5E2-22 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DTC C1021 (DTC 21), DTC C1022 (DTC 22) – Right-Front Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit or Sensor Ring
DTC C1025 (DTC 25), DTC C1026 (DTC 26) – Left-Front Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit or Sensor Ring
DTC C1031 (DTC 31), DTC C1032 (DTC 32) – Right-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit or Sensor Ring
DTC C1035 (DTC 35), DTC C1036 (DTC 36) – Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit or Sensor Ring
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of each sensor while the ignition switch is ON.
When the voltage is not within the specified range, an applicable DTC will be set. Also, when no sensor signal is
inputted at starting or while running, an applicable DTC will be set.
1. Ignition switch 4. Right-front wheel speed sensor 7. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector
2. ABS control module/hydraulic unit assembly 5. Left-rear wheel speed sensor
3. Left-front wheel speed sensor 6. Right-rear wheel speed sensor
NOTE:
When the vehicle was operated in any of the following ways, one of these DTCs may be set even when
the sensor is in good condition. If such possibility is suspected, repair the trouble (dragging of brake,
etc.) of the vehicle, clear DTC once and then after performing the driving test as described in Step 2 of
“ABS DIAGNOSIS FLOW TABLE”, check whether or not any abnormality exists.
The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
The vehicle was driven with brake dragging.
Wheel spin occurred while driving.
Wheel(s) was turned while the vehicle was jacked up.
The vehicle was stuck.
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-23
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Disconnect applicable ABS wheel speed sensor coupler
with ignition switch OFF.
2) Measure resistance between terminals of ABS wheel
speed sensor. Refer to “FRONT WHEEL SPEED SEN-
SOR” and/or “REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR” in this
section.
Is measured resistance value as specified?Go to Step 2. Replace ABS wheel
speed sensor
assembly.
2 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control module connec-
tor.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS control module at
each sensor terminal.
4) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage
between sensor terminal of module connector and body
ground.
Is it 0V?Go to Step 3. ABS wheel speed
sensor circuit
shorted to power.
3 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Connect ABS wheel speed sensor coupler.
3) Measure resistance between the following points.
Both ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector termi-
nals of the corresponding sensor.
This check result should be the same as above Step 1.
Either terminal of wheel speed sensor coupler and body
ground.
This check result should be no continuity.
Are both check results OK?Go to Step 4. Circuit open or
shorted to ground.
4 1) Remove applicable ABS wheel speed sensor.
2) Check sensor for damage or foreign material attached.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 5. Clean, repair or
replace.
5 Check front and/or rear sensor ring for the following
(remove rear drum as necessary) :
Rotor serration (teeth) neither missing nor damaged.
No foreign material being attached.
Rotor not being eccentric.
Wheel bearing free from excessive play.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 6. Clean, repair or
replace.
6 1) Install ABS wheel speed sensor to knuckle.
2) Tighten sensor bolt to specified torque and check that
there is no clearance between sensor and knuckle.
Is it OK?Go to Step 7. Replace ABS wheel
speed sensor.
7 Referring to “Reference” of “FRONT WHEEL SPEED SEN-
SOR” and/or “Reference” of “REAR WHEEL SPEED SEN-
SOR” in this section, check output voltage or waveform.
Is specified voltage and/or waveform obtained?Substitute a known-
good ABS hydrau-
lic unit/control mod-
ule assembly and
recheck.Replace sensor and
recheck.
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-29
On-Vehicle Service
Precautions
When connector are connected to ABS hydraulic unit/control
module assembly, do not disconnect connectors of sensors and
turn ignition switch ON. Then DTC will be set in ABS control mod-
ule.
ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation Check (Using
SUZUKI Scan Tool)
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1)
with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A) : SUZUKI scan tool
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check actuator opera-
tion using “HYDRAULIC CONTROL TEST” under “miscella-
neous test” (“MISC. TEST”) mode of SUZUKI scan tool.
ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation Check
(Not Using Suzuki Scan Tool)
1) Check that basic brake system other than ABS is in good
condition.
