cyl 8
P0222Thro
ttle position (TP) sensor
circuit 2 low voltage
TP se
nsor to ECM sensing circuit 2
(TP sensor pin 2) open circuit or
high resistance
TP sensor
failure
F
or TP sensor circ
uit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test D.
, andG
O to Pinpoint
Test K.
.
P0223Thro
ttle position (TP) sensor
circuit 2 high voltage
TP se
nsor to ECM sensing circuit 2
(TP sensor pin 2) short circuit to
battery voltage
TP sensor
failure
F
or TP sensor circ
uit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test D.
, andG
O to Pinpoint
Test K.
.
P0300Ran
dom misfire detected
ECM to
ignition module primary
circuit faults (cylinder misfire
detected DTCs also logged)
Igni
tion module to ignition coil
primary circuit fault(s) (cylinder
misfire DTC also logged)
Ignition modu
le ground circuit;
open circuit, hi gh resistance
Ignition coil
failure(s)
Ignition modul
e failure(s)
Check f
or water ingress into spark
plug wells
HT sho
rt to ground (tracking)
check rubber boots for
cracks/damage
Spark plug
failure/fouled/incorrect
gap
Cy
linder compression low
F
uel injector circuit fault(s)
(injector DTCs also logged)
F
uel delivery pressure (low/high)
F
uel injectors restricted/leaking
Fuel contamination
P
AS pulley bolts loose (see Service
Action S462)
W
orn camshaft/broken valve
springs
F
or ignition circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-07
Engine
Ignition.
F
or engine information,
REFER to Section 303
-00
Engine
Sy
stem
- General
Information
.
F
or fuel system information,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con
trols
.
Check service
actions.
P0301Mis
fire detected, cyl 1
R
efer to possible sources for P0300
R
efer to actions for P0300.
P0302Mis
fire detected, cyl 3
P0303Mis
fire detected, cyl 5
P0304Mis
fire detected, cyl 7
P0305Mis
fire detected, cyl 2
P0306Mis
fire detected, cyl 4
P0307Mis
fire detected, cyl 6
P0308Mis
fire detected, cyl 8
P0327Right
-hand knock sensor (KS)
sense circuit out of range (low
voltage)
Poor sensor cont
act with cylinder
block
KS to
ECM sense circuit short
circuit to ground
KS fai
lure
F
or right-hand knock sensor circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test L.
.
P0328Right
-hand knock sensor (KS)
sense circuit out of range (high
voltage)
Poor sensor cont
act with cylinder
block
KS to EC
M sense circuit high
resistance or open circuit
KS to
ECM sense circuit short
circuit to high voltage
KS fai
lure
F
or right-hand knock sensor circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test L.
.
P0332Left-hand knock sens
or (KS) sense
circuit out of range (low voltage)
Poor sensor cont
act with cylinder
block
KS to
ECM sense circuit short
circuit to ground
KS fai
lure
F
or left-hand knoc
k sensor circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test M.
.
P0333Left-hand knock sens
or (KS) sense
circuit out of range (high voltage)
Poor sensor cont
act with cylinder
block
KS to EC
M sense circuit high
resistance or open circuit
KS to
ECM sense circuit short
circuit to high voltage
F
or left-hand knoc
k sensor circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test M.
.
leak
/blockage
EVAP valve failure
P0444Evaporati
ve emissions system
(EVAP) valve circuit open circuit
EVAP t
o ECM drive circuit open
circuit or high resistance
EVAP failu
re
F
or evaporative emissions pinpoint
tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1
3 Evaporative
Emiss
ions
.
P0445Evaporati
ve emissions system
(EVAP) valve circuit short circuit
E
VAP to ECM drive circuit short
circuit to ground
EVAP failu
re
F
or evaporative emissions pinpoint
tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1
3 Evaporative
Emiss
ions
.
