SCRAPPED VEHICLE
INSPECTING DEPLOYMENT TOOL
1. Connect Red deployment tool clip to battery positive terminal. Connect Black deployment tool clip to
battery negative terminal. Observe deployment tool lights. Green light should be on with Red light off.
2. Connect deployment tool connector "A" to connector "B". See Fig. 5
. Green light should be off with Red
light on. Press deployment tool activation switch. Green light should be on with Red light off.
3. If deployment tool lights function as described, it is safe to use deployment tool to activate air bag. If
deployment tool lights do not function as described, DO NOT use deployment tool. Replace deployment
tool with another unit and repeat procedure.
Driver-Side Air Bag
1. Before deploying air bag, inspect operating condition of Deployment Tool (49 H066 002). See
INSPECTING DEPLOYMENT TOOL
under DISPOSAL PROCEDURES. Ensure vehicle is in an
open space and away from other vehicles and people. Open doors. Open convertible top (if equipped).
Disconnect negative battery cable.
2. Remove lower center panel. Disconnect clockspring connectors from driver-side air bag. See Fig. 3
.
3. Connect deployment tool (49 H066 002) to clockspring connector. See Fig. 5
. Connect Red deployment
tool clip to battery positive terminal. Connect Black deployment tool clip to battery negative terminal.
Verify deployment tool Red light is on.
4. Ensure all persons are at least 20 feet from vehicle. Press deployment tool activation switch to deploy air
bag. Because of heat generated from air bag deployment, wait at least 15 minutes before handling
deplo
yed air bag module. NOTE: When scrapping vehicles with an undeployed air bag(s), air bag(s) must be
deployed inside vehicle.
NOTE: Deployment tool should always be inspected for proper operation before
deploying air bag.
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata
AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM 1997 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Mazda - Air Bag Restraint System
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Fig. 5: Air Bag Deployment Tool Connector Identification
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Passenger-Side Air Bag
1. Before deploying air bag, inspect operating condition of Deployment Tool (49 H066 002). See
INSPECTING DEPLOYMENT TOOL
under DISPOSAL PROCEDURES. Ensure vehicle is in an
open space and away from other vehicles and people. Open doors. Open convertible top (if equipped).
Disconnect negative battery cable.
2. Remove glove compartment. Disconnect passenger-side air bag module connectors. See Fig. 4
. Connect
deployment tool connector to passenger-side air bag connector. See Fig. 5
. Connect Red deployment tool
clip to battery positive terminal. Connect Black deployment tool clip to battery negative terminal. Verify
deployment tool Red light is on.
3. Ensure all persons are at least 20 feet from vehicle. Press deployment tool activation switch to deploy air
bag. Because of heat generated from air bag deployment, wait at least 15 minutes before handling
deployed air bag module.
POST-COLLISION INSPECTION
POST-COLLISION AIR BAG SAFETY INSPECTION
ActionComponents
Replace After DeploymentAir Bag Module(s), Air Bag Sensor Unit
Inspect & If Damaged, Replace Component (Even Clockspring, Impact Sensors & Sensor Mountings,
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata
AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM 1997 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Mazda - Air Bag Restraint System
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
1997 BRAKES Mazda - Anti-Lock
DESCRIPTION
The Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) control module senses reductions in front and rear wheel speed and
modulates hydraulic pressure to the brakes to prevent wheel lock-up. The ABS consists of a hydraulic unit, 4
wheel speed sensors and sensor rotors, valve relay, motor relay, pump motor and ABS control module. An ABS
warning light is located on the instrument cluster.
OPERATION
Under normal driving conditions, Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) functions like a standard brake system. When
vehicle speed reaches 3.8 MPH, ABS will diagnose pump motor by briefly operating motor. Pump motor
operation may be heard inside vehicle.
ABS control module controls ABS by detecting speed sensor signals and activating solenoid valve in hydraulic
unit. Control module also controls pump motor and self-diagnostic function. If a problem is detected in ABS,
ABS will function like a conventional brake system. ABS warning light will also come on.
With detection of wheel lock-up, short pedal pulsations, occurring in rapid succession, will be felt in brake
pedal and steering wheel. Vehicle body may also vibrate slightly. These conditions are normal. Pedal pulsation
will continue until there is no longer a need for anti-lock function or until vehicle is stopped.
COMPONENT LOCATIONS
COMPONENT LOCATIONS CAUTION: See ANTI
-LOCK BRAKE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS article in GENERAL
INFORMATION.
