1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
2) Remove components for access to front impact sensors as
necessary. See Fig. 7. Remove front impact sensor mounting bolts.
Slide Green section of connector to release lock. Push down on pawl.
Disconnect electrical connector. Remove front impact sensor.
3) To install, reverse removal procedure. Position sensor
with arrow facing toward front of vehicle. Tighten bolts to
specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS . Activate SRS. See procedures
under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM . Check AIR BAG warning
light for proper system function. SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK.
Fig. 7: Locating Front Impact Sensors
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
ADJUSTMENTS
INCH Lbs. (N.m)
Air Bag Module Bolt/Nut
Driver-Side ........................................ ( 1)
Passenger-Side ..................................... ( 1)
Clockspring Screw .................................... ( 1)
SRS-ECU (Air Bag Control Unit) Bolt ............. 43 (4.9)
( 1) - Information is not available from manufacturer.
\
\
\
\
\
\
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
INITIAL SRS DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
WARNING: Follow air bag service precautions to prevent accidental air
bag deployment and personal injury. See SERVICE PRECAUTIONS.
NOTE: Ensure battery is fully charged. If battery voltage is too
low, SRS warning light will come on. When battery voltage is
restored to normal, light will go out. Codes remain stored
for no more than about 7 days. Codes can be stored no more
than 250 times. After servicing, reconnect negative battery
cable. Erase codes using Multi-Use Tester II (MUT-II,
MB991502). Check SRS warning light to verify system
operation. See SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK.
CAUTION: Ensure ignition is off before connecting or disconnecting
scan tool at DLC.
1) Before proceeding, follow service precautions. See
SERVICE PRECAUTIONS . Turn ignition on. If SRS warning light comes on
for about 7 seconds and turns off, SRS is functioning properly at this
time.
2) If SRS warning light does not come on, or comes on and
stays on, turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect scan tool to
Data Link Connector (DLC). See Fig. 9. Turn ignition on. Use scan tool
to retrieve code(s).
Fig. 9: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector (DLC)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
TROUBLE SYMPTOMS TABLE
\
\
\
\
\
\
Symptom Inspection Procedure
Communication With All Systems Not Possible ............ 1
Communication With SRS Only Not Possible ............... 2
Ignition Switch On (Engine Stopped)
SRS Warning Light Does Not Come On ............... DTC 43
SRS Warning Light Stays On After 7 Seconds ...... DTC 43
\
\
\
\
\
\
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1
The cause is probably in power supply system (including
ground circuit of diagnostic line). Check connectors and harness, and
repair if necessary.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2
NOTE: Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.
1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
2) Measure SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 5.
Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS check harness
connector No. 3 to C-122. Check continuity between terminal No. 20, 21
and ground. If there is no continuity, go to next step. If there is
continuity, go to step 4).
3) Check connector C-122, and repair if necessary. If
connector is okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault exists, check
harness between SRS-ECU and ground, and repair if necessary.
4) Measure SRS check harness connector No. 5. Disconnect SRS-
ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS harness check connector No. 3 to
C-122. Connect negative battery cable. Measure voltage between
terminal No. 13 and 14, and body ground. If voltage at terminals is 9
volts or more, check harness wire between SRS-ECU and Data Link
Connector (DLC), and repair if necessary. If harness wire is okay,
replace SRS-ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. If voltage is not as specified, check connector C-80, C-
93, C-101, and C-132, and repair if necessary. If connectors are okay,
check for trouble symptoms. If fault exists, check harness between
SRS-ECU and IG1 A or B (ignition switch), and repair if necessary.
Fig. 10: Identifying SRS Check Harness (MB991613) Connectors
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
DTC 11, 12 & 13: FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SYSTEM
NOTE: Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.
1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
2) Check front impact sensor, and replace if necessary. See
FRONT IMPACT SENSORS under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure SRS Check
Harness (MB991613) connector No. 5. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-122\
and connect SRS check harness connector No. 3 to C-122. Measure
resistance between terminals for normal value of 1,900-2,100 ohms. If
resistance is not as specified, go to next step. If resistance is as
specified, check for trouble symptoms. If fault exists, replace SRS-
ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
3) Check connector A-71, A-75, C-113, and C-122, and repair
if necessary. If connectors are okay, check for trouble symptoms. If
fault exists, inspect harness between SRS-ECU and front impact sensor,
and replace harness if necessary.
DTC 14: ANALOG "G" SENSOR SYSTEM
Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.
See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
DTC 15 & 16: SAFING "G" SENSOR SYSTEM
Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.
See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
DTC 21, 22 & 61: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (SQUIB) SYSTEM
WARNING: During the following procedure, never measure circuit
resistance of air bag module (squib), even when using
specified DVOM. If circuit resistance is measured, it may
cause accidental air bag deployment and personal injury.
