5E-28 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DTC C1061 (DTC 61) – ABS PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at monitor terminal of pump motor circuit constantly with the igni-
tion switch turned ON. It sets this DTC when the voltage at the monitor terminal does not become high/low
according to ON/OFF commands to the motor relay of the module (does not follow these commands).
INSPECTION
1. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 3. ABS pump motor 5. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector
2. ABS pump motor relay 4. ABS fail safe relay
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Check pump motor referring to “ABS
HYDRAULIC UNIT OPERATION CHECK”
in this section.
Is it in good condition?Check terminals “E19-25”
and “E19-23” connection.
If connections OK, substi-
tute a known-good ABS
hydraulic unit/control
module assembly and
recheck.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control mod-
ule connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS
hydraulic unit/control module connector at
terminal “E19-23”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between termi-
nal “E19-23” of module connector and body
ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3.“WHT/BLU” circuit open.
3 Measure resistance between terminal “E19-22”
of ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector
and body ground.
Is it infinite (∞)?“BLK” circuit open. Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-29
DTC C1063 (DTC 63) – ABS FAIL-SAFE RELAY CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
ABS control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of solenoid circuit constantly with ignition switch turned
ON. Also, immediately after ignition switch is turned ON, perform initial check as follows.
Switch fail-safe relay in the order of OFF → ON and check if voltage changes to Low → High. If anything faulty
is found in the initial check and when the voltage is low with ignition switch turned ON, this DTC will be set.
INSPECTION
1. Ignition switch 3. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector 5. To pump motor relay
2. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 4. To solenoid valves 6. Fail-safe relay
Step Action Yes No
1 Check battery voltage. Is it about 11 V or
higher?Go to Step 2. Check charging system
referring to “CHARGING
SYSTEM” section.
2 Check ABS main fuse and connection.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair and/or replace
fuse.
3 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control mod-
ule connector.
3) Check proper connection to ABS hydraulic
unit/control module at terminal “E19-25”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between con-
nector terminal “E19-25” and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.“WHT/BLU” circuit open
or short to ground.
5E-30 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DTC C1071 (DTC 71) – ABS CONTROL MODULE
DESCRIPTION
This DTC will be set when an internal malfunction is detected in the ABS control module.
INSPECTION
1. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 3. ABS pump motor 5. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector
2. ABS pump motor relay 4. ABS fail safe relay
Step Action Yes No
1 Clear all DTCs and check DTC.
Is it DTC 71?Go to Step 2. Could be a temporary
malfunction of the ABS
control module.
2 1) Check proper connection of ABS hydraulic
unit/control module connector.
2) If OK, disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control
module connector and check the followings.
Voltage “E19-25” terminal : 10 – 14 V
Resistance between “E19-22” and body
ground : Continuity
Are the check result as specified above?Replace ABS hydraulic
unit/control module
assembly.Repair and recheck.
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-5
PRECAUTION ON FUEL SYSTEM SERVICE
Work must be done with no smoking, in a well-ventilated
area and away from any open flames.
As fuel feed line (between fuel pump and fuel delivery pipe)
is still under high fuel pressure even after engine was
stopped, loosening or disconnecting fuel feed line directly
may cause dangerous spout of fuel to occur where loosened
or disconnected.
Before loosening or disconnecting fuel feed line, make sure
to release fuel pressure according to “FUEL PRESSURE
RELIEF PROCEDURE”. A small amount of fuel may be
released after the fuel line is disconnected. In order to
reduce the chance of personal injury, cover the fitting to be
disconnected with a shop cloth. Put that cloth in an approved
container when disconnection is completed.
Never run engine with fuel pump relay disconnected when
engine and exhaust system are hot.
Fuel or fuel vapor hose connection varies with each type of
pipe. When reconnecting fuel or fuel vapor hose, be sure to
connect and clamp each hose correctly referring to figure
Hose Connection.
After connecting, make sure that it has no twist or kink.
When installing injector or fuel delivery pipe, lubricate its O-
ring with spindle oil or gasoline.
When connecting fuel pipe flare nut, first tighten flare nut by
hand and then tighten it to specified torque.
[A] : With short pipe, fit hose as far as it reaches pipe joint as shown.
[B] : With following type pipe, fit hose as far as its peripheral projection as shown.
[C] : With bent pipe, fit hose as its bent part as shown or till pipe is about 20 to 30 mm
(0.79–1.18 in.) into the hose.
[D] : With straight pipe, fit hose till pipe is, about 20 to 30 mm (0.79–1.18 in.) into the
hose.
1. Hose
2. Pipe
3. Clamp
4. Clamp securely at a position 3 to 7 mm (0.1 2–0.27 in.) from hose end.
5. 20 to 30 mm (0.79–1.18 in.)
6-6 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF PROCEDURE
After making sure that engine is cold, release fuel pressure as fol-
lows.
