ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-3
General Description
Components/Parts Location
The ABS (Antilock Brake System) controls the fluid pressure applied to the wheel cylinder of each brake from
the master cylinder so that each wheel is not locked even when hard braking is applied.
This ABS has also the following function.
While braking is applied, but before ABS control becomes effective, braking force is distributed between the
front and rear so as to prevent the rear wheels from being locked too early for better stability of the vehicle.The
main component parts of this ABS include the following parts in addition to those of the conventional brake sys-
tem.
Wheel speed sensor which senses revolution speed of each wheel and outputs its signal.
ABS warning lamp which lights to inform abnormality when system fails to operate properly.
ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly is incorporated ABS control module, ABS hydraulic unit (actua-
tor assembly), fail-safe relay and pump motor relay.
–ABS control module which sends operation signal to ABS hydraulic unit to control fluid pressure applied to
each wheel cylinder based on signal from each wheel speed sensor so as to prevent wheel from locking.
–ABS hydraulic unit which operates according to signal from ABS control module to control fluid pressure
applied to wheel cylinder of each 4 wheels.
–Fail-safe relay (solenoid valve) relay which supplies power to solenoid valve in ABS hydraulic unit and
pump motor relay.
–Pump motor relay which supplies power to pump motor in ABS hydraulic unit.
G sensor which detects body deceleration speed. (For 4WD model only)
This ABS is equipped with Electronic Brake force Distribution (EBD) system that controls a fluid pressure of rear
wheels to best condition, which is the same function as that of proportioning valve, by the signal from wheel sen-
sor independently of change of load due to load capacity and so on. And if the EBD system fails to operate prop-
erly, the brake warning lamp lights to inform abnormality.
1. Wheel speed sensor (Right-front) 6. Wheel speed sensor (Left-rear) 11. G sensor (For 4WD model only)
2. Stop lamp switch 7. Ground 12. Wheel speed sensor rotor (ring)
3. Data link connector 8. Diagnosis connector (Black connector) 13. 4WD switch (For 4WD model only)
4.“ABS” warning lamp 9. Wheel speed sensor (Left-front) 14. EBD warning lamp (Brake warning lamp)
5. Wheel speed sensor (Right-rear) 10. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly
(with ABS pump motor relay and fail-safe relay)
NOTE:
Above figure shows left-hand steering vehicle.
For right-hand steering vehicle, parts with (*) are installed at the side of symmetry.
5E2-8 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
b) Problem Symptom Confirmation
Check if what the customer claimed in “CUSTOMER QUESTIONNAIRE” is actually found in the vehicle
and if that symptom is found, whether it is identified as a failure. (This step should be shared with the cus-
tomer if possible.) Check warning lamps related to brake system referring to “EBD WARNING LAMP
(BRAKE WARNING LAMP) CHECK” and “ABS WARNING LAMP CHECK” in this section.
c) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check, Record and Clearance
Perform “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK” procedure in this section, record it and then clear it
referring to “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CLEARANCE” in this section.
If the malfunction DTC which was once displayed and then cleared cannot be detected (indicated) again
when the ignition switch is turned ON, attempt to diagnose the trouble based on the DTC recorded in this
step may mislead the diagnosis or make diagnosing difficult. Proceed to Step 2) to check control module for
proper self-diagnosis function.
If the malfunction DTC which was once displayed and then cleared can be detected (indicated) again when
ignition switch is turned ON, proceed to Step 3).
2) DRIVING TEST
Test drive the vehicle at 40 km/h for more than a minute and check if any trouble symptom (such as abnor-
mal lighting of ABS warning light) exists.
If the malfunction DTC is confirmed again at ignition switch ON, driving test as described in above is not nec-
essary. Proceed to Step 3).
3) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK
Recheck diagnostic trouble code referring to “DTC CHECK” as shown in the following page.
4) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE FLOW TABLE
According to Diagnostic flow table for the diagnostic trouble code confirmation in Step 3), locate the cause of
the trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness, connector, actuator assembly or other part and repair
or replace faulty parts.
5)“DIAGNOSIS” IN “BRAKES” SECTION
Check the parts or system suspected as a possible cause referring to “DIAGNOSIS” in “BRAKES” section
and based on symptoms appearing on the vehicle (symptom obtained through Steps 1)-a, 1)-b and 2) and
repair or replace faulty parts, if any).
6) CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
“INTERMITTENT TROUBLE” in “GENERAL INFORMATION” section and related circuit of trouble code
recorded in Step 1)-c.
7) FINAL CONFIRMATION TEST
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the ABS is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has
been repaired is related to the malfunction DTC, clear the DTC once and perform test driving and confirm
that no DTC is indicated.
5E2-10 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check (Using
ABS Warning Lamp)
1) Perform ABS WARNING LAMP CHECK described above.
2) Using service wire (4), connect diagnosis switch terminal (2)
of monitor coupler (1) to ground (3).
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Read flashing of ABS warning lamp which represents DTC
as shown in example below and write it down. When more
than 2 DTCs are stored in memory, flashing for each DTC is
repeated three times starting with the smallest DTC number
in increasing order.
For details of DTC, refer to “DTC TABLE”.
Example : When right-front wheel speed sensor circuit opens (DTC 21)
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch off, discon-
nect service wire from monitor coupler.
5E2-12 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
4) Repeat disconnecting and reconnecting of service wire
between diagnosis and ground terminals 5 times or more at
about 1sec. interval within 10 seconds.
5) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect service wire from
monitor coupler.
6) Perform “DRIVING TEST” (Step 2 of “ABS DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE” in this section) and “DTC CHECK” and con-
firm that normal DTC (DTC 12) is displayed ; not malfunction
DTC.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table
O : Open
S : Short
T : About 10 seconds
NOTE:
It is also possible to clear DTC by using SUZUKI scan
tool. Refer to Cartridge Manual for procedure to clear
DTC.
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform “ABS DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE” before starting diagnosis.
DTC
(displayed
on SUZUKI
scan tool)DTC
(indicated by
ABS warning
lamp)ABS warning lamp flashing
patternDIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
NO DTC 12 Normal
C1015 15 G sensor circuit and 4WD lamp circuit
C1021 21 RF
Wheel speed sensor circuit C1025 25 LF
C1031 31 RR
C1035 35 LR
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-13
C1022 22 RF
Wheel speed sensor circuit
or sensor ring C1026 26 LF
C1032 32 RR
C1036 36 LR
C1041 41
RFInlet solenoid valve circuit
C1042 42 Outlet solenoid valve circuit
C1045 45
LFInlet solenoid valve circuit
C1046 46 Outlet solenoid valve circuit
C1055 55
REARInlet solenoid valve circuit
C1056 56 Outlet solenoid valve circuit
C1057 57 Power source
C1061 61 ABS pump motor and/or motor relay circuit
C1063 63 Fail safe-relay
C1071 71 ABS control moduleDTC
(displayed
on SUZUKI
scan tool)DTC
(indicated by
ABS warning
lamp)ABS warning lamp flashing
patternDIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
5E2-14 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
System Circuit
1. Battery 11. ABS fail-safe transistor (Solenoid valve transistor) 21. To ECM and SDM (if equipped)
2. Main fuses 12. ABS pump motor transistor 22. Stop lamp
3. Ignition switch 13. Pump motor 23. Stop lamp switch
4. Circuit fuses 14. Solenoid valves 24. G sensor (For 4WD vehicle only)
5. Combination meter 15. Diagnosis monitor coupler 25. 4WD lamp (For 4WD vehicle only)
6. ABS warning lamp 16. Right-rear wheel speed sensor 26. ECM (PCM) (For 4WD vehicle only)
