YH4
GRAND
VITARA
1. Immobilizer Control Module
8G-4 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED)
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE
Immobilizer Control Module is installed to the underside of the
instrument panel at the driver's seat side.
As main functions, Immobilizer Control Module checks matching
not only between the Transponder Code transmitted from the igni-
tion key and that registered in Immobilizer Control Module (Up to
4 different Transponder codes can be registered.) but also between
the ECM/Immobilizer Control Module code transmitted from
ECM / PCM and that registered in Immobilizer Control Module. In
addition, it has an on-board diagnostic system (self-diagnosis func-
tion) which is described in ªOn-Board Diagnostic System (Self-
Diagnosis Function)º in this section.
ECM / PCM
As main functions, ECM / PCM not only checks matching of ECM/
Immobilizer Control Module code but also has an on-board diag-
nostic system (self-diagnosis function) as described in ªOn-Board
Diagnostic System (Self-Diagnosis Function)º in this section.
For installation position of ECM / PCM, refer to Section 6E1 or 6E2.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
(SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION)
Immobilizer Control Module and ECM / PCM diagnose troubles
which may occur in the area including the following parts when the
ignition switch is ON.
ECM /ECM/Immobilizer ImmobilizerTransponder code
PCM: Control Module ControlCoil antenna
code Module:ECM/Immobilizer
Serial data linkControl Module code
circuitSerial data link circuit
ECM / PCMImmobilizer Control
Module
Ignition signal
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
0.5TIME (sec.) Ignition switch ON
High Immobilizer
control system
is normal
Immobilizer
control system
is abnormalLow
0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5
High
Low
0.5TIME (sec.) Ignition switch ON
High Immobilizer
control system
is normal
Immobilizer
control system
is abnormalLow
0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5
High
Low
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED) 8G-5
With the diagnosis switch terminal of monitor coupler for
ECM / PCM not grounded, the ignition switch turned ON (but the en-
gine at stop) and regardless of the condition of the electronic fuel
injection system, ECM / PCM indicates whether a trouble has oc-
curred in the immobilizer control system or not by causing the mal-
function indicator lamp to flash or turn ON.
Malfunction indicator lamp is ON:
No trouble exists in the immobilizer control system.
Malfunction indicator lamp is flashing:
ECM / PCM or Immobilizer Control Module has detected some
trouble in the immobilizer control system.
NOTE:
As soon as the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM / PCM and Im-
mobilizer Control Module diagnose if a trouble has occurred
in the immobilizer control system. While the diagnosis is being
made, the malfunction indicator lamp stays ON and if the diag-
nosis result is ªabnormalº, it immediately changes to flashing
but if the result is ªnormalº, it remains ON. Diagnosis takes
about 3 seconds at maximum.
With the ignition switch turned ON (but the engine at stop) regard-
less of the condition of the electronic fuel injection system,
ECM / PCM indicates whether a trouble has occurred in the immobi-
lizer control system or not by causing the immobilizer indicator lamp
to flash or turn ON.
Immobilizer indicator lamp is ON:
No trouble exists in the immobilizer control system.
Immobilizer indicator lamp is flashing:
ECM / PCM or Immobilizer Control Module has detected some
trouble in the immobilizer control system.
NOTE:
As soon as the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM / PCM and Im-
mobilizer Control Module diagnose if a trouble has occurred
in the immobilizer control system. While the diagnosis is being
made, the Immobilizer indicator lamp stays ON and if the diag-
nosis result is ªabnormalº, it immediately changes to flashing
but if the result is ªnormalº, it remains ON. Diagnosis takes
about 3 seconds at maximum.
When ECM / PCM and Immobilizer Control Module detects a
trouble which has occurred in the above areas, it stores DTC corre-
sponding to the exact trouble area in ECM / PCM and Immobilizer
Control Module memory.
DTCs stored in memory of each controller (Immobilizer Control
Module and ECM / PCM) can be read by using the procedure de-
scribed in ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK (IMMOBILIZ-
ER CONTROL MODULE)º and ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
CHECK (ECM / PCM)º in this section.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
8G-8 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED)
[NOTES ON SYSTEM CIRCUIT INSPECTION]
Refer to ªPrecautions for Electrical Circuit Serviceº and ªIntermit-
tents and Poor Connectionº in Section 0A.
[Precaution after replacing ECM / PCM or Immobilizer Control Mod-
ule]
When ECM / PCM was replaced, including when replaced be-
cause rechecking by using a known-good ECM / PCM was neces-
sary during trouble diagnosis, the ECM/Immobilizer Control Mod-
ule code must be registered in ECM / PCM and Immobilizer
Control Module by performing procedure described in ªProce-
dure after ECM / PCM Replacementº on p. 8G-27. If it is not regis-
tered, the engine would not start and accurate trouble diagnosis
would not be assured.
