Page 632 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
9-14 BODY SERVICE
1. Door window
regulator attaching
nuts
2. Hole
1. Window regulator lubrication points
1. Door sealing
cover
2. Adhesive
REAR DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR
REMOVAL
1) Remove door glass, refer to steps 1) to 10) of REAR DOOR
GLASS REMOVAL in this section.
2) Disconnect power window motor lead wire at coupler and clamp.
3) Remove door window regulator attaching nuts (6 pcs.), and take
out regulator through hole as shown in left figure.
INSPECTION
1) Check regulator sliding and rotating parts for greasing.
2) Check rollers for wear and damage.
3) Check wire for damage.
INSTALLATION
Reverse removal sequence to install door window regulator noting
following points.
Tighten regulator base nuts according to the order (a, b, c) shown
in figure.
Adjust door window regulator according to following procedure.
a. Loosen three nuts, two screws and two bolts.
b. Raise window fully.
c. Tighten three regulator rail nuts according to the order (d, e,
f) shown in figure and two center sash bolts A.
d. Lower window.
e. Tighten two screws B to specified torque. Tighten front screw
first, then rear.
Tightening Torque for glass attaching screws
2.5 N
.m (0.25 kg-m, 1.8 lb-ft)
f. Check that the glass moves up and down smoothly and that
the top part of the glass contacts the glass run evenly.
Securely seal door sealing cover with adhesive.
Install door window regulator handle (if equipped) so that it has
an angle as shown when glass is fully closed.
Page 638 of 801
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
9-20 BODY SERVICE
1. Sealing cover
2. Adhesive
INSTALLATION
Reverse removal procedure to install back door / rear gate noting
following points.
Secure wiring harness.
Secure back door / rear gate sealing cover.
NOTE:
Use adhesive to seal sealing cover to back door / rear gate.
Adjust back door / rear gate latch striker position by referring
ªBACK DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY INSTALLATIONº so that back
door / rear gate is positioned correctly.
Adjust back door / rear gate cushion so that back door / rear gate
contacts body when closed.
Page 639 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
BODY SERVICE 9-21
1. Hood lock
2. Hood lock bolts
3. Match marks
1. Hood cushion
HOOD
REMOVAL
1) Remove window washer hose from hood.
2) Remove four mounting bolts to detach hood.
ADJUSTMENT
Fore-and-aft and right-and-left adjustment.
Loosen four mounting bolts for adjustment.
Hood lock adjustment
When installing hood lock, bring bolt at intersection point of match
marks and move it in vertical direction for adjustment, if neces-
sary.
Tightening Torque
(a): 10 N
.m (1.0 kg-m, 7.5 lb-ft)
Vertical adjustment
If only one side (right or left) of hood is not level with front fender,
make it level by tightening or loosening hood cushion.
INSTALLATION
Reverse removal procedure to install hood.
INSPECTION
Check that secondary latch operates properly (check that second-
ary latch keeps hood from opening all the way even when pulling
hood release handle inside vehicle.) Also check that hood opens
and closes smoothly and properly and hood locks securely when
closed.
If any malfunction is found, lubricate hinge and latch, or repair hood
lock system.
Page 677 of 801
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
BODY SERVICE 9-59
1. Door latch
2. Outside handle
3. Inside handle bezel
4. Latch striker
1. Door opening control rod pin retainer
2. Door opening control rod
3. Door lock control rod
3
SECURITY AND LOCKS
FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY
REMOVAL
1) Raise window all the way up.
2) Remove door trim and door sealing cover, refer to steps 1) to 6)
of FRONT DOOR GLASS REMOVAL in this section.
3) Remove door opening control rods.
Unlock door lock rod pin retainer and disconnect control rod.
4) Remove door lock control rod.
5) Disconnect door lock motor lead wire (if equipped).
6) Remove lock assembly.
Page 697 of 801
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
BODY SERVICE 9-79
1. Roof rail assembly
2. Front cap
3. Rear cap
4. Base seal
5. Nut
1. Roof molding
2. Roof panel
3. Clip
4. Molding stud
ROOF RAIL (IF EQUIPPED)
Removal
1) Remove roof rail front and rear caps as shown in figure.
2) Remove nuts.
3) Remove roof rail assembly.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure for installation.
Confirm that each roof rail fixing nut is tightened securely.
ROOF MOLDING
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
If roof rail is equipped, remove it in advance (refer to ªROOF RAILº section).
When reusing roof molding, be careful not to make roof molding warped.
Page 704 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
1. Buckle tongue
2. Buckle catch
10A-4 SEAT BELT
INSPECTION
Seat belts and attaching parts can affect the vital components and
systems of a vehicle. Therefore, they should be inspected carefully
and replaced with genuine parts only.
