Page 586 of 2898

DATA MONITOR MODENJBR0093S05
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FR RH SENSOR
FR LH SENSOR
RR RH SENSOR
RR LH SENSORDrive vehicle.
(Each wheel is rotating.)Displays computed vehicle speed from wheel sensor signal.
Almost the same speed as speedometer.
STOP LAMP SWTurn ignition switch ON and
depress brake pedal.Depress the pedal: ON
Release the pedal: OFF
FR RH IN SOL
FR RH OUT SOL
FR LH IN SOL
FR LH OUT SOL
RR IN SOL
RR OUT SOL
RL IN SOL
RL OUT SOLIgnition switch is turned ON or
engine is running.Operating conditions for each solenoid valve are indicated.
ABS is not operating: OFF
ACTUATOR RLY
Ignition switch is turned ON or
engine is running.Displays ON/OFF condition of ABS actuator relay.
When turning ignition switch ON, ABS actuator relay is oper-
ated.
MOTOR RELAYABS is not operating: OFF
ABS is operating: ON
WARNING LAMPWarning lamp is turned on: ON
Warning lamp is turned off: OFF
BATTERY VOLT Power supply voltage for control unit
ACTIVE TEST MODENJBR0093S06
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT
FR RH SOLENOID
FR LH SOLENOID
RR RH SOLENOID
RR LH SOLENOID
Ignition switch is turned ON.Brake fluid pressure control operation
IN SOL OUT SOL
UP (Increase): OFF OFF
KEEP (Hold): ON OFF
DOWN (Decrease): ON ON
ABS MOTORABS actuator motor
ON: Motor runs
OFF: Motor stops
NOTE:
Active test will automatically stop ten seconds after the test starts. (TEST IS STOPPED monitor shows ON.)
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONABS
CONSULT-II Inspection Procedure (Cont'd)
BR-70
Page 587 of 2898

SEF233G
SEF234G
How to Perform Trouble Diagnoses for Quick
and Accurate Repair
NJBR0094INTRODUCTIONNJBR0094S01The ABS system has an electronic control unit to control major
functions. The control unit accepts input signals from sensors and
instantly drives actuator. It is essential that both kinds of signals are
proper and stable. It is also important to check for conventional
problems: such as air leaks in the booster or lines, lack of brake
fluid, or other problems with the brake system.
It is much more difficult to diagnose a problem that occurs intermit-
tently rather than continuously. Most intermittent problems are
caused by poor electric connections or faulty wiring. In this case,
careful checking of suspicious circuits may help prevent the
replacement of good parts.
A visual check only may not find the cause of the problems, so a
road test should be performed.
Before undertaking actual checks, take just a few minutes to talk
with a customer who approaches with a ABS complaint. The cus-
tomer is a very good source of information on such problems;
especially intermittent ones. Through the talks with the customer,
find out what symptoms are present and under what conditions
they occur.
Start your diagnosis by looking for ªconventionalº problems first.
This is one of the best ways to troubleshoot brake problems on an
ABS controlled vehicle. Also check related Service Bulletins for
information.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð INTRODUCTIONABS
How to Perform Trouble Diagnoses for Quick and Accurate Repair
BR-71
Page 605 of 2898

1. ABS Works FrequentlyNJBR0104
1 CHECK BRAKE FLUID PRESSURE
Check brake fluid pressure distribution.
Is brake fluid pressure distribution normal?
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©Perform Preliminary Check. Refer to BR-72.
2 CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
1. Check wheel sensor connector for terminal damage or loose connections.
2. Perform wheel sensor mechanical check.
Refer to ªWheel Sensor or Rotorº, BR-78.
Are wheel sensors functioning properly?
Ye s©GO TO 3.
No©Repair.
3 CHECK FRONT AXLE
Check front and rear axles for excessive looseness. Refer to AX section, ªFront Wheel Bearingº, ªON-VEHICLE SERVICEº
and ªRear Wheel Bearingº, ªON-VEHICLE SERVICEº.
Is front axle installed properly?
Ye s©Go to ª3. CHECK WARNING LAMP INDICATIONº in ª2. Unexpected Pedal Actionº,
BR-89.
No©Repair.
2. Unexpected Pedal ActionNJBR0105
1 CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE
Check brake pedal stroke. Is stroke excessively large?
SBR540A
Ye s©Perform Preliminary Check. Refer to BR-72.
No©GO TO 2.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMSABS
1. ABS Works Frequently
BR-89
Page 606 of 2898