P0447Cani
ster close valve (CCV) circuit
open circuit
CCV to ECM
drive circuit open
circuit, high resi stance or short
circuit to ground
EVAP failu
re
F
or evaporative emissions pinpoint
tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1
3 Evaporative
Emiss
ions
.
P0448Cani
ster close valve (CCV) circuit
short circuit
CCV to
ECM drive circuit short
circuit to high voltage
CCV failure
F
or evaporative emissions pinpoint
tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1
3 Evaporative
Emiss
ions
.
P0452F
uel tank pressure (FTP) sensor
circuit low voltage
FTP
sensor disconnected
FTP
sensor to ECM sense circuit
open circuit or short circuit to
ground
FTP sen
sor to ECM power supply
circuit open circuit or short circuit
to ground
F
TP sensor failure
F
or evaporative emissions pinpoint
tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1
3 Evaporative
Emiss
ions
.
P0453F
uel tank pressure (FTP) sensor
circuit high voltage
FTP
sensor to ECM signal ground
circuit open circuit
F
TP sensor to ECM wiring (supply,
sense, signal, ground) short circuit
to each other
FTP
sensor to ECM sense circuit
short circuit to high voltage
F
TP sensor failure
F
or evaporative emissions pinpoint
tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1
3 Evaporative
Emiss
ions
.
P0460Fue
l level sense signal
performance
Fue
l level sensor
to instrument
cluster circuits in termittent short or
open circuit
F
uel level sensor failure
Instrument cluster
faul
t (incorrect
fuel level data)
F
or fuel level sensor
circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con
trols
.
P0506Idl
e rpm lower than expected
Ai
r intake blockage
Acce
ssory drive overload
(defective/siezed component)
Thr
ottle valve stuck closed
Throttl
e assembly failure
Chec
k the air intake system.
REFER to Section 303
-1
2 Intake Air
Distribu
tion and Filtering
.
Check t
he accessory drive
components,
REFER to Section 303
-0
5 Accessory
Dr
ive
.
F
or throttle body information,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con
trols
.
P0507Idle rpm
higher than expected
Inta
ke air leak between MAF
sensor and throttle
Inta
ke air leak between throttle
and engine
Engine
breather leak
Cruis
e (speed) control vacuum
failure
Thr
ottle valve stuck open
Throttl
e assembly failure
Chec
k the air intake system.
REFER to Section 303
-1
2 Intake Air
Distribu
tion and Filtering
.
Chec
k the engine breather system,
REFER to Section 303
-08
Engine
Emissi
on Control
.
F
or cruise (speed) control information,
REFER to Section 310
-03
Speed
Control.
F
or throttle body information,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con
trols
.
P0560Vehicle voltage
malfunction
ECM battery
power supply open
circuit, high resistance
F
or ECM power supply circuit tests,
GO to Pinpoint Test AD.
.
P0566Cruise (speed) contr
ol
CANCEL
switch ON fault
Cru
ise (speed) control switches
internal steering wheel short circuit
to ground
For cru
ise (speed) control circuit tests,
REFER to Section 310
-03
Speed
op
en circuit
ECM ground circuit faul
t (relay coil
drive)
P1235Vacuu m
switching valve (VSV) 1
circuit range/ performance
(mechanical guard position)
Vac u
um leak/blockage between the
throttle elbow and the throttle
vacuum actuator
Vacuu m
actuator failure
Mechanica
l
guard actuator
seized/spring broken
Carr y out mechanical checks
for
vacuum leak/blockag e, failed vacuum
actuator, and broken /siezed actuator
spring.
P1236Vacuu m
switching valve (VSV) 1
(vacuum) circuit failure
VSV 1 disconne cted
VSV 1 to ECM drive circu
i
t high
resistance, open circuit or short
circuit
VSV 1 powe r supply open
circuit
VSV 1 failu
r
e
For VSV tests,
REF
ER to Section 310
-03
Sp
eed
Control.