NOTE: For more information on brake system, see BRAKE SYSTEM article.
ApplicationLocation
ABS Control ModuleUnder Carpet, Behind Passenger Seat
Data Link ConnectorLeft Side Of Engine Compartment
Front Sensor RotorOn Front Wheel Hub
Hydraulic UnitRight Rear Of Engine Compartment
Motor & Valve RelaysOn Hydraulic Unit
Pump MotorOn Hydraulic Unit
Rear Sensor RotorOn Rear Drive Axle
Wheel Speed SensorOn Knuckle
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 1997 BRAKES Mazda - Anti-Lock
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 1997 BRAKES Mazda - Anti-Lock
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3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS CM connector. Measure voltage between terminals "A" and AB of
ABS CM harness connector. See Fig. 3
. Also, measure voltage between terminals "A" and AC of ABS
CM ha rness connector, and between terminals "A" and AM of ABS CM harness connector. If battery
voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair wiring harness.
4. Turn ignition off. Reconnect ABS CM connector. Drive vehicle and recheck ABS warning light. If ABS
warning light illuminates/goes out with vehicle stopped and during driving, replace ABS CM. If ABS
warning light does not illuminate/go out with vehicle stopped and during driving, a temporary poor
contact in wiring may have occurred and ABS is now functioning properly.
ABS WARNING LIGHT INDICATES NORMAL, BUT ABS DOES NOT OPERATE PROPERLY
Check for ABS DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
under DIAGNOSIS &
TESTING. If no DTCs are present, inspect mechanical system.
PRE-DIAGNOSIS INSPECTION
Visually inspect ABS components for possible cause of anti-lock problem. Visual inspection may help identify
cause of a simple malfunction. Ensure ABS warning light is functioning properly. See TROUBLE
SHOOTING .
ABS warning light illuminates under the following conditions:
Vehicle operated on snow or ice with parking brake activated, or a dragging brake at one wheel.
Different size tires being used.
Tires with different traction characteristics are used on same axle.
Vehicle is jacked up and drive wheels spin for 20 seconds or more with ignition on.
Low battery voltage.
If ABS warning light illuminates because of these conditions, turn ignition off, then back on. ABS warning light
will go out and no DTCs for described conditions will be stored in ABS control module memory.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Diagnose ABS using New Generation Star (NGS) Tool (49-T088-0A0) and Adapter Harness (49-F066-002).
See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
. On all models, test ABS control module using
DVOM and adapter harness. See ABS CONTROL MODULE under COMPONENT TESTING
.
If ABS test equipment is unavailable, test each component of ABS. See COMPONENT TESTING
. If all
ABS components test okay, replace ABS control module with a known-good module and retest system.
RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
Using New Generation Star (NGS) Tool
1. Turn ignition off. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) Tool (49-T088-0A0) to Data Link Connector
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 1997 BRAKES Mazda - Anti-Lock
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OPERATION
TCM
TCM receives information from various input devices and uses this information to control solenoids on
transmission valve body for transmission shifting and torque converter clutch engagement.
TCM automatically switches from NORMAL mode to POWER mode corresponding to driving condition in
"D" range. Upshifts and downshifts are performed at a higher speed in POWER mode than in NORMAL mode.
TCM contains a self-diagnostic system, which will store Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) if a failure or
problem exists in electronic control system. DTC can be retrieved to determine problem area. See SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM . TCM is located under left side of instrument panel, above fuse block.
TCM INPUT DEVICES & SIGNALS
4th Gear Inhibit Signal
Signal is input to TCM when cruise control is on. Signal detects when difference between target speed and
actual speed exceeds specification.
HOLD Switch
HOLD switch delivers input to TCM to indicate gears preferred by operator. Switch is located on shift lever
handle. HOLD switch is canceled when ignition switch is turned off.
Input/Turbine Speed Sensor
Sensor is a magnetic pick-up type pulse generator that monitors input shaft speed. AC waveform is input to
TCM by output speed sensor. Sensor is located on front of transmission, back of converter housing.
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor
TP sensor delivers an input signal to TCM indicating throttle valve position (opening). TP sensor is located on
side of throttle body.
Transmission Range Switch
Transmission range switch delivers an input signal to TCM indicating shift lever position. Switch is located on
side of transmission.
Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor
TFT sensor is threaded into cooler line banjo mounting on side of transmission case. Sensor sends signal to
TCM indicating fluid temperature.