Seat belt
The seat belt webbing or strap should be free from damage.
Fully extend the seat belt to make sure there are no twists or tears
in it.
Retractor assembly
Let the seat belt retract fully to confirm its easy retraction.
The retractor assembly should lock webbing when pulled quickly.
The retractor assembly should lock webbing even when tilted
(approx. 15) toward the fore and aft or right and left directions.
Anchor bolt
Inspect all seat belt anchor bolts to verify that they are secure.
All anchor bolts should be secure and torqued to specification.
Belt latch
Belt latch should be secure when latched.
Inspect the seat belt buckle, ensuring that it locks and unlocks
easily.
After buckling the seat belt, tug sharply on the belt, checking that
the buckle remains locked.
Warning system
Check driver side seat belt strap switch for continuity by using ohm-
meter.
Without inserted buckle tongue to buckle catch:
Terminal ªAº and ªBº: Continuity
With inserted buckle tongue to buckle catch:
Terminal ªAº and ªBº: No continuity ()
As to seat belts with ALR (other than driver side seat belt), check
them as follows in addition to above check.
With vehicle at stop, pull seat belt all the way out, let it retract a
little and try to pull it. It should not be pulled out, that is, it should
be locked where retracted.
Let seat belt retract to its original state. Next, pull it half way out,
let it retract a little and try to pull it again. It should be pulled out
smoothly, that is it should not be locked at this time.
Page 717 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-11
AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Make sure that battery voltage is about
11V or higher.
2) Note ªAIR BAGº warning lamp as ignition
switch is tuned ON.
3) Does ªAIR BAGº warning lamp flash
6 times when ignition switch is tuned ON?Go to step 2.ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
does not come ªONº
Proceed to ªTable Bº
on p.10B-18.
2Does ªAIR BAGº warning lamp keep flashing
(indicating DTC) when ignition switch is
turned ON ?ªAIR BAGº warning
lamp flashes
Proceed to ªTable Cº
on p.10B-20.Go to step 3.
3After flashing 6 times then does
ªAIR BAGº warning lamp turn OFF?Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
41) Check DTC, referring to ªDiagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) Checkº on
p.10B-12.
2) [Using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is ªNO CODESº displayed ?
NOTE:
If SDM cannot communicate through
serial data circuit, proceed to ªTable
Dº on p.10B-22.
[Not using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is DTC 12 indicated ?Air bag system is in
good condition.NOTE:
As execution of the ªDiag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Clearanceº will clear all
DTCs, be sure to record all
DTCs before servicing.
An intermittent trouble has
occurred at some place.
Check the connector
harness, etc. related to the
sensed DTC (Refer to
ªIntermittent and Poor
Connectionsº in this section.).
Then clear DTC (Refer to
p.10B-13.) and repeat this
table.
51) Check DTC, referring to ªDiagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) Checkº on
p.10B-12.
2) [Using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is ªNO CODESº displayed ?
NOTE:
If SDM cannot communicate through
serial data circuit, proceed to ªTable
Dº on p.10B-22.
[Not using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is DTC 12 indicated ?ªAIR BAGº warning
lamp come ªONº
steady
Proceed to ªTable Aº on
p.10B-16.NOTE:
As execution of the ªDiag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Clearanceº will clear all
DTCs, be sure to record all
DTCs before servicing.
Check and repair according
to Flow Table corresponding
to that DTC.
Page 731 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
STEERING WHEEL1. Paper
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-25
CODE 15 ± PASSENGER AIR BAG INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE HIGH (Page 2 of 2)
NOTE:
Before executing items in this table, be sure to perform ªAir Bag Diagnostic Check Flow Tableº.
STEP
ACTIONYESNO
11) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect
passenger air bag (inflator) module
connector behind the glove box.
2) Check proper connection to passenger air
bag (inflator) module at terminals in ªBº
connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to
passenger air bag (inflator) module
connector disconnected at the step 1).
4) With ignition switch ON, is DTC 15 current?Go to step 2.1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Replace passenger
air bag (inflator)
module.
21) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at
terminals ªA2º and ªA3º.
3) Release shorting bar in SDM connector by
inserting a piece of paper, referring to the
figure below.
4) If OK then measure resistance between ªA2º
and ªA3º terminals with connected Special
Tool (B).
5) Is resistance 2.9 or less?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Repair high resistance
or open in ªYº or ªY/Rº
wire circuit.
Fig. for STEP 1 and 2 Fig. for STEP 2
Special Tool
(A): 09932-76010
(B): 09932-75010
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
1) Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
2) Clear diagnostic trouble codes (refer to ªDiagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearanceº), if any.
3) Repeat ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº, referring to p.10B-11 to confirm that the trouble
has been corrected.