Page 362 of 801
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-21
1. Ignition switch
2. G sensor
3. ABS hydraulic unit control
module assembly
4. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module
connector of harness
O/G
DTC 15 (DTC C1015) ± G SENSOR CIRCUIT (FOR 4WD MODEL ONLY)
DESCRIPTION
While a vehicle is at stop or running, if the potential difference between the sensor signal terminal ªA14º and the
sensor ground terminal ªA4º is not within the specified voltage value, or if the signal voltage while at a stop does
not vary from that while running, this DTC is set.
Therefore, this DTC may be set when a vehicle is lifted up and its wheel(s) is turned. In such case, clear the DTC
and check again.
Page 364 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-23
1. Ignition switch
2. ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly
3. Left-front wheel speed
sensor
4. Right-front wheel speed
sensor
5. Left-rear wheel speed
sensor
6. Right-rear wheel speed
sensor
7. ABS hydraulic unit /
control connector of harness
DTC 21 (DTC C1021), 22 (DTC C1022) ± RIGHT-FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT
DTC 25 (DTC C1025), 26 (DTC C1026) ± LEFT-FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT
DTC 31 (DTC C1031), 32 (DTC C1032) ± RIGHT-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT
DTC 35 (DTC C1035), 36 (DTC C1036) ± LEFT-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at the positive (+) terminal of each sensor while the ignition switch
is ON. When the voltage is not within the specified range, an applicable DTC will be set. Also, when no sensor signal
is inputted at starting or while running, an applicable DTC will be set.
NOTE:
When the vehicle was operated in any of the following ways, one of these DTC's may be set even when
the sensor is in good condition. If such possibility is suspected, repair the trouble (dragging of brake, etc.)
of the vehicle, clear DTC once and then after performing the driving test as described in Step 2 of ªABS
DIAG. FLOW TABLEº, check whether or not any abnormality exists.
± The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
± The vehicle was driven with brake dragging.
± Wheel spin occurred while driving.
± Wheel(s) was turned while the vehicle was jacked up.
± The vehicle was stuck.
Page 367 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
5E1-26 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
1. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module assembly
2. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module
connector of harness
1. ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module connector
DTC 41 (DTC C1041 / C1042) ± RIGHT-FRONT SOLENOID CIRCUIT
DTC 45 (DTC C1045 / C1046) ± LEFT-FRONT SOLENOID CIRCUIT
DTC 56 (DTC C1055 / C1056) ± REAR SOLENOID CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage of the terminal of the solenoid circuit constantly with the ignition
switch turned ON. It sets this DTC when the terminal voltage does not become low / high for the ON / OFF command
to the solenoid or the voltage difference between solenoid circuit terminals exceeds the specified value with the
solenoid turned OFF.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Check solenoid referring to item
ªABS HYDRAULIC UNIT OPERATION CHECKº
in this section.
Is it in good condition?Check terminals ªA11º
and ªA27º connection.
If connections OK,
substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and
recheck.Go to step 2.
21) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector. (See Fig. 1)
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic
unit / control module connector at terminal ªA11º.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal
ªA11º of module connector and body ground.
Is it 10 ± 14 V?Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and
recheck.ªW / Blº circuit open.
Fig. 1
Page 369 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
5E1-28 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
-1. ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly
1-1. ABS pump motor relay
1-2. ABS pump motor
1-3. ABS fail safe relay
-2. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module connector
of harness
1. ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module connector
DTC 61 (DTC C1061) ± ABS PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at the monitor terminal of the pump motor circuit constantly with the
ignition switch turned ON. It sets this DTC when the voltage at the monitor terminal does not become high / low
according to ON / OFF commands to the motor relay of the module (does not follow these commands).
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Check pump motor referring to item
ªABS HYDRAULIC UNIT OPERATION
CHECKº in this section.
Is it in good condition?Check terminals ªA11º
and ªA27º connection.
If connections OK,
substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.Go to step 2.
21) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control
module connector. (See Fig. 1)
3) Check for proper connection to ABS
hydraulic unit / control module connector
at terminal ªA27º.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between
terminal ªA27º of module connector
and body ground.
Is it 10 ± 14 V?Go to step 3.ªW / Blº circuit open.
3Measure resistance between connector
terminal ªA28º of ABS hydraulic unit / control
module assembly.