When Immobilizer Control Module was replaced, including when
replaced because rechecking by using a known-good Immobiliz-
er Control Module was necessary during trouble diagnosis, the
Transponder code and ECM/Immobilizer Control Module code
must be registered in Immobilizer Control Module and ECM/Im-
mobilizer Control Module code in ECM / PCM by performing pro-
cedure described in ªProcedure after Immobilizer Control Module
Replacementº on p. 8G-26. If they are not registered, the engine
would not start and accurate trouble diagnosis would not be as-
sured.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED) 8G-9
Fig. 1 for Step 1 Fig. 2 for Step 1 Fig. 3 for Step 2
1. Monitor coupler
2. Service wire
A: Diagnosis switch terminal
B: Ground terminal
Fig. 4 for Step 3
ªCHECK ENGINEº light
0.5
ON
OFF
TIME (sec.)
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Make sure that diagnosis switch
terminal in monitor coupler is not
grounded by service wire. See Fig. 1.
2) Check malfunction indicator lamp
while ignition switch is ON (but without
starting engine). See Fig. 2.
Dose malfunction indicator lamp flash?Go to Step 3.If malfunction indicator lamp
remains ON, go to Step 2.
If malfunction indicator lamp
remains OFF, go to
ªMALFUNCTION INDICATOR
LAMP CHECKº in Section 6.
21) Using service wire, ground diagnosis
switch terminal in monitor coupler.
See Fig. 3.
Dose malfunction indicator lamp flash?Immobilizer control
system is in good
condition.Go to ªMALFUNCTION
INDICATOR LAMP CHECKº in
Section 6.
3Dose malfunction indicator lamp flash as
Fig. 4?Go to Step 4.Go to ªMALFUNCTION
INDICATOR LAMP CHECKº in
Section 6.
41) Check DTC stored in immobilizer
control module referring to
ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
CHECK (IMMOBILIZER CONTROL
MODULE)º in this section.
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to flow table for
DTC No.Go to Step 5.
51) Check DTC stored in ECM/PCM
referring to ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE CHECK (ECM / PCM)º in this
section.
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to flow table for
DTC No.Substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM and recheck.
NOTE:
After replacing with a known-
good ECM/PCM, register
ECM / Immobilizer Control
Module code in ECM/PCM by
performing procedure described
in ªProcedure after ECM/PCM
Replacementº section.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
8G-10 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED)
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Check immobilizer indicator lamp
while ignition switch is ON (but without
starting engine). See Fig. 1.
Dose immobilizer indicator lamp flash?Go to Step 3.If immobilizer indicator lamp
remains ON, go to Step 2.
If immobilizer indicator lamp
remains OFF, go to
ªIMMOBILIZER INDICATOR
LAMP CHECKº in this section.
21) Check DTC stored in ECM / PCM
referring to ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE CHECK (ECM / PCM)º in this
section.
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to ªIMMOBILIZER
INDICATOR LAMP
CHECKº in this section.Immobilizer control system is in
good condition.
31) Check DTC stored in immobilizer
control module referring to
ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
CHECK (IMMOBILIZER CONTROL
MODULE)º in this section.
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to flow table for
DTC No.Go to Step 4.
41) Check DTC stored in ECM / PCM
referring to ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE CHECK (ECM / PCM)º in this
section.
Is there any DTC(s) for immobilizer
control system?Go to flow table for
DTC No.Substitute a known-good ECM /
PCM and recheck.
NOTE:
After replacing with a known-
good ECM / PCM, register
ECM / Immobilizer Control
Module code in ECM / PCM by
performing procedure described
in ªProcedure after ECM / PCM
Replacementº section.
FIg. 1 for Step 1
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED) 8G-11
1. Immobilizer diagnostic coupler
EXAMPLE : COIL ANTENNA FAILURE (CODE NO.13)
Voltmeter indicator
NORMAL (No code)
Voltmeter indicatorTIME (sec.)
TIME (sec.) CODE No. 13CODE No. 13CODE No. 13
High
Low
High
Low
1. Monitor coupler
2. Service wire
A: Diagnosis switch
terminal
B: Ground terminal
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHECK
(IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE)
1) Using analog type voltmeter, connect positive probe to diagnos-
tic output terminal and negative probe to ground of immobilizer
diagnostic coupler with ignition switch turned ON.