P1237Vacuu
m
switching valve (VSV) 2
(atmosphere) circuit failure
VSV 2 disconne cted
VSV 2 to ECM drive circu
i
t high
resistance, open circuit or short
circuit
VSV 2 power supply open
circuit
VSV 2 failu
r
e
For VSV tests,
REF
ER to Section 310
-03
Sp
eed
Control.
P1238Vacuu
m
switching valve (VSV) 3
(release) circuit failure
VSV 3 disconne cted
VSV 3 to ECM drive circu
i
t high
resistance, open circuit or short
circuit
VSV 3 powe r supply open
circuit
VSV 3 failu
r
e
For VSV tests,
REF
ER to Section 310
-03
Sp
eed
Control.
P1240Sensor r
e
fere
nce voltage
malfunction (throttle sensors, fuel
tank pressure se nsor) (ECM pins
EM10-21; EM11-8)
ECM t o
sensors reference voltage
short circuit to ground, short circuit
to high voltage, op en circuit, high
resistance
TP sensor , pedal position and
mechan
ical guard sensor(s), fuel
tank pressure sens or failure(s)
Fo
r sensor reference voltage circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test V.
.
P1241Sensor re
ferenc
e voltage low
(throttle sensors, fuel tank
pressure sensor) (ECM pins EM10-
21; EM11-8)
ECM t o
sensors reference voltage
short circuit to ground
TP sensor , APP
and mechanical
guard sensor(s), fuel tank pressure
sensor failure(s)
F o
r sensor reference voltage circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test V.
.
P1242Sensor re
ferenc
e voltage high
(throttle sensors, fuel tank
pressure sensor) (ECM pins EM10-
21; EM11-8)
ECM t o
sensors reference voltage
circuit open circuit, high resistance,
short circuit to high voltage
TP sensor , APP
and mechanical
guard sensor(s), fuel tank pressure
sensor failure(s)
F o
r sensor reference voltage circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test V.
.
P1243Sensor re
ference ground
malfunction (throttle sensors, fuel
tank pressure sensor, ECT sensor,
IAT sensor, IAT sensor 2) (ECM
pins EM10-20; EM11-12)
ECM t o
sensors reference ground
circuit open circuit, high resistance
Throttle sensors, fuel
tank pressure
sensor, ECT sensor, IAT sensor,
IAT sensor 2 failures
F o
r sensor reference ground circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test W.
.
P1245Engine crank signal low voltage Starter relay coi
l to ECM/BPM
circuit open circuit
For en gin
e crank circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test X.
.
P1246Engine crank signal high voltage Starter relay coi
l to ECM/BPM
circuit short circuit to B+ voltage
B P
M failure
For en
gin
e crank circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test X.
.
P1250Engine load
malfunction
Air in
take leak
Engine breath
er leak
TP sens
or circuit fault (DTC P0121)
Throttle
valve spring failure
Check air i
ntake system for leaks,
REFER to Section 303
-12
Intake Air
Distribution and Filterin
g
.
Check engi
ne breather system for
leaks,
REFER to Section 303
-08 En
gine
Emissi
on Control.
Se e
pinpoint test for P0121. For
throttle body information,
REFER to Section 303
-04 Fu
el
Charging and Con
t
rols
.
P1251Thr
o
ttle position malfunction
(engine off)
TP sensor to ECM wiri
ng open
circuit or high resistance
F o
r TP sensor circ
uit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test D.
, andGO to Pinpoint
Pinpoint Tests
f
ailure
P1611Thr
ottle angle malfunction
TP sensor
circuit fault (refer to
P0121)
APP sensor circuit faul
t (refer to
P0121)
Throttl
e assembly failure
ECM failu
re
Se
e pinpoint tests for components
listed. For throttle body information,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con
trols
.
Contact deal
er technical support for
advice on possible ECM failure.
P1612Throttl
e offset malfunction
TP sensor
circuit fault (refer to
P0121)
APP sensor circuit faul
t (refer to
P0121)
Throttl
e assembly failure
ECM failu
re
Se
e pinpoint tests for components
listed. For throttle body information,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con
trols
.
