Page 437 of 656
7B1-28 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
Fig. for Step 2.6 Check transmission range switch for installation posi-
tion.
1) Shift select lever to “N” range.
2) Check that “N” reference line on switch and center
line on shaft are aligned.
Are they aligned?Go to Step 7. Adjust.
7 Check transmission range switch (sensor) referring to
“TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH” in this section.
Are check results satisfactory?“YEL”, “ORN/GRN”,
“RED”, “ORN/BLU”,
“YEL/GRN”, “GRN/
ORN” or “GRN/BLU”
circuit open or short.
If wires and connec-
tions are OK, substi-
tute a known-good
PCM and recheck.Replace Transmission
range switch. Step Action Yes No
Terminal
C51-1-7 C51-1-6 C51-1-19 C51-1-18 C51-1-28 C51-1-27
Select lever position P B + V0 V0 V0 V0 V0 V
R 0 VB + V0 V0 V0 V0 V
N 0 V0 VB + V0 V0 V0 V
D 0 V0 V0 VB + V0 V0 V
2 0 V0 V0 V0 VB + V0 V
L 0 V0 V0 V0 V0 VB + V
Page 438 of 656
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B1-29
DTC P0715 (DTC NO.76) - Input/Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
1. PCM
2. Input shaft speed sensor
DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
Input speed sensor detected speed is lower than spec-
ification while vehicle running under all of the following
conditions :
•at higher than 10 km/h (7 mile/h) with 1st gear in D
range for 1 sec. or more.
•at higher than 20 km/h (13 mile/h) with 2nd gear in
D range for 2 sec. or more.
•at higher than 30 km/h (20 mile/h) with 3rd gear in D
range for 2 sec. or more.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)Input speed sensor and its circuit
PCM
Page 439 of 656

7B1-30 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and turn O/D cut switch ON.
4) Shift select lever to D range and start vehicle.
5) Keep vehicle speed at higher than 10 km/h (7 mile/h) with 1st gear in D range for 2 sec. or more.
6) Increase vehicle speed and keep it at higher than 20 km/h (13 mile/h) with 2nd gear in D range for 2 sec. or
more.
7) Increase vehicle speed and keep it at higher than 30 km/h (20 mile/h) with 3rd gear in D range for 2 sec. or
more.
8) Stop vehicle.
9) Check DTC and/or pending DTC.
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE” in this
section performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE” in this sec-
tion.
2 Input shaft speed sensor circuit check :
1) Remove PCM cover.
2) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect PCM
connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to input shaft
speed sensor at C51-1-10 and C51-1-11
terminals.
4) If OK, check resistance of sensor circuit.
Input shaft speed sensor resistance :
Resistance between C51-1-10 and C51-1-11
530 – 650 Ω
ΩΩ Ω (at 20 °C (68 °F))
Resistance between C51-1-10/C51-1-11 and
ground :
1 MΩ
ΩΩ Ω or more
Are check results satisfactory?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3 Input shaft speed sensor check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect input
shaft speed sensor connector.
2) Check for proper connection to input shaft
speed sensor at each terminals.
3) If OK, then check resistance of input shaft
speed sensor.
Are measured values as specified in Step 2?“BLU/GRN” or “BLU/YEL”
wire open or shorted to
ground.Replace input shaft speed
sensor.
Page 440 of 656
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B1-31
REFERENCE
Connect oscilloscope between C51-1-11 (+) and C51-1-10 (–) of
PCM connector connected to PCM and check input speed sensor
signal. 4 Check visually input speed sensor and over-
drive clutch drum for the followings.
•No damage
•No foreign material attached
•Correct installation
Are they in good condition?Intermittent trouble or
faulty PCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “INTERMIT-
TENT AND POOR CON-
NECTION” in Section 0A.Clean, repair or replace. Step Action Yes No
[A] : Oscilloscope waveforms at specified idle speed in “p” range
Page 441 of 656

