Page 131 of 1501
Fig. 2: Identifying Instrument Cluster Connector Terminals
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
After Engine Starts, ANTI-LOCK Warning Light Remains On
1) With ignition on, disconnect instrument cluster
connectors. If warning light remains on, replace instrument cluster.
If warning light goes off, go to next step.
2) Disconnect ECU 22-pin connector and ABS relay box 8-pin
connector. See Fig. 3. If warning light goes off, replace ECU. If
warning light stays on, check and repair connectors and related wiring
harness between ECU, instrument cluster, and ABS valve relay. See
WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Fig. 3: Exploded View Of Hydraulic Unit & Components
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
Ignition Switch In START Position, ANTI-LOCK Warning Light
Inoperative
Page 132 of 1501

1) Inspect ABS relay box. See Fig. 3. Replace ABS relay box
if needed. If ABS relay box is okay, go to next step.
2) Disconnect ECU 22-pin connector and ABS relay box 8-pin
connector. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, check voltage between ABS
relay box 8-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 and ground. See
Fig. 4 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery
voltage exists, check and repair connectors and related wiring harness
between ABS valve relay and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
3) Check and repair connectors and related wiring harness
between instrument cluster and ABS valve relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
Fig. 4: Identifying ABS Relay Box Connector Terminals
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
Ignition Switch In ON Position, ANTI-LOCK Warning Light
Blinks Twice. In START Position, Light Stays On. When
Ignition Switch Is Cycled From START To ON Position, Light
Blinks Once
1) Disconnect ABS relay box connectors. See Fig. 3.
Disconnect ECU 22-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage
between ECU connector terminal No. 50 and ground. See Figs. 5-6. If
battery voltage is not present, check and repair connectors and
related wiring harness between instrument cluster and ECU. See
WIRING DIAGRAMS . If battery voltage is present, go to next step.
2) Check and repair ECU 22-pin connector. If connector is
okay, replace ECU.
Page 133 of 1501

Fig. 5: Identifying ECU Harness Connector Terminals 22-Pin Connector
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
Fig. 6: Identifying ECU Harness Connector Terminals 26-Pin Connector
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
RETRIEVING DTCs
Using Scan Tool
1) With ignition off, connect scan tool and ROM Pack to Data
Link Connector (DLC) located under driver's side of dash, and to
cigarette lighter socket. See Fig. 7.
2) Turn ignition on. ANTI-LOCK warning light should come on
as ABS goes into self-diagnostic mode. Read and record all Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs) from ECU memory. Refer to scan tool
manufacturer's instructions for specific DTC retrieval procedure.
3) After all of the DTCs have been retrieved and recorded,
clear codes from ECU memory. Refer to scan tool manufacturer's
instructions for specific DTC clearing instructions. Refer to DTC
DEFINITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM . Refer to the appropriate DTC
under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS .
4) If DTCs cannot be cleared, ECU is currently detecting a
malfunction. If codes can be cleared, problem is either intermittent
or only appears while driving.
Page 134 of 1501
Fig. 7: Connecting Scan Tool
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
Using ANTI-LOCK Warning Light
1) To retrieve stored DTCs, locate Data Link Connector (DLC)\
under left side of dash. Turn ignition off. Ground DLC terminal No. 1.
See Fig. 8 .
2) If DTCs are stored in ECU memory, ANTI-LOCK light will
begin to flash intermittently. Long flashes represent first digit of
DTC; short flashes represent second digit. For example, 4 long flashes
and 3 short flashes indicate DTC 43. If 2 or more DTCs are stored,
lowest number will be displayed first. DTC 51 will always be displayed
if valve relay is removed.
3) After recording DTC(s), see DTC DEFINITION table and
perform appropriate DTC test(s) under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. If no DTCs are
stored, ANTI-LOCK warning light will flash constantly.
Page 157 of 1501

Fig. 5: Retrieving Codes Using Scan Tool
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
Retrieving Codes Using Oil Temperature Warning Light
1) Using jumper wire, ground DLC terminal No. 1. See Fig. 6.
Note number of flashes from oil temperature warning light on
instrument panel. See Fig. 7. If normal system operation exists, oil
temperature warning light will blink 2 times per second. See Fig. 8.
2) If system is operating correctly and no DTC exists, turn
ignition off and remove jumper wire. If DTC exists, oil temperature
warning light will flash once every 2 seconds. The number of flashes
will equal first digit of DTC. After a pause of 2 seconds, second
digit will be displayed. Oil temperature warning light will flash once
every half second for second digit. See Fig. 8.
3) If more than one DTC exists, next DTC will be displayed
after pause of 3 seconds. Smallest DTC number will be first. DTCs will
be repeated.
4) Once DTC is obtained, determine probable cause and
symptom. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table. To trouble
shoot DTC, see DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. Turn ignition off and remove jumper
wire.
NOTE: Once repairs have been performed, DTCs must be cleared from
TCM memory. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC).
Page 159 of 1501
Fig. 7: Locating A/T Temperature Warning Light
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
Fig. 8: Identifying DTC Displays
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)
Page 297 of 1501

CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM
1998 Mitsubishi Montero
1998 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT
Mitsubishi - Cruise Control Systems
Montero
DESCRIPTION & OPERATION
WARNING: Deactivate air bag system before performing any service
operation. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article. Do not
apply electrical power to any component on steering column
without first deactivating air bag system. Air bag may
deploy.
Cruise control system is electronically and vacuum
controlled. System components include a control unit, actuator, vacuum
pump, cruise control switch, clutch pedal position switch (M/T),
cruise indicator light, diode, Park/Neutral (P/N) switch (A/T),
stoplight switch, vehicle speed sensor and A/T control unit (if
equipped).
System has self-diagnostic capability. When self-diagnostic
mode is activated, each switch and sensor is checked for defects. When
cruise control system has been canceled without using a normal cancel
method, a trouble code will be set and stored in control unit. Trouble
codes can be retrieved to help determine which circuit is
malfunctioning.
COMPONENT LOCATIONS
COMPONENT LOCATIONS TABLE \
\
\
\
\
\
Component Location
Cruise Control ECU .............. Behind Dash, On Steering
Column Bracket
Data Link Connector (DLC) ....... Under Left Side Of Dash,
Near Steering Column
Vehicle Speed Sensor ........... On Speedometer Assembly &
On Transmission
Throttle Position Sensor ........ Mounted On Throttle Body
\
\
\
\
\
\
ADJUSTMENTS
CRUISE CONTROL CABLE
Remove link protector. Loosen lock nut. Hold link "A" so that
it touches link "B". Adjust free play by turning adjusting nut until
free play is.04-.08" (1-2 mm). Tighten lock nut. See Fig. 1 or 2.
Page 319 of 1501

CRUISE CONTROL INDICATOR TEST under COMPONENT TESTS. If cruise control
indicator is defective, replace indicator. If indicator checks okay,
go to next step.
2) If cruise control indicator illuminates when cruise
control connector C-50 terminal No. 23 is grounded at harness side,
replace cruise control ECU. If indicator does not illuminate, check
combination meter connector C-12 and cruise control ECU connector C-
50. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay and malfunction
remains, check harness between combination meter and cruise control
ECU. Repair as necessary.
Test No. 13
1) Perform stoplight switch test. See
BRAKELIGHT/STOPLIGHT SWITCH TEST under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is
okay, go to next step. If switch is defective, replace brakelight
switch.
2) Check cruise control ECU connector C-50, stoplight switch
connector C-55 and joint connector C-131. Repair as necessary. See
Figs. 13 , 14, 16 and 29. If connectors are okay and malfunction
remains, check harness between joint connector C-131 and cruise
control ECU.
Test No. 14 (A/T)
1) Perform park/neutral switch test. See
PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH TEST under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is okay, go
to next step. If switch is defective, replace switch.
2) Check starter relay. Replace if defective. If relay is
okay, check cruise control ECU connector C-50 and joint connector C-
130. Repair as necessary. See Figs. 13, 16 and 28. If connectors are
okay and malfunction remains, check harness between cruise control ECU
and power supply.
COMPONENT TESTS
ACTUATOR TEST
Remove actuator. Apply vacuum to actuator. Actuator linkage
holder should move more than 1.38" (35 mm). Actuator diaphragm should
hold vacuum. Replace actuator if actuator does not test as specified.
BRAKELIGHT/STOPLIGHT SWITCH TEST
Disconnect stoplight switch connector C-55. When brake pedal
is pressed, continuity should be present between terminals No. 2 and
3. See Fig. 14. When brake pedal is released, continuity should be
present between terminals No. 1 and 4. Replace switch if it does not
test as specified.
CLOCKSPRING TEST
WARNING: Deactivate air bag system before performing any service
operation. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article. Do not
apply electrical power to any component on steering column
without first deactivating air bag system. Air bag may
deploy.
If clockspring fails any check, replace with a NEW
clockspring.
1) Check connectors and protective tube for damage and
deformities.
2) Visually check case for damage or deformities.