
ABS control module output system (solenoid, relay, etc.) and harness.
5. If all wheels do not operate as specified, check ABS control module input system and wiring harness for
intermittent failure. Check for fluid leakage. Repair as necessary. If input system, wiring harness,
intermittent failure or fluid leakage are not present, replace hydraulic unit.
PUMP MOTOR
1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS Control Module (ABS CM) connector. See COMPONENT
LOCATIONS . Connect Adapter Harness (49-F066-002) to ABS CM connector. Using ohmmeter,
measure resistance between terminal "X" of ABS CM connector and ground. See Fig. 3
. Resistance
should not be more than one ohm. If the resistance is not as specified, check wiring harness between ABS
CM and pump motor. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If wiring harness is okay, go to next step.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect pump motor/hydraulic unit 2-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, measure
resistance between terminal "B" of pump motor/hydraulic unit connector and ground. See Fig. 7
.
Resistance should not be more than one ohm. Apply 12 volts across pump motor/hydraulic unit 2-pin
connector terminals. Pump motor should operate. If resistance is not as specified or pump motor does not
operate, check wiring harness. If wiring harness is okay, replace hydraulic unit.
Fig. 7: Identifying Pump Motor/Hydraulic Unit Connector Terminals
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
SOLENOID VALVES
With Valve Relay Installed
Turn ignition off. Disconnect hydraulic unit 12-pin connector. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS. Apply 12
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 1997 BRAKES Mazda - Anti-Lock
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With engine off, depress pedal a few times to eliminate vacuum. Depress brake pedal by hand and check pedal
free play. See BRAKE PEDAL FREE PLAY SPECIFICATIONS
table. Adjust play by loosening push rod
lock nut. Turn push rod until correct free play is obtained. Tighten push rod lock nut to 18-25 ft. lbs. (24-34
N.m).
BRAKE PEDAL FREE PLAY SPECIFICATIONS
PARKING/EMERGENCY BRAKE
1. Depress brake pedal several times. Pull parking brake lever with a force of 44 lbs. (20 kg). If stroke is 7-9
notches, parking brake is properly adjusted. If stroke is not 7-9 notches, raise and support rear of vehicle.
Release parking brake lever.
2. Rotate cable adjusting nut at lever end of cable, located under console cover, until stroke is within
specification. Ensure rear brakes do not drag. Ensure parking brake warning light illuminates when brake
lever is pulled one notch.
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
WIRING DIAGRAMS
ApplicationIn. (mm)
Miata.16-.28 (4-7)
ApplicationFt. Lbs. (N.m)
Brake Caliper Mounting Bolts37-50 (50-68)
Brakeline Nuts10-16 (14-22)
Hydraulic Unit Brakeline Union Bolts18-26 (24-35)
Hydraulic Unit Mounting Bolts/Nuts14-18 (19-24)
I-Arm-To-Rear Steering Knuckle Bolt (RX7)44-54 (59-73)
Lower Control Arm-To-Rear Steering Knuckle Nut47-54 (64-73)
Push Rod Lock Nut18-25 (24-34)
Stoplight Switch Lock Nut10-13 (14-18)
Wheel Bearing Lock Nut
Front123-159 (167-216)
Rear159-217 (216-294)
Wheel Lug Nuts66-86 (89-117)
Wheel Speed Sensor Mounting Bolt12-16 (16-22)
INCH Lbs. (N.m)
ABS Control Unit Mounting Bolts/Nuts61-87 (6.9-9.8)
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 1997 BRAKES Mazda - Anti-Lock
Microsoft
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Fig. 16: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Wiring Diagram (1997 Miata)
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 1997 BRAKES Mazda - Anti-Lock
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Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Fig. 4: Identifying TCM Component Connector Terminals
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Fig. 5: Identifying ECM Component Connector Terminals
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
DTC P0705: TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION & DTC P0706:
TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
Condition
No signal is received from range switch or more than 2 signals are received at one time. Possible causes for
either condition are:
Transmission range switch malfunction.
Damaged wiring or connectors between transmission range switch and TCM.
TCM malfunction.
Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see COMPONENT CONNECTOR
IDENTIFICATION table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. For circuit or wire
color identification, see appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata
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1. Ensure all connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter,
backprobe TCM connector (as applicable). Measure voltage between ground and specified terminal. See
DTC P0705 VOLTAGE TEST
table. If all voltages are within specification, go to step 5 . If any voltage
is not within specification, go to next step.
DTC P0705 VOLTAGE TEST
2. Check continuity of circuits between transmission range switch and TCM. See appropriate wiring
diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Repair as needed. If all circuits are okay, go to next step.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector. Inspect
continuity of transmission range switch internal circuits. See TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
under COMPONENT TESTING. Replace as needed. If switch is okay, go to next step.
4. Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at terminal "I" (Black/Blue wire) on
transmission range switch harness connector. If battery voltage does not exist, repair Black/Blue wire
between switch and ignition switch. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
5. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If code P0705 is still present, replace TCM. If code is no longer present,
system is okay.
DTC P0710: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
& DTC P0711: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE
Condition
Voltage input to TCM is less than .1 volt or greater than 5.0 volts. Possible causes for condition are:
Transmission fluid temperature sensor malfunction.
Damaged wiring or connectors between transmission fluid temperature sensor and TCM.
TCM malfunction.
Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
1. Ensure all connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access TCM connectors.
Using voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Go to next step.