Is it infinite ()?ªBº circuit open.Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
Fig. 1
Page 370 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-29
1. Ignition switch
2. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module assembly
3. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module connector
of harness 2
1. ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module connector
DTC 63 (DTC C1063) ± ABS FAIL-SAFE RELAY CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of the solenoid circuit constantly with the ignition
switch turned ON. Also, immediately after the ignition switch is turned ªONº, perform an initial check as follows.
Switch the fail-safe relay in the order of ON OFF ON and check if the voltage at 6 solenoid circuit terminals
changes to High Low High. If anything faulty is found in the initial check and when the voltage at all solenoid
circuit terminals is low with the ignition switch turned ON and ABS not operated, this DTC will be set.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check battery voltage. Is it about 11 V or higher?Go to step 2.Check charging
system referring
to ªCHARGING
SYSTEMº section.
2Check ABS main fuse and connection. Is it in good
condition?Go to step 3.Repair and / or
replace fuse.
31) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector. (See Fig. 1)
3) Check proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module at terminal ªA11º.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector
terminal ªA11º, and body ground.
Is it 10 ± 14 V?Substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly and
recheck.ªW / Blº circuit open
or short to ground.
Fig. 1
Page 376 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-35
FORWARD
1. Front wheel speed
sensor connector
2. Headlight assembly
1. Front wheel speed sensor
2. Bolt
REMOVAL
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Hoist vehicle and remove wheel.
3) Disconnect front wheel speed sensor connector.
4) Remove harness clamp bolts and remove front wheel speed
sensor from knuckle.
CAUTION:
Do not pull wire harness when removing front wheel
speed sensor.
Do not cause damage to surface of front wheel speed
sensor and do not allow dust, etc. to enter its installa-
tion hole.
SENSOR INSPECTION
Check sensor for damage.
Check sensor for resistance.
Resistance between terminals: 1.2 ± 1.6 k at 20C (68F)
Resistance between terminal and sensor body: 1 M or more
If any faulty is found, replace.
SENSOR ROTOR INSPECTION
Check rotor for being missing, damaged or deformed.
Turn drive shaft and check if rotor rotation is free from eccentricity
and looseness.
Check that no foreign material is attached.
If any faulty is found, repair or replace. Refer to WHEEL HUB RE-
MOVAL and INSTALLATION in Section 3D.
Page 377 of 801
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
5E1-36 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
1. Front wheel speed sensor
2. Bolt
INSTALLATION
1) Check that no foreign material is attached to sensor and rotor.
2) Install it by reversing removal procedure.
CAUTION:
Do not pull wire harness or twist more than necessary
when installing front wheel speed sensor.
Fit harness grommet to inner fender securely.
Tightening Torque
(a): 10 N
.m (1.0 kg-m, 7.5 lb-ft)
(b): 23 N
.m (2.3 kg-m, 17.0 lb-ft)
3) Check that there is no clearance between sensor and knuckle.
FRONT SENSOR ROTOR
REMOVAL
Remove front sensor rotor referring to WHEEL HUB REMOVAL in
Section 3D.
INSTALLATION
CAUTION:
Don't reuse front sensor rotor removed from front wheel
hub because of it for being deformed.
Install new front sensor rotor referring to WHEEL HUB INSTALLA-
TION in Section 3D.
Page 378 of 801
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-37
1. Rear wheel speed sensor
2. Sensor rotor
3. Rear axle housing
1. Rear wheel speed
sensor harness
2. Connector
1. Sensor bolt
2. Clamps
REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
OUTPUT VOLTAGE INSPECTION
Check in the same procedure as that used of front wheel speed
sensor check.
Output AC voltage at 2 / 3 to
one rotation per second (25 ± 38 Hz): 106 mV or more
Reference
When using oscilloscope,
peak-to-peak voltage at 2 / 3 to
one rotation per second (25 ± 38 Hz): 150 mV or more
REMOVAL
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Hoist vehicle.
3) Disconnect rear wheel speed sensor connector and detach wire
harness from vehicle body and rear axle.
4) Remove harness clamps and remove rear wheel speed sensor
from rear axle.
CAUTION:
Do not pull wire harness when removing rear wheel
speed sensor.
Do not cause damage to surface of rear wheel speed
sensor and do not allow dust, etc. to enter its installa-
tion hole.