Contact deal
er technical support for
advice on possible ECM failure.
P1637CAN AB
S/TCCM token missing
CAN
open circuit fault - ABS/TCCM
to ECM
CAN s
hort circuit fault
ABS/TCCM failu
re
ECM failu
re
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm
unications Network
.
P1638CAN INST token missingCAN
open circuit fault - INST to
ECM
CAN s
hort circuit fault
INST
failure
ECM failu
re
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm
unications Network
.
P1642CAN c
ircuit malfunction
CAN s
hort circuit fault
Control modul
e failure - check for
additional logged DTCs to locate
control module source
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm
unications Network
.
P1643CAN TC
M token missing
CAN
open circuit fault - TCM to
ECM
CAN s
hort circuit fault
TCM failure
ECM failu
re
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm
unications Network
.
P1646F
uel pump 2 relay malfunction.
NOTE: This DTC applies only to
the S/C fuel pump 2
F
uel pump 2 relay failure
F
uel pump 2 relay to ECM circuit
fault
F
uel pump 2 relay coil power
supply open circuit
ECM ground circuit faul
t (relay coil
drive)
F
or fuel pump 2 relay circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con
trols
.
P
INPOINT TEST A : DTC P0101, P0102, P0103; MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR
RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE
•
NOTE: Before commencing this
test, check the air filter for blockage, the engine air inta ke and breather systems for
leaks, and the TPS for additional DTCs.
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK
THE MAF SENSOR SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
2
Di
sconnect the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI35.
3
Meas
ure the resistance between EM12, pin 13 (GY) and PI35, pin 02 (GY).
4
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A2
.
A2: CHECK
THE MAF SENSOR SENSE CI
RCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
2
M
easure the voltage between the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI35, pin 02 (GY) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes
R
EPAIR the short circuit. For addi
tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A3
.
A3: CHECK THE MAF SENSO
R SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• NO
TE: The short to GROUND may be intermittent. Move the
wiring to attempt to reproduce the conditions under which
the DTC was logged, and visually inspect the harness for any signs of chafing, see "visual inspection chart".
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Measure t
he resistance between PI35, pin 02 (GY) and GROUND.
2
Is t
he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A4
.
A4: CHEC K THE MA
F SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Re
conn
ect the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Me
asure the voltage between the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI35, pin 01 (WU) and GROUND.
3
Is the vol
t
age greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to A5
.
No
REP
AIR the circuit between the MAF sensor electric
al connector, PI35, pin 01 (WU) and BATTERY. This
circuit includes the EMS control rela y, fuse 12 of the EMS fuse board, and splices in the harness. For
additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DT C. TEST the system for normal
operation.
A5: CHECK THE MAF SENSO
R SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di
sc
onnect the EMS fuse board electrical connector, EM20.
2
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM20,
pin 10 (WU) and PI35, pin 01 (WU).
3
Is the res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new MAF sensor.
REFER to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
in this
section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P INPOINT TES
T B : DTC P0111, P0112, P0113;
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE
•
NOTE: Before commencing this
test, check the air filter for blockage and the engine air intake and breather systems for
leaks.
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK
THE IAT SENSOR
SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
2
Di
sc
onnect the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI35.
3
Me
asure
the resistance between EM12, pin 12 (UP) and PI35, pin 03 (UP).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to B2
.
B2: CHECK
THE IAT SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
e
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure the voltage between PI 35,
pin 03 (UP) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to B3
.
B3: CHECK
THE IAT SENSOR SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between PI35, pin 03 (UP) and GROUND.
2
Is
the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new MAF sensor.
REFER to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
in this section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PI
NPOINT TEST C : DTC P0116, P0117, P0118
; ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE
•
NOTE: Before commencing this
test, check the coolant level and condition, check the operation of the thermostat, rectify
as necessary.