2) Check that battery voltage is 11V or higher.
3) With “ABS” warning lamp, check that no abnormality is
detected in ABS. Refer to “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CHECK” in this section.
4) Lift up vehicle.
5) Set transmission to neutral and release parking brake.
6) Turn each wheel gradually by hand to check if brake drag-
ging occurs. If it does, correct.
7) With diag. switch terminal (2) of diagnosis connector (1) con-
nected to ground by using service wire (4), turn ignition
switch to ON position and check that “ABS” warning lamp
indicates normal DTC (DTC 12) referring to “DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE (DTC) TABLE” in this section.
8) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-33
Rear Sensor Rotor (Retainer Ring)
REMOVAL
1) Remove rear axle shaft assembly. Refer to “REAR AXLE
SHAFT” in Section 3E.
2) In order to remove sensor rotor (retainer ring) (2) from shaft
(1), grind with a grinder one part “A” of the sensor rotor
(retainer ring) as shown till it becomes thin.
3) Break with a chisel (1) the thin ground sensor rotor (retainer
ring) (2), and it can be removed.
INSTALLATION
1) Press-fit sensor rotor (retainer ring) (1) as shown in the fig-
ure.
2) Install rear axle shaft assembly. Refer to “REAR AXLE
SHAFT” in Section 3E. CAUTION:
Cover vinyl sheet (3) or the like over wheel bearing so
that fine grains from grinding will not enter there.
Be careful not to go so far as to grind the retainer ring.
5E2-34 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
Tightening Torque Specification
Special Tool
Fastening partTightening torque
Nm kg-m lb-ft
Brake pipe flare nut : (a) 16 1.6 11.5
ABS hydraulic unit bolt : (b) 9 0.9 6.5
ABS hydraulic unit bracket bolt : (c) 10 1.0 7.5
Wheel speed sensor bolt (Front) : (d) 23 2.3 17.0
Wheel speed sensor bolt (Rear) : (e) 21 2.1 15.5
Parking lever assembly mounting bolt : (f) 23 2.3 17.0
(b) (b) (a)
(c) (c)
09950-78220 09931-76011 09931-76030
Flare nut wrench (10 mm) Tech 1A kit (SUZUKI scan
tool)
(See NOTE A.)Mass storage cartridge for
Tech 1A16/14 pin DLC cable for
Tech 1A
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-1
6-1
SECTION 6-1
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND
DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
CONTENTS
General Information ...................................... 6-1-3
Statement of Cleanliness and Care ............ 6-1-3
General Information on Engine Service ...... 6-1-3
Precaution on Fuel System Service ............ 6-1-4
Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure .................. 6-1-5
Fuel Leakage Check Procedure .................. 6-1-5
Engine Diagnosis .......................................... 6-1-6
General Description .................................... 6-1-6
On-Board Diagnostic System (Vehicle
without Monitor Connector) ......................... 6-1-6
On-Board Diagnostic System (Vehicle with
Monitor Connector) ..................................... 6-1-9
Precaution in Diagnosing Trouble ............. 6-1-10
Engine Diagnostic Flow Table ................... 6-1-11
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Check... 6-1-16
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check ..... 6-1-16
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearance 6-1-17
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table ...... 6-1-18For A/T system (Refer to Section 7B1
for diagnosis)......................................... 6-1-21
For immobilizer control system (Refer to
Section 8G for diagnosis) ...................... 6-1-22
Fail-Safe Table.......................................... 6-1-23
Scan Tool Data ......................................... 6-1-24
Scan tool data definitions ...................... 6-1-27
Engine Diagnosis Table ............................ 6-1-31
Inspection of PCM (ECM) and its Circuits. 6-1-36
Table A-1 Malfunction Indicator Lamp
Circuit Check – Lamp Does Not Come
“ON” or Dims at Ignition Switch ON
(But Engine at Stop).................................. 6-1-43
Table A-2 Malfunction Indicator Lamp
Circuit Check – Lamp Remains “ON” after
Engine Starts ............................................ 6-1-44
Table A-3 Malfunction Indicator Lamp
Check – MIL Flashes at Ignition Switch
ON (Vehicle with Monitor Connector) ....... 6-1-45 WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplemental Restraint (Air Bag) System:
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an
authorized SUZUKI dealer. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under
“General Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing ser-
vice on or near the air bag system components or wiring. Please observe all WARNINGS and “Ser-
vice Precautions” under “On-Vehicle Service” in air bag system section before performing service
on or around the air bag system components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in
unintentional activation of the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two
conditions may result in severe injury.