7. Brake warning lamp (“EBD” warning lamp) 17. Left-rear wheel speed sensor 27. 4WD switch (For 4WD vehicle only)
8. Warning lamp driver module (for ABS) 18. Right-front wheel speed sensor 28. ECM (PCM)
9. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 19. Left-front wheel speed sensor
10. Terminal arrangement of connector E136 for
ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly20. Data link connector
TERMINAL CIRCUIT TERMINAL CIRCUIT
E1361 Idle up signal
E13614 ABS warning lamp
2 Stop lamp switch 15 Left-front wheel speed sensor (+)
3 Right-front wheel speed sensor (+) 16 Left-front wheel speed sensor (–)
4 Right-front wheel speed sensor (–) 17 4WD switch
5–18 Ignition switch
6 Right-rear wheel speed sensor (–) 19 Left-rear wheel speed sensor (+)
7 Right-rear wheel speed sensor (+) 20 Left-rear wheel speed sensor (–)
8–21 Data link connector
9–22 Ground (for ABS pump motor)
10 Brake warning lamp (EBD warning lamp) 23 ABS pump motor relay
11 G sensor (For 4WD vehicle only) 24 Ground (for ABS control module)
12 Diagnosis switch terminal 25 ABS fail-safe relay
13 Ground (For G sensor) (For 4WD vehicle only)
5E2-20 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DTC C1015 (DTC 15) – G Sensor Circuit and 4WD Lamp Circuit
DESCRIPTION
G sensor
While a vehicle is at stop or running, if the potential difference between the sensor signal terminal “E136-11” and
the sensor ground terminal “E136-13” is not within the specified voltage value, or if the signal voltage while at a
stop does not vary from that while running, this DTC is set.
Therefore, this DTC may be set when a vehicle is lifted up and its wheel(s) is turned. In such case, clear the
DTC and check again.
When G sensor is installed to 2WD vehicle, this DTC is set.
4WD lamp
When 4WD lamp circuit open or shorted, this DTC is set.
1. Ignition switch 3. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 5. 4WD lamp 7. 4WD switch
2. G sensor 4. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector 6. ECM (PCM)
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E2-21
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does 4WD lamp turn ON when 4WD switch
turns ON?Go to Step 2. Replace bulb or repair its
circuit.
2 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECM (PCM)
and 4WD switch.
3) If OK, then check 4WD control system refer-
ring to DIAGNOSIS in SECTION 7E.
Is it good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair 4WD control sys-
tem.
3 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from ABS hydraulic
with/control module assembly.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS control
module at terminal “E136-17”
4) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and 4WD
switch ON.
5) Measure voltage between terminal “E136-
17” of module connector and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4.“ORN/BLK” circuit open or
short to ground.
4 Is G sensor installed to 2WD vehicle? Remove G sensor. Go to Step 5.
5 Is G sensor installed floor securely? Go to Step 6. Tighten sensor or bracket
screw securely. If not,
using new screw.
6 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove G sensor with bracket.
3) Check for proper connection to G sensor.
4) If OK then check G sensor referring to
INSPECTION of “G SENSOR”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 7. Replace G sensor.
7 1) Disconnect connectors from ABS hydraulic
unit/control module assembly and G sensor.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS control
module at terminals “E136-11” and “E136-
13”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and mea-
sure voltage between “BLK/WHT” terminal
of sensor connector and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 8.“BLK/WHT circuit open.
8 Measure voltage between “ORN/WHT” terminal
of sensor connector and body ground.
Is it 0 V?Go to Step 9.“ORN/WHT” circuit
shorted to power circuit.
9 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Check that “ORN/WHT” circuit is free from
open or short to ground and “ORN/GRN”
circuit.
Is it in good condition?“ORN/GRN” circuit open.
If circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good ABS
hydraulic unit/control
module assembly.“ORN/WHT” circuit open
or shorted to ground or
“ORN/GRN” circuit.