Page 908 of 2395
5 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
SEF334X
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
SEF335X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
(CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-373
Page 915 of 2395
9 CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Perform ªVENT CONTROL/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
SEF991Y
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
SEF339X
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©GO TO 10.
10 CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
1. Clean the air passage (PortionAtoB) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
2. Perform Test No. 9 again.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
11 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0446 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CANISTER VENT CONTROL
VALVE (CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-380
Page 923 of 2395
11 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
SEF986Y
SEF334X
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
SEF986Y
SEF335X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
DTC P0450 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE
SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-388
Page 925 of 2395
14 CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform ªVENT CONTROL/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode.
2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
SEF991Y
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
SEF339X
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 16.
NG©GO TO 15.
15 CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
1. Clean the air passage (portionAtoB) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
2. Perform Test No. 14 again.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 16.
NG©Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
DTC P0450 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE
SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-390
Page 939 of 2395
15 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
SEF986Y
SEF334X
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
SEF986Y
SEF335X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 16.
NG©Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (GROSS LEAK)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-404
Page 957 of 2395

DescriptionNBEC0249SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNBEC0249S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed (POS signal)
Idle air
controlIACV-AAC valve Crankshaft position sensor (REF) Engine speed (REF signal)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Park/neutral position
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner operation
Power steering oil pressure switch Power steering load signal
Battery Battery voltage
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
Ambient air temperature switch Ambient air temperature
Intake air temperature sensor Intake air temperature
Absolute pressure sensor Ambient barometic pressure
This system automatically controls engine idle speed to a specified
level. Idle speed is controlled through fine adjustment of the
amount of air which by-passes the throttle valve via IACV-AAC
valve. The IACV-AAC valve changes the opening of the air by-pass
passage to control the amount of auxiliary air. This valve is actu-
ated by a step motor built into the valve, which moves the valve in
the axial direction in steps corresponding to the ECM output sig-
nals. One step of IACV-AAC valve movement causes the respec-
tive opening of the air by-pass passage. (i.e. when the step
advances, the opening is enlarged.) The opening of the valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The
crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects the actual engine speed
and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM then controls the step
position of the IACV-AAC valve so that engine speed coincides with
the target value memorized in ECM. The target engine speed is the
lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily. The opti-
mum value stored in the ECM is determined by takig into consid-
eration various engine conditions, such as during warm up,
deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and
cooling fan operation).
SEF765P
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNBEC0249S02IACV-AAC ValveNBEC0249S0201The IACV-AAC valve is operated by a step motor for centralized
control of auxiliary air supply. This motor has four winding phases
and is actuated by the output signals of ECM which turns ON and
OFF two windings each in seqeunce. Each time the IACV-AAC
valve opens or closes to change tha auxiliary air quantity, the ECM
sends a pulse signal to the step motor. When no change in the
auxiliary air quantity is needed, the ECM does not issue the pulse
signal. A certain voltage signal is issued so that the valve remains
at that particular opening.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
Description
EC-422
Page 958 of 2395

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0250Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
IACV-AAC/VIEngine: After warming up
IAir conditioner switch: ªOFFº
IShift lever: ªNº
INo-loadIdle 14 - 20 step
2,000 rpm Ð
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0670Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
6
7
8
17PU/G
GY
Y
GY/LIACV-AAC valve[Engine is running]
IIdle speed0.1 - 14V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0252Malfunction is detected when
(Malfunction A)the IACV-AAC valve does not operate properly,
(Malfunction B)the IACV-AAC valve does not operate properly.
Possible CauseNBEC0515MALFUNCTION ANBEC0515S01IHarness or connectors
(The IACV-AAC valve circuit is open.)
IIACV-AAC valve
MALFUNCTION BNBEC0515S02IHarness or connectors
(The IACV-AAC valve circuit is shorted.)
IAir control valve (Power steering)
IIACV-AAC valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0253NOTE:
IIf ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
IPerform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Aº first. If 1st
trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform ªPROCEDURE
FOR MALFUNCTION Bº.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EC-423
Page 959 of 2395

SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANBEC0253S01TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10.5V with ignition switch ªONº.
With CONSULT-IINBEC0253S01011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Perform ªIdle Air Volume Learningº (see EC-57).
4) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
5) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
6) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
7) Start engine and let it idle.
8) Keep engine speed at 2,500 rpm for three seconds, then let it
idle for three seconds.
Do not rev engine to more than 3,000 rpm.
9) Perform step 4 once more.
10) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-426.
With GSTNBEC0253S0102Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
SEF174Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION BNBEC0253S02TESTING CONDITION:
IBefore performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
IAlways perform the test at a temperature above þ10ÉC
(14ÉF).
With CONSULT-IINBEC0253S02011) Open engine hood.
2) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
4) Perform ªIdle Air Volume Learningº (see EC-57).
5) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
6) Turn ignition switch ªONº again and select ªDATA MONITORº
mode with CONSULT-II
7) Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
8) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-426.
With GSTNBEC0253S0202Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-424