2) Read deflection of voltmeter indicator which represents DTC as
shown in example below and write it down. For details of DTC,
refer to Immobilizer Control Module side in ªDiagnostic Trouble
Code Tableº.
If voltmeter indicator dose not deflect, go to ªDiagnostic Flow
Table Aº.
NOTE:
If abnormality or malfunction lies in two or more areas, volt-
meter indicates applicable codes three times each.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHECK (ECM/PCM)
[Not using SUZUKI scan tool] (Vehicle equipped with
monitor coupler)
1) Using service wire, ground diagnostic switch terminal in monitor
coupler.
2) Read DTC from flashing pattern of malfunction indicator lamp as
shown in example below and write it down. For details of DTC,
refer to ECM / PCM side in ªDiagnostic Trouble Code Tableº.
If lamp remains ON, go to ªMalfunction Indicator Lamp Checkº
in Section 6.
NOTE:
If abnormality or malfunction lies in two or more areas, mal-
function indicator lamp indicates applicable codes three
times each.
And flashing of these codes is repeated as long as diagno-
sis terminal is grounded and ignition switch is held at ON
position.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
8G-14 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED)
In cabin
-1. Main fuse
-2. Main relay
-3. Immobilizer Control Module
-4. Immobilizer diagnostic coupler
4-1. Ground terminal
4-2. Diagnostic output terminal
-5. To ECM / PCM
TABLE A DTC IS NOT OUTPUT FROM DIAGNOSTIC OUTPUT TERMINAL
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check voltage between A3 terminal
and body ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is it 10 ± 14V?Go to Step 2.ª(f)º wire open.
21) Connect voltmeter between A5
terminal and body ground.
2) Does voltmeter indicator deflect?Go to Step 3.Poor A3, A5 or A7 connection.
ª(h)º wire of A7 terminal open.
ª(m)º wire between A5 terminal and
diagnostic output terminal of immobi-
lizer diagnostic coupler short.
If wire and connections are OK, substi-
tute a known-good Immobilizer Control
Module and recheck.
NOTE:
After replacing with a known-good
Immobilizer Control Module, register
ECM/Immobilizer Control Module
code in ECM / PCM and Transponder
code and ECM/Immobilizer Control
Module code in Immobilizer Control
Module by performing procedure
described in ªProcedure after Immo-
bilizer Control Module Replace-
mentº section.
31) Connect voltmeter between diag-
nostic output terminal of immobiliz-
er diagnostic coupler and body
ground.
2) Is it possible to read DTC by check-
ing deflection of voltmeter indicator?ª(n)º wire of ground
terminal for immo-
bilizer diagnostic
coupler open.ª(m)º wire between A5 terminal and diag-
nostic output terminal of immobilizer
diagnostic coupler open.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED) 8G-17
DTC11 TRANSPONDER CODE NOT MATCHED
DESCRIPTION:
Immobilizer Control Module checks if Transponder code transmitted from ignition key and that registered in Immo-
bilizer Control Module match when ignition switch is ON. If they do not, this DTC is set.
INSPECTION:
Register ignition key with built-in transponder by using Suzuki scan tool (TECH1 cartridge for immobilizer control
system and TECH 1A kit) and performing following steps.
1) Register Transponder code in Immobilizer Control Module by performing procedure described in ªHow to regis-
ter ignition keyº section.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON and check that DTC11 is not set.
DTC31 TRANSPONDER CODE NOT REGISTERED
DESCRIPTION:
Immobilizer Control Module checks if Transponder code transmitted from ignition key and that registered in Immo-
bilizer Control Module match when ignition switch is ON. If there is no Transponder code registered in Immobilizer
Control Module, this DTC is set.
INSPECTION:
Register ignition key with built-in transponder by using Suzuki scan tool (TECH1 cartridge for immobilizer control
system and TECH 1A kit) and performing following steps.
1) Register Transponder code in Immobilizer Control Module by performing procedure described in ªHow to regis-
ter ignition keyº section.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON and check that DTC31 is not set.
DTC12 FAULT IN IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE
DESCRIPTION:
This DTC is set when an internal fault is detected in Immobilizer Control Module.
INSPECTION:
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect connectors from Immobi-
lizer Control Module.
3) Check for proper connection to Im-
mobilizer Control Module at all termi-
nals.
Are they in good condition?Substitute a known-good Immobilizer
Control Module and recheck.
NOTE:
After replacing with a known-good
Immobilizer Control Module, register
ECM/Immobilizer Control Module
code in ECM / PCM and Transponder
code and ECM/Immobilizer
Control Module code in Immobilizer
Control Module by performing
procedure described in ªProcedure
after Immobilizer Control Module
Replacementº section.Repair or replace.