Page 358 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-17
1. ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module connector
TABLE ± B ªABSº WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT CHECK ± LAMP COMES ªONº
STEADY
Refer to TABLE ± A for System Circuit Diagram and Circuit Description.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Perform diagnostic trouble code check. Is there any DTC
(including code No.12, NO CODES on SUZUKI scan
tool) exists?Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2Is malfunction DTC (other than code No.12) exists at step
1?Go to step 7 of ABS
diagnostic flow table
in this section.Go to step 3.
31) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector. (See Fig. 1)
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic
unit / control module connector at terminals ªA17º,
ªA25º and ªA10º.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ªONº and measure
voltage at terminal ªA25º of connector.
Is it 10 ± 14 V?Go to step 4.ªB / Wº circuit open.
41) With ABS control module connector disconnected,
turn ignition switch ON and light ABS warning lamp.
2) Connect terminal ªA17º of disconnected connector to
ground using service wire.
Does ªABS warning lampº turn off?Go to step 5.ªBl / Oº circuit open.
If wire and
connection are OK,
replace ABS lamp
driver module.
51) Measure resistance from connector terminal ªA10º
to body ground.
Is continuity indicated?Substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly and
recheck.ªBº circuit open.
Fig. 1
Page 359 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
5E1-18 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
-1. ªABSº warning lamp
-2. ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly
-3. Diagnosis connector
3-1. Diag. switch terminal
3-2. Diag. ground terminal
TABLE ± C ªABSº WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT CHECK ± THE LAMP FLASHES
CONTINUOUSLY WHILE IGNITION SWITCH IS ON
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When the diag. switch terminal is shorted or connected to the ground with the ignition switch ON, the diag. trouble
code (DTC) is indicated by flashing of the ªABSº warning lamp only in following cases.
Normal DTC (12) is indicated if no malfunction DTC is detected in the ABS.
A history malfunction DTC is indicated by flashing of the lamp if a current malfunction DTC is not detected at that
point although a history malfunction DTC is stored in memory.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Is diag. switch terminal connected to ground via
service wire?Go to step 3.Go to step 2.
21) Ignition switch ON.
2) Measure voltage between diag. switch terminal
and ground.
Is it 10 ± 14 V?Substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly and
recheck.ªPº wire circuit
shorted to
ground.
31) Ignition switch ON.
2) Does flashing of ªABSº warning lamp indicate
DTC (DTC 12 or history DTC)?Go to step 7 of ABS
diagnostic flow
table in this
section.Substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly and
recheck.
Page 360 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-19
-1. ªABSº warning lamp
-2. ABS hydraulic unit / control
module assembly
-3. Diagnosis connector
3-1. Diag. switch terminal
3-2. Diag. ground terminal
-4. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module connector
of harness
1. ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module connector
TABLE ± D CODE (DTC) IS NOT OUTPUTTED EVEN WITH DIAG. SWITCH
TERMINAL CONNECTED TO GROUND
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When the diag. switch terminal is connected to the ground with the ignition switch turned ON, the ABS control mod-
ule outputs a diagnostic trouble code by flashing ªABSº warning lamp.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Is it shorted diag. switch terminal and ground terminal by
service wire properly?Go to step 2.Connect service
wire securely.
21) Disconnect service wire.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector. (See Fig. 1)
3) Measure resistance between diag. switch terminal
and connector terminal ªA8º.
Is it infinite ()?ªPº circuit open.Go to step 3.
31) Measure resistance between ground terminal of
monitor connector and body ground.
Is continuity indicated?Go to step 4.ªBº circuit open or
poor connection.
41) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic
unit / control module at terminal ªA8º and ªA10º.
2) If OK, then check ªABSº warning lamp circuit
referring to ªTABLE A, B and Cº.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly and
recheck.Repair ªABSº
warning lamp
circuit.
Fig. 1
Page 361 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
5E1-20 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
TABLE ± E EBD WARNING LAMP (BRAKE WARNING LAMP) CHECK-LAMP
COMES ªONº STEADY
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp) is controlled by parking brake switch, brake fluid level switch and ABS
control module / hydraulic unit assembly through lamp driver module in combination meter. Refer to ªTABLE-Aº for
circuit diagram.
STEP
ACTIONYESNO
11) Make sure that:
Parking brake is completely released.Go to step 2.Release parking
brake completely
Brake fluid level is upper than the minimum level.
Are the check results OK?and / or replenish
brake fluid.
2Does ªABSº warning lamp come on?Perform ªTABLE Bº
previously
outlined.Go to step 3.
31) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module connector at terminals ªA26º.
3) If OK, apply chocks to wheels and select gear in neutral
position (P range for A / T).
4) Keep brake pedal depressed and start engine.
Release parking brake.
5) Connect terminal ªA26º of disconnected connector to
ground using service wire.
Does EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp) turn off?Substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly and
recheck.ªBrº circuit open.
If wire and
connection are
OK, replace
combination
meter.