1) Place transmission gear shift lever in “Neutral” (Shift selector
lever to “P” range for A/T model), set parking brake, and
block drive wheels.
2) Remove relay box cover.
3) Disconnect fuel pump relay (1) from relay box.
4) Remove fuel filler cap to release fuel vapor pressure in fuel
tank and then reinstall it.
5) Start engine and run it till it stops for lack of fuel. Repeat
cranking engine 2-3 times for about 3 seconds each time to
dissipate fuel pressure in lines. Fuel connections are now
safe for servicing.
6) Upon completion of servicing, connect fuel pump relay (1) to
relay box and install relay box cover.
FUEL LEAKAGE CHECK PROCEDURE
After performing any service on fuel system, check to make sure
that there are no fuel leakages as follows.
1) Turn ON ignition switch for 3 seconds (to operate fuel pump)
and then turn it OFF.
Repeat this (ON and OFF) 3 or 4 times and apply fuel pres-
sure to fuel line. (till fuel pressure is felt by hand placed on
fuel feed hose.)
2) In this state, check to see that there are no fuel leakages
from any part of fuel system.
ENGINE DIAGNOSIS
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
This vehicle is equipped with an engine and emission control system which are under control of ECM.
The engine and emission control system in this vehicle are controlled by ECM. ECM has an On-Board Diagnos-
tic system which detects a malfunction in this system and abnormality of those parts that influence the engine
exhaust emission. When diagnosing engine troubles, be sure to have full understanding of the outline of “On-
Board Diagnostic System” and each item in “Precaution in Diagnosing Trouble” and execute diagnosis accord-
ing to “ENGINE DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE”.
There is a close relationship between the engine mechanical, engine cooling system, ignition system, exhaust
system, etc. and the engine and emission control system in their structure and operation. In case of an engine
trouble, even when the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) doesn’t turn ON, it should be diagnosed according to
this flow table.CAUTION:
This work must not be done when engine is hot. If done
so, it may cause adverse effect to catalyst.
1
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-11
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
ELC (1) is in compliance with SAEJ1962 in its installation posi-
tion, the shape of connector and pin assignment.
Serial data line (K line of ISO 9141) is used for SUZUKI scan tool
(Tech-1) to communicate with ECM, TCM, ABS control module
and Air bag SDM.
SUZUKI serial data line is used for SUZUKI scan tool (Tech -1) to
communicate with immobilizer control module.
PRECAUTION IN DIAGNOSING TROUBLE
Do not disconnect couplers from ECM, battery cable from battery, ECM ground wire harness from engine or
main fuse before confirming diagnostic information (DTC, freeze frame data, etc.) stored in ECM memory.
Such disconnection will erase memorized information in ECM memory.
Diagnostic information stored in ECM memory can be cleared as well as checked by using SUZUKI scan
tool (Tech-1) or generic scan tool (Vehicle with immobilizer indicator lamp). Before using scan tool, read its
Operator’s (Instruction) Manual carefully to have good understanding as to what functions are available and
how to use it.
Priorities for diagnosing troubles (Vehicle with immobilizer indicator lamp).
If two or more DTCs are stored, proceed to the flow table of the DTC which has detected earliest in the order
(it can be identified by referring to freeze frame data) and follow the instruction in that table.
If no instructions are given, troubleshoot diagnostic trouble codes according to the following priorities.
–Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) other than DTC P0171/P0172 (Fuel system too lean/too rich), DTC
P0300/P0301/P0302/P0303/P0304 (Misfire detected) and DTC P0400 (EGR flow malfunction)
–DTC P0171/P0172 (Fuel system too lean/too rich) and DTC P0400 (EGR flow malfunction)
–DTC P0300/P0301/P0302/P0303/P0304 (Misfire detected)
Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit Service” in Section 0A before inspection and observe what
is written there.
ECM Replacement
When substituting a known-good ECM, check for following conditions. Neglecting this check may cause
damage to a known-good ECM.
–Resistance value of all relays, actuators is as specified respectively.
–MAP sensor and TP sensor are in good condition and none of power circuits of these sensors is shorted
to ground.AMBIENT
TEMPERATURETIME TO CUT POWER TO ECM
Over 0°C (32°F) 60 sec. or longer
Under 0°C (32°F) Not specifiable. Select a place with
temperature higher than 0°C (32°F).
2. B+
3. Serial data line (K line of ISO 9141)
4. ECM ground
5. Body ground
6. SUZUKI serial data line
2
3456
1
6-18 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
P0141 HO2S heater circuit mal-
function (Sensor-2)Terminal voltage is lower than specifica-
tion at heater OFF or it is higher at heater
ON. (or heater circuit or short)2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable
P0171 Fuel system too lean Short term fuel trim or total fuel trim (short
and long terms added) is larger than spec-
ification for specified time or longer.
(fuel trim toward rich side is large.)2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable
P0172 Fuel system too rich Short term fuel trim or total fuel trim (short
and long term added) is smaller than spec-
ification for specified time or longer.
