6E±106
4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0204 ± Injector #4 Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Will the engine start?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run
chart
31. Install the Tech 2. Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Does DTC P0204 reset?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition
ªONº and the engine ªOFFº and note the
parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Does P0204 reset?
ÐGo to Step 5Ð
5Check the Injector test.
Does the working noise confirm?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Install the Tech 2. Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Dose DTC P0204 reset?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Check for an open circuit between the injector
connector and the ECM.
Was there an open circuit?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Repair the open circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
9Is the action complete?ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
10Replace the Injector (Refer to the Injector Group Sign
Programming).
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±107 4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0217 (Flash DTC 22)
High Coolant Temp Waring
060RW129
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor mounted on a coolant crossover pipe at the
rear of the engine. The Engine Control Module ECM
applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up resistor
to the ECT signal circuit. When the engine coolant is cold,
the sensor (thermistor) resistance is high, therefore the
ECM will measure a high signal voltage. As the engine
coolant warms, the sensor resistance becomes lower,
and the ECT signal voltage measured at the ECM drops.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0217 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, brokenlocks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the ECT sensor. A
change in the ECT display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P0217 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
3. If DTC P0117 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
ªTemperature vs. Resistance Valuesº table. The
table may be used to test the ECT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
ªshiftedº sensor that may be shorted above or below
a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace
the ECT sensor. If the ECT sensor appears to be
OK, the fault is intermittent; refer to
Diagnostic Aids.
6E±109 4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1217 (Flash DTC 36)
High Oil Temp Warning
060RW129
Circuit Description
The engine oil temperature (OT) sensor is a thermistor
mounted on a oil manifold. The Engine Control Module
ECM applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up
resistor to the OT signal circuit. When the engine oil is
cold, the sensor (thermistor) resistance is high, therefore
the ECM will measure a high signal voltage. As the
engine oil warms, the sensor resistance becomes lower,
and the OT signal voltage measured at the ECM drops.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1217 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.
High Oil Temperature Warning may sometimes be
given due to High Coolant Temp Warning. On this
occasion, recognize DTC P0217 and give priority to
High Coolant Temp Warning.
6E±111 4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0219 (Flash DTC 11)
Engine Over Speed Warning
060RW133
Circuit Description
The CKP reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
CKP crankshaft reference pulses will be produced. The
Engine Control Module ECM uses the CKP reference
signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0219 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for:
Poor connection ± Inspect the CKP harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged X57 ± Inspect the X57 for damage.
DTC P0219 ± Engine Over Speed Warning
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Check the responsibility.
Was the driver responsibility?
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Chart 4
6E±112
4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0219 ± Engine Over Speed Warning
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
31. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0219.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P0219 set?
ÐGo to Step 4Ð
4Observe the AP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the AP value near the specified value?(Idling 720 r.p
.m) 0 %
Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
5Observe the Engine speed displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the Engine speed near the specified value?(Idling) 720 r.
p.m
Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
61. Check the CKP sensor.
2. Ignition ªON.º
3. Using a DVM, verify that 5 V reference and ground
are being supplied at the sensor connector (ECM
side).
Are 4-6 volts and ground available at the sensor?
ÐGo to Step 9Go to Step 7
71. Ignition ªON.º
2. With a DVM, backprobe the ECM connector 5 V
reference and ground connections.
Are 5 V reference and ground available at the ECM?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 13
8Check 5 V reference or ground between the CKP
sensor and ECM and repair the open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
91. Ignition ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the CKP
reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the ECM harness connector.
4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
101. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the CKP
reference circuit at the ECM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5 VGo to Step 13Go to Step 11
11Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
12Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
13Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repair Go to Step 14
6E±114
4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0336 (Flash DTC 43)
CKP (Crank Position) Sensor Out of Synchro
060RW133
Circuit Description
The CKP reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine Control
Module ECM uses the CKP reference signal to calculate
engine RPM and crankshaft position. If the ECM receives
an incorrect number of pulses on the CKP reference
circuit, DTC P0336 will set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0336 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed±through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection ± Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the CKP reference circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ECM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
6E±115 4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0336 ± CKP Sensor Out of Synchro
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to ªEngine
Cranks But
Will Not Runº
chart
31. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0336.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P0336 set?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Check for an open or a short to ground in the CKP
reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the ECM harness connector.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
51. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the CKP
reference circuit at the ECM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
8Check connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±116
4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0337 (Flash DTC 43)
CKP (Crank Position) Sensor No Signal
060RW133
Circuit Description
The CKP reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
CKP crankshaft reference pulses will be produced. The
Engine Control Module ECM uses the CKP reference
signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position. If
the ECM does not receive pulses on the CKP reference
circuit, DTC P0337 will set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0337 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection ± Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the CKP reference circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ICM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.