Technical service work must be started at least 90 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
“LOCK” position and the negative cable is disconnected from the battery. Otherwise, the system
may be activated by reserve energy in the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
NOTE:
Whether following systems (parts) are used in the particular vehicle or not depends on specifications.
Be sure to bear this in mind when performing service work.
Monitor connector
CKP sensor
MAP sensor
EGR valve
Heated oxygen sensor or CO adjusting resistor
Three way catalytic converter, Warm-up three way catalytic converter
6-1-2 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
Table A-4 Malfunction Indicator Lamp
Check – MIL Does Not Flash or Just
Remains ON Even with Grounding
Diagnosis Switch Terminal (Vehicle with
Monitor Connector) ................................... 6-1-45
Table A-5 ECM (PCM) Power and Ground
Circuit Check – MIL Doesn’t Light at
Ignition Switch ON and Engine Doesn’t
Start Though It Is Cranked Up .................. 6-1-46
DTC P0100 (DTC No.33, 34) Mass Air
Flow Circuit Malfunction ............................ 6-1-48
DTC P0110 (DTC No.23, 25) Intake Air
Temp. (IAT) Circuit Malfunction ................ 6-1-50
DTC P0115 (DTC No.14, 15) Engine
Coolant Temp. Circuit Malfunction ............ 6-1-52
DTC P0120 (DTC No.21, 22) Throttle
Position Circuit Malfunction....................... 6-1-54
DTC P0121 Throttle Position Circuit
Range/Performance Problem ................... 6-1-56
DTC P0130 (DTC No.13) HO2S-1 (Bank 1)
Circuit Malfunction or No Activity
Detected.................................................... 6-1-58
DTC P0133 HO2S-1 (Bank 1) Circuit Slow
Response .................................................. 6-1-60
DTC P0135 HO2S-1 (Bank 1) Heater
Circuit Malfunction .................................... 6-1-61
DTC P0136 HO2S-2 (Bank 1) Circuit
Malfunction................................................ 6-1-63
DTC P0141 HO2S-2 (Bank 1) Heater
Circuit Malfunction .................................... 6-1-65
DTC P0150 (DTC No.26) HO2S-1 (Bank 2)
Circuit Malfunction or No Activity
Detected.................................................... 6-1-67
DTC P0153 HO2S-1 (Bank 2) Circuit Slow
Response .................................................. 6-1-69
DTC P0155 HO2S-1 (Bank 2) Heater
Circuit Malfunction .................................... 6-1-70
DTC P0156 HO2S-2 (Bank 2) Circuit
Malfunction................................................ 6-1-72
DTC P0161 HO2S-2 (Bank 2) Heater
Circuit Malfunction .................................... 6-1-74
DTC P0171/P0172 Fuel System Too
Lean/Rich (Bank 1) ................................... 6-1-76
DTC P0174/P0175 Fuel System Too
Lean/Rich (Bank 2) ................................... 6-1-78
DTC P0300/P0301/P0302/P0303/P0304/
P0305/P0306 Random Misfire/Cylinder 1
Misfire/Cylinder 2 Misfire/Cylinder 3 Misfire/
Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected/Cylinder 5
Misfire Detected/Cylinder 6 Misfire
Detected.................................................... 6-1-80
DTC P0325 (DTC No.43) Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction ..................................... 6-1-82
DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor
Circuit Malfunction ..................................... 6-1-84
DTC P0340 (DTC No.42) Camshaft
Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction ........... 6-1-86
DTC P0400 Exhaust Gas Recirculation
Flow Malfunction ........................................ 6-1-89
DTC P0403 (DTC No.51) Exhaust Gas
Recirculation Circuit Malfunction ............... 6-1-92
DTC P0420 Catalyst System Efficiency
Below Threshold (Bank 1) ......................... 6-1-94
DTC P0430 Catalyst System Efficiency
Below Threshold (Bank 2) ......................... 6-1-96
DTC P0443 Evap Control System Purge
