Page 586 of 656

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-9
Air Bag Diagnostic System Check
The diagnostic procedures used in this section are designed to find and repair air bag system malfunctions.
To get the best results, it is important to use the diagnostic flow tables and follow the sequence listed below.
1) Perform the AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE.
(The AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE must be the starting point of any air bag sys-
tem diagnosis.
The AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE checks for proper “AIR BAG” warning lamp
operation through “AIR BAG” warning lamp and whether air bag diagnostic trouble codes exist.)
2) Refer to the proper diagnostic table as directed by the AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW
TABLE.
(The AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE will lead you to the correct table to diagnose
any air bag system malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures may result in extended diagnostic time, incor-
rect diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.)
3) Repeat the AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE after any repair or diagnostic proce-
dures have been performed.
(Performing the AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE after all repair or diagnostic pro-
cedures will ensure that the repair has been made correctly and that no other malfunctions exist.)
FLOW TABLE TEST DESCRIPTION
STEP 1 : Check that “AIR BAG” warning lamp lights.
STEP 2 : Check that “AIR BAG” warning lamp lights.
STEP 3 : Check diagnosis switch circuit.
STEP 4 : Check that “AIR BAG” warning lamp flashes 6 times after ignition switch is turned ON.
STEP 6 : Check that history codes are in SDM memory. (using SUZUKI scan tool)
STEP 7 : Check that history codes are in SDM memory. (using monitor coupler)
STEP 9 : Check that current code is in SDM memory. (using SUZUKI scan tool)
STEP 10 : Check that current code is in SDM memory. (using monitor coupler)WARNING:
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting the air bag system, do not use electrical test equipment
such as a battery powered or AC powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any type of electrical equip-
ment other than that specified in this manual. Do not use a non-powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed carefully, otherwise personal injury may result.
CAUTION:
The order in which diagnostic trouble codes are diagnosed is very important. Failure to diagnose the
diagnostic trouble codes in the order specified may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect diag-
nosis and incorrect parts replacement.
Page 587 of 656

10B-10 AIR BAG SYSTEM
Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Table
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Make sure that battery voltage is
about 11V or higher.
2) Note “AIR BAG” warning lamp as
ignition switch is tuned ON.
Does “AIR BAG” warning lamp come
ON when ignition switch is tuned
ON?Go to step 2. Proceed to Diagnostic Flow Table B
(“AIR BAG” warning lamp circuit
check).
2Does “AIR BAG” warning lamp come
ON steady?Proceed to Diagnostic
Flow Table A
(“AIR BAG” warning lamp
circuit check).Go to step 3.
3Does “AIR BAG” warning lamp keep
flashing (indicating DTC) when igni-
tion switch is ON?Proceed to Diagnostic
Flow Table C
(“AIR BAG” warning lamp
circuit check).Go to step 4.
4Does “AIR BAG” warning lamp turn
OFF, after flashing 6 times?Go to step 5. Go to step 8.
5 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to step 6. Go to step 7.
6 1) Check DTC using SUZUKI scan
tool. Refer to DTC CHECK.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool?Air bag system is in good
condition.An intermittent trouble has occurred
at some place.
Check the connector harness, etc.
related to the sensed DTC.
Refer to INTERMITTENT AND
POOR CONNECTIONS in this sec-
tion.
Then clear DTC (Refer to DTC
CLEARANCE.) and repeat this table.
7 1) Check DTC using monitor cou-
pler. Refer to DTC CHECK.
Is flashing pattern no. 12 indicated
on “AIR BAG” warning lamp?Air bag system is in good
condition.An intermittent trouble has occurred
at some place.
Check the connector harness, etc.
related to the sensed DTC.
Refer to INTERMITTENT AND
POOR CONNECTIONS in this sec-
tion.
Then clear DTC (Refer to DTC
CLEARANCE.) and repeat this table.
8 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to step 9. Go to step 10.
9 1) Check DTC using SUZUKI scan
tool. Refer to DTC CHECK.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.Check and repair according to Flow
Table corresponding to that DTC.
10 1) Check DTC using monitor cou-
pler. Refer to DTC CHECK.
Is flashing pattern no. 12 indicated
on “AIR BAG” warning lamp?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.Check and repair according to Flow
Table corresponding to that DTC.
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10B-34 AIR BAG SYSTEM
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE
DTC B1031 :
Fig. for STEP 1
Special tool
(A) : 09932-75020
DTC B1032 :Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM
connector.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at “Q01-4”
terminal.
3) If OK then ignition switch ON, and then
check voltage from “Q01-4” terminal on
SDM connector to body ground.
Is voltage 14 V or less?Go to step 2. Check Charging System
and repair as necessary.
(Refer to DIAGNOSIS in
Section 6H)
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, reconnect SDM
connector.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1031 current?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.Check Charging System
and repair as necessary.
(Refer to DIAGNOSIS in
Section 6H)
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Measure voltage on battery.
Is voltage 11 V or more?Go to step 2. Check Charging System
and repair as necessary.
(Refer to DIAGNOSIS in
Section 6H)
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM
connector.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at “Q01-4”
terminal.
3) If OK then ignition switch ON, and then
check voltage from “Q01-4” terminal on
SDM connector to body ground.
Is voltage 8 V or more?Go to step 3. Possibly faulty points are
as follows. Check each of
them and repair as neces-
sary.
•Circuit from battery to
“Q01” connector
•Charging System
(Refer to DIAGNOSIS
in Section 6H)
Page 637 of 656
10B-60 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SDM
REMOVAL
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Disable air bag system. Refer to “DISABLING AIR BAG
SYSTEM” in this section.
3) Remove rear and front center console box (1) by removing
screw and clips.
4) Remove center garnish panel (2).
5) Remove ashtray (3) and tuner assembly, clock assembly (5),
tuner pocket, radio hole cover (4), etc.
6) Disconnect SDM connector (1) from SDM (2).
7) Remove SDM (2) from vehicle.WARNING:
During service procedures, be very careful when han-
dling a Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
Be sure to read “Service Precautions” in this section
before starting to work and observe every precaution
during work. Neglecting them may result in personal
injury or inactivation of the air bag system when neces-
sary.
2
1FORWARD
Page 638 of 656

