YH4
GRAND
VITARA
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-17
1. ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module connector
TABLE ± B ªABSº WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT CHECK ± LAMP COMES ªONº
STEADY
Refer to TABLE ± A for System Circuit Diagram and Circuit Description.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Perform diagnostic trouble code check. Is there any DTC
(including code No.12, NO CODES on SUZUKI scan
tool) exists?Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2Is malfunction DTC (other than code No.12) exists at step
1?Go to step 7 of ABS
diagnostic flow table
in this section.Go to step 3.
31) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector. (See Fig. 1)
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic
unit / control module connector at terminals ªA17º,
ªA25º and ªA10º.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ªONº and measure
voltage at terminal ªA25º of connector.
Is it 10 ± 14 V?Go to step 4.ªB / Wº circuit open.
41) With ABS control module connector disconnected,
turn ignition switch ON and light ABS warning lamp.
2) Connect terminal ªA17º of disconnected connector to
ground using service wire.
Does ªABS warning lampº turn off?Go to step 5.ªBl / Oº circuit open.
If wire and
connection are OK,
replace ABS lamp
driver module.
51) Measure resistance from connector terminal ªA10º
to body ground.
Is continuity indicated?Substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly and
recheck.ªBº circuit open.
Fig. 1
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
7B1-36 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
Switch ON
positionSwitch OFF
positionSwitch ON
position
Switch OFF
position
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE B-2 ªO / D OFFº LIGHT CIRCUIT CHECK
(ªO / D OFFº LIGHT COMES ON STEADILY)
WIRING DIAGRAM ± Refer to Table B-1 in this section.
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check O / D cut Switch Position.
Is O / D cut switch turned OFF (Is switch button at OFF
position)?Go to Step 2.Turn O / D cut switch
OFF.
2Check Lamp Circuit for Short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect PCM
connectors.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does ªO / D OFFº lamp come ON steadily?ªW / Bº circuit shorted
to ground.Go to Step 3.
3Check O / D cut Switch Circuit.
1) Check resistance between terminal E61-33
(G16 / J20 engines) or E61-14 (H25 engine) of
disconnected PCM connector and body ground with
O / D cut switch OFF.
Is continuity indicated?Go to Step 4.Check PCM ground
circuit for open.
If ground circuit is
OK, substitute a
known-good PCM
and recheck.
4Check O / D cut Switch for Operation.
1) Remove console box.
2) Disconnect O / D cut switch connector.
3) Check continuity between switch terminals under
each condition below.
Switch OFF position: No continuity
Switch ON position: Continuity
Is check result satisfactory?ªY / Rº circuit shorted
to ground.Replace O / D cut
switch.
Fig. for Step 1. Fig. for Step 4.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
7B1-38 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
ª5º
ª4º
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE B-4 ªPOWERº LIGHT CIRCUIT CHECK
(ªPOWERº LIGHT COMES ON STEADILY)
WIRING DIAGRAM ± Refer to Table B-3 in this section.
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check Power / Normal Change Switch Position.
Is switch button at Normal position?Go to Step 2.Set Power / Normal
change switch at
Normal position.
2Check Lamp Circuit for Short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect PCM
connectors.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does ªPOWERº lamp come ON steadily?ªGr / Blº circuit
shorted to ground.Go to Step 3.
3Check Power / Normal Change Switch Circuit.
1) Check resistance between terminal E61-31
(G16/J20 engines) or E61-9 (H25 engine) of
disconnected PCM connector and body ground with
P / N change switch OFF.
Is continuity indicated?Go to Step 4.Check PCM ground
circuit for open.
If ground circuit is
OK, substitute a
known-good PCM
and recheck.
4Check Power / Normal Change Switch for Operation.
1) Remove Power / Normal change switch.
2) Check continuity between switch terminals ª4º and
ª5º under each condition below.
Normal position: No continuity
Power position: Continuity.
Is check result satisfactory?ªOr / Blº circuit
shorted to ground.Replace Power /
Normal change
switch.