Control Valve Circuit Malfunction............... 6-1-98
Evap canister purge system
inspection ............................................. 6-1-100
Vacuum passage inspection ................ 6-1-100
Vacuum hose inspection ...................... 6-1-101
Evap canister purge valve and its
circuit inspection .................................. 6-1-101
Evap canister purge valve inspection .. 6-1-101
DTC P0460 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit
High Input ................................................ 6-1-103
DTC P0500 (DTC No.24) Vehicle Speed
Sensor Malfunction .................................. 6-1-105
DTC P0505 Idle Air Control System
Malfunction .............................................. 6-1-108
DTC P0601 (DTC No.71) Internal Control
Module Memory Check Sum Error .......... 6-1-110
DTC P1408 Manifold Absolute Pressure
Sensor Circuit Malfunction ....................... 6-1-111
DTC P1450/P1451 Barometric Pressure
Sensor Circuit Malfunction/Performance
Problem ................................................... 6-1-113
DTC P1500 Engine Starter Signal Circuit
Malfunction .............................................. 6-1-114
DTC P1510 Ecm Back-Up Power Supply
Malfunction .............................................. 6-1-115
Table B-1 Fuel Pump Circuit Inspection .. 6-1-116
Table B-2 Fuel Injectors and Circuit
Inspection ................................................ 6-1-117
Table B-3 Fuel Pressure Inspection ........ 6-1-119
Table B-4 Idle Air Control System
Inspection ................................................ 6-1-121
Table B-5 A/C Signal Circuits Inspection
(If Equipped) ............................................ 6-1-123
Table B-6 A/C Condenser Fan Motor
Relay Control System Inspection
(If Equipped) ............................................ 6-1-124
Special Tool ............................................... 6-1-125
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-9
On-Board Diagnostic System (Vehicle with
Monitor Connector)
ECM diagnosis troubles which may occur in the area including the
following parts when the ignition switch is ON and the engine is
running, and indicates the result by turning on of flashing mal-
function indicator lamp (1).
• Heated oxygen sensor (if equipped)
•ECT sensor
•TP sensor
• IAT sensor
• CMP sensor
•MAF sensor
• Knock sensor
• EGR (if equipped)
•VSS
• CPU (Central Processing Unit) of ECM
ECM and malfunction indicator lamp (1) operate as follows.
• Malfunction indicator lamp (1) light when the ignition switch
is turned ON (but the engine at stop) with the diagnosis
switch terminal ungrounded regardless of the condition of
Engine and Emission control system. This is only to check
the malfunction indicator lamp (1) bulb and its circuit.
• If the above areas of Engine and Emission control system is
free from any trouble after the engine start (while engine is
running), malfunction indicator lamp (1) turns OFF.
• When ECM detects a trouble which has occurred in the
above areas, it makes malfunction indicator lamp (1) turn ON
while the engine is running to warn the driver of such occur-
rence of trouble and at the same time it stores the trouble
area in ECM back-up memory. (The memory is kept as it is
even if the trouble was only temporary and disappeared
immediately. And it is not erased unless the power to ECM is
shut off for specified time.)
ECM also indicates trouble area in memory by means of
flashing of malfunction indicator lamp (1) at the time of
inspection. (i.e. when diagnosis switch terminal (2) is con-
nected to ground terminal (3) with a service wire and ignition
switch is turned ON.)
NOTE:
When a trouble occurs in the above areas and disappears
soon while the diagnosis switch terminal is ungrounded
and the engine is running, malfunction indicator lamp (1)
lights and remains ON as the trouble exists but it turns
OFF when the normal condition is restored.