2 CHECK CONNECTOR AND PERFORMANCE
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit connector.
2. Check whether brake is effective.
OK or NG
Ye s©GO TO 3.
No©Perform Preliminary Check. Refer to BR-72.
3 CHECK WARNING LAMP INDICATION
Ensure warning lamp remains off while driving.
SBR759E
Is warning lamp turned off?
Ye s©GO TO 4.
No©Carry out self-diagnosis. Refer to BR-63, BR-65.
4 CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
1. Check wheel sensor connector for terminal damage or loose connection.
2. Perform wheel sensor mechanical check.
Is wheel sensor mechanism OK?
Ye s©Check ABS actuator and electric unit pin terminals for damage or the connection of ABS
actuator and electric unit harness connector. Reconnect ABS actuator and electric unit
harness connector. Then retest.
No©Repair.
3. Long Stopping DistanceNJBR0106
1 CHECK CONNECTOR AND PERFORMANCE
1. Cancel ABS by disconnecting ABS actuator and electric unit connector.
2. Check whether stopping distance is still long.
OK or NG
OK©Perform Preliminary Check and air bleeding.
NG©Go to ª3. CHECK WARNING LAMP INDICATIONº in ª2. Unexpected Pedal Actionº,
BR-89.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMSABS
2. Unexpected Pedal Action (Cont'd)
BR-90
Page 608 of 2898

5. Pedal Vibration and Noise=NJBR0108
1 INSPECTION START
Pedal vibration and noise inspection
SAT797A
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK SYMPTOM
1. Apply brake.
2. Start engine.
Does the symptom appear only when engine is started?
Ye s©Carry out self-diagnosis. Refer to BR-63, BR-65.
No©GO TO 3.
3 RECHECK SYMPTOM
Does the symptom appear when electrical equipment switches (such as headlamp) are operated?
Ye s©GO TO 4.
No©Go to ª3. CHECK WARNING LAMP INDICATIONº in ª2. Unexpected Pedal Actionº,
BR-89.
4 CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
Check wheel sensor shield ground. For location of shield ground, refer to wiring diagram and ªHARNESS LAYOUTº in EL
section.
Is wheel sensor shield grounded properly?
Ye s©Check ABS actuator and electric unit pin terminals for damage or the connection of ABS
actuator and electric unit harness connector. Reconnect ABS actuator and electric unit
harness connector. Then retest.
No©Repair.
NOTE:
ABS may operate and cause vibration under any of the following
conditions.
+Applying brake gradually when shifting or operating clutch.
+Low friction (slippery) road.
+High speed cornering.
+Driving over bumps and pot holes.
+Engine speed is over 5,000 rpm with vehicle stopped.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMSABS
5. Pedal Vibration and Noise
BR-92
Page 1320 of 2898

Alphabetical & P No. Index for DTCNJEC0600ALPHABETICAL INDEX FOR DTCNJEC0600S01X: Applicable Ð: Not applicable
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)DTC
MI illumination Reference page
CONSULT-II ECM
ACCEL POS SENSOR P0120 0403 X EC-685
BATTERY VOLTAGE P1660 0502 Ð EC-801
BRAKE SW P0571 0807 X EC-706
COOLANT TEMP SEN P0115 0103 X EC-680
CRANK POS SEN (TDC) P0335 0407 X EC-695
ECM RLY P1620 0902 X EC-794
ECM 2 P1607 0301 X EC-792
ECM 10 P1107 0802 X EC-714
ECM 12 P1603 0901 X EC-792
ECM 15 P1621 0903 Ð EC-799
FUEL CUT SYSTEM2 P1202 1002 X EC-723
MASS AIR FLOW SEN P0100 0102 X EC-673
NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.P0000 0505ÐÐ
OVER HEAT P1217 0208 X EC-730
P1´CAM POS SEN P1341 0701 X EC-778
P2´TDC PULSE SIG P1337 0702 X EC-771
P3´PUMP COMM LINE P1600 0703 X EC-785
P4´SPILL/V CIRC P1251 0704 X EC-764
P5´PUMP C/MODULE P1690 0705 X EC-803
P7´F/INJ TIMG FB P1241 0707 X EC-757
P9´FUEL TEMP SEN P1180 0402 X EC-716
VEHICLE SPEED SEN P0500 0104 X EC-701
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð INDEXYD
Alphabetical & P No. Index for DTC
EC-596
Page 1321 of 2898

