5. Check continuity between terminal No. Q and ground. If continuity exists, replace or repair wiring
harness between instrument cluster and SAS unit. If no continuity exists, replace SAS unit. See SAS
UNIT under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
6. Activate air bag system and perform SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK
. Check that AIR BAG warning
light is operating properly. If not, reconfirm malfunction symptoms.
DTC 0 - SAS UNIT
1. Disable system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM
. Remove dashboard.
Remove heater unit. Check if SAS unit connector is securely connected. If not, reconnect connector and
go next step. If ok, go to next step.
2. Disconnect SAS unit connector and check for continuity between terminal No. V and terminal No. Y of
SAS unit connector. If there is continuity, replace SAS unit. If there is no continuity, replace wiring
harness. Perform SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK
.
DTC 3 - BATTERY
1. Check that battery voltage is at least 8 volts. If not, check battery and/or charging system. Turn ignition
on and check voltage at joint connector terminals A or E (X-33).
2. If voltage is over 8 volts, replace SAS unit. See SAS UNIT
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If
voltage is not over 8 volts, replace wiring harness from battery to fuse box. Perform SYSTEM
OPERATION CHECK .
DTC 6 - DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
1. Disable air ba
g system. See procedures under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. NOTE: When air bag warning light remains on, it can indicate a DTC 0 caused by no
continuity between terminal No. V and terminal No. Y of SAS unit This can be
due to a damaged SAS unit, an open or short circuit in wiring harness or poor
connections.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see WIRING DIAGRAM
.
NOTE: When voltage supplied to SAS unit is less than 1 volt due to weak battery, open
or short in wiring harness, poor connection of connector or damaged SAS unit,
DTC 3 will set
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see WIRING DIAGRAM
.
NOTE: When resistance Is detected between terminals M-O of SAS unit is NOT 2 ohms,
DTC 6 will set.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see WIRING DIAGRAM
.
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata
AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM 1997 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Mazda - Air Bag Restraint System
Microsoft
Sunday, July 05, 2009 1:40:48 PMPage 17 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
4. Check wiring harness for open or short to ground between hydraulic unit and ABS control module. See
WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Repair as necessary. If wiring harness is okay, go to next step.
5. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING CODES
under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Recheck for DTCs. If DTC
22, 23, 24, 25, 26 or 27 is displayed, replace ABS control module. If DTC 22, 23, 24, 25, 26 or 27 is not
displayed, a temporary poor contact in wiring may have occurred and ABS is now functioning properly.
DTC 51: VALVE RELAY OR WIRING HARNESS
1. Check BTN fuse. Replace as necessary. If BTN or ABS fuse is okay, go to next step.
2. Check valve relay. See VALVE RELAY
under COMPONENT TESTING. Replace as necessary. If
valve relay is okay, check wiring harness for open or short to ground between valve relay and ABS
control module. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Repair as necessary. If wiring harness is okay, go to next
step.
3. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING CODES
under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Recheck for DTCs. If DTC 51
is displayed, replace ABS control module. If DTC 51 is not displayed, a temporary poor contact in wiring
may have occurred and ABS is now functioning properly.
DTC 53: PUMP MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY OR WIRING HARNESS
1. Turn ignition off and check if pump motor continues to operate. If pump motor continues operating after
ignition is off, replace motor relay. If pump motor does not continue to operate after ignition is off, go to
next step.
2. Check ABS fuse. Replace as necessary. If ABS fuse is okay, go to next step.
3. Check motor relay. See MOTOR RELAY
under COMPONENT TESTING. Replace as necessary. If
motor relay is okay, check wiring harness for open or short to ground between motor relay and ABS
control module. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Repair as necessary. If wiring harness is okay, go to next
step.
4. Check pump motor. See PUMP MOTOR
under COMPONENT TESTING. Replace as necessary. If
pump motor is okay, check wiring harness for open or short to ground between hydraulic unit and ABS
control module. Repair as necessary. If wiring harness is okay, go to next step.
5. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING CODES
under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Recheck for DTCs. If DTC 53
is displayed, replace ABS control module. If DTC 53 is not displayed, a temporary poor contact in wiring
may have occurred and ABS is now functioning properly.
DTC 61: ABS CONTROL MODULE
1. Check ABS control module connector for poor connection. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS
. Repair
as necessary. If connector is okay, go to next step.
2. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Recheck for DTCs. If DTC 61
is displayed, replace ABS control module. If DTC 61 is not displayed, a temporary poor contact in wiring
may have occurred and ABS is now functioning properly.
COMPONENT TESTING
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 1997 BRAKES Mazda - Anti-Lock
Microsoft
Sunday, July 05, 2009 1:48:48 PMPage 9 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.