Fig. for Step 1. Fig. for Step 4.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
8G-18 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED)
12
3
4
1. Main fuse
2. Main relay
3. Immobilizer
Control Module
4. Coil antenna
5. To ECM / PCM 5 (a)
(f)(k)
(I)
DTC13 NO TRANSPONDER CODE TRANSMITTED OR COIL ANTENNA
OPENED/SHORTED
DESCRIPTION:
Immobilizer Control Module energizes the coil antenna when the ignition switch is ON and reads Transponder code
from the ignition key. When Immobilizer Control Module cannot read Transponder code from the ignition key even
when the coil antenna is energized, this DTC is set.
INSPECTION:
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Does ignition key being used have built-in trans-
ponder? (See Fig. 1)Go to Step 2.Replace ignition key with built-in trans-
ponder and follow ªDIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLEº again.
21) Disconnect coil antenna coupler with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Is there continuity between coil antenna cou-
pler terminals A and B?
(See Fig. 2)Go to Step 3.Coil antenna open.
3Measure resistance between terminals of coil an-
tenna coupler and body ground. (See Fig. 3)
Is it (infinity) ?Go to Step 4.Coil antenna shorted to ground.
41) With coil antenna coupler disconnected, dis-
connect Immobilizer Control Module coupler.
2) Measure resistance between coil antenna ter-
minals of Immobilizer Control Module coupler.
(See Fig. 4)
Is it (infinity) ?Go to Step 5.ª(k)º wire shorted to ª(l)ºwire.
5Measure resistance between terminal A1 of Im-
mobilizer Control Module coupler and body
ground.
(See Fig. 5)
Is it (infinity) ?Go to Step 6.ª(k)º wire shorted to ground.
6Measure resistance between terminal A2 of Im-
mobilizer Control Module coupler and body
ground. (See Fig. 6)
Is it (infinity) ?Go to Step 7.ª(I)º wire shorted to ground.
71) Connect coil antenna coupler.
2) Is there continuity between Immobilizer Con-
trol Module coupler terminals A1 and A2?
(See Fig. 7)Go to Step 8.ª(k)º or ª(I)º wire open.
Poor coil antenna-to-coupler.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
8G-24 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED)
1
2
3
1
2
1. Immobilizer Control Module
2. Immobilizer Control Module Coupler
3. Body ground
INSPECTION OF ECM / PCM, IMMOBILIZER
CONTROL MODULE AND ITS CIRCUIT
ECM / PCM, Immobilizer Control Module and its circuit can be
checked at ECM / PCM wiring couplers and Immobilizer Control
Module wiring coupler by measuring voltage and resistance. De-
scribed here is only inspection of Immobilizer Control Module. For
inspection of ECM / PCM, refer to ªSECTION 6E1 or 6E2º.
CAUTION:
Immobilizer Control Module cannot be checked by itself. It
is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to
Immobilizer Control Module with coupler disconnected
from it.
Voltage Check
1) Remove Immobilizer Control Module from body with ignition
switch OFF, referring to p. 8G-24.
2) Connect Immobilizer Control Module coupler to Immobilizer
Control Module.
3) Check voltage at each terminal of coupler connected.
NOTE:
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage,
confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition switch is ON.
TERMINALCIRCUITNORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
A1Coil antenna 10 V
A2Coil antenna 20 VIgnition switch ON
A3Power source10 ± 14 V
A4Ignition signal10 ± 14 VIgnition switch ONA4Ignition signal0 ± 0.8 VIgnition switch OFF
A5Diagnosis output0 ± 14 VIgnition switch ONA5Diagnosis output0 VIgnition switch OFF
A6Blank±±
A7Ground±±
A8Data link connector
(Serial data terminal)4 ± 5 VIgnition switch ON
A9
A10Blank±±
NOTE:
When measuring voltage at A1 and A2 terminals with ignition switch turned ON, be sure to turn ignition
switch ON before connecting positive probe of voltmeter to A1 or A2 terminal. If it is not turned ON first,
DTC13 (Diagnostic Trouble Code 13) may be indicated.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
STEERING WHEEL1. Paper
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-25
CODE 15 ± PASSENGER AIR BAG INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE HIGH (Page 2 of 2)
NOTE:
Before executing items in this table, be sure to perform ªAir Bag Diagnostic Check Flow Tableº.