(fuel trim toward lean side is large.)2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable
P0300
P0301
P0302
P0303
P0304Random misfire detected
Cylinder 1 misfire detected
Cylinder 2 misfire detected
Cylinder 3 misfire detected
Cylinder 4 misfire detectedMisfire of such level as to cause damage
to three way catalystMIL
flashing
during
misfire
detectionNot
applicable
Misfire of such level as to deteriorate emis-
sion but not to cause damage to three way
catalyst2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable
P0325
(No.17)Knock sensor circuit mal-
functionKnock sensor circuit low input
Knock sensor circuit high input1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
P0335
(No.23)Crankshaft position sensor
circuit malfunctionNo signal for 2 sec. during engine cranking 1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
P0340
(No.15)Camshaft position sensor
circuit malfunctionNo signal during engine running 1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
P0400 Exhaust gas recirculation
flow malfunction detectedExcessive or insufficient EGR flow 2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable
P0420 Catalyst system efficiency
below thresholdOutput waveforms of HO2S-1 and HO2S-2
are similar.
(Time from output voltage change of
HO2S-1 to that of HO2S-2 is shorter than
specification.)2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable
P0443 Purge control valve circuit
malfunctionPurge control valve circuit is open or
shorted to ground2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable
P0480 Radiator fan control circuit
malfunctionRadiator cooling fan relay terminal voltage
is low when cooling temp. is lower than
specification2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable
P0500
(No.16)Vehicle speed sensor mal-
functionNo signal while running in “D” range or
during fuel cut at decelerating2 driving
cycles1 driving
cycle
P0505 Idle control system malfunc-
tionNo closed signal to IAC valve is detected 2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable
P0601
(No.71)Internal control module
memory check sum errorData write error (or check sum error) when
written into ECM2 driving
cycles1 driving
cycle
P1450
(No.29)Barometric pressure sen-
sor circuit malfunctionBarometric pressure is lower or higher
than specification. (or sensor malfunction)1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle DTC
NO.DETECTING ITEM DETECTING CONDITION
(DTC will set when detecting :)MIL
(vehicle
with immo-
bilizer indi-
cator lamp)MIL
(vehicle
without
immobi-
lizer indica-
tor lamp)
6-32 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
✱THROTTLE POS
(ABSOLUTE THROTTLE
POSITION)Ignition switch
ON/engine
stoppedThrottle valve fully closed 7 – 18%
Throttle valve fully open 70 – 90%
✱O2S B1 S1
(HEATED OXYGEN SEN-
SOR-1)At specified idle speed after warming up 0.01 – 0.95 V
∆✱O2S B1 S2
(HEATED OXYGEN SEN-
SOR-2)When engine is running at 2000 r/min. for 3
min or longer after warming up.0.01 – 0.95 V
∆✱O2S FT B1 S1 At specified idle speed after warning up– 20 – +20%
∆✱DIS. WITH MIL ON––
DESIRED IDLE
(DESIRED IDLE SPEED)At idling with no load after warming up, M/T
at neutral, A/T at “P” rangeM/T 700 r/min
A/T 750 r/min
TP SENSOR VOLT
(THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR OUTPUT VOLT-
AGE)Ignition switch
ON/engine
stoppedThrottle valve fully closed More than 0.2 V
Throttle valve fully open Less than 4.8 V
INJ PULSE WIDTH
(FUEL INJECTION PULSE
WIDTH)At specified idle speed with no load after
warming up2.0 – 3.6 msec.
At 2500 r/min with no load after warming up 2.0 – 3.6 msec.
IAC FLOW DUTY
(IDLE AIR CONTROL
FLOW DUTY)At idling with no load after warming up 5 – 25%
TOTAL FUEL TRIM At specified idle speed after warming up– 35 – +35%
BATTERY VOLTAGE Ignition switch ON/engine stop 12 – 14 V
CANIST PRG DUTY
(EVAP CANISTER PURGE
FLOW DUTY)–0 – 100%
CLOSED THROT POS
(CLOSED THROTTLE
POSITION)Throttle valve at idle position ON
Throttle valve opens larger than idle posi-
tionOFF
FUEL CUT When engine is at fuel cut condition ON
Other than fuel cut condition OFF
RADIATOR FAN
(RADIATOR FAN CON-
TROL RELAY)Ignition switch
ONEngine coolant temp. :
Lower than 95°C (203°F)OFF
Engine coolant temp. :
97.5°C (208°F) or higherON
ELECTRIC LOAD Ignition switch ON/Headlight, small light
and rear window defogger all turned OFFOFF
Ignition switch ON/Headlight, small light or
rear window defogger turned ONON
A/C SWITCH Engine running after warming up, A/C not
operatingOFF
Engine running after warming up, A/C oper-
atingON SCAN TOOL DATA VEHICLE CONDITION NORMAL CONDITION/
REFERENCE VALUES