7B1-32 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
DTC P0720 (DTC NO.75) Output Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data in PCM memory by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and shift transfer lever to “2H” or “4H” range.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mile/h) or more for longer than 10 sec. (or higher than 3500 r/min engine speed
with “D” range for longer than 10 sec.)
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC and/or pending DTC.
1. PCM
2. Output shaft speed sensor
DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
•With 4WD LOW switch OFF, no output shaft speed
sensor signal is inputted while vehicle speed sensor
signal are inputted,
or
•With 4WD LOW switch OFF, no output shaft speed
sensor signal is inputted while engine running at
higher than specified engine speed with “D” range.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)•Output speed sensor or its circuit
•PCM
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
Page 442 of 656

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B1-33
TROUBLESHOOTING
REFERENCE
Connect oscilloscope between C51-1-23 (+) and C51-1-22 (–) of
PCM connector connected to PCM and check output speed sen-
sor signal. Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE” in this
section performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE” in this sec-
tion.
2 Output shaft speed sensor circuit check :
1) Remove PCM cover.
2) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect PCM
connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to output
speed sensor at C51-1-22 and C51-1-23
terminals.
4) If OK, check resistance of sensor circuit.
Resistance between C51-1-22 and C51-1-23 :
387 – 473 Ω
ΩΩ Ω (at 20 °C (68 °F))
Resistance between C51-1-22/C51-1-23 and
ground :
1 MΩ
ΩΩ Ω or more
Are check results satisfactory?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3 Output shaft speed sensor check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect output
shaft speed sensor connector.
2) Check for proper connection to output shaft
speed sensor at each terminals.
3) If OK, then check resistance of output shaft
speed sensor.
Are measured values as specified in Step 2?“ORN” or “WHT” wire
open or shorted to
ground.Replace output shaft
speed sensor.
4 Check visually output shaft speed sensor and
sensor rotor for the followings.
•No damage
•No foreign material attached
•Correct installation
Are they in good condition?Intermittent trouble or
faulty PCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “INTERMIT-
TENT AND POOR CON-
NECTION” in Section 0A.Clean, repair or replace.
[A] : Oscilloscope waveforms at about 40 km/h (25 mile/h)
Page 443 of 656
7B1-34 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
DTC P0743 (DTC NO.65/66) - TCC (Lock-Up) Solenoid Electrical
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
1. PCM
2. Shift solenoid-A
3. Shift solenoid-B
4. TCC solenoid
DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
Voltage at terminal C51-1-8 of PCM is high while TCC
solenoid OFF is commanded or low while TCC sole-
noid ON is commanded.•TCC (lock-up) solenoid valve
•TCC (lock-up) solenoid valve circuit
•PCM
Page 444 of 656

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B1-35
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data in PCM memory by using scan tool.
3) Start engine, warm it up to normal operating temperature and shift transfer lever to “2H” or “4H” range.
4) Shift selector lever in D range and keep it there for 10 seconds.
5) Increase vehicle speed to about 80 km/h (50 mile/h) in 4th gear and in D range.
6) Keep driving at above speed for 20 seconds.
7) Release accelerator pedal, decrease vehicle speed and stop vehicle.
8) Check DTC and/or pending DTC.
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE” in this
section performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE” in this sec-
tion.
2 Check TCC solenoid circuit for short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect
PCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to PCM at ter-
minal C51-1-8.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and mea-
sure voltage between terminal C51-1-8 of
disconnected PCM connector and ground.
Is it about 0 V?Go to Step 3.“GRN/YEL” circuit shorted
to power circuit.
3 Check TCC solenoid circuit for open or short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Measure resistance between terminal C51-
1-8 of disconnected PCM connector and
ground.
Is it 11 – 15 Ω (at 20 °C (68 °F))?Intermittent trouble or
faulty PCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “INTERMIT-
TENT AND POOR CON-
NECTION” in Section 0A.“GRN/YEL” circuit open or
shorted to ground.
If wire and connections
are OK, replace TCC
solenoid.