STEP
ACTIONYESNO
11) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect
passenger air bag (inflator) module
connector behind the glove box.
2) Check proper connection to passenger air
bag (inflator) module at terminals in ªBº
connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to
passenger air bag (inflator) module
connector disconnected at the step 1).
4) With ignition switch ON, is DTC 15 current?Go to step 2.1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Replace passenger
air bag (inflator)
module.
21) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at
terminals ªA2º and ªA3º.
3) Release shorting bar in SDM connector by
inserting a piece of paper, referring to the
figure below.
4) If OK then measure resistance between ªA2º
and ªA3º terminals with connected Special
Tool (B).
5) Is resistance 2.9 or less?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Repair high resistance
or open in ªYº or ªY/Rº
wire circuit.
Fig. for STEP 1 and 2 Fig. for STEP 2
Special Tool
(A): 09932-76010
(B): 09932-75010
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
1) Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
2) Clear diagnostic trouble codes (refer to ªDiagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearanceº), if any.
3) Repeat ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº, referring to p.10B-11 to confirm that the trouble
has been corrected.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
STEERING WHEEL1. Paper
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-27
CODE 16 ± PASSENGER AIR BAG INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE LOW (Page 2 of 2)
NOTE:
Before executing items in this table, be sure to perform ªAir Bag Diagnostic Check Flow Tableº.
STEP
ACTIONYESNO
11) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect
passenger air bag (inflator) module
connector behind the glove box.
2) Check proper connection to passenger
air bag (inflator) module at terminals in ªBº
connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to
passenger air bag (inflator) module
connector disconnected at the step 1).
4) With ignition switch ON, is DTC 16
current?Go to step 2.1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Replace passenger air
bag (inflator) module.
21) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect
SDM.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at
terminals ªA2º and ªA3º.
3) Release shorting bar in SDM connector
by inserting a piece of paper, referring to
the figure below.
4) If OK then measure resistance between
ªA2º and ªA3º terminals with connected
Special Tool (B).
5) Is resistance 1.7 or more?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Repair short from ªYº wire
circuit to ªY/Rº wire circuit or
from ªYº or ªY/Rº wire circuit
to other wire circuit.
Fig. for STEP 1 and 2 Fig. for STEP 2
Special Tool
(A): 09932-76010
(B): 09932-75010
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
1) Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
2) Clear diagnostic trouble codes (refer to ªDiagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearanceº), if any.
3) Repeat ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº, referring to p.10B-11 to confirm that the trouble
has been corrected.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
(A)STEERING WHEEL
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-29
CODE 18 ± PASSENGER AIR BAG INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND (Page 2 of 2)
NOTE:
Before executing items in this table, be sure to perform ªAir Bag Diagnostic Check Flow Tableº.
STEP
ACTIONYESNO
11) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect
passenger air bag (inflator) module
connector behind the glove box.
2) Check proper connection to passenger
air bag (inflator) module at terminals in ªBº
connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to
passenger air bag (inflator) module
connector disconnected at the step 1).
4) With ignition switch ON, is DTC 18
current?Go to step 2.1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Replace passenger air
bag (inflator) module.
21) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect
Special Tool (B) and SDM.
2) Measure resistance between ªA2º and
ªA10º terminals.
3) Is resistance 1 k or more?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.Repair short from ªYº or
ªY/Rº wire circuit to ground.
Fig. for STEP 1 and 2 Fig. for STEP 2
Special Tool
(A): 09932-76010
(B): 09932-75010
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
1) Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
2) Clear diagnostic trouble codes (refer to ªDiagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearanceº), if any.
3) Repeat ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº, referring to p.10B-11 to confirm that the trouble
has been corrected.