Vehicle Speed Sensor
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata
1997 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS NC4A-EL Electronic Controls
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Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Fig. 4: Identifying TCM Component Connector Terminals
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Fig. 5: Identifying ECM Component Connector Terminals
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
DTC P0705: TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION & DTC P0706:
TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
Condition
No signal is received from range switch or more than 2 signals are received at one time. Possible causes for
either condition are:
Transmission range switch malfunction.
Damaged wiring or connectors between transmission range switch and TCM.
TCM malfunction.
Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see COMPONENT CONNECTOR
IDENTIFICATION table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. For circuit or wire
color identification, see appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata
1997 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS NC4A-EL Electronic Controls
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1. Ensure all connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter,
backprobe TCM connector (as applicable). Measure voltage between ground and specified terminal. See
DTC P0705 VOLTAGE TEST
table. If all voltages are within specification, go to step 5 . If any voltage
is not within specification, go to next step.
DTC P0705 VOLTAGE TEST
2. Check continuity of circuits between transmission range switch and TCM. See appropriate wiring
diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Repair as needed. If all circuits are okay, go to next step.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector. Inspect
continuity of transmission range switch internal circuits. See TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
under COMPONENT TESTING. Replace as needed. If switch is okay, go to next step.
4. Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at terminal "I" (Black/Blue wire) on
transmission range switch harness connector. If battery voltage does not exist, repair Black/Blue wire
between switch and ignition switch. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
5. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If code P0705 is still present, replace TCM. If code is no longer present,
system is okay.
DTC P0710: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
& DTC P0711: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE
Condition
Voltage input to TCM is less than .1 volt or greater than 5.0 volts. Possible causes for condition are:
Transmission fluid temperature sensor malfunction.
Damaged wiring or connectors between transmission fluid temperature sensor and TCM.
TCM malfunction.
Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
1. Ensure all connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access TCM connectors.
Using voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Go to next step.
TCM Terminal
No.Measured
Voltage
Range Switch Position
2B0"P" Or "N"
2B10-14"R", "D", "S" Or "L"
2D10-14"D"
2D0All Except "D"
2F10-14"S"
2F0All Except "S"
2H10-14"L"
2H0All Except "L"
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata
1997 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS NC4A-EL Electronic Controls
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2. Measure voltage between terminal No. 1G (Green wire) and No. 2P (Black/Light Blue wire) on TCM
connector. Voltage should be about 3.3 volts at 77°F (25°C). If voltage is within specifications, go to step
6 . If voltage is not within specifications, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Measure resistance between terminals No. 1G and
No. 2P. See TFT SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS
table. If resistance is within specification, go to step 6 .
If resistance is not within specification, go to next step.
4. Inspect TFT sensor. Disconnect TFT sensor harness connector. Measure resistance between connector
terminals. See TFT SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS
table. If resistance is within specification, go to step
6 . If resistance is not within specification, replace TFT sensor.
5. Check continuity of circuits between TFT sensor and TCM. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING
DIAGRAMS . Repair as needed. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
6. Reconnect all harness connectors. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If code P0710 or P0711 is still
present, replace TCM. If code is no longer present, system is okay.
TFT SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS
DTC P0715: INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR
Condition
Input/Turbine speed sensor signal is not input to TCM when vehicle is moving. Possible causes for condition
are:
Input/Turbine speed sensor malfunction.
Damaged wiring or connectors between turbine speed sensor and TCM.
TCM malfunction.
Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
1. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, backprobe TCM harness connector. DO NOT disconnect connector.
Measure AC voltage between terminals No. 2J (positive) and No. 2L (negative). Voltage should be 0-.1
volts when idling and zero with engine stopped. If voltage is within specification, go to step 5 . If voltage
is not within specification, go to next step.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Check for continuity between terminals No. 2J
(Yellow/Green wire) and No. 2L (Yellow/Blue wire). If continuity is present, go to step 5 . If continuity
is not present, go to next step.
3. Inspect sensor. See INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR
under COMPONENT TESTING. Repair as
needed. If sensor is okay, go to next step.
4. Check continuity of circuits between input/turbine speed sensor and TCM. See appropriate wiring
dia
gram in WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as needed. If circuits are okay, go to next step.
Fluid Temperaturek/ohms
68°F (20°C)2.5
140°F (60°C).6
176°F (80°C).35
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata
1997 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS NC4A-EL Electronic Controls
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