Page 362 of 801
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-21
1. Ignition switch
2. G sensor
3. ABS hydraulic unit control
module assembly
4. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module
connector of harness
O/G
DTC 15 (DTC C1015) ± G SENSOR CIRCUIT (FOR 4WD MODEL ONLY)
DESCRIPTION
While a vehicle is at stop or running, if the potential difference between the sensor signal terminal ªA14º and the
sensor ground terminal ªA4º is not within the specified voltage value, or if the signal voltage while at a stop does
not vary from that while running, this DTC is set.
Therefore, this DTC may be set when a vehicle is lifted up and its wheel(s) is turned. In such case, clear the DTC
and check again.
Page 363 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
5E1-22 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
1. ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module connector
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Is G sensor installed floor securely?Go to step 2.Tighten sensor or
bracket screw
securely. If not,
using new screw.
21) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove G sensor with bracket.
3) Check for proper connection to G sensor.
4) If OK then check G sensor referring to item
INSPECTION of G sensor.
Is it in good condition?Go to step 3.Replace G sensor.
31) Disconnect connectors from ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly (See Fig. 1) and G sensor.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS control module
at terminals ªA14º and ªA4º.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and measure
voltage between ªB / Wº terminal of sensor
connector and body ground.
Is it 10 ± 14 V?Go to step 4.ªB / Wº circuit open.
4Measure voltage between ªO / Wº terminal of sensor
connector and body ground.
Is it 0 V?Go to step 5.ªO / Wº circuit
shorted to power
circuit.
51) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Check that ªO / Wº circuit is free from open
or short to ground and ªO / Gº circuit.
Is it in good condition? (See Fig. 2)ªO / Gº circuit open.
If circuit is OK, substi-
tute a known-good
ABS hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly.ªO / Wº circuit open
or shorted to
ground or ªO / Gº
circuit.
Fig. 1 Fig. 2
Page 364 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-23
1. Ignition switch
2. ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly
3. Left-front wheel speed
sensor
4. Right-front wheel speed
sensor
5. Left-rear wheel speed
sensor
6. Right-rear wheel speed
sensor
7. ABS hydraulic unit /
control connector of harness
DTC 21 (DTC C1021), 22 (DTC C1022) ± RIGHT-FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT
DTC 25 (DTC C1025), 26 (DTC C1026) ± LEFT-FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT
DTC 31 (DTC C1031), 32 (DTC C1032) ± RIGHT-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT
DTC 35 (DTC C1035), 36 (DTC C1036) ± LEFT-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at the positive (+) terminal of each sensor while the ignition switch
is ON. When the voltage is not within the specified range, an applicable DTC will be set. Also, when no sensor signal
is inputted at starting or while running, an applicable DTC will be set.
NOTE:
When the vehicle was operated in any of the following ways, one of these DTC's may be set even when
the sensor is in good condition. If such possibility is suspected, repair the trouble (dragging of brake, etc.)
of the vehicle, clear DTC once and then after performing the driving test as described in Step 2 of ªABS
DIAG. FLOW TABLEº, check whether or not any abnormality exists.
± The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
± The vehicle was driven with brake dragging.
± Wheel spin occurred while driving.
± Wheel(s) was turned while the vehicle was jacked up.
± The vehicle was stuck.
Page 365 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
5E1-24 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Disconnect the applicable sensor connector with
ignition switch OFF.
2) Measure resistance between sensor terminals.
Resistance of wheel speed sensor:
1.2 ± 1.6 k (at 20C, 68F)
3) Measure resistance between each terminal and
body ground.
Insulation resistance: 1M or higher
Were measured resistance values in step 2) and 3)
as specified? (See Fig. 1)Go to step 2.Replace sensor.
21) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from ABS hydraulic
unit / control module assembly. (See Fig. 2)
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly at each sensor terminal.
4) If OK then, turn ignition switch ON and measure
voltage between sensor positive terminal of module
connector and body ground.
Is it 0 V?Go to step 3.Sensor positive
circuit shorted to
power.
31) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Connect connector to sensor.
3) Measure resistance between sensor terminals at
module connector.
4) Measure resistance between sensor positive
terminal and negative terminal of module connector,
between positive terminal and body ground.
Are measured resistance values within each specified
range described in above step 1?Go to step 4.Circuit open or
shorted to
ground.
41) Remove wheel speed sensor.
2) Check sensor for damage or foreign material being
attached.
Is it in good condition? (See Fig. 3)Go to step 5.Clean or replace
sensor.
5Check visually through wheel speed sensor
installation hole for following.
Rotor neither missing or damaged.
No foreign material being attached.
Rotor not being eccentric.
Wheel bearing free from excessive play.
Are they in good condition? (See Fig. 4)Go to step 6.Clean, repair or
replace.
61) Install sensor to knuckle or axle housing.
2) Tighten sensor bolt to specified torque and check
that there is not any clearance between sensor and
knuckle or axle housing. (See Fig. 5)
Replace sensor if any.
Referring to item OUTPUT VOLTAGE INSPECTION of
FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR, check output voltage
or waveform of sensor. Is proper output voltage or
waveform obtained?Substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly and
recheck.Replace sensor
and recheck.