NOTE: Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.
1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
2) Perform clockspring test, and repair as necessary. See
CLOCKSPRING TEST under COMPONENT TESTING. Disconnect clockspring
connector C-129. Connect SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 1
to clockspring connector. Connect negative battery cable. Erase DTC
memory and check if DTCs 21, 22, or 61 are set. If any of these DTCs
are output, go to next step. If DTCs are not output, go to step 4).
3) Check SRS-ECU connector C-122 and clockspring connector C-
129, and repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, check for
trouble symptoms. If fault exists, check harness between SRS-ECU and
clockspring. Disconnect connector C-122 and C-129. Connect SRS Check
Harness connector No. 1 to C-129 and No. 3 to C-122. Check resistance
between terminals No. 5 and 6. If resistance is approximately 3 ohms,
replace SRS-ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. If resistance is not as specified, repair as necessary.
4) Check connector C-129 and 1 (air bag module connector),
and repair if necessary. If connectors are okay, check trouble
symptoms. If fault exists, replace driver-side air bag module. See
DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
DTC 24, 25 & 64: PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (SQUIB) SYSTEM
WARNING: During the following procedure, never measure circuit
resistance of air bag module (squib), even when using
specified DVOM. If circuit resistance is measured, it may
cause accidental air bag deployment and personal injury.
NOTE: Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.
1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
2) Disconnect passenger-side air bag connector C-107. Connect
SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 1 to passenger-side air bag\
connector. Erase DTC memory and check if DTCs 24, 25, or 64 are set.
If any of these DTCs are output, go to next step. If DTCs are not
output, replace passenger-side air bag module. See
PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
3) Check connectors C-107 and C-122, and repair if necessary.
If connectors are okay, check trouble symptoms. If fault is still
present, check harness wire between passenger-side air bag module and
SRS-ECU, and repair if necessary. If harness wire is okay, replace
SRS-ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION.
DTC 31 & 32: SRS-ECU CAPACITOR SYSTEM
Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.
See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
DTC 34: CONNECTOR LOCK SYSTEM
NOTE: If vehicle condition returns to normal, DTC will be erased
and SRS warning light will return to normal.
NOTE: Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.
Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Check connector
C-122 and repair if necessary. If connector is okay, check for trouble
symptom. If fault exists, replace SRS-ECU. See
SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
DTC 35: SRS-ECU SYSTEM (AFTER AIR BAG DEPLOYMENT)
Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.
See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
DTC 41: IG1 (A) POWER CIRCUIT SYSTEM
NOTE: If vehicle condition returns to normal, DTC will be erased
and SRS warning light will return to normal.
NOTE: Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.
1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
2) Measure SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 5.
Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS check harness
connector No. 3 to C-122. Check terminal No. 20 and 21 for continuity
to ground. If there is no continuity, go to next step. If there is
continuity, go to step 4).
3) Check connector C-122 and repair if necessary. If
connector is okay, check for trouble symptom. If fault exists, check
harness wire between SRS-ECU and ground, and repair if necessary.
4) Measure SRS check harness connector No. 5. Disconnect SRS-
ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS harness check connector No. 3 to
C-122. Connect negative battery cable and turn ignition switch to ON
position. If voltage between terminal No. 14 and body ground is 9
volts or more, replace SRS-ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is not as specified, check
connector C-93, C-101, and C-132, and repair if necessary. If
connectors are okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault still
exists, check harness wire between SRS-ECU and ignition switch IG1
(A), and repair if necessary.
DTC 42: IG1 (B) POWER CIRCUIT SYSTEM
NOTE: If vehicle condition returns to normal, DTC will be erased
and SRS warning light will return to normal.
NOTE: Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.
1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
2) Measure SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 5.
Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS check harness
connector No. 3 to C-122. Check terminal No. 20 and 21 for continuity
to ground. If there is no continuity, go to next step. If there is
continuity, go to step 4).
3) Check connector C-122 and repair if necessary. If
connector is okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault still exists,
check harness wire between SRS-ECU and ground, and repair if
necessary.
4) Measure SRS check harness connector No. 5. Disconnect SRS-
ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS harness check connector No. 3 to
C-122. Connect negative battery cable and turn ignition switch to ON
position. If voltage between terminal No. 13 and body ground is 9
volts or more, replace SRS-ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is not as specified, check
connector C-80, C-93, and C-101, and repair if necessary. If
connectors are okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault still
exists, check harness wire between SRS-ECU and ignition switch IG1
(B), and repair if necessary.
DTC 43: SRS WARNING LIGHT CIRCUIT
NOTE: Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.
Light Does Not Come On
1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
2) Measure SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 5.
Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS check harness
connector No. 3 to C-122. Check terminal No. 20 and 21 for continuity
to ground. If there is no continuity, go to next step. If there is
continuity, go to step 4).
3) Check connector C-122 and repair if necessary. If
connector is okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault still exists,
check harness wire between SRS-ECU and ground, and repair if
necessary.
4) Measure SRS check harness connector No. 5. Disconnect SRS-
ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS harness check connector No. 3 to
C-122. Connect negative battery cable and turn ignition switch to ON
position. Connect terminal No. 15 to body ground. If SRS warning light
comes on, replace SRS-ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If SRS warning light does not come on, inspect
for blown bulb and repair if necessary. If bulb is okay, check
connector C-04, C-11, C-96, and C-101, and repair if necessary. If
connectors are okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault still
exists, check harness wire between SRS-ECU and ignition switch IG1,
and repair if necessary. If harness wire is okay, replace combination
meter.
Light Does Not Turn Off
1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Connect
negative battery cable and turn ignition switch to ON position. If SRS
warning light stays on when C-122 is disconnected, go to next step. If
SRS warning light turns off when C-122 is disconnected, replace SRS-
ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
2) Check connector C-122, and repair if necessary. If
connector is okay, check trouble symptoms. If fault still exists,
check wire harness between SRS-ECU and combination meter, and repair
if necessary.
DTC 44: SRS WARNING LIGHT DRIVE CIRCUIT SYSTEM
NOTE: If vehicle condition returns to normal, DTC will be erased
and SRS warning light will return to normal.
Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Check SRS warning
light drive circuit system. If warning light drive system is okay,
replace SRS-ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. Check for DTCs. See SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK.
DTC 45: SRS-ECU EEPROM & A/D CONVERTER SYSTEM
Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.
See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
DTC 51 & 52: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (SQUIB IGNITION
DRIVE CIRCUIT) SYSTEM
Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.
See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
DTC 54 & 55: PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (SQUIB
IGNITION DRIVE CIRCUIT) SYSTEM
Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.
See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
COMPONENT TESTING
CLOCKSPRING TEST
1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
2) Remove driver-side air bag module and clockspring. See
DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE & CLOCKSPRING under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Check connectors, protective tubing, and case for damage, and
terminals for deformities. Check for continuity between No. 1
connector of clockspring and connectors No. 3 and 4. See Figs. 12 and
13.
3) Align paint mark of SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connecto\
r
No. 4 with notch in clockspring connector No. 2 and connect. See
Fig. 14 . Check continuity between terminals No. 22 and 23 of SRS check
harness connector No. 5. See Fig. 13.
4) Replace clockspring if any damage was found or continuity
does not exist between specified terminals. See
DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE & CLOCKSPRING under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
* BRAKE SYSTEM UNIFORM INSPECTION GUIDELINES *
1998 Mitsubishi Montero
GENERAL INFORMATION
Brake Systems - Motorist Assurance Program
Standards For Automotive Repair
All Makes & Models
CONTENTS
OVERVIEW OF MOTORIST ASSURANCE PROGRAM
OVERVIEW OF SERVICE REQUIREMENTS AND SUGGESTIONS
ACCELEROMETERS (G SENSOR OR LATERAL)
ACCUMULATORS
ANCHOR PINS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMS
BACKING PLATES
BRAKE FLUID
BRAKE FRICTION MATERIAL
BRAKE PADS
BRAKE PEDALS
BRAKE SHOES
BRAKE SHOE HARDWARE
BRAKE STOPLIGHT SWITCHES
BULB SOCKETS
BULBS AND LEDS
CALIPER HARDWARE
CALIPERS
CONTROLLERS
DIGITAL RATIO AXLE CONTROLLERS AND BUFFERS (DRAC AND DRAB)
DISABLE SWITCHES
DRUMS
ELECTRICAL PUMPS AND MOTORS
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLERS
FLUID
FLUID LEVEL SENSOR SWITCHES
FOUR WHEEL DRIVE SWITCHES
FRICTION MATERIAL
G SENSORS
HOSES
HYDRAULIC MODULATORS
HYDRO-BOOSTERS
HYDRO-ELECTRIC BOOSTERS (POWERMASTER)
IGNITION DISABLE SWITCHES
LATERAL ACCELERATION SWITCHES
LEDS
LENSES
MASTER CYLINDERS
MODULATORS
MOTORS
PARKING BRAKE SWITCHES
PARKING BRAKE SYSTEMS
PADS
PEDAL TRAVEL SWITCHES
PEDALS
POWERMASTER
PUMPS
PRESSURE DIFFERENTIAL SWITCHES
PRESSURE SWITCHES
RELAYS
ROTORS
SELF-ADJUSTING SYSTEMS