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-61
INSPECTION
•Check SDM and SDM plate for dents, cracks or deformation.
•Check SDM connector for damage, cracks or lock mecha-
nism.
•Check SDM terminal for bent, corrosion or rust.
If any faulty condition is found in above checks, replace.
INSTALLATION
1) Check that none of following faulty conditions exists.
•Bend, scratch, deformity in vehicle body mounted on SDM
•Foreign matter or rust on mating surface of vehicle body
mounted on SDM
2) Install SDM (2) to vehicle.
3) Tighten SDM bolts to specified torque.
Tightening torque
SDM bolt (a) : 6 N·m (0.6 kg-m, 4.5 lb-ft)
4) Connect SDM connector (1) to SDM (2) securely.
5) Install tuner assembly, clock assembly (5), tuner pocket,
radio hole cover (4), etc. and ashtray (3).
6) Install center garnish panel (2).
7) Install front and rear center console box (1).
8) Connect negative cable to battery.
9) Enable air bag system. Refer to “ENABLING AIR BAG SYS-
TEM” in this section. CAUTION:
Do not connect a tester whatever type it may be.
Never repair or disassemble SDM.
If SDM has been dropped, it should be replaced.
CAUTION:
Ensure that arrow on the SDM is pointing toward the front
of the vehicle.(a)
2
1
FORWARD
Page 639 of 656
10B-62 AIR BAG SYSTEM
Forward Sensor
REMOVAL
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disable air bag system. Refer to “DISABLING AIR BAG
SYSTEM” in this section.
3) Remove front grill referring to “FRONT BUMPER” in Section
9.
4) Disconnect forward sensor connector sliding connector outer
(1) as shown.
5) Remove forward sensor bolts (1), and forward sensor (2)
from front panel (3). WARNING:
During service procedures, be very careful when han-
dling a sensor.
Never strike or jar a sensor.
Under some circumstances, it could cause improper
operation of the air bag system. A sensor and mount-
ing bracket bolts must be carefully torqued to assure
proper operation.
1
1
1
3
2
Page 641 of 656
10B-64 AIR BAG SYSTEM
3) Connect forward sensor connector pushing connector inner
(1) as shown.
4) Connect negative cable at battery.
5) Enable air bag system. Refer to “ENABLING AIR BAG SYS-
TEM” in this section.
Seat Belt Pretensioner
Refer to “FRONT SEAT BELT” in Section 10A for removal,
inspection and installation.
1
1
Page 646 of 656

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-69
6) Stretch the deployment harness from the driver or passenger
air bag (inflator) module to its full length 10 m (33 ft) (1).
Special tool
(A) : 09932-75030
7) Place a power source (3) near the shorted end of the deploy-
ment harness. Recommended application: 12 Volts mini-
mum, 2 amps minimum. A vehicle battery is suggested.
8) Verify that the area around the air bag (inflator) module or
seat belt pretensioner is clear of all people and loose or flam-
mable objects.
9) Verify setting condition of air bag (inflator) module or preten-
sioner as follows.
[In case of driver air bag (inflater) module]
Verify that the driver air bag (inflator) module is resting with
its vinyl trim cover facing up.
[In case of passenger air bag (inflator) module]
Verify that the passenger air bag (inflator) module is firmly
and properly secured in passenger air bag (inflator) module
deployment fixture (special tool).
[In case of seat belt pretensioner]
Verify that the seat belt pretensioner, is placed as shown in
the figure on the ground in the space just cleared.
10) Connect (2) the air bag (inflator) module or seat belt preten-
sioner to the deployment harness connector and lock con-
nector with lock lever.
11) Notify all people in the immediate area that you intend to
deploy/activate the air bag (inflator) module or seat belt pre-
tensioner.
[A] : For Driver Air Bag (Inflator) Module
[B] : For Passenger Air Bag (Inflator) Module
[C] : For Seat Belt Pretensioner
NOTE:
When the air bag deploys and the pretensioner acti-
vates, the rapid gas expansion will create a substantial
report. Wear suitable ear protection. Notify all people
in the immediate area that you intend to deploy the air
bag (inflator) module or activate the seat belt preten-
sioner and suitable ear protection should be worn.
When the driver air bag deploys and the pretensioner
activates, driver air bag (inflator) module and preten-
sioner (retractor assembly) may jump about 30 cm (1
ft) vertically. This is a normal reaction of them to the
force of the rapid gas expansion inside the air bag and
pretensioner.
After the air bag (inflator) module has been deployed,
the surface of the air bag may contain a powdery resi-
due. This powder consists primarily of cornstarch
(used to lubricate the bag as it inflates) and by-prod-
ucts of the chemical reaction.