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE ECT SEN
SOR SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
2
D
isconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector, PI04.
3
Meas
ure the resistance between EM11, pin 09 (UY) and PI04, pin 02 (UY).
4
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to C2
.
C2: CHECK THE ECT SEN
SOR SENSE CI
RCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
2
Meas
ure the voltage between PI04, pin 02 (UY) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to C3
.
C3: CHECK THE ECT SEN
SOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between PI04, pin 02 (UY) and GROUND.
2
Is
the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new ECT sensor. REFER to Section 303
-0
3A Engine Cooling
/
30
3
-0
3B Supercharger
Coo
ling
. CLEA
R the DTC. TEST the sy
stem for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST D : DTC P0121, P0122,
P0123; THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK
THE TP SENSOR SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
2
Disc
onne
ct the TP sensor electrical connector, PI06.
3
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM11, pin 11 (U) and PI06, pin 03 (U).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to D2
.
D2
: CHECK THE TP SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the ON
position.
2
Me
asure the voltage between PI06, pin 03 (U) and GROUND.
3
Is the volt
age greater than 5 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to D3
.
D3: CH
ECK THE TP SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Measure t
he resistance between PI06, pin 03 (U) and GROUND.
2
Is
t
he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new TP sensor.
REFER to Throttle Position (TP) Sensor
in this
section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the syst em for normal operation.
PI
NPOINT TEST E : DTC P0131, P0132, P0133; RIGHT-HAND H02S LOW/HIGH VOLTAGE, SLOW
RESPONSE
•
NOTE: Before commencing this test, check the sensor connect
ions and harness, check for exhaust leaks, engine misfire,
etc. See 'visual inspection ch art' and 'possible causes'.
TES
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1
: CHECK THE H02S
SENSE CI
RCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
is
connect the H02S electrical connector, EM21.
2
Disc
onne
ct the ECM electrical connector, EM12
3
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM21, pin 03 (R) and EM12, pin 15 (R).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E2
.
E2: CHECK THE H02S
SENSE CIRCUI
T FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure t
he voltage between EM12, pin 15 (R) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e volt
age greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E3
.
E3: CHECK THE H02S
SENSE CI
RCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi t
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Measure t
he resistance between EM12, pin 15 (R) and GROUND.
2
CLEAR th
e DTC. TEST the syst
em for normal operation.
PINPOINT TES
T G : DTC P0137, P0138; RIGH
T-HAND CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR LOW/HIGH
VOLTAGE, NO ACTIVITY
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1
: C
HECK THE CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di
sc
onnect the catalyst monitor sensor electrical connector, EM22.
2
Disc
onne
ct the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
3
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM22, pin 02 (U) and EM12, pin 17 (U).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to G2
.
G2: CHECK
THE CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR SE
NSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure t
he voltage between EM12, pin 17 (U) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e volt
age greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to G3
.
G3: CHECK
THE CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR
SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Measure t
he resistance between EM12, pin 17 (U) and GROUND.
2
Is t
he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to G4
.
G4: CHECK
THE CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Reconn
ect the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
1
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM22, pin 01 (BRD) and GROUND.
2
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit (this is a braide d lead which would require different repair techniques to standard
wiring). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CL EAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No INSTALL a new catalyst monitor sensor.
REFER to Catalyst Monitor Sensor RH
in this
section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the syst em for normal operation.
PINPOINT TES
T H : DTC P0151, P0152, P0153;
LEFT-HAND H02S LOW/HIGH VOLTAGE, SLOW
RESPONSE
•
NOTE: Before commencing this test, check the sensor connect
ions and harness, check for exhaust leaks, engine misfire,
etc. See 'visual inspection ch art' and 'possible causes'.
TES
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1:
C
HECK THE H02S SENSE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
is
connect the H02S electrical connector, EM23.
2
Disc
onne
ct the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
3
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM23, pin 03 (G) and EM12, pin 14 (G).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?