit is free from
open or short to ground and “ORN/GRN”
circuit.
Is it in good condition?“ORN/GRN” circuit open.
If circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good ABS
hydraulic unit/control
module assembly.“ORN/WHT” circuit open
or shorted to ground or
“ORN/GRN” circuit.
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-23
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Disconnect applicable ABS wheel speed sensor coupler
with ignition switch OFF.
2) Measure resistance between terminals of ABS wheel
speed sensor. Refer to “FRONT WHEEL SPEED SEN-
SOR” and/or “REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR” in this
section.
Is measured resistance value as specified?Go to Step 2. Replace ABS wheel
speed sensor
assembly.
2 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control module connec-
tor.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS control module at
each sensor terminal.
4) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage
between sensor terminal of module connector and body
ground.
Is it 0V?Go to Step 3. ABS wheel speed
sensor circuit
shorted to power.
3 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Connect ABS wheel speed sensor coupler.
3) Measure resistance between the following points.
Both ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector termi-
nals of the corresponding sensor.
This check result should be the same as above Step 1.
Either terminal of wheel speed sensor coupler and body
ground.
This check result should be no continuity.
Are both check results OK?Go to Step 4. Circuit open or
shorted to ground.
4 1) Remove applicable ABS wheel speed sensor.
2) Check sensor for damage or foreign material attached.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 5. Clean, repair or
replace.
5 Check front and/or rear sensor ring for the following
(remove rear drum as necessary) :
Rotor serration (teeth) neither missing nor damaged.
No foreign material being attached.
Rotor not being eccentric.
Wheel bearing free from excessive play.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 6. Clean, repair or
replace.
6 1) Install ABS wheel speed sensor to knuckle.
2) Tighten sensor bolt to specified torque and check that
there is no clearance between sensor and knuckle.
Is it OK?Go to Step 7. Replace ABS wheel
speed sensor.
7 Referring to “Reference” of “FRONT WHEEL SPEED SEN-
SOR” and/or “Reference” of “REAR WHEEL SPEED SEN-
SOR” in this section, check output voltage or waveform.
Is specified voltage and/or waveform obtained?Substitute a known-
good ABS hydrau-
lic unit/control mod-
ule assembly and
recheck.Replace sensor and
recheck.
5E2-24 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DTC C1041 (DTC 41) – Right-Front Inlet Solenoid Circuit
DTC C1045 (DTC 45) – Left-Front Inlet Solenoid Circuit
DTC C1055 (DTC 55) – Rear Inlet Solenoid Circuit
DTC C1042 (DTC 42) – Right-Front Outlet Solenoid Circuit
DTC C1046 (DTC 46) – Left-Front Outlet Solenoid Circuit
DTC C1056 (DTC 56) – Rear Outlet Solenoid Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the output from the valve.
When the output of each valve exceeds the specified value compared with the signal sent from ABS control
module, this DTC is set.
INSPECTION
1. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 3. ABS control module 5. Fail-safe relay
2. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly connector 4. Signal
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Check solenoid operation referring to item “ABS
HYDRAULIC UNIT OPERATION CHECK” in this
section.
Is it in good condition?Check terminal “E136-25”
connection. If connection is
OK, substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/control
module assembly and
recheck.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control module con-
nector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit/
control module connector at terminal “E136-25”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal
“E19-25” of module connector and “E136-24”.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/control
module assembly and
recheck.“WHT/BLU” or
“BLK” circuit
open.