TCM Terminal
No.Measured
Voltage
Range Switch Position
2B0"P" Or "N"
2B10-14"R", "D", "S" Or "L"
2D10-14"D"
2D0All Except "D"
2F10-14"S"
2F0All Except "S"
2H10-14"L"
2H0All Except "L"
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata
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2. Measure voltage between terminal No. 1G (Green wire) and No. 2P (Black/Light Blue wire) on TCM
connector. Voltage should be about 3.3 volts at 77°F (25°C). If voltage is within specifications, go to step
6 . If voltage is not within specifications, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Measure resistance between terminals No. 1G and
No. 2P. See TFT SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS
table. If resistance is within specification, go to step 6 .
If resistance is not within specification, go to next step.
4. Inspect TFT sensor. Disconnect TFT sensor harness connector. Measure resistance between connector
terminals. See TFT SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS
table. If resistance is within specification, go to step
6 . If resistance is not within specification, replace TFT sensor.
5. Check continuity of circuits between TFT sensor and TCM. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING
DIAGRAMS . Repair as needed. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
6. Reconnect all harness connectors. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If code P0710 or P0711 is still
present, replace TCM. If code is no longer present, system is okay.
TFT SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS
DTC P0715: INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR
Condition
Input/Turbine speed sensor signal is not input to TCM when vehicle is moving. Possible causes for condition
are:
Input/Turbine speed sensor malfunction.
Damaged wiring or connectors between turbine speed sensor and TCM.
TCM malfunction.
Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
1. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, backprobe TCM harness connector. DO NOT disconnect connector.
Measure AC voltage between terminals No. 2J (positive) and No. 2L (negative). Voltage should be 0-.1
volts when idling and zero with engine stopped. If voltage is within specification, go to step 5 . If voltage
is not within specification, go to next step.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Check for continuity between terminals No. 2J
(Yellow/Green wire) and No. 2L (Yellow/Blue wire). If continuity is present, go to step 5 . If continuity
is not present, go to next step.
3. Inspect sensor. See INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR
under COMPONENT TESTING. Repair as
needed. If sensor is okay, go to next step.
4. Check continuity of circuits between input/turbine speed sensor and TCM. See appropriate wiring
dia
gram in WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as needed. If circuits are okay, go to next step.
Fluid Temperaturek/ohms
68°F (20°C)2.5
140°F (60°C).6
176°F (80°C).35
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata
1997 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS NC4A-EL Electronic Controls
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1. Ensure all connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Ensure that TP sensor is adjusted correctly.
See appropriate ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Turn ignition
on. Access TCM connectors. Using voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect
connectors. Go to next step.
2. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2T (Red/Black wire) on TCM harness connector. With
throttle closed, voltage should be .1-1.1 volts. With wide open throttle, voltage should be 3.1-4.4 volts. If
voltage is within specification, go to step 5 . If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
3. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2A (Light Green/White wire) on TCM harness
connector. With ignition on, voltage should be 4.5-5.5 volts. With ignition off, voltage should be zero
volts. If voltage is within specification, go to step 5 . If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
4. Inspect circuits between TP sensor and TCM. See appropriate wiring diagram under WIRING
DIAGRAMS . Repair as needed. If circuits are okay between sensor and TCM, go to next step.
5. Clear codes, and road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If DTC P1790 is still present, replace TCM. If code is
no longer present, system is okay.
DTC P1795: IDLE SWITCH OPEN OR SHORT
Condition
Closed throttle position switch is ON and TP sensor position is closed. Possible causes are:
Damaged wiring or connectors between closed throttle position switch and TCM.
Closed throttle position switch malfunction.
TCM malfunction.
Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
1. Ensure all connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access TCM connectors.
Using voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Go to next step.
2. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1O (Red wire) on TCM harness connector. With
throttle closed, battery voltage should be present. With wide open throttle, voltage should be zero volts. If
voltage is within specification, go to step 5 . If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
3. Inspect circuits between closed throttle position switch and TCM. See appropriate wiring diagram under
WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Repair as needed. If circuits are okay between sensor and TCM, go to next
step.
4. Disconnect battery negative cable. Disconnect closed throttle position switch connector. Check for
continuity between closed throttle position switch terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If
continuity does not exist, replace or adjust throttle position sensor.
5. Clear codes, and road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If DTC P1795 is still present, replace TCM. If code is
no longer present, problem is intermittent. Further investigation is required.
COMPONENT TESTING
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see COMPONENT CONNECTOR
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata
1997 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS NC4A-EL Electronic Controls
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HOLD SWITCH
1. Turn ignition on. Ensure HOLD indicator illuminates with switch depressed. Ensure indicator light is not
illuminated when switch is released. If switch is not working as described, go to next step.
2. Access switch connector under center console. Disconnect connector. Check continuity between
terminals "A" and "B". See Fig. 6
. Continuity should exist when switch is depressed. When switch is
released, continuity should not exist. Replace as needed. If HOLD switch system does not function
correctly, inspect circuits between switch and TCM. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING
DIAGRAMS .
Fig. 6: Testing HOLD Switch
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR IDENTIFICATION
table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. For circuit or wire
color identification, see appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
1997 Mazda MX-5 Miata
1997 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS NC4A-EL Electronic Controls
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Sunday, July 05, 2009 1:35:04 PMPage 21 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.