P NO. INDEX FOR DTC=NJEC0600S02X: Applicable Ð: Not applicable
DTC
MI illuminationItems
(CONSULT-II screen terms)Reference page
CONSULT-II ECM
P0000 0505ÐNO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.Ð
P0100 0102 X MASS AIR FLOW SEN EC-673
P0115 0103 X COOLANT TEMP SEN EC-680
P0120 0403 X ACCEL POS SENSOR EC-685
P0335 0407 X CRANK POS SEN (TDC) EC-695
P0500 0104 X VEHICLE SPEED SEN EC-701
P0571 0807 X BRAKE SW EC-706
P1107 0802 X ECM 10 EC-714
P1180 0402 X P9´FUEL TEMP SEN EC-716
P1202 1002 X FUEL CUT SYSTEM2 EC-723
P1217 0208 X OVER HEAT EC-730
P1241 0707 X P7´F/INJ TIMG FB EC-757
P1251 0704 X P4´SPILL/V CIRC EC-764
P1337 0702 X P2´TDC PULSE SIG EC-771
P1341 0701 X P1´CAM POS SEN EC-778
P1600 0703 X P3´PUMP COMM LINE EC-785
P1603 0901 X ECM 12 EC-792
P1607 0301 X ECM 2 EC-792
P1620 0902 X ECM RLY EC-794
P1621 0903 Ð ECM 15 EC-799
P1660 0502 Ð BATTERY VOLTAGE EC-801
P1690 0705 X P5´PUMP C/MODULE EC-803
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð INDEXYD
Alphabetical & P No. Index for DTC (Cont'd)
EC-597
Page 1349 of 2898

Fuel Filter
DESCRIPTIONNJEC0623A water draining cock is on the lower side and a priming pump for
bleeding air is on the upper side.
SEF375Y
AIR BLEEDINGNJEC06241. After the repair, bleed air from the piping by pumping the prim-
ing pump up and down until it becomes heavy.
2. To start the engine, rotate the starter for a maximum of 30
seconds. To start the engine more quickly, crank the engine
while pumping the priming pump (requires two workers).
3. If the engine does not start after rotating the starter for a maxi-
mum of 30 seconds, stop it once, and pump the priming pump
again until it becomes heavy.
4. Rotate the starter again until the engine starts running.
5. After the engine starts, let it idle for at least 1 minute to stabi-
lize the behavior.
+When air is bled completely, the pumping of the priming
pump suddenly becomes heavy. Stop the operation at that
time.
+If it is difficult to bleed air by the pumping of the priming
pump (the pumping of the priming pump does not become
heavy), disconnect the fuel supply hose between the fuel
filter and the injection pump. Then, perform the operation
described above, and make sure that fuel comes out. (Use
a pan, etc. so as not to spill fuel. Do not let fuel get on
engine and other parts.) After that, connect the hose, then
bleed air again.
+Start engine and let it idle for at least one minute after
performing air bleeding.
WATER DRAININGNJEC0625+If the MI lights up (not flashes) during the engine operation,
drain the water as follows. (If water in fuel filter sensor is
equipped.)
1. Remove the fuel filter, filter bracket, protector assembly from
the dash panel as follows.
a. Remove the air cleaner case (upper), air duct assembly, and
vacuum hose for brake booster (between the vacuum pump
and vacuum pipe).
CAUTION:
After the duct is removed, cover the opening with gum tape,
etc. to prevent foreign object from getting into the engine
during the operation.
b. Disconnect the water level warning sensor harness connector.
c. Remove the mounting nuts on the dash panel, then remove the
fuel filter, filter bracket, and protector assembly from the dash
panel.
+It is not necessary to disconnect the fuel hose.
2. Using a tool such as a pliers, loosen the water draining cock
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDUREYD
Fuel Filter
EC-625