6E–48
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) “ON” Steady
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect ECM.
2. Ignition “ON,” observe the MIL (CHECK ENGINE
lamp).
Is the MIL “ON?”
—Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the instrument panel
cluster.
2. Check the MIL driver circuit between the ECM and
the instrument panel cluster for a short to ground.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the MIL driver circuit shorted to ground?
—
Go to OBD
System
Check
Go to Step 4
4Replace the instrument panel cluster.
Is the action complete?
—
Go to OBD
System
Check
—
51. Ignition “OFF,” reconnect the ECM.
2. Ignition “ON,” reprogram the ECM. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in Engine Control Module and
Sensor
for procedures.
3. Using the Tech 2 output controls function, select
MIL dash lamp control and command the MIL
“OFF.”
Did the MIL turn “OFF?”
—
Go to OBD
System
Check
Go to Step 6
6Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—
Go to OBD
System
Check
—
6E–49 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Engine Cranks But Will Not Run
Circuit Description
In this type of injector system, the Engine Control Module
(ECM) triggers the correct driver inside the injector, which
then triggers the correct injector based on the 57X signal
received from the crankshaft position sensor (CKP).
During crank, the ECM monitors the CKP 57X signal. The
CKP signal is used to determine which cylinder will fire
first. After the CKP 57X signal has been processed by the
ECM, it will command all four injectors to allow a priming
shot of fuel for all the cylinders. After the priming, the
injectors are left “OFF” during the next four 57X reference
pulses from the CKP. This allows each cylinder a chance
to use the fuel from the priming shot. During this waiting
period, a camshaft position (CMP) signal pulse will have
been received by the ECM. The CMP signal allows the
ECM to operate the injectors sequentially based on
camshaft position. If the camshaft position signal is not
present at start-up, the ECM will begin sequential fuel
delivery with a 1-in-4 chance that fuel delivery is correct.
The engine will run without a CMP signal, but will set a
DTC code.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor
connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wirebroken inside the insulation. Check for the following
items:
Poor connection or damaged harness – Inspect the
ECM harness and connectors for improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, poor terminal-to-wore connection, and
damaged harness.
Faulty engine coolant temperature sensor – Using a
Tech 2, compare engine coolant temperature with
manifold air temperature on a completely cool engine.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
4. An obvious cause of low fuel pressure would be an
empty fuel tank.
5. The engine will easily start and run if a few injectors
are disabled. It is not necessary to test all injectors
at this time since this step is only a test to verify that
all of the injectors have not been disabled by fuel
contamination.
8.If there is an open or shorted driver circuit, DTCs
0201-0204 should be set.
Engine Cranks But Will Not Run
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Check the 15 A injector fuse, the 15 A engine device
fuse, and the 15A ECM fuse.
Was a fuse blown?
—Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Check for a short to ground and replace the fuse.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
4Is fuel tank empty?
—
Fill the fuel
tank
Go to Step 5
5Is the right fuel using?
—Go to Step 6
Replace the
fuel
6Is the right engine oil using?
—Go to Step 7
Replace the
engine oil
7Using the Tech–2.
Is DTC P0192 or P0193 set? (Check rail pressure
system)
—
Go to DTC
P0192 or
DTC P0193
Go to Step 8
8Using the Tech–2.
Is DTC P0201 – P0204 set? (Check inject circuit fault)
—
Go to DTC
P0201 –
P0204
Go to Step 9
9Using the Tech–2.
Is DTC P1657 set? (Check ECM Main relay)
—
Go to DTC
P1657
Go to Step 10
6E–50
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Engine Cranks But Will Not Run
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
10Refer to Engine Mechanical Diagnosis to diagnose the
following conditions:
Faulty camshaft drive belts
Leaking or sticky valves or rings
Excessive valve deposits
Weak valve springs
Incorrect valve timing
Leaking head gasket
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11
11Observe the “Engine Speed” data display on the Tech 2
while cranking the engine.
Is the engine RPM indicated? (If the Tech 2 is normally
powered from the cigarette lighter socket, and if the
Tech 2 display goes blank while cranking the engine, it
will be necessary to power the Tech 2 directly from the
vehicle battery.)
—Go to Step 12Go to Step 17
121. At the ECM (female) side of the connector
mentioned in step, connect a test light between the
ignition + terminal and one of the injector driver
circuits at the same connector.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Observe the test light, and repeat the test for each
injector driver circuit by oscilloscope.
Did the test light stay on when checking any of the 4
injector driver circuits?
—Go to Step 13Go to Step 15
131. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the ECM.
2. Ignition “ON,” observe the test light.
Is the test light “ON?”
—Go to Step 14Go to Step 16
14Locate and repair the short to ground in the injector
driver circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
15Check for an open injector driver circuit.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 16
16Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
171. Raise the vehicle and disconnect the CKP sensor
harness.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. With a test light to ground, probe the harness
ignition feed terminal.
Did the light illuminate?
—Go to Step 19Go to Step 18
18Check the ignition feed wire between the sensor and
the ECM for a short to ground or open circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
6E–51 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Engine Cranks But Will Not Run
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
191. Ignition “ON.”
2. At the CKP harness connector, connect a test light
between the ignition and ground terminals.
Did the light illuminate?
—Go to Step 21Go to Step 20
20Check the sensor ground circuit for an open or short to
voltage.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
21Check the signal circuit between the sensor and the
ECM for a short to ground, short to voltage, or an open.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 22
22Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 16
6E–54
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
ECM Diagnostic Trouble Codes
The following table lists the diagnostic trouble codes
supported a Tech 2 and to flash.If any DTCs not listedhere are displayed by a Tech 2, the Tech 2 data may be
faulty; notify the Tech 2 manufacturer of any DTCs
displayed that are not included in the following table.
ECM Diagnostic Trouble Codes
DTC
using a
Te c h 2
Flash DTCDescriptionMIL
P010734MAP Sensor Low VoltageON
P010834MAP Sensor High VoltageON
P011223Intake Air temp Sensor Low VoltageON
P011323Intake Air temp Sensor High VoltageON
P011714Engine Coolant Temp Sensor Low VoltageON
P011814Engine Coolant Temp Sensor High VoltageON
P012133Accel Position Sensor RationalityON
P012221Accel Position Sensor Low VoltageON
P012321Accel Position Sensor High VoltageON
P018215Fuel Temp Sensor Low VoltageON
P018315Fuel Temp Sensor High VoltageON
P019263Rail Pressure Sensor Low VoltageON
P019363Rail Pressure Sensor High VoltageON
P119364RPCV Circuit Open/Short—
P119461Rail Pressure System Low VoltageON
P119561Rail Pressure System High VoltageON
P119662Rail Pressure System High WarningON
P019716Oil Temp sensor Low VoltageON
P019816Oil Temp sensor High VoltageON
P020151Injector #1 Circuit FaultON
P020252Injector #2 Circuit FaultON
P020353Injector #3 Circuit FaultON
P020454Injector #4 Circuit FaultON
P021722High Coolant Temp WarningON
P121736High Oil Temp WarningON
P021911Engine Over Speed WarningON
P033643Crank Position Sensor Out of SyncroON
P033743Crank Position Sensor No SignalON
P034141Cam Position Sensor Out of SyncroON
P034241Cam Position Sensor No SignalON
P038066Glow Relay Circuit Open/Short—
P038167Glow Lamp Circuit Open/Short—
P140332EGR EVRV Fault—
P140431EGR VSV Circuit—
P040526EGR Pressure Sensor Low VoltageON
P140537EGR EVRV Circuit Open/Short—
P040626EGR Pressure Sensor High VoltageON
6E–55 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC
using a
Te c h 2Flash DTCDescriptionMIL
P047571EXH #1 VSV Circuit Open/Short—
P147571EXH #2 VSV Circuit Open/Short—
P148574Intake Throttle Position Sensor Low VoltageON
P148674Intake Throttle Position Sensor High VoltageON
P148773Intake Throttle System Circuit Open/ShortON
P148872Intake Throttle Motor Control Circuit Signal Gap—
P050224Vehicle Speed Sensor No SignalON
P051075Idle SW Malfunction, Open CircuitON
P151075Idle SW Malfunction, Short CircuitON
P056235System Voltage Too LowON
P156235System Voltage Too Low at CrankingON
P158725Brake SW Malfunction [B]—
P158825Brake SW Malfunction [A]ON
P060155ECM Checksum ErrorON
P162656Immobilizer No SignalON
P163156Immobilizer Wrong SignalON
P164856No Security Code EnteredON
P164956Immobilizer Function not ProgrammedON
P065077Check Engine Lamp Circuit Open/Short—
P065427Techometer Circuit Open/Short—
P165517Thermo Relay Circuit Open/Short—
P165776ECM Main Relay Circuit Open/Short—
P158947TransMission SW Circuit Open/Short—
6E–56
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0107 (Flash DTC 34)
MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
060RW134
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum).
The ECM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside
the normal range of the MAP sensor. If the ECM detects a
MAP signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC P0107
will be set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0107 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Turn on the ignition switch and stop the engine. At this
time, the boost pressure will be equal to the
atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage will
increase.
Check for intermittent codes.
The MAP sensor shares a ground with the ECT sensor,
and the Transmission Fluid Temperature sensor.
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0107 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P0107 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.
6E–57 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0107 – MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Put the engine into an idling status.
Is the MAP voltage value displayed on the Tech 2 below
the specified value?
0.25 VGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
and
Symptom
Diagnosis
31. Turn off the ignition switch.
2. Remove the sensor connector connection.
3. Jumper between harness pins “red” and “blue”
wires.
4. Turn on the ignition switch “ON”.
Is the MAP voltage reading above the specified value?
4 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Turn off the ignition switch.
2. Remove the jumper wire.
3. Connect the relay & solenoid checker
(5-8840-0386-0) to the battery voltage, then check
the MAP signal circuit (blue wire).
4. Turn on the ignition switch.
Is the value displayed on the Tech 2 above the specified
value?
4 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
5Check the terminal connection at the MAP sensor and
repair or replace terminal if necessary.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
6Repair the 5V power circuit (red) harness or Replace
the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in Case of
ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
7Repair the signal circuit (blue) harness or Replace the